# VFMO holdings and overlap

Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF, Mid-Cap Blend, Vanguard.

Canonical page: https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfmo/
Holdings from the issuer file published 2026-09-04. Prices through 2026-09-04.
Licence: CC BY 4.0, attribution to TickerInside. Measurements, not investment advice.

## Largest positions, issuer file of 2026-09-04

| Rank | Ticker | Company | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | SNDK | Sandisk Corp | 1.04% |
| 2 | MPC | Marathon Petroleum Corp | 1.02% |
| 3 | VLO | Valero Energy Corp | 1.0% |
| 4 | PSX | Phillips 66 | 0.92% |
| 5 | [MU](https://tickerinside.com/stock/mu/) | Micron Technology Inc | 0.9% |
| 6 | [DELL](https://tickerinside.com/stock/dell/) | Dell Technologies -C | 0.9% |
| 7 | FTNT | Fortinet Inc | 0.8% |
| 8 | [AMD](https://tickerinside.com/stock/amd/) | Advanced Micro Devices | 0.8% |
| 9 | [JNJ](https://tickerinside.com/stock/jnj/) | Johnson & Johnson | 0.78% |
| 10 | [AMAT](https://tickerinside.com/stock/amat/) | Applied Materials Inc | 0.76% |
| 11 | [MRK](https://tickerinside.com/stock/mrk/) | Merck & Co. Inc. | 0.75% |
| 12 | WDC | Western Digital Corp | 0.74% |
| 13 | [INTC](https://tickerinside.com/stock/intc/) | Intel Corp | 0.73% |
| 14 | BNY | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.73% |
| 15 | KLAC | Kla Corp | 0.71% |
| 16 | [LRCX](https://tickerinside.com/stock/lrcx/) | Lam Research Corp | 0.71% |
| 17 | EOG | Eog Resources Inc | 0.7% |
| 18 | FDX | Fedex Corp | 0.7% |
| 19 | MRVL | Marvell Technology Inc | 0.69% |
| 20 | GEV | Ge Vernova Inc | 0.69% |
| 21 | HWM | Howmet Aerospace (Formerly Arconic Inc Pre Apr 2020) | 0.65% |
| 22 | VRT | Vertiv Holdings Co-A | 0.64% |
| 23 | CVS | CVS Health Corp | 0.64% |
| 24 | [CAT](https://tickerinside.com/stock/cat/) | Caterpillar Inc | 0.64% |
| 25 | ROST | Ross Stores Inc | 0.63% |

All 695 positions with weights: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfmo.json

## Key figures

| Measure | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Last close, 2026-09-04 | 229.8 USD (+0.93% on the day) |
| Expense ratio | 0.13% |
| Positions | 695 |
| Weight in the ten largest | 8.9% |
| Total return, 1 year | 27.5% |
| Total return, 3 years | 97.9% |
| Volatility, annualised | 20.4% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -23.4% |
| Beta against SPY | 1.21 |
| Assets | $1.9B |

## What does VFMO share with other funds?

| Fund | Overlap by weight | Of VFMO held there | Of that fund in VFMO | Companies in both |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| VFMF | 36.0% | 46.4% | 51.2% | 275 |
| MTUM | 35.2% | 37.9% | 88.7% | 106 |
| MMTM | 30.1% | 70.0% | 56.4% | 363 |
| SMMD | 27.8% | 54.1% | 23.5% | 551 |
| PDP | 26.4% | 26.8% | 84.6% | 83 |
| SCHA | 25.2% | 39.6% | 37.1% | 383 |
| PRF | 24.3% | 57.7% | 37.9% | 239 |
| VXF | 24.3% | 52.5% | 33.0% | 524 |
| VLU | 23.9% | 68.7% | 33.2% | 355 |
| VB | 23.6% | 36.0% | 31.2% | 281 |
| IWM | 23.5% | 37.5% | 32.6% | 439 |
| VTWO | 23.5% | 37.4% | 33.0% | 438 |


Method: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/