IJR holdings and overlap

IJR holds 602 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-12. Its three largest are Glaukos (GKOS) at 0.57%, Match Group (MTCH) at 0.55% and Protagonist Therapeutics (PTGX) at 0.54%, and its ten largest make up 5.1% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-12, IJR is 17.7% industrials, 17.3% financials and 13.0% technology by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETFUS Small-Cap Blend, iShares, 602 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$137.47 -0.06%
52-week range 112 to 150
Largest position
GKOS
0.57% of the ETF, Glaukos
Positions
602
5.1% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.06%
$6 a year on $10,000
Assets
$102.6B
under management
Return, 3 years
+60.6%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-24.3%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does IJR hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-12?

IJR spreads its weight across 602 positions, against a median of 1302 across the 14 US Small-Cap Blend funds with a page here. 44 of the 549 funds with a page hold GKOS, and IJR gives it more weight than all but 11 of them.

The 100 largest of the 602 positions in IJR's file; all 602 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 GKOS Glaukos 0.57%
2 MTCH Match Group 0.55%
3 PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics 0.54%
4 VSAT ViaSat 0.54%
5 PAYC Paycom Software 0.52%
6 SM SM Energy 0.52%
7 RHP REIT Ryman Hospitality Properties 0.48%
8 ESI Element Solutions 0.48%
9 RAL Ralliant 0.46%
10 TGTX TG Therapeutics 0.45%
11 LTH Life Time Group 0.44%
12 MXL MaxLinear 0.43%
13 ACA Arcosa 0.42%
14 TRNO Terreno Realty 0.42%
15 KMX CarMax 0.42%
16 EMN Eastman Chemical 0.41%
17 VSXY Victorias Secret 0.41%
18 FSS Federal Signal 0.41%
19 MSGS Madison Square Garden Sports 0.4%
20 ZWS Zurn Elkay Water Solutions 0.4%
21 LW Lamb Weston 0.4%
22 AWI Armstrong World Industries 0.4%
23 PLXS Plexus 0.4%
24 MATX Matson 0.39%
25 ESE ESCO Technologies 0.39%
26 ALKS Alkermes 0.39%
27 GTES Gates Industrial 0.38%
28 ETSY Etsy 0.38%
29 SNEX StoneX Group 0.38%
30 CAG ConAgra Brands 0.38%
31 NPO Enpro 0.38%
32 MAC Macerich 0.37%
33 LGND Ligand Pharmaceuticals 0.36%
34 ECG Everus Construction Group 0.35%
35 LYFT Lyft 0.35%
36 TAP Molson Coors Beverage 0.35%
37 CZR Caesars Entertainment 0.35%
38 MHK Mohawk Industries 0.34%
39 EPAM EPAM Systems 0.34%
40 LNC Lincoln National 0.34%
41 MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas 0.34%
42 POOL Pool 0.33%
43 RNG RingCentral 0.33%
44 MKTX MarketAxess 0.33%
45 MTRN Materion 0.33%
46 BLDR Builders FirstSource 0.32%
47 LKQ LKQ 0.32%
48 EPRT Essential Properties Realty Trust 0.32%
49 JBTM JBT Marel 0.32%
50 SXT Sensient Technologies 0.32%
51 PI Impinj 0.32%
52 NE Noble Corporation plc A 0.32%
53 VCTR Victory Capital 0.32%
54 AGX Argan 0.31%
55 AUB Atlantic Union Bankshares 0.31%
56 FTDR Frontdoor 0.31%
57 BCPC Balchem 0.31%
58 MMSI Merit Medical Systems 0.31%
59 MBGL Mobility Global Inc 0.31%
60 CWST Casella Waste Systems 0.31%
61 POWL Powell Industries 0.31%
62 TFX Teleflex 0.31%
63 OUT OUTFRONT Media 0.31%
64 AROC Archrock 0.31%
65 KGS Kodiak Gas Services 0.31%
66 PTCT PTC Therapeutics 0.3%
67 SEI Solaris Energy Infrastructure 0.3%
68 INSW International Seaways 0.3%
69 ACIW ACI Worldwide 0.3%
70 TTD Trade Desk 0.29%
71 BOX Box 0.29%
72 LAUR Laureate Education 0.29%
73 AX Axos Financial 0.29%
74 ABCB Ameris Bancorp 0.29%
75 CAKE The Cheesecake Factory 0.29%
76 IRDM Iridium Communications 0.29%
77 GVA Granite Construction 0.28%
78 MYRG MYR Group 0.28%
79 NSIT Insight Enterprises 0.28%
80 PECO Phillips Edison 0.28%
81 LUMN Lumen Technologies 0.28%
82 VIRT Virtu Financial 0.28%
83 RITM Rithm Capital 0.28%
84 URBN Urban Outfitters 0.27%
85 DK Delek US 0.27%
86 RXO RXO 0.27%
87 CSW CSW Industrials 0.27%
88 VSEC VSE 0.27%
89 HASI HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital 0.27%
90 KLIC Kulicke and Soffa Industries 0.27%
91 CE Celanese 0.26%
92 CNR Core Natural Resources 0.26%
93 VSH Vishay Intertechnology 0.26%
94 TENB Tenable 0.26%
95 PRIM Primoris Services 0.26%
96 CON Concentra Group Holdings Parent 0.26%
97 OII Oceaneering International 0.26%
98 ENVA Enova International 0.25%
99 WHD Cactus 0.25%
100 CVSA Covista 0.25%

