# The US-listed companies ETFs own the largest share of

The 50 US-listed companies the covered US ETFs own the largest share of, as a lower bound, with their shares held, shares outstanding and dates. CC BY 4.0.

Canonical page: https://tickerinside.com/etf-ownership/
Ledger of 2026-10-13: holdings dated 2026-01-31 to 2026-10-13, shares outstanding from SEC filings dated 2026-06-25 to 2026-09-03. Measurements of what funds hold, not investment advice.
Licence: CC BY 4.0, attribution to TickerInside.

In the ownership ledger of 2026-10-13, the covered US ETFs hold at least 34.99% of the shares outstanding of enCore Energy Corp. (EU): 67,991,325 shares of 194,280,971, counted from 23 funds whose holdings are dated 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13. It is the highest figure of the 3,610 US-listed stocks that have one.

## Which US-listed companies do ETFs own the largest share of?

The 50 highest figures run from 34.99% for EU down to 27.8% for LZB. Their holdings are dated 2026-01-31 to 2026-10-13 and their counts of shares outstanding 2026-06-25 to 2026-09-03.

| Rank | Company | Held, at least | Funds | Top 3 funds | Shares held | Outstanding | Count dated | Holdings |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | EU (enCore Energy Corp.) | 34.99% | 23 | n/a | 67,991,325 | 194,280,971 | 2026-08-10 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 2 | ATEN (A10 Networks, Inc.) | 34.9% | 105 | n/a | 25,343,998 | 72,609,021 | 2026-07-31 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 3 | URG (Ur Energy Inc) | 34.79% | 21 | n/a | 138,433,751 | 397,863,720 | 2026-07-31 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 4 | WKC (World Kinect Corporation) | 34.28% | 99 | 35.5% | 17,535,796 | 51,151,620 | 2026-07-17 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 5 | TENB (Tenable Holdings, Inc.) | 33.78% | 105 | n/a | 37,206,655 | 110,139,983 | 2026-07-31 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 6 | DXC (DXC Technology Company) | 33.21% | 105 | n/a | 53,076,560 | 159,778,689 | 2026-07-20 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 7 | GBX (The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.) | 31.09% | 92 | n/a | 9,621,629 | 30,939,686 | 2026-06-25 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 8 | SCSC (ScanSource, Inc.) | 31.01% | 93 | n/a | 6,246,463 | 20,142,812 | 2026-08-17 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 9 | CALM (Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.) | 30.97% | 139 | n/a | 14,533,450 | 46,917,080 | 2026-07-22 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 10 | NOG (Northern Oil and Gas, Inc.) | 30.76% | 97 | n/a | 32,784,560 | 106,549,128 | 2026-08-03 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-12 |
| 11 | WERN (Werner Enterprises, Inc.) | 30.71% | 99 | n/a | 18,420,573 | 59,977,156 | 2026-07-31 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 12 | BHE (Benchmark Electronics, Inc.) | 30.54% | 100 | n/a | 10,970,927 | 35,919,933 | 2026-07-27 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 13 | KSS (Kohl's Corporation) | 30.44% | 102 | n/a | 34,520,645 | 113,376,445 | 2026-08-28 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-12 |
| 14 | UVV (Universal Corporation) | 30.29% | 92 | 39.3% | 7,543,747 | 24,899,257 | 2026-08-03 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 15 | NVEC (NVE Corporation) | 30.27% | 45 | n/a | 1,464,436 | 4,837,166 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 16 | SBH (Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.) | 30.23% | 97 | n/a | 28,303,567 | 93,622,292 | 2026-07-30 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 17 | FULT (Fulton Financial Corporation) | 30.11% | 109 | n/a | 57,491,738 | 190,914,563 | 2026-07-31 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 18 | KALU (Kaiser Aluminum Corporation) | 30.08% | 114 | 40.7% | 4,917,976 | 16,349,092 | 2026-07-20 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 19 | MTUS (Metallus Inc.) | 30.03% | 76 | n/a | 12,450,536 | 41,449,284 | 2026-07-31 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 20 | YELP (Yelp Inc.) | 29.94% | 122 | n/a | 16,251,929 | 54,263,621 | 2026-07-31 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 21 | VCYT (Veracyte, Inc.) | 29.89% | 110 | n/a | 24,030,314 | 80,390,731 | 