# IEV holdings and overlap

iShares Europe ETF, Europe, iShares.

Canonical page: https://tickerinside.com/etf/iev/
Holdings from the issuer file published 2026-09-03. Prices through 2026-09-04.
Licence: CC BY 4.0, attribution to TickerInside. Measurements, not investment advice.

## Largest positions, issuer file of 2026-09-03

| Rank | Ticker | Company | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [ASML](https://tickerinside.com/stock/asml/) | ASML Holding | 4.46% |
| 2 | HSBA | HSBC Holdings PLC | 2.52% |
| 3 | SAN | Banco Santander | 2.22% |
| 4 | ROP | Roche PS Par AG | 2.15% |
| 5 | NOVN | Novartis AG | 2.07% |
| 6 | SHEL | Shell PLC | 1.88% |
| 7 | AZN | Astrazeneca PLC | 1.77% |
| 8 | NESN | Nestle SA | 1.72% |
| 9 | SIE | Siemens N AG | 1.57% |
| 10 | SAP | SAP | 1.53% |
| 11 | ALV | Allianz | 1.39% |
| 12 | TTE | Totalenergies | 1.32% |
| 13 | SU | Schneider Electric | 1.26% |
| 14 | RR. | Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC | 1.16% |
| 15 | BBVA | Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA | 1.15% |
| 16 | UBSG | UBS Group AG | 1.14% |
| 17 | NOVO B | Novo Nordisk | 1.04% |
| 18 | UCG | Unicredit | 1.03% |
| 19 | ABBN | ABB Ltd | 1.02% |
| 20 | IBE | Iberdrola | 0.99% |
| 21 | AIR | Airbus Group | 0.98% |
| 22 | ULVR | Unilever PLC | 0.97% |
| 23 | SAF | Safran SA | 0.91% |
| 24 | AI | Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour | 0.89% |
| 25 | MC | LVMH | 0.88% |

All 359 positions with weights: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iev.json

## Key figures

| Measure | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Last close, 2026-09-04 | 75.01 USD (-0.03% on the day) |
| Expense ratio | 0.6% |
| Positions | 359 |
| Weight in the ten largest | 21.9% |
| Total return, 1 year | 20.3% |
| Total return, 3 years | 66.6% |
| Volatility, annualised | 15.1% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -11.8% |
| Beta against SPY | 0.71 |
| Assets | $1.7B |

## What does IEV share with other funds?

| Fund | Overlap by weight | Of IEV held there | Of that fund in IEV | Companies in both |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| IEUR | 86.8% | 99.2% | 87.4% | 355 |
| VGK | 81.7% | 93.6% | 82.0% | 320 |
| SPEU | 79.0% | 93.0% | 79.7% | 319 |
| HEFA | 61.8% | 97.9% | 30.8% | 323 |
| EFA | 61.4% | 97.9% | 61.8% | 323 |
| EFAX | 57.8% | 84.6% | 58.1% | 275 |
| ESGD | 54.2% | 79.0% | 62.9% | 190 |
| IEFA | 53.5% | 99.2% | 54.6% | 355 |
| EFV | 52.5% | 57.2% | 62.4% | 195 |
| EZU | 52.4% | 52.8% | 94.5% | 171 |
| HEZU | 52.4% | 52.8% | 47.2% | 171 |
| QEFA | 51.6% | 91.3% | 57.6% | 284 |


Method: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/