SCZ holdings and overlap
iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF (SCZ) holds 2,022 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Imi PLC (IMI.GB) at 0.27%, Bluescope Steel (BSL.AU) at 0.26% and Weir PLC (WEIR.GB) at 0.26%, and its ten largest make up 2.4% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, SCZ holds none of the mega-cap tech companies and none of the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 37.2% of SCZ is in Japan, 12.5% in the United Kingdom, 10.2% in Australia and 5.1% in Sweden.
What does SCZ hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?
Imi PLC is 0.27% of SCZ on its own, against a median largest position of 0.4% across the 8 International Small-Mid Blend funds with a page here. No fund in that group is larger than SCZ, whose assets are $12.8 billion.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IMI.GB Imi PLC | 0.27% | |
| 2 | BSL.AU Bluescope Steel | 0.26% | |
| 3 | WEIR.GB Weir PLC | 0.26% | |
| 4 | GTT.FR Gaztransport & Technigaz SA | 0.24% | |
| 5 | 7167.JP Mebuki Financial Group Inc | 0.23% | |
| 6 | PSPN.CH PSP Swiss Property AG | 0.23% | |
| 7 | 6963.JP Rohm | 0.23% | |
| 8 | 5831.JP Shizuoka Financial Group Inc | 0.23% | |
| 9 | HSX.GB Hiscox Ltd | 0.22% | |
| 10 | STB.NO Storebrand | 0.22% | |
| 11 | ACLN.CH Accelleron N AG | 0.22% | |
| 12 | FRO.NO Frontline PLC | 0.22% | |
| 13 | TKA.DE Thyssenkrupp AG | 0.22% | |
| 14 | SUBC.NO Subsea | 0.22% | |
| 15 | 6532.JP Baycurrent Inc | 0.22% | |
| 16 | 3563.JP Food & Life Companies | 0.22% | |
| 17 | 6976.JP Taiyo Yuden Ltd | 0.21% | |
| 18 | GAW.GB Games Workshop Group PLC | 0.21% | |
| 19 | STJ.GB ST Jamess Place PLC | 0.21% | |
| 20 | EDEN.FR Edenred | 0.21% | |
| 21 | 9147.JP Nippon Express Holdings | 0.21% | |
| 22 | 8354.JP Fukuoka Financial Group | 0.2% | |
| 23 | ALSYDB.DK Al Sydbank | 0.2% | |
| 24 | ORI.AU Orica | 0.2% | |
| 25 | 5334.JP Niterra | 0.2% | |
| 26 | ALD.AU Ampol | 0.2% | |
| 27 | SPIE.FR Spie SA | 0.2% | |
| 28 | SGP.AU Stockland Stapled Units Ltd | 0.2% | |
| 29 | DCC.GB DCC Energy PLC | 0.2% | |
| 30 | 5333.JP NGK | 0.2% | |
| 31 | RHC.AU Ramsay Health Care | 0.2% | |
| 32 | 3099.JP Isetan Mitsukoshi Holdings | 0.2% | |
| 33 | ALQ.AU Als | 0.19% | |
| 34 | NKT.DK NKT | 0.19% | |
| 35 | 2768.JP Sojitz Corp | 0.19% | |
| 36 | IMCD.NL Imcd NV | 0.19% | |
| 37 | 9962.JP Misumi Group | 0.19% | |
| 38 | 4021.JP Nissan Chemical Corp | 0.19% | |
| 39 | AED.BE Aedifica NV | 0.19% | |
| 40 | 2269.JP Meiji Holdings Ltd | 0.19% | |
| 41 | 6645.JP Omron | 0.18% | |
| 42 | BEZQ.IL Bezeq Israeli Telecommunication Co | 0.18% | |
| 43 | SFR.AU Sandfire Resources | 0.18% | |
