XLK holdings and overlap

Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLK) holds 76 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 15.19%, Apple (AAPL) at 14.43% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 11.58%, and its ten largest make up 64.8% of the fund.

In its SPDR file of 2026-10-15, XLK is 99.9% technology by sector, with 45.9% in mega-cap tech and 45.9% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
XLKTechnology Select Sector SPDR FundTechnology, State Street SPDR, 76 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$189.19 -0.65%
52-week range 128 to 202
Largest position
15.19% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions
76
64.8% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.08%
$8 a year on $10,000
Assets
$127.3B
under management
Return, 3 years
+135.2%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-24.0%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does XLK hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

Nvidia is 15.19% of XLK on its own, against a median largest position of 9.3% across the 38 Technology funds with a page here. The position XLK carries furthest above that group is Apple at 14.43% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 15.19%
2 AAPL Apple 14.43%
3 MSFT Microsoft 11.58%
4 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 4.8%
5 AVGO Broadcom 4.73%
6 MU Micron Technology 4.03%
7 INTC Intel 2.77%
8 PLTR Palantir Technologies 2.7%
9 CSCO Cisco 2.53%
10 LRCX Lam Research 2.03%
11 AMAT Applied Materials 2.0%
12 PANW Palo Alto Networks 1.77%
13 TXN Texas Instruments 1.49%
14 CRWD CrowdStrike 1.46%
15 ORCL Oracle 1.36%
16 KLAC KLA 1.33%
17 IBM IBM 1.29%
18 MRVL Marvell Technology 1.24%
19 SNDK Sandisk Corp 1.19%
20 CRM Salesforce 1.18%
21 APH Amphenol 1.18%
22 ADI Analog Devices 1.15%
23 ANET Arista Networks 1.14%
24 QCOM Qualcomm 1.12%
25 STX Seagate Technology 0.92%
26 NOW ServiceNow 0.9%
27 DELL Dell Technologies 0.84%
28 ACN Accenture 0.81%
29 WDC Western Digital 0.75%
30 FTNT Fortinet 0.66%
31 GLW Corning 0.64%
32 ADBE Adobe 0.59%
33 INTU Intuit 0.53%
34 SNPS Synopsys 0.52%
35 CDNS Cadence Design Systems 0.52%
36 DDOG Datadog 0.52%
37 HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise 0.45%
38 LITE Lumentum 0.45%
39 MSI Motorola Solutions 0.44%
40 TEL TE Connectivity 0.36%
41 MPWR Monolithic Power Systems 0.36%
42 KEYS Keysight Technologies 0.34%
43 NXPI NXP Semiconductors 0.34%
44 TER Teradyne 0.31%
45 ADSK Autodesk 0.3%
46 CIEN Ciena 0.3%
47 COHR Coherent 0.29%
48 P Everpure 0.26%
49 NTAP NetApp 0.25%
50 MCHP Microchip Technology 0.24%
51 WDAY Workday 0.23%
52 ROP Roper Technologies 0.22%
53 FLEX Flex 0.21%
54 JBL Jabil 0.18%
55 CTSH Cognizant 0.17%
56 TDY Teledyne Technologies 0.17%
57 ON ON Semiconductor 0.17%
58 HPQ HP Inc. 0.17%
59 TWLO Twilio 0.16%
60 FFIV F5 0.15%
61 Q Qnity Electronics Inc 0.15%
62 VRSN Verisign 0.14%
63 PTC PTC 0.12%
64 SMCI Supermicro 0.12%
65 CDW CDW 0.11%
66 FSLR First Solar 0.11%
67 SWKS Skyworks Solutions 0.11%
68 ZBRA Zebra Technologies 0.1%
69 FICO Fair Isaac 0.1%
70 TRMB Trimble 0.08%
71 TYL Tyler Technologies 0.08%
72 GDDY GoDaddy 0.08%
73 GEN Gen Digital 0.08%
74 AKAM Akamai Technologies 0.08%
75 IT Gartner 0.08%
76 IXTZ6 Xak Technology Dec26 0.0%

The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for XLK is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 76 positions XLK holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 154 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 15.19% XLK gives it.

Category: Technology, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are technology companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlk.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlk.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlk.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlk.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlk.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about XLK with this data

How much money went into or out of XLK?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $69 million went into XLK, 0.05% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $423 million.

XLK's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $283 million on 30 Sep 2026, largest outflow $50 million on 9 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From XLK's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is XLK split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology99.9%

From its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did XLK hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In XLK's SEC filings, its largest position went from Microsoft (MSFT) at 19.55% on 2019-09-30 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 14.65% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
19.55% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
14.65% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
64.5%
64.6% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3067MSFT 19.55%64.6%
2019-12-3169AAPL 19.71%65.3%
2020-12-3172AAPL 24.23%67.7%
2021-12-3175AAPL 23.46%66.8%
2022-12-3175MSFT 21.98%67.3%
2023-12-3164MSFT 22.34%69.1%
2024-12-3169AAPL 15.44%63.2%
2025-12-3170NVDA 14.93%62.5%
2026-06-3074NVDA 14.65%64.5%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports XLK filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/xlk/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does XLK duplicate?

The ETF nearest to XLK is VGT: the two hold 83.8% of their weight in common, in the 75 companies both own, and 100.0% of XLK itself is also held there. Owning XLK alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. XