AVEM holdings and overlap

Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF (AVEM) holds 3,861 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are SK hynix Inc (000660.KR) at 7.83%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) at 6.33% and Samsung Electr GDR Reg S (SMSN.GB) at 5.70%, and its ten largest make up 29.8% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, AVEM holds none of the mega-cap tech companies and none of the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 26.6% of AVEM is in Taiwan, 16.8% in South Korea, 15.9% in China and 10.7% in India.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
AVEMAvantis Emerging Markets Equity ETFEmerging Markets, Avantis, 3861 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
000660.KR
7.83% of the ETF, SK hynix Inc
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
3861
29.8% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.33%
$33 a year on $10,000

What does AVEM hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

AVEM spreads its weight across 3861 positions, against a median of 834 across the 26 Emerging Markets funds with a page here. The position AVEM carries furthest above that group is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing at 6.33% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 3,861 positions in AVEM's filing; all 3,861 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 000660.KR SK hynix Inc 7.83%
2 TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 6.33%
3 SMSN.GB Samsung Electr GDR Reg S 5.7%
4 2330.TW Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 4.11%
5 700.HK Tencent Holdings Ltd 1.51%
6 2454.TW MediaTek Inc 1.11%
7 939.HK China Construction Bank Corp 0.88%
8 BABA Alibaba Group Holding Ltd 0.81%
9 2360.TW Chroma ATE Inc 0.81%
10 2308.TW Delta Electronics Inc 0.77%
11 2317.TW Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd 0.76%
12 005380.KR Hyundai Motor Co 0.7%
13 PDD PDD Holdings Inc 0.7%
14 ASX Ase Technology Holding ADR Represe 0.65%
15 2303.TW United Microelectronics Corp 0.64%
16 3037.TW Unimicron Technology Corp 0.52%
17 AU AngloGold Ashanti 0.52%
18 VALE Vale SA SP ADR 0.5%
19 3988.HK Bank of China Ltd 0.49%
20 2318.HK Ping An Insurance Group Co of China Ltd 0.49%
21 NTES NetEase Inc 0.49%
22 009150.KR Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co Ltd 0.48%
23 RIGD.GB Reliance Industries Ltd 0.46%
24 HDFCBANK.IN HDFC Bank 0.45%
25 1398.HK Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd 0.45%
26 IBN ICICI Bank Limited 0.43%
27 2891.TW CTBC Financial Holding Co Ltd 0.39%
28 066570.KR LG Electronics Inc 0.38%
29 KB KB Financial Group 0.38%
30 2628.HK China Life Insurance Co Ltd 0.35%
31 4958.TW Zhen Ding Technology Holding Ltd 0.35%
32 8358.TW Co Tech Development Corp 0.35%
33 PBR.A Petroleo Brasil SP Pref ADR 0.34%
34 2881.TW Fubon Financial Holding Co Ltd 0.34%
35 SHG Shinhan Financial Group ADR 0.34%
36 000270.KR Kia Corp 0.34%
37 086790.KR Hana Financial Group Inc 0.33%
38 2882.TW Cathay Financial Holding Co Ltd 0.32%
39 992.HK Lenovo Group Ltd 0.31%
40 PBR Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. Petrobras 0.31%
41 857.HK PetroChina Co Ltd 0.3%
42 011070.KR LG Innotek Co Ltd 0.29%
43 2885.TW Yuanta Financial Holding Co Ltd 0.29%
44 2222.SA Saudi Arabian Oil Co 0.29%
45 GFNORTEO.MX Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV 0.29%
46 INFY Infosys Ltd 0.28%
47 GFI Gold Fields ADR Representing 0.28%
48 2899.HK Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd 0.27%
49 012450.KR Hanwha Aerospace Co Ltd 0.27%
50 3044.TW Tripod Technology Corp 0.26%
51 175.HK Geely Automobile Holdings Ltd 0.26%
52 1378.HK China Hongqiao Group Ltd 0.26%
53 LT.IN Larsen & Toubro Ltd 0.25%
54 3481.TW Innolux Corp 0.25%
55 3968.HK China Merchants Bank Co Ltd 0.25%
56 3017.TW Asia Vital Components Co Ltd 0.25%
57 1024.HK Kuaishou Technology 0.25%
58 OTP.HU OTP Bank Nyrt 0.24%
59 HINDALCO.IN Hindalco Industries Ltd 0.23%
60 ITUB Itau Unibanco Holding SA 0.23%
61 1120.SA Al Rajhi Bank 0.23%
62 M&M.IN Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd 0.23%
63 6239.TW Powertech Technology Inc 0.22%
64 TATASTEEL.IN Tata Steel Ltd 0.22%
65 BAJFINANCE.IN Bajaj Finance Ltd 0.22%
66 316140.KR Woori Financial Group Inc 0.21%
67 BAP Credicorp 0.21%
68 2328.HK PICC Property & Casualty Co Ltd 0.2%
69 SHFL.IN Shriram Finance Ltd 0.2%
70 1093.HK CSPC Pharmaceutical Group Ltd 0.2%
71 2383.TW Elite Material Co Ltd 0.2%
72 BHARTIARTL.IN Bharti Airtel Ltd 0.2%
73 GMEXICOB.MX Grupo Mexico SAB de CV 0.2%
74 2382.TW Quanta Computer Inc 0.2%
75 9992.HK Pop Mart International Group Ltd 0.2%
76 NTPC.IN NTPC Ltd 0.2%
77 2301.TW Lite-On Technology Corp 0.2%
78 AMX America Movil SAB de CV 0.2%
79 3231.TW Wistron Corp 0.19%
80 1088.HK China Shenhua Energy Co Ltd 0.19%
81 010140.KR Samsung Heavy Industries Co Ltd 0.19%
82 267250.KR HD Hyundai Co Ltd 0.19%
83 2327.TW Yageo Corp 0.18%
84 EMAAR.AE Emaar Properties PJSC 0.18%
85 PKX Posco Holdings Inc Spon ADR 0.18%
86 HMY Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited 0.18%
87 EMBJ Embraer S.A. 0.18%
88 FSR.ZA FirstRand Ltd 0.18%
89 1109.HK China Resources Land Ltd 0.17%
90 SBK.ZA Standard Bank Group Ltd 0.17%
91 034020.KR Doosan Enerbility Co Ltd 0.17%
92 PKN.PL Orlen SA 0.17%
93 MTN.ZA MTN Group Ltd 0.17%
94 BVN Buenaventura Mining 0.17%
95 2020.HK ANTA Sports Products Ltd 0.17%
96 000810.KR Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Co Ltd 0.17%
97 2368.TW Gold Circuit Electronics Ltd 0.16%
98 KOTAKBANK.IN Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd 0.16%
99 1180.SA The Saudi National Bank 0.16%
100 2449.TW King Yuan Electronics Co Ltd 0.16%

