DFIC holdings and overlap
Dimensional International Core Equity 2 ETF (DFIC) holds 3,837 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. Its three largest are Royal Bank Of Canada (RY) at 0.87%, TotalEnergies SE (TTE.FR) at 0.74% and Roche Holding AG (ROP.CH) at 0.63%, and its ten largest make up 5.5% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, DFIC is 15.8% financials, 10.5% industrials and 8.6% materials by sector (no sector found for 29.2%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 23.3% of DFIC is in Japan, 11.9% in Canada, 8.5% in the United Kingdom and 7.9% in Germany.
What does DFIC hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?
DFIC spreads its weight across 3837 positions, against a median of 1152 across the 29 International Large Blend funds with a page here. DFIC costs 0.22% a year, the 17th lowest of those 29 funds.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RY Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.87% | |
| 2 | TTE.FR TotalEnergies SE | 0.74% | |
| 3 | ROP.CH Roche Holding AG | 0.63% | |
| 4 | NESN.CH Nestle SA | 0.62% | |
| 5 | ALV.DE Allianz SE | 0.48% | |
| 6 | 7203.JP Toyota Motor Corp | 0.46% | |
| 7 | RR.GB Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC | 0.45% | |
| 8 | BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd | 0.42% | |
| 9 | DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom AG | 0.41% | |
| 10 | UCG.IT UniCredit SpA | 0.4% | |
| 11 | AZN.GB AstraZeneca PLC | 0.39% | |
| 12 | TD Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.39% | |
| 13 | BAYN.DE Bayer AG | 0.38% | |
| 14 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 0.37% | |
| 15 | 8306.JP Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc | 0.36% | |
| 16 | SU Suncor Energy | 0.36% | |
| 17 | ENGI.FR Engie SA | 0.35% | |
| 18 | CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited | 0.34% | |
| 19 | RIO.GB Rio Tinto PLC | 0.34% | |
| 20 | BAS.DE BASF SE | 0.33% | |
| 21 | 6501.JP Hitachi Ltd | 0.32% | |
| 22 | DHL.DE DHL AG | 0.31% | |
| 23 | 6758.JP Sony Group Corp | 0.31% | |
| 24 | EOAN.DE E.ON SE | 0.3% | |
| 25 | SIE.DE Siemens AG | 0.29% | |
| 26 | ORA.FR Orange SA | 0.29% | |
| 27 | 6857.JP Advantest Corp | 0.28% | |
| 28 | ENI.IT Eni SpA | 0.28% | |
| 29 | NA.CA National Bank of Canada | 0.28% | |
| 30 | ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG | 0.28% | |
| 31 | MC.FR LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE | 0.27% | |
| 32 | SGO.FR Cie de Saint-Gobain SA | 0.27% | |
| 33 | BARC.GB Barclays PLC | 0.26% | |
| 34 | CVE Cenovus Energy | 0.26% | |
| 35 | 8035.JP Tokyo Electron Ltd | 0.26% | |
| 36 | DG.FR Vinci SA | 0.26% | |
| 37 | TSCO.GB Tesco PLC | 0.25% | |
| 38 | ABBN.CH ABB Ltd | 0.25% | |
| 39 | SAF.FR Safran SA | 0.24% | |
| 40 | MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG in Muenchen | 0.24% | |
| 41 | UBSG.CH UBS Group AG | 0.24% | |
| 42 | ABI.BE Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV | 0.24% | |
| 43 | STAN.GB Standard Chartered PLC | 0.24% | |
| 44 | KBC.BE KBC Group NV | 0.24% | |
| 45 | BMO Bank Of Montreal | 0.24% | |
| 46 | VOLVB.SE Volvo AB | 0.24% | |
| 47 | ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG | 0.23% | |
| 48 | D05.SG DBS Group Holdings Ltd | 0.23% | |
| 49 | SAN.ES Banco Santander SA | 0.23% | |
| 50 | BNS Bank Nova Scotia Halifax Pfd 3 | 0.22% | |
| 51 | GSK.GB GSK PLC | 0.22% | |
| 52 | NDAFI.FI Nordea Bank Abp | 0.22% | |
| 53 | SLF Sun Life Financial | 0.22% | |
| 54 | 8766.JP Tokio Marine Holdings Inc | 0.22% | |
| 55 | NN.NL NN Group NV | 0.21% | |
| 56 | A5G.IE Aib Group PLC | 0.21% | |
| 57 | CM Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce | 0.21% | |
| 58 | CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Australia | 0.21% | |
| 59 | GLE.FR Societe Generale SA | 0.21% | |
| 60 | B Barrick Mining | 0.21% | |
| 61 | 9433.JP KDDI Corp | 0.2% | |
| 62 | RHM.DE Rheinmetall AG | 0.2% | |
| 63 | BPE.IT BPER Banca SPA | 0.2% | |
| 64 | FFH.CA Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd | 0.2% | |
| 65 | BMPS.IT Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena SpA | 0.2% | |
| 66 | HBAN.CH Helvetia Baloise Holding AG | 0.2% | |
| 67 | DBK.DE Deutsche Bank AG | 0.2% | |
| 68 | NOVOB.DK Novo Nordisk A/S | 0.2% | |
| 69 | IFC.CA Intact Financial Corp | 0.19% | |
| 70 | 6098.JP Recruit Holdings Co Ltd | 0.19% | |
| 71 | SREN.CH Swiss Re AG | 0.19% | |
| 72 | KGC Kinross Gold | 0.19% | |
| 73 | 1299.HK AIA Group Ltd | 0.19% | |
| 74 | BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA | 0.18% | |
| 75 | REP.ES Repsol SA | 0.18% | |
| 76 | PUB.FR Publicis Groupe SA | 0.18% | |
| 77 | BA.GB BAE Systems PLC | 0.18% | |
| 78 | BAMI.IT Banco BPM SpA | 0.18% | |
| 79 | SDZ.CH Sandoz Group AG | 0.18% | |
| 80 | DTG.DE Daimler Truck Holding AG | 0.18% | |
| 81 | MGA Magna International | 0.18% | |
| 82 | AI.FR Air Liquide SA | 0.18% | |
| 83 | AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited | 0.18% | |
| 84 | BATS.GB British American Tobacco PLC | 0.18% | |
| 85 | KPN.NL Koninklijke KPN NV | 0.17% | |
| 86 | ML.FR Cie Generale des Etablissements Michelin SCA | 0.17% | |
| 87 | QBE.AU QBE Insurance Group Ltd | 0.17% | |
| 88 | ENEL.IT Enel SpA | 0.17% | |
| 89 | AAL.GB Anglo American PLC | 0.17% | |
| 90 | RIO.AU Rio Tinto Ltd | 0.17% | |
| 91 | 8316.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc | 0.17% | |
