USRT holdings and overlap

iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF (USRT) holds 123 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Welltower (WELL) at 9.28%, Prologis (PLD) at 7.07% and Equinix (EQIX) at 6.18%, and its ten largest make up 50.4% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, USRT is 99.8% real estate by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETFReal Estate, iShares, 123 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$62.05 +1.03%
52-week range 57 to 70
Largest position
9.28% of the ETF, Welltower
Positions
123
50.4% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.08%
$8 a year on $10,000
Assets
$4.3B
under management
Return, 3 years
+49.1%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-14.1%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does USRT hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

USRT spreads its weight across 123 positions, against a median of 141 across the 8 Real Estate funds with a page here. 88 of the 594 funds with a page hold WELL, and USRT gives it more weight than all but 4 of them.

The 100 largest of the 123 positions in USRT's file; all 123 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 WELL Welltower 9.28%
2 PLD Prologis 7.07%
3 EQIX Equinix 6.18%
4 SPG Simon Property Group 4.53%
5 DLR Digital Realty 4.32%
6 PSA Public Storage 4.18%
7 O Realty Income 4.04%
8 VMRK Vivmark Residential 3.92%
9 VTR Ventas 3.87%
10 IRM Iron Mountain 2.98%
11 EXR Extra Space Storage 2.58%
12 VICI Vici Properties 2.28%
13 ESS Essex Property Trust 1.54%
14 HST Host Hotels & Resorts 1.45%
15 INVH Invitation Homes 1.42%
16 KIM Kimco Realty 1.34%
17 WPC W. P. Carey Inc. REIT 1.3%
18 SUI Sun Communities REIT Inc 1.25%
19 OHI Omega Healthcare Investors 1.24%
20 MAA Mid-America Apartment Communities 1.2%
21 REG Regency Centers 1.19%
22 DOC Healthpeak Properties 1.18%
23 LAMR Lamar Advertising 1.13%
24 ELS Equity Lifestyle Properties 1.04%
25 UDR UDR 0.98%
26 GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties 0.98%
27 EGP EastGroup Properties 0.93%
28 AMH American Homes 4 Rent 0.92%
29 AHR American Healthcare REIT 0.91%
30 CPT Camden Property Trust 0.87%
31 BXP BXP 0.85%
32 FRT Federal Realty Investment Trust 0.81%
33 CUBE CubeSmart 0.78%
34 CTRE CareTrust REIT 0.77%
35 BRX Brixmor Property Group 0.75%
36 RHP REIT Ryman Hospitality Properties 0.74%
37 REXR Rexford Industrial Realty 0.74%
38 ADC Agree Realty 0.73%
39 NNN NNN REIT 0.7%
40 FR First Industrial Realty Trust 0.69%
41 ARE Alexandria Real Estate Equities 0.65%
42 STAG Stag Industrial 0.61%
43 TRNO Terreno Realty 0.6%
44 MAC Macerich 0.59%
45 VNO Vornado Realty Trust 0.52%
46 HR Healthcare Realty Trust 0.51%
47 EPRT Essential Properties Realty Trust 0.5%
48 KRG Kite Realty Group Trust 0.44%
49 PECO Phillips Edison 0.44%
50 SBRA Sabra Health Care REIT 0.43%
51 OUT OUTFRONT Media 0.42%
52 CUZ Cousins Properties 0.4%
53 EPR EPR Properties 0.37%
54 SKT Tanger 0.36%
55 KRC Kilroy Realty 0.36%
56 COLD Americold Realty Trust 0.36%
57 CDP COPT Defense Properties 0.34%
58 APLE Apple Hospitality REIT 0.32%
59 LXP LXP Industrial Trust 0.31%
60 BNL Bro 0.31%
61 IRT Independence Realty Trust 0.31%
62 MRP Millrose Properties Inc 0.3%
63 SLG SL Green Realty 0.3%
64 HIW Highwoods Properties 0.29%
65 NHI National Health Investors 0.28%
66 PK Park Hotels & Resorts 0.26%
67 CURB Curbline Properties 0.25%
68 DRH Diamondrock Hospitality 0.24%
69 AKR Acadia Realty Trust 0.23%
70 UE Urban Edge Properties 0.22%
71 FCPT Four Corners Property Trust 0.21%
72 LINE Lineage 0.21%
73 LTC LTC Properties 0.2%
74 IVT InvenTrust Properties 0.19%
75 PEB Pebblebrook Hotel Trust 0.19%
76 JAN Janus Living Inc 0.19%
77 SHO Sunstone Hotel Investors 0.19%
78 SMA Smartstop Self Storage REIT Inc 0.17%
79 XHR Xenia Hotels & Resorts 0.15%
80 DHC Diversified Healthcare Trust 0.15%
81 GTY Getty Realty 0.15%
82 NTST NetSTREIT 0.14%
83 MPT Medical Properties Trust 0.14%
84 GNL Global Net Lease 0.14%
85 RLJ RLJ Lodging Trust 0.14%
86 IIPR Innovative Industrial Properties 0.14%
87 DEI Douglas Emmett 0.12%
88 UMH UMH Properties 0.11%
89 PDM Piedmont Realty Trust 0.1%
90 AAT American Assets Trust 0.09%
91 DEA Easterly Government Properties 0.09%
92 CBL CBL & Associates Properties 0.08%
93 CSR D/B/A Centerspace 0.08%
94 SVC Service Properties Trust 0.07%
95 CTO CTO Realty Growth 0.07%
96 ESRT Empire State Realty Trust 0.06%
97 INN Summit Hotel Properties 0.06%
98 JBGS JBG SMITH Properties 0.06%
99 SAFE Safehold Inc. New 0.06%
100 CLDT REIT Chatham Lodging Trust 0.06%