2026-07-27 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 22 | QLYS (Qualys, Inc.) | 29.72% | 155 | n/a | 10,283,019 | 34,595,001 | 2026-07-22 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 23 | TRN (Trinity Industries, Inc.) | 29.43% | 102 | n/a | 23,453,360 | 79,669,486 | 2026-07-23 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 24 | PHIN (PHINIA Inc.) | 29.39% | 119 | n/a | 10,767,936 | 36,638,088 | 2026-07-23 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 25 | PRDO (Perdoceo Education Corporation) | 29.22% | 120 | n/a | 18,285,618 | 62,577,055 | 2026-07-31 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 26 | NTCT (NetScout Systems, Inc.) | 29.12% | 129 | n/a | 21,175,924 | 72,707,312 | 2026-07-28 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 27 | APOG (Apogee Enterprises, Inc.) | 28.95% | 89 | n/a | 6,042,147 | 20,868,294 | 2026-06-25 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 28 | NEO (NeoGenomics, Inc.) | 28.94% | 81 | n/a | 37,191,253 | 128,475,440 | 2026-07-24 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 29 | BMI (Badger Meter, Inc.) | 28.92% | 126 | 37.2% | 8,385,518 | 28,986,847 | 2026-07-10 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 30 | PTEN (Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc.) | 28.83% | 119 | n/a | 109,990,848 | 381,384,874 | 2026-07-29 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 31 | HL (Hecla Mining Company) | 28.8% | 167 | n/a | 193,502,564 | 671,768,431 | 2026-07-31 | 2026-01-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 32 | BTU (Peabody Energy Corporation) | 28.78% | 101 | n/a | 35,087,171 | 121,900,000 | 2026-08-03 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-12 |
| 33 | ARCB (ArcBest Corporation) | 28.54% | 111 | n/a | 6,379,425 | 22,351,354 | 2026-07-28 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 34 | DAN (Dana Incorporated) | 28.43% | 110 | n/a | 30,592,427 | 107,576,679 | 2026-07-17 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 35 | VSAT (ViaSat, Inc.) | 28.42% | 124 | n/a | 39,155,423 | 137,755,810 | 2026-07-23 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 36 | PLUS (ePlus inc.) | 28.41% | 103 | n/a | 7,412,618 | 26,090,418 | 2026-07-30 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 37 | POWI (Power Integrations, Inc.) | 28.36% | 102 | 39.4% | 15,849,200 | 55,873,298 | 2026-08-03 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 38 | CPF (Central Pacific Financial Corp) | 28.34% | 80 | n/a | 7,296,995 | 25,747,432 | 2026-07-31 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 39 | PLAB (Photronics, Inc.) | 28.32% | 104 | n/a | 16,710,589 | 58,997,167 | 2026-09-03 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 40 | STBA (S&T Bancorp, Inc.) | 28.29% | 91 | n/a | 9,978,227 | 35,265,492 | 2026-08-04 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 41 | HP (Helmerich & Payne, Inc.) | 28.25% | 108 | n/a | 28,239,848 | 99,938,945 | 2026-07-30 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 42 | OII (Oceaneering International, Inc.) | 28.24% | 126 | n/a | 28,107,697 | 99,529,645 | 2026-07-17 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 43 | COLL (Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.) | 28.17% | 100 | 37.3% | 9,173,823 | 32,555,613 | 2026-07-31 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 44 | ZD (Ziff Davis, Inc.) | 28.16% | 103 | n/a | 9,658,144 | 34,287,208 | 2026-08-04 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 45 | MATX (Matson, Inc.) | 28.05% | 124 | n/a | 8,389,812 | 29,903,458 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 46 | NWBI (Northwest Bancshares, Inc.) | 28.04% | 95 | n/a | 41,072,600 | 146,459,122 | 2026-07-31 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 47 | ANDE (The Andersons, Inc.) | 28.02% | 101 | n/a | 9,522,856 | 33,975,570 | 2026-07-31 | 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13 |
| 48 | SCHL (Scholastic Corporation) | 27.96% | 89 | n/a | 5,147,494 | 18,409,444 | 2026-08-31 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 49 | FLO (Flowers Foods, Inc.) | 27.95% | 90 | n/a | 59,289,145 | 212,057,418 | 2026-08-14 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |
| 50 | LZB (La-Z-Boy Incorporated) | 27.8% | 101 | n/a | 11,137,961 | 40,052,771 | 2026-08-11 | 2026-05-29 to 2026-10-13 |