| 92 | OR.FR L'Oreal SA | 0.17% | |
| 93 | 8411.JP Mizuho Financial Group Inc | 0.17% | |
| 94 | SCMN.CH Swisscom AG | 0.17% | |
| 95 | CABK.ES CaixaBank SA | 0.16% | |
| 96 | 1605.JP Inpex Corp | 0.16% | |
| 97 | DB1.DE Deutsche Boerse AG | 0.16% | |
| 98 | WDS.AU Woodside Energy Group Ltd | 0.16% | |
| 99 | HOLN.CH Holcim AG | 0.16% | |
| 100 | CBK.DE Commerzbank AG | 0.16% |
DFIC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 3837 positions DFIC holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 39 ETFs with a page here that hold RY, and how their weights compare with the 0.87% DFIC gives it.
Category: International Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 63% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 44% of their value against 47% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfic.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfic.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfic.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfic.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfic.jsonHow is DFIC split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 15.8% | |
| Industrials | 10.5% | |
| Materials | 8.6% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 5.5% | |
| Health care | 4.4% | |
| Consumer staples | 4.3% | |
| Energy | 4.3% | |
| Technology | 3.3% | |
| Communication services | 2.9% | |
| Utilities | 2.3% | |
| Real estate | 1.6% | |
| No sector found | 29.2% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | 23.3% | |
| Canada | 11.9% | |
| United Kingdom | 8.5% | |
| Germany | 7.9% | |
| France | 6.8% | |
| Switzerland | 6.6% | |
| Australia | 5.4% | |
| Italy | 3.4% | |
| Sweden | 2.6% | |
| Spain | 2.4% | |
| Other countries | 13.9% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How these are measured.
What did DFIC hold in its SEC reports since 2022?
In DFIC's SEC filings, its largest position went from Nestle SA (NESN.CH) at 1.07% on 2022-04-30 to Royal Bank Of Canada (RY) at 0.87% on 2026-07-31, across 18 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-30 | 2,957 | NESN.CH 1.07% | 6.4% |
| 2022-10-31 | 3,400 | TTE.FR 1.02% | 6.5% |
| 2023-10-31 | 3,817 | TTE.FR 1.19% | 6.2% |
| 2024-10-31 | 3,871 | TTE.FR 0.89% | 6.2% |
| 2025-10-31 | 3,895 | RY 0.73% | 5.5% |
| 2026-07-31 | 3,829 | RY 0.87% | 5.5% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 18 reports DFIC filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2022-04-30 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/dfic/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does DFIC duplicate?
The ETF nearest to DFIC is DFAI: the two hold 69.6% of their weight in common, in the 3455 companies both own, and 99.7% of DFIC itself is also held there. Owning DFIC alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice. DFIC is close to contained in DFAI.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of DFIC held there | Of that ETF in DFIC | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DFAI | 69.6% | 99.7% | 98.2% | 3455 | |
| AVDE | 60.5% | 89.0% | 83.4% | 2618 | |
| IDEV | 59.9% | 93.4% | 91.7% | 1843 | |
| VEA | 56.7% | 97.3% | 82.6% | 2641 | |
| SPDW | 55.8% | 89.8% | 83.3% | 1665 | |
| IEFA | 55.1% | 83.3% | 91.0% | 2050 | |
| SCHF | 54.1% | 79.9% | 83.6% | 1133 | |
| PXF | 51.5% | 71.0% | 82.9% | 815 | |
| FNDF | 49.9% | 68.3% | 80.5% | 748 | |
| IXUS | 48.2% | 94.3% | 62.4% | 1948 | |
| VXUS | 48.2% | 97.5% | 62.3% | 2659 | |
| VEU | 46.4% | 80.0% | 63.2% | 1139 |
The holdings of DFIC and DFAI are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. AVDE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. VEA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of SCHF and FNDF are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The holdings of VXUS and VEU are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check DFIC against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to DFIC?
IJR shares 0% of weight with DFIC. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with DFIC, least shared weight first.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| MTUM | iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| OEF | iShares S&P 100 ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 1 |
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 1 |
DFIC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost and concentration
| Expense ratio | 0.22% |
|---|---|
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 5.5% |
| Largest single position | 0.9% |
The expense ratio is reference data, from DFIC's SEC filing of 2026-02-27; the weights are from DFIC's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.
Where to go next
- DMXF, iShares ESG Advanced MSCI EAFE ETF
- EFA, iShares MSCI EAFE ETF
- EFAX, State Street SPDR MSCI EAFE Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF
- ESGD, iShares ESG Aware MSCI EAFE ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what DFIC carries once you look through it
- Compare DFIC against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from DFIC's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Dimensional International Core Equity 2 ETF (DFIC), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfic/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfic/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfic/)