The most recent file iShares has published for USRT is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 123 positions USRT holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 87 ETFs with a page here that hold WELL, and how their weights compare with the 9.28% USRT gives it.

Category: Real Estate, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are real estate companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/usrt.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/usrt.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/usrt.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/usrt.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/usrt.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about USRT with this data

How much money went into or out of USRT?

USRT's flow on the close of Monday, October 12, 2026 is not measured: the two measures of it, from its holdings, disagreed, as they do on a rebalance or a corporate action. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0, 3 of them measured.

USRT's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $25 million on 29 Sep 2026, largest outflow $85 million on 1 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From USRT's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is USRT split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Real estate99.8%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did USRT hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In USRT's SEC filings, its largest position went from Prologis (PLD) at 5.43% on 2019-10-31 to Welltower (WELL) at 9.03% on 2026-07-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
5.43% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
9.03% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
49.2%
35.3% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-31142PLD 5.43%35.3%
2020-10-31139PLD 9.14%41.0%
2021-10-31134PLD 8.78%39.6%
2022-10-31135PLD 10.51%42.4%
2023-10-31130PLD 10.43%46.9%
2024-10-31132PLD 8.67%49.1%
2025-10-31133WELL 8.64%48.9%
2026-07-31124WELL 9.03%49.2%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports USRT filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/usrt/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does USRT duplicate?

The ETF nearest to USRT is SCHH: the two hold 84.9% of their weight in common, in the 109 companies both own, and 99.4% of USRT itself is also held there. Owning USRT alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. USRT is close to contained in SCHH.

ETFOverlap by weightOf USRT held thereOf that ETF in USRTCompanies in bothOverlap bar
SCHH 84.9% 99.4% 87.4% 109
IYR 78.0% 85.7% 81.4% 45
REET 72.5% 97.2% 73.7% 91
VNQ 70.2% 99.6% 70.5% 114
XLRE 68.7% 68.9% 80.5% 24
SPYD 19.8% 35.1% 21.6% 18
LGLV 16.4% 41.0% 16.4% 26
SPLV 16.0% 54.9% 16.4% 17
XMLV 15.9% 15.9% 26.8% 21
PABU 11.9% 41.0% 12.0% 11
SPHD 11.4% 16.1% 14.8% 7
IDGT 10.4% 10.5% 13.1% 2

SCHH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VNQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check USRT against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to USRT?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with USRT and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.20 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with USRT, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.08%
Dividend yield2.85%
Total return, 1 year8.6%
Total return, 3 years cumulative49.1%
Total return, 5 years cumulative14.6%
Volatility, annualised16.0%
Worst fall, 3 years-14.1%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.56
Weight in the ten largest positions50.4%
Largest single position9.3%
Assets under management$4.3B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from USRT's SEC filing of 2026-08-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.50loosely linked114
QQQ0.33barely linked104

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202610.7%
20252.4%
20248.6%
202313.6%
2022-24.4%

One year

USRT 107 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
USRT rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF (USRT), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/usrt/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/usrt/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/usrt/)