# AVEM holdings and overlap

Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF (AVEM) holds 3,861 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are SK hynix Inc (000660.KR) at 7.83%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) at 6.33% and Samsung Electr GDR Reg S (SMSN.GB) at 5.70%, and its ten largest make up 29.8% of the fund.

Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF, Emerging Markets, Avantis.

Canonical page: https://tickerinside.com/etf/avem/
Holdings from AVEM's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29.
Licence: CC BY 4.0, attribution to TickerInside. Measurements, not investment advice.

## Largest positions, SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31

| Rank | Ticker | Company | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | 000660.KR | SK hynix Inc | 7.83% |
| 2 | TSM | Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing | 6.33% |
| 3 | SMSN.GB | Samsung Electr GDR Reg S | 5.7% |
| 4 | 2330.TW | Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 4.11% |
| 5 | 700.HK | Tencent Holdings Ltd | 1.51% |
| 6 | 2454.TW | MediaTek Inc | 1.11% |
| 7 | 939.HK | China Construction Bank Corp | 0.88% |
| 8 | BABA | Alibaba Group Holding Ltd | 0.81% |
| 9 | 2360.TW | Chroma ATE Inc | 0.81% |
| 10 | 2308.TW | Delta Electronics Inc | 0.77% |
| 11 | 2317.TW | Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd | 0.76% |
| 12 | 005380.KR | Hyundai Motor Co | 0.7% |
| 13 | PDD | PDD Holdings Inc | 0.7% |
| 14 | ASX | Ase Technology Holding ADR Represe | 0.65% |
| 15 | 2303.TW | United Microelectronics Corp | 0.64% |
| 16 | 3037.TW | Unimicron Technology Corp | 0.52% |
| 17 | AU | AngloGold Ashanti | 0.52% |
| 18 | VALE | Vale SA SP ADR | 0.5% |
| 19 | 3988.HK | Bank of China Ltd | 0.49% |
| 20 | 2318.HK | Ping An Insurance Group Co of China Ltd | 0.49% |
| 21 | NTES | NetEase Inc | 0.49% |
| 22 | 009150.KR | Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co Ltd | 0.48% |
| 23 | RIGD.GB | Reliance Industries Ltd | 0.46% |
| 24 | HDFCBANK.IN | HDFC Bank | 0.45% |
| 25 | 1398.HK | Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd | 0.45% |

All 3861 positions with weights: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avem.json

Category: Emerging Markets, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 90% of its stocks outside the US are in emerging markets. How categories are set: https://tickerinside.com/etf/category/

## How is AVEM split by sector and country?

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, AVEM holds none of the mega-cap tech companies and none of the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 26.6% of AVEM is in Taiwan, 16.8% in South Korea, 15.9% in China and 10.7% in India.

A sector is found for 49.8% of AVEM's stock weight, under the 50% from which this page states sector weights; the weights found are in https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avem.json

| Country | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| Taiwan | 26.6% |
| South Korea | 16.8% |
| China | 15.9% |
| India | 10.7% |
| United Kingdom | 6.7% |
| Brazil | 3.8% |
| South Africa | 3.0% |
| Hong Kong | 2.9% |
| Saudi Arabia | 1.9% |
| Mexico | 1.9% |
| Other countries | 9.7% |

How these are measured: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sectors


## What did AVEM hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In AVEM's SEC filings, its largest position went from Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (TSM) at 3.14% on 2019-11-30 to SK hynix Inc (000660.KR) at 7.83% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

| Report for | Positions | Largest position | Ten largest |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2019-11-30 | 2,072 | TSM 3.14% | 17.3% |
| 2020-11-30 | 2,501 | TSM 4.04% | 19.1% |
| 2021-11-30 | 3,102 | TSM 3.42% | 14.2% |
| 2022-11-30 | 3,181 | TSM 3.54% | 14.6% |
| 2023-11-30 | 3,440 | TSM 4.00% | 16.3% |
| 2024-11-30 | 3,425 | TSM 6.12% | 17.7% |
| 2025-11-30 | 3,795 | TSM 6.75% | 21.1% |
| 2026-05-31 | 3,862 | 000660.KR 7.83% | 29.9% |

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports AVEM filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31; companies are keyed by their ticker today. Every position of every report: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/quarterly/avem.json; at any date: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/history/avem/{date}.json. How these are read: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sec-history
## Key figures

| Measure | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Expense ratio, SEC filing 2025-12-29 | 0.33% |
| Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31 | 3861 |
| Weight in the ten largest, N-PORT 2026-05-31 | 29.8% |

## What does AVEM share with other ETFs?

| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of AVEM held there | Of that ETF in AVEM | Companies in both |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| IEMG | 48.8% | 74.0% | 75.4% | 1812 |
| EEM | 45.0% | 60.3% | 74.9% | 622 |
| HEEM | 45.0% | 60.3% | 74.9% | 622 |
| VWO | 43.8% | 66.8% | 77.2% | 1995 |
| SCHE | 42.8% | 51.8% | 79.6% | 1023 |
| XSOE | 41.8% | 51.2% | 74.0% | 624 |
| EEMA | 40.1% | 51.0% | 75.0% | 444 |
| EEMX | 39.9% | 53.5% | 69.5% | 493 |
| AAXJ | 39.4% | 51.6% | 70.1% | 449 |
| EMGF | 38.8% | 52.0% | 72.6% | 418 |
| EMXC | 38.7% | 45.5% | 77.9% | 495 |
| SPEM | 38.1% | 49.4% | 69.8% | 1058 |


AVEM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. VWO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. SCHE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. XSOE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-31. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Method: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/

## Cite this page

TickerInside, Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF (AVEM), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/avem/, CC BY 4.0

    <a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/avem/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/avem/)