The most recent file iShares has published for IJR is dated 2026-10-12, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 602 positions IJR holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 43 ETFs with a page here that hold GKOS, and how their weights compare with the 0.57% IJR gives it.

Category: US Small-Cap Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-12, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 97% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 42% of their value against 42% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ijr.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ijr.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ijr.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ijr.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ijr.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about IJR with this data

How is IJR split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Industrials17.7%
Financials17.3%
Technology13.0%
Consumer discretionary12.9%
Health care10.7%
Energy6.7%
Real estate6.2%
Materials4.2%
Consumer staples3.9%
Communication services3.6%
Utilities2.0%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-12. How these are measured.

What did IJR hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In IJR's SEC filings, its largest position went from Mercury Systems Inc (MRCY) at 0.61% on 2019-09-30 to FormFactor, Inc. (FORM) at 0.67% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
0.61% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
0.67% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
5.8%
5.2% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-30575MRCY 0.61%5.2%
2019-12-31576MDCO 0.81%5.1%
2020-12-31583CPRI 0.72%6.0%
2021-12-31588OMCL 0.74%5.5%
2022-12-30593ADC 0.72%5.7%
2023-12-31595CYTK 0.71%5.8%
2024-12-31599BBWI 0.63%5.4%
2025-12-31603ARWR 0.62%5.5%
2026-06-30603FORM 0.67%5.8%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports IJR filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ijr/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does IJR duplicate?

The ETF nearest to IJR is SPSM: the two hold 98.2% of their weight in common, in the 602 companies both own, and 100.0% of IJR itself is also held there. Owning IJR alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. IJR is close to contained in SPSM.

ETFOverlap by weightOf IJR held thereOf that ETF in IJRCompanies in bothOverlap bar
SPSM 98.2% 100.0% 100.0% 602
VIOO 91.6% 97.1% 97.5% 587
QVMS 87.2% 89.1% 100.0% 537
SLYV 65.0% 71.9% 99.9% 463
VIOV 62.5% 69.4% 99.1% 450
SLYG 62.0% 63.9% 100.0% 346
VIOG 62.0% 63.9% 100.0% 346
RWJ 58.7% 99.5% 99.7% 599
IWM 47.8% 83.0% 48.0% 539
VTWO 47.6% 82.9% 47.7% 538
VTWV 43.4% 53.4% 50.9% 387
PRFZ 40.9% 65.6% 44.6% 429

From each issuer's latest file. Check IJR against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to IJR?

VUG shares 0% of weight with IJR and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.54 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with IJR, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.06%
Dividend yield1.26%
Total return, 1 year18.4%
Total return, 3 years cumulative60.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative31.1%
Volatility, annualised18.6%
Worst fall, 3 years-24.3%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.93
Weight in the ten largest positions5.1%
Largest single position0.6%
Assets under management$102.6B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from IJR's SEC filing of 2026-07-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-12; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.72often in step189
QQQ0.58loosely linked208

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202615.3%
20255.9%
20248.6%
202316.1%
2022-16.2%

One year

IJR 115 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
IJR rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-12. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (IJR), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-12, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ijr/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ijr/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ijr/)