AVEM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 3861 positions AVEM holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 45 ETFs with a page here that hold 000660.KR, and how their weights compare with the 7.83% AVEM gives it.

Category: Emerging Markets, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 90% of its stocks outside the US are in emerging markets. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avem.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avem.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avem.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avem.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avem.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about AVEM with this data

How is AVEM split by sector and country?

A sector is found for 49.8% of AVEM's stock weight, under the 50% from which this page states sector weights; the weights found are in the fund's JSON file.

CountryWeightWeight bar
Taiwan26.6%
South Korea16.8%
China15.9%
India10.7%
United Kingdom6.7%
Brazil3.8%
South Africa3.0%
Hong Kong2.9%
Saudi Arabia1.9%
Mexico1.9%
Other countries9.7%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.

What did AVEM hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In AVEM's SEC filings, its largest position went from Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (TSM) at 3.14% on 2019-11-30 to SK hynix Inc (000660.KR) at 7.83% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
3.14% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
7.83% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
29.9%
17.3% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-302,072TSM 3.14%17.3%
2020-11-302,501TSM 4.04%19.1%
2021-11-303,102TSM 3.42%14.2%
2022-11-303,181TSM 3.54%14.6%
2023-11-303,440TSM 4.00%16.3%
2024-11-303,425TSM 6.12%17.7%
2025-11-303,795TSM 6.75%21.1%
2026-05-313,862000660.KR 7.83%29.9%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports AVEM filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/avem/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does AVEM duplicate?

The ETF nearest to AVEM is IEMG: the two hold 48.8% of their weight in common, in the 1812 companies both own, and 74.0% of AVEM itself is also held there. Owning AVEM alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf AVEM held thereOf that ETF in AVEMCompanies in bothOverlap bar
IEMG 48.8% 74.0% 75.4% 1812
EEM 45.0% 60.3% 74.9% 622
HEEM 45.0% 60.3% 74.9% 622
VWO 43.8% 66.8% 77.2% 1995
SCHE 42.8% 51.8% 79.6% 1023
XSOE 41.8% 51.2% 74.0% 624
EEMA 40.1% 51.0% 75.0% 444
EEMX 39.9% 53.5% 69.5% 493
AAXJ 39.4% 51.6% 70.1% 449
EMGF 38.8% 52.0% 72.6% 418
EMXC 38.7% 45.5% 77.9% 495
SPEM 38.1% 49.4% 69.8% 1058

AVEM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. VWO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. SCHE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. XSOE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-31. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check AVEM against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to AVEM?

IJH shares 0% of weight with AVEM. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with AVEM, least shared weight first.

AVEM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.33%
Weight in the ten largest positions29.8%
Largest single position7.8%

The expense ratio is reference data, from AVEM's SEC filing of 2025-12-29; the weights are from AVEM's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from AVEM's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF (AVEM), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/avem/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/avem/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/avem/)