SOXX holdings and overlap

iShares Semiconductor ETF (SOXX) holds 30 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) at 9.42%, Intel (INTC) at 8.40% and Nvidia (NVDA) at 7.76%, and its ten largest make up 61.7% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, SOXX is 99.9% technology by sector, with 15.1% in mega-cap tech and 15.1% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 91.8% of SOXX is in the United States, 4.6% in Taiwan, 1.9% in the Netherlands and 1.2% in Israel.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETFTechnology, iShares, 30 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$514.71 -0.91%
52-week range 268 to 655
Largest position
9.42% of the ETF, Advanced Micro Devices
Positions
30
61.7% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.33%
$33 a year on $10,000
Assets
$48.4B
under management
Return, 3 years
+243.5%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-39.0%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does SOXX hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

SOXX keeps 61.7% of its weight in its ten largest positions, against a median of 57.3% across the 38 Technology funds with a page here. The position SOXX carries furthest above that group is Intel at 8.4% of the fund, against a 1.46% median there.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 9.42%
2 INTC Intel 8.4%
3 NVDA Nvidia 7.76%
4 MU Micron Technology 7.66%
5 AVGO Broadcom 7.33%
6 MRVL Marvell Technology 4.49%
7 ADI Analog Devices 4.4%
8 TXN Texas Instruments 4.22%
9 QCOM Qualcomm 4.13%
10 KLAC KLA 3.92%
11 AMAT Applied Materials 3.7%
12 LRCX Lam Research 3.63%
13 MPWR Monolithic Power Systems 3.23%
14 NXPI NXP Semiconductors 3.17%
15 TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 3.07%
16 TER Teradyne 2.9%
17 SKHY SK Hynix American Depositary Share 2.68%
18 ALAB Astera Labs 2.34%
19 MCHP Microchip Technology 2.16%
20 CRDO Credo Technology Group 1.64%
21 ON ON Semiconductor 1.55%
22 ASML ASML 1.47%
23 ENTG Entegris 1.22%
24 TSEM Tower Semiconductor 1.2%
25 MTSI MACOM Technology Solutions 1.05%
26 ASX Ase Technology Holding ADR Represe 0.93%
27 CBRS Cerebras Systems Inc 0.74%
28 UMC United Micro Electronics ADR Rep 0.64%
29 ARM Arm Holdings American Depositary S 0.46%
30 STM STMicroelectronics 0.4%

The most recent file iShares has published for SOXX is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 30 positions SOXX holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 132 ETFs with a page here that hold AMD, and how their weights compare with the 9.42% SOXX gives it.

Category: Technology, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are technology companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/soxx.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/soxx.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/soxx.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/soxx.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/soxx.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about SOXX with this data

How much money went into or out of SOXX?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $82 million went into SOXX, 0.18% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $334 million, 4 of them measured.

SOXX's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $265 million on 5 Oct 2026, largest outflow $873 million on 1 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From SOXX's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is SOXX split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology99.9%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States91.8%
Taiwan4.6%
Netherlands1.9%
Israel1.2%
United Kingdom0.5%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did SOXX hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In SOXX's SEC filings, its largest position went from Intel (INTC) at 8.38% on 2019-09-30 to Micron Technology (MU) at 8.54% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
8.38% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
8.54% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
61.6%
60.2% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3030INTC 8.38%60.2%
2019-12-3130NVDA 8.05%59.6%
2020-12-3130AVGO 8.31%60.0%
2021-12-3130AVGO 9.32%56.5%
2022-12-3130AVGO 9.05%57.2%
2023-12-3130AMD 8.65%57.4%
2024-12-3130AVGO 11.47%58.7%
2025-12-3130NVDA 8.26%56.4%
2026-06-3030MU 8.54%61.6%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports SOXX filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/soxx/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does SOXX duplicate?

The ETF nearest to SOXX is SOXQ: the two hold 83.1% of their weight in common, in the 25 companies both own, and 94.6% of SOXX itself is also held there. Owning SOXX alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf SOXX held thereOf that ETF in SOXXCompanies in bothOverlap bar
SOXQ 83.1% 94.6% 94.1% 25
FTXL 69.5% 88.4% 87.4% 21
SMH 69.2% 89.9% 95.9% 22
PSI 46.6% 55.5% 59.1% 14
XNTK 45.6% 65.3% 50.3% 12
XSD 38.3% 73.8% 43.9% 17
IGPT 36.9% 48.5% 37.5% 10
IETC 36.8% 77.0% 42.9% 16
XLK 35.9% 82.1% 43.3% 17
IGM 34.5% 89.1% 34.9% 22
QQMG 31.9% 80.5% 34.4% 18
USXF 31.8% 85.0% 36.8% 19

FTXL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. SMH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SOXX against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to SOXX?

IYR shares 0% of weight with SOXX and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.26 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SOXX, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.33%
Dividend yield0.22%
Total return, 1 year79.2%
Total return, 3 years cumulative243.5%
Total return, 5 years cumulative247.2%
Volatility, annualised35.6%
Worst fall, 3 years-39.0%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.94
Weight in the ten largest positions61.7%
Largest single position9.4%
Assets under management$48.4B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SOXX's SEC filing of 2026-07-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.78often in step394
QQQ0.87usually in step602

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202671.2%
202540.7%
202412.9%
202367.1%
2022-35.1%

One year

SOXX 174 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
SOXX rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares Semiconductor ETF (SOXX), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/soxx/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/soxx/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/soxx/)