IEFA holdings and overlap

iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF (IEFA) holds 2,625 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are ASML Holding (ASML.NL) at 2.56%, HSBC Holdings PLC (HSBA.GB) at 1.29% and Roche PS Par AG (ROP.CH) at 1.29%, and its ten largest make up 12.2% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, IEFA is 21.2% financials, 15.4% industrials and 8.9% technology by sector (no sector found for 14.0%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 25.9% of IEFA is in Japan, 14.4% in the United Kingdom, 8.7% in Switzerland and 8.4% in France.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
IEFAiShares Core MSCI EAFE ETFInternational Large Blend, iShares, 2625 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$96.62 +0.78%
52-week range 85 to 101
Largest position
ASML.NL
2.56% of the ETF, ASML Holding
Positions
2625
12.2% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.07%
$7 a year on $10,000
Assets
$190.2B
under management
Return, 3 years
+72.3%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-11.3%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does IEFA hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

IEFA spreads its weight across 2625 positions, against a median of 1152 across the 29 International Large Blend funds with a page here. No fund in that group is larger than IEFA, whose assets are $190.2 billion.

The 100 largest of the 2,625 positions in IEFA's file; all 2,625 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 ASML.NL ASML Holding 2.56%
2 HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC 1.29%
3 ROP.CH Roche PS Par AG 1.29%
4 SHEL.GB Shell 1.2%
5 NOVN.CH Novartis AG 1.12%
6 AZN.GB Astrazeneca PLC 1.02%
7 NESN.CH Nestle SA 1.01%
8 8306.JP Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group 0.92%
9 SAP.DE SAP 0.92%
10 SIE.DE Siemens N AG 0.88%
11 BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd 0.82%
12 SAN.ES Banco Santander 0.77%
13 ALV.DE Allianz 0.73%
14 7203.JP Toyota Motor 0.73%
15 CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Australia 0.73%
16 TTE.FR Totalenergies 0.7%
17 6857.JP Advantest 0.64%
18 SU.FR Schneider Electric 0.64%
19 6501.JP Hitachi 0.63%
20 6098.JP Recruit Holdings Ltd 0.62%
21 RR.GB Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC 0.6%
22 IBE.ES Iberdrola 0.6%
23 UBSG.CH UBS Group AG 0.6%
24 8316.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group 0.59%
25 8035.JP Tokyo Electron 0.58%
26 BBVA.ES Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA 0.58%
27 ABBN.CH ABB Ltd 0.57%
28 6758.JP Sony Group 0.57%
29 ULVR.GB Unilever PLC 0.57%
30 AIR.FR Airbus Group 0.52%
31 NOVOB.DK Novo Nordisk 0.51%
32 BP.GB BP PLC 0.51%
33 SAF.FR Safran SA 0.49%
34 AI.FR Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour 0.49%
35 D05.SG DBS Group Holdings Ltd 0.47%
36 BATS.GB British American Tobacco 0.47%
37 8411.JP Mizuho Financial Group 0.47%
38 ENR.DE Siemens Energy N AG 0.46%
39 9984.JP Softbank Group Corp 0.46%
40 UCG.IT Unicredit 0.46%
41 CFR.CH Compagnie Financiere Richemont SA 0.46%
42 MC.FR LVMH 0.44%
43 OR.FR Loreal SA 0.44%
44 ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG 0.43%
45 GSK.GB Glaxosmithkline 0.4%
46 BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA 0.39%
47 DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom N AG 0.39%
48 ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo 0.39%
49 1299.HK AIA Group 0.39%
50 INGA.NL ING Groep 0.38%
51 RIO.GB Rio Tinto 0.38%
52 6861.JP Keyence 0.38%
53 285A.JP Kioxia Holdings 0.38%
54 8766.JP Tokio Marine Holdings 0.37%
55 8058.JP Mitsubishi 0.36%
56 9983.JP Fast Retailing 0.35%
57 SAN.FR Sanofi SA 0.35%
58 NAB.AU National Australia Bank 0.34%
59 WBC.AU Westpac Banking Corporation 0.34%
60 ANZ.AU ANZ Group Holdings Ltd 0.33%
61 LLOY.GB Lloyds Banking Group PLC 0.33%
62 SPOT Spotify Technology S.A. 0.31%
63 8001.JP Itochu 0.31%
64 MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gese 0.31%
65 NG.GB National Grid PLC 0.31%
66 ENEL.IT Enel 0.31%
67 BARC.GB Barclays PLC 0.31%
68 IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG 0.31%
69 CS.FR AXA SA 0.31%
70 BA.GB Bae Systems PLC 0.3%
71 O39.SG Oversea-Chinese Banking 0.3%
72 8031.JP Mitsui 0.29%
73 ABI.BE Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA 0.29%
74 7011.JP Mitsubishi Heavy Industries 0.29%
75 INVEB.SE Investor 0.29%
76 GLEN.GB Glencore PLC 0.29%
77 NWG.GB Natwest Group PLC 0.28%
78 6981.JP Murata Manufacturing 0.28%
79 REL.GB Relx PLC 0.27%
80 ITX.ES Industria de Diseno Textil SA 0.27%
81 MQG.AU Macquarie Group Ltd Def 0.25%
82 DB1.DE Deutsche Boerse AG 0.25%
83 CSL.AU CSL 0.25%
84 4063.JP Shin Etsu Chemical 0.25%
85 4502.JP Takeda Pharmaceutical 0.25%
86 WES.AU Wesfarmers 0.25%
87 6503.JP Mitsubishi Electric 0.24%
88 DHL.DE DHL AG 0.24%
89 6752.JP Panasonic Holdings 0.23%
90 AAL.GB Anglo American PLC 0.23%
91 DG.FR Vinci SA 0.23%
92 7974.JP Nintendo 0.23%
93 DBK.DE Deutsche Bank AG 0.23%
94 CPG.GB Compass Group PLC 0.22%
95 RHM.DE Rheinmetall AG 0.22%
96 9433.JP KDDI 0.21%
97 7741.JP Hoya 0.21%
98 NDAFI.FI Nordea Bank 0.21%
99 ARGX.BE Argenx 0.21%
100 SREN.CH Swiss Re AG 0.21%