| 44 | 6448.JP Brother Industries | 0.18% | |
| 45 | SPM.IT Saipem | 0.18% | |
| 46 | NICE.IL Nice | 0.18% | |
| 47 | LTMC.IT Lottomatica Group | 0.18% | |
| 48 | RILBA.DK Ringkjobing Landbobank | 0.18% | |
| 49 | ACKB.BE Ackermans & van Haaren NV | 0.18% | |
| 50 | TNE.AU Technology One | 0.18% | |
| 51 | 7701.JP Shimadzu | 0.18% | |
| 52 | CLIS.IL Clal Insurance Enterprises Ltd | 0.18% | |
| 53 | ICG.GB Icg PLC | 0.17% | |
| 54 | G24.DE Scout24 N | 0.17% | |
| 55 | CRDA.GB Croda International PLC | 0.17% | |
| 56 | 6506.JP Yaskawa Electric | 0.17% | |
| 57 | KCR.FI Konecranes | 0.17% | |
| 58 | 5411.JP Jfe Holdings | 0.17% | |
| 59 | GPT.AU GPT Group Stapled Units | 0.17% | |
| 60 | SSABB.SE Ssab | 0.17% | |
| 61 | JYSK.DK Jyske Bank | 0.17% | |
| 62 | 3436.JP Sumco | 0.17% | |
| 63 | ISS.DK Iss A S | 0.17% | |
| 64 | SHL.AU Sonic Healthcare | 0.17% | |
| 65 | BGEO.GB Lion Finance Group PLC | 0.17% | |
| 66 | 2875.JP Toyo Suisan Ltd | 0.17% | |
| 67 | 5844.JP Kyoto Financial Group | 0.16% | |
| 68 | ANDR.AT Andritz AG | 0.16% | |
| 69 | 8359.JP Hachijuni Nagano Bank | 0.16% | |
| 70 | COH.AU Cochlear | 0.16% | |
| 71 | 6724.JP Seiko Epson | 0.16% | |
| 72 | ABDN.GB Aberdeen Group PLC | 0.16% | |
| 73 | CHC.AU Charter Hall Group Stapled Units | 0.16% | |
| 74 | WPP.GB WPP PLC | 0.16% | |
| 75 | 7752.JP Ricoh | 0.16% | |
| 76 | SCR.FR Scor | 0.16% | |
| 77 | CAR.AU Car Group | 0.16% | |
| 78 | 4704.JP Trend Micro | 0.16% | |
| 79 | BLND.GB British Land REIT | 0.16% | |
| 80 | WTB.GB Whitbread PLC | 0.16% | |
| 81 | 4204.JP Sekisui Chemical | 0.16% | |
| 82 | GETIB.SE Getinge B | 0.16% | |
| 83 | 4528.JP Ono Pharmaceutical | 0.16% | |
| 84 | PRU.AU Perseus Mining Ltd | 0.16% | |
| 85 | 5101.JP Yokohama Rubber | 0.16% | |
| 86 | AUTO.GB Autotrader Group PLC | 0.16% | |
| 87 | HWDN.GB Howden Joinery Group PLC | 0.16% | |
| 88 | 8334.JP Gunma Bank | 0.16% | |
| 89 | BTRW.GB Barratt Redrow PLC | 0.16% | |
| 90 | 522.HK Asmpt Ltd | 0.15% | |
| 91 | GF.CH Georg Fischer AG | 0.15% | |
| 92 | MTLN.GB Metlen Energy & Metals PLC | 0.15% | |
| 93 | JBH.AU JB Hi-Fi Ltd | 0.15% | |
| 94 | 4005.JP Sumitomo Chemical | 0.15% | |
| 95 | PSN.GB Persimmon PLC | 0.15% | |
| 96 | MIN.AU Mineral Resources | 0.15% | |
| 97 | CTEC.GB Convatec Group PLC | 0.15% | |
| 98 | MRL.ES Merlin Properties REIT | 0.15% | |
| 99 | VOE.AT Voestalpine AG | 0.15% | |
| 100 | ROR.GB Rotork PLC | 0.15% |
The most recent file iShares has published for SCZ is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 2022 positions SCZ holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 24 ETFs with a page here that hold IMI.GB, and how their weights compare with the 0.27% SCZ gives it.
