IYR holdings and overlap

IYR holds 58 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-12. Its three largest are Welltower (WELL) at 10.10%, Prologis (PLD) at 9.27% and American Tower (AMT) at 4.97%, and its ten largest make up 53.0% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-12, IYR is 96.9% real estate and 2.6% financials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETFReal Estate, iShares, 58 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$96.86 +0.79%
52-week range 93 to 107
Largest position
10.1% of the ETF, Welltower
Positions
58
53.0% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.37%
$37 a year on $10,000
Assets
$4.2B
under management
Return, 3 years
+39.4%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-12.5%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does IYR hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-12?

IYR spreads its weight across 58 positions, against a median of 139 across the 6 Real Estate funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs more than IYR, at 0.37% a year.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 WELL Welltower 10.1%
2 PLD Prologis 9.27%
3 AMT American Tower 4.97%
4 EQIX Equinix 4.77%
5 DLR Digital Realty 4.61%
6 SPG Simon Property Group 4.51%
7 O Realty Income 4.07%
8 PSA Public Storage 3.82%
9 VMRK Vivmark Residential 3.47%
10 VTR Ventas 3.37%
11 CBRE CBRE Group 2.93%
12 CCI Crown Castle 2.71%
13 IRM Iron Mountain 2.7%
14 EXR Extra Space Storage 2.23%
15 VICI Vici Properties 2.0%
16 SBAC SBA Communications 1.54%
17 ESS Essex Property Trust 1.37%
18 HST Host Hotels & Resorts 1.23%
19 KIM Kimco Realty 1.18%
20 WPC W. P. Carey Inc. REIT 1.15%
21 INVH Invitation Homes 1.13%
22 SUI Sun Communities REIT Inc 1.1%
23 NLY Annaly Capital Management 1.09%
24 JLL Jones Lang LaSalle 1.08%
25 OHI Omega Healthcare Investors 1.08%
26 WY Weyerhaeuser 1.07%
27 MAA Mid-America Apartment Communities 1.06%
28 DOC Healthpeak Properties 1.03%
29 LAMR Lamar Advertising 1.01%
30 REG Regency Centers 0.94%
31 CSGP CoStar Group 0.93%
32 ELS Equity Lifestyle Properties 0.9%
33 AHR American Healthcare REIT 0.9%
34 GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties 0.88%
35 EGP EastGroup Properties 0.83%
36 AGNC AGNC Investment 0.81%
37 UDR UDR 0.78%
38 CPT Camden Property Trust 0.77%
39 AMH American Homes 4 Rent 0.76%
40 BXP BXP 0.75%
41 FRT Federal Realty Investment Trust 0.67%
42 BRX Brixmor Property Group 0.66%
43 REXR Rexford Industrial Realty 0.66%
44 ADC Agree Realty 0.65%
45 CUBE CubeSmart 0.63%
46 FR First Industrial Realty Trust 0.63%
47 NNN NNN REIT 0.61%
48 STAG Stag Industrial 0.55%
49 ARE Alexandria Real Estate Equities 0.54%
50 HR Healthcare Realty Trust 0.46%
51 VNO Vornado Realty Trust 0.43%
52 SBRA Sabra Health Care REIT 0.39%
53 RITM Rithm Capital 0.37%
54 CUZ Cousins Properties 0.36%
55 Z Zillow Group 0.35%
56 STWD STARWOOD PROPERTY TRUST, INC. Starwood Property Trust 0.34%
57 LINE Lineage 0.15%
58 ZG Zillow Group 0.09%

The most recent file iShares has published for IYR is dated 2026-10-12, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 58 positions IYR holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 82 ETFs with a page here that hold WELL, and how their weights compare with the 10.1% IYR gives it.

Category: Real Estate, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-12, 97% of its stocks whose sector is known are real estate companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iyr.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iyr.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iyr.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iyr.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iyr.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about IYR with this data

How is IYR split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Real estate96.9%
Financials2.6%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-12. How these are measured.

What did IYR hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In IYR's SEC filings, its largest position went from American Tower (AMT) at 7.76% on 2019-09-30 to Welltower (WELL) at 10.82% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
7.76% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
10.82% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
51.2%
37.1% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-30106AMT 7.76%37.1%
2019-12-31107AMT 8.03%36.5%
2020-12-3176AMT 8.73%43.2%
2021-12-3182AMT 8.19%43.1%
2022-12-3177PLD 8.72%44.8%
2023-12-3172PLD 9.51%46.7%
2024-12-3164PLD 7.53%47.7%
2025-12-3161WELL 9.55%49.9%
2026-06-3061WELL 10.82%51.2%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports IYR filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/iyr/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does IYR duplicate?

The ETF nearest to IYR is SCHH: the two hold 85.2% of their weight in common, in the 49 companies both own, and 92.0% of IYR itself is also held there. Owning IYR alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf IYR held thereOf that ETF in IYRCompanies in bothOverlap bar
SCHH 85.2% 92.0% 86.2% 49
XLRE 79.7% 81.0% 100.0% 30
VNQ 74.2% 97.4% 75.0% 54
SPYD 21.5% 39.4% 24.8% 20
IDGT 18.1% 18.7% 34.9% 5
LGLV 16.2% 37.9% 16.2% 25
SPHD 15.8% 22.4% 20.0% 9
SPLV 15.5% 53.6% 16.6% 17
PABU 14.9% 48.1% 14.9% 14
XMLV 13.5% 13.6% 23.4% 18
RDIV 11.7% 32.9% 11.7% 21
ONEY 10.1% 45.6% 10.2% 37

SCHH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check IYR against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to IYR?

SOXX shares 0% of weight with IYR and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.27 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with IYR, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.37%
Dividend yield2.51%
Total return, 1 year2.4%
Total return, 3 years cumulative39.4%
Total return, 5 years cumulative0.5%
Volatility, annualised16.1%
Worst fall, 3 years-12.5%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.54
Weight in the ten largest positions53.0%
Largest single position10.1%
Assets under management$4.2B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from IYR's SEC filing of 2026-07-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-12; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.48loosely linked110
QQQ0.31barely linked96

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
20264.7%
20253.4%
20244.4%
202311.9%
2022-25.5%

One year

IYR 101 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
IYR rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-12. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF (IYR), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-12, https://tickerinside.com/etf/iyr/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/iyr/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/iyr/)