The most recent file iShares has published for IEFA is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 2625 positions IEFA holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 53 ETFs with a page here that hold ASML.NL, and how their weights compare with the 2.56% IEFA gives it.

Category: International Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 48% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 49% of their value against 49% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iefa.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iefa.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iefa.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iefa.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iefa.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about IEFA with this data

How much money went into or out of IEFA?

IEFA's flow on the close of Monday, October 12, 2026 is not measured: the two measures of it, from its holdings, disagreed, as they do on a rebalance or a corporate action. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0, 1 of them measured.

IEFA's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $511 million on 30 Sep 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From IEFA's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is IEFA split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Financials21.2%
Industrials15.4%
Technology8.9%
Health care8.8%
Consumer discretionary6.8%
Consumer staples5.8%
Materials5.8%
Energy3.7%
Communication services3.3%
Utilities2.9%
Real estate2.6%
No sector found14.0%
CountryWeightWeight bar
Japan25.9%
United Kingdom14.4%
Switzerland8.7%
France8.4%
Germany8.0%
Australia7.0%
Netherlands5.2%
Sweden3.7%
Spain3.6%
Italy3.0%
Other countries11.3%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did IEFA hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In IEFA's SEC filings, its largest position went from Nestle SA (NESN.CH) at 1.95% on 2019-10-31 to ASML Holding NV (ASML.NL) at 2.50% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
1.95% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
2.50% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
11.9%
10.0% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-312,365NESN.CH 1.95%10.0%
2020-10-312,495NESN.CH 2.15%10.4%
2021-10-312,928NESN.CH 1.84%10.9%
2022-10-312,990NESN.CH 2.02%12.7%
2023-10-312,869NOVOB.DK 1.90%13.0%
2024-10-312,678NOVOB.DK 1.86%12.1%
2025-10-312,600ASML.NL 1.80%10.9%
2026-07-312,535ASML.NL 2.50%11.9%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports IEFA filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/iefa/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does IEFA duplicate?

The ETF nearest to IEFA is IDEV: the two hold 86.1% of their weight in common, in the 2049 companies both own, and 98.6% of IEFA itself is also held there. Owning IEFA alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. IEFA is close to contained in IDEV.

ETFOverlap by weightOf IEFA held thereOf that ETF in IEFACompanies in bothOverlap bar
IDEV 86.1% 98.6% 87.5% 2049
EFA 85.1% 85.7% 100.0% 657
HEFA 85.1% 85.7% 100.0% 657
EFAX 76.9% 77.9% 98.4% 611
SPDW 76.5% 95.9% 78.9% 1710
SCHF 75.4% 91.0% 77.6% 1154
DFAI 75.1% 93.3% 85.4% 2053
VEA 75.1% 97.8% 76.9% 2379
EFAA 74.1% 84.0% 98.0% 638
QEFA 65.0% 84.2% 99.3% 613
ESGD 62.8% 66.2% 100.0% 330
IMFL 62.7% 86.7% 81.4% 919

SCHF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. DFAI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. VEA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check IEFA against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to IEFA?

IYR shares 0% of weight with IEFA and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.54 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with IEFA, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.07%
Dividend yield3.40%
Total return, 1 year13.6%
Total return, 3 years cumulative72.3%
Total return, 5 years cumulative48.8%
Volatility, annualised14.8%
Worst fall, 3 years-11.3%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.77
Weight in the ten largest positions12.2%
Largest single position2.6%
Assets under management$190.2B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from IEFA's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.74often in step156
QQQ0.65loosely linked186

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
20269.8%
202532.1%
20243.3%
202318.0%
2022-15.2%

One year

IEFA 113 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
IEFA rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF (IEFA), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/iefa/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/iefa/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/iefa/)