Columns: Held, at least is the shares held over the shares outstanding, rounded down; Funds is the number of covered funds whose shares are counted; Outstanding is the company's shares outstanding, or its class's where the row says so; Count dated is the date of that count, linked to the SEC filing it comes from where there is one; Holdings is the range of the dates of the funds' files; Top 3 funds is the share of the counted funds' holdings held by the three funds holding the most, from 6 funds counted and where no sum the stock file publishes gives back one fund's count by difference with it (the ETF Ownership Index).

## How much of the US stock market do the covered ETFs hold?

Weighted by market cap, the covered US ETFs hold at least 11.41% of the combined market value of the 3,503 US-listed companies measured in the ledger of 2026-10-13, $84,647 billion in the market data. The median company has at least 9.88% of its shares held by them, and half of the companies sit between 3.68% and 16.54%. Each company is counted once, on a company basis; 87 figures of one class alone are left out of these lines.

By sector, for the companies the price data places in one, those of its S&P 500 list. Cap-weighted is the share of the sector's market value held, at least; Median is the median company's figure.

| Sector | Companies | Cap-weighted, at least | Median |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Communication Services | 17 | 9.9% | 12.54% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 46 | 10.23% | 13.5% |
| Consumer Staples | 31 | 12.0% | 14.82% |
| Energy | 19 | 14.83% | 15.98% |
| Financials | 73 | 11.11% | 12.82% |
| Health Care | 57 | 12.74% | 14.35% |
| Industrials | 83 | 13.06% | 14.05% |
| Information Technology | 67 | 12.54% | 15.7% |
| Materials | 23 | 14.12% | 14.83% |
| Real Estate | 27 | 15.86% | 17.94% |
| Utilities | 29 | 16.52% | 17.57% |

Methodology, with a worked example: https://tickerinside.com/etf-ownership/methodology/
Every stock's row: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/ownership-index.json (CSV: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/ownership-index.csv)
By market close, with each stock's change over 5 and 20 market days (history terms): https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/ownership-index/history.json

## How is the figure computed?

Shares held are the sum of what each covered fund holds of the company: the share count of each issuer file, a Vanguard ETF's counted for its ETF class alone since its file lists the whole fund, and for the funds read from SEC filings the share balance of their latest Form N-PORT, each as of the date of its file. Shares outstanding are the latest count on the cover of a periodic report the company filed with the SEC, dated and linked on each row. The figure is the first over the second, rounded down to two decimals. It is a lower bound, since funds outside the coverage and covered funds whose count could not be used are not in it, with one exception: a count of shares outstanding is used when it is at most 2% below a current independent count of the same shares, so a figure can be up to about 2% of itself too high. 1,444 stocks with a file have no figure in this ledger, each for a reason ownership.json names.

Method, formula and test vectors: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/methods.json (`ti-ownership/1`)

## Where are the figures as data?

All 3,610 figures are in one file, most held first, and the parts of each, its dates and its source are in the stock's own file, under etf_ownership.

Every figure: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/ownership.json
One stock: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/eu.json

## Cite this page

TickerInside, The US-listed companies ETFs own the largest share of, the 50 highest figures of the ETF ownership ledger (ti-ownership/1) of 2026-10-13, holdings dated 2026-01-31 to 2026-10-13, shares outstanding as of 2026-06-25 to 2026-09-03 from SEC filings, https://tickerinside.com/etf-ownership/, CC BY 4.0