Category: International Small-Mid Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 89% of their market's value is in larger companies (mid: 78% to 94%); fewer than half of its stocks have a style measure, so it is counted blend. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/scz.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/scz.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/scz.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/scz.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/scz.jsonHow much money went into or out of SCZ?
SCZ's flow on the close of Monday, October 12, 2026 is not measured: the two measures of it, from its holdings, disagreed, as they do on a rebalance or a corporate action. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $152 million, 3 of them measured.
From SCZ's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is SCZ split by sector and country?
A sector is found for 22.8% of SCZ's stock weight, under the 50% from which this page states sector weights; the weights found are in the fund's JSON file.
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | 37.2% | |
| United Kingdom | 12.5% | |
| Australia | 10.2% | |
| Sweden | 5.1% | |
| Israel | 4.3% | |
| Switzerland | 4.3% | |
| Germany | 3.9% | |
| France | 3.5% | |
| Norway | 2.6% | |
| Italy | 2.5% | |
| Other countries | 12.7% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.
What did SCZ hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In SCZ's SEC filings, its largest position went from GLPG.BE at 0.34% on 2019-10-31 to Diploma PLC (DPLM.GB) at 0.37% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 2,206 | GLPG.BE 0.34% | 2.8% |
| 2020-10-31 | 2,232 | HFG.DE 0.33% | 2.7% |
| 2021-10-31 | 2,309 | VACN.CH 0.40% | 2.9% |
| 2022-10-31 | 2,279 | PLS.AU 0.35% | 2.7% |
| 2023-10-31 | 2,180 | BAMI.IT 0.33% | 2.7% |
| 2024-10-31 | 2,078 | MKS.GB 0.37% | 2.9% |
| 2025-10-31 | 2,008 | 6361.JP 0.37% | 3.0% |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,986 | DPLM.GB 0.37% | 2.7% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports SCZ filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/scz/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does SCZ duplicate?
The ETF nearest to SCZ is HSCZ: the two hold 98.1% of their weight in common, in the 2022 companies both own, and 100.0% of SCZ itself is also held there. Owning SCZ alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. SCZ is close to contained in HSCZ.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of SCZ held there | Of that ETF in SCZ | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSCZ | 98.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 2022 | |
| SCHC | 47.4% | 48.3% | 68.4% | 1255 | |
| VSS | 45.7% | 48.7% | 50.5% | 1270 | |
| PDN | 45.6% | 52.1% | 65.2% | 1018 | |
| IEUS | 43.2% | 43.7% | 100.0% | 833 | |
| FNDC | 42.8% | 58.3% | 60.5% | 1025 | |
| SCJ | 37.1% | 37.6% | 100.0% | 764 | |
| ISCF | 28.9% | 35.9% | 62.2% | 693 | |
| AVDV | 28.0% | 37.5% | 78.2% | 845 | |
| DFIC | 24.5% | 81.4% | 26.6% | 1500 | |
| AVDE | 21.2% | 79.5% | 22.3% | 1469 | |
| IPAC | 19.7% | 52.0% | 19.9% | 1077 |
The holdings of SCHC and FNDC are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VSS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The holdings of AVDV and AVDE are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. DFIC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SCZ against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to SCZ?
SOXX shares 0% of weight with SCZ and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.57 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SCZ, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.57 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.58 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.58 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.68 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.70 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.71 | 0 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.74 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.40% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 3.16% |
| Total return, 1 year | 12.6% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 72.0% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 26.7% |
| Volatility, annualised | 15.3% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -11.7% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.79 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 2.4% |
| Largest single position | 0.3% |
| Assets under management | $12.8B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SCZ's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.73often in step | 159 |
| QQQ | 0.64loosely linked | 190 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 8.8% |
| 2025 | 32.1% |
| 2024 | 1.5% |
| 2023 | 13.0% |
| 2022 | -21.3% |
One year
Where to go next
- VSS, Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap ETF
- FNDC, Schwab Fundamental International Small Equity ETF
- GWX, State Street SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF
- HSCZ, iShares Currency Hedged MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what SCZ carries once you look through it
- Compare SCZ against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF (SCZ), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/scz/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/scz/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/scz/)