# VXF holdings and overlap

Vanguard Extended Market ETF, Mid-Cap Blend, Vanguard.

Canonical page: https://tickerinside.com/etf/vxf/
Holdings from the issuer file published 2026-07-31. Prices through 2026-09-04.
Licence: CC BY 4.0, attribution to TickerInside. Measurements, not investment advice.

## Largest positions, issuer file of 2026-07-31

| Rank | Ticker | Company | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | SNOW | Snowflake Inc. | 1.25% |
| 2 | NET | Cloudflare Inc. Class A | 1.1% |
| 3 | SPCX | Space Exploration Technologies Corp. Class A | 0.79% |
| 4 | LNG | Cheniere Energy Inc. | 0.68% |
| 5 | BE | Bloom Energy Corp. Class A | 0.66% |
| 6 | FERG | Ferguson Enterprises Inc./DE | 0.56% |
| 7 | ALAB | Astera Labs Inc. | 0.51% |
| 8 | NTRA | Natera Inc. | 0.47% |
| 9 | RVMD | Revolution Medicines Inc. | 0.46% |
| 10 | CRDO | Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. | 0.41% |
| 11 | RKLB | Rocket Lab Corp. | 0.41% |
| 12 | ILMN | Illumina Inc. | 0.38% |
| 13 | MSTR | MicroStrategy Inc. Class A | 0.38% |
| 14 | TWLO | Twilio Inc. Class A | 0.37% |
| 15 | SUNB | Sunbelt Rentals Holdings Inc. | 0.36% |
| 16 | FTI | TechnipFMC plc | 0.35% |
| 17 | LPLA | LPL Financial Holdings Inc. | 0.35% |
| 18 | ALNY | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 0.34% |
| 19 | MDB | MongoDB Inc. | 0.33% |
| 20 | CW | Curtiss-Wright Corp. | 0.33% |
| 21 | CRS | Carpenter Technology Corp. | 0.32% |
| 22 | ATI | Allegheny Technologies Inc. | 0.32% |
| 23 | ZM | Zoom Video Communications Inc. Class A | 0.31% |
| 24 | AMRZ | Amrize Ltd. | 0.31% |
| 25 | NVT | nVent Electric plc | 0.31% |

All 3289 positions with weights: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vxf.json

## Key figures

| Measure | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Last close, 2026-09-04 | 242.66 USD (+0.14% on the day) |
| Expense ratio | 0.05% |
| Positions | 3289 |
| Weight in the ten largest | 6.9% |
| Total return, 1 year | 18.1% |
| Total return, 3 years | 69.1% |
| Volatility, annualised | 18.6% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -24.1% |
| Beta against SPY | 1.1 |
| Assets | $94.5B |

## What does VXF share with other funds?

| Fund | Overlap by weight | Of VXF held there | Of that fund in VXF | Companies in both |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| VB | 75.2% | 77.8% | 77.5% | 1163 |
| SMMD | 75.1% | 77.9% | 66.1% | 2268 |
| ISCB | 68.0% | 68.7% | 87.2% | 1465 |
| SCHA | 54.1% | 54.1% | 93.0% | 1693 |
| ESML | 53.1% | 55.2% | 86.9% | 831 |
| ISCG | 45.6% | 46.2% | 91.4% | 866 |
| MDY | 43.9% | 43.9% | 100.0% | 400 |
| SPMD | 43.9% | 43.9% | 100.0% | 400 |
| IVOO | 43.8% | 43.8% | 100.0% | 400 |
| ISCV | 43.0% | 43.6% | 82.9% | 967 |
| VBR | 42.0% | 42.9% | 69.5% | 724 |
| QVMM | 39.0% | 39.0% | 100.0% | 354 |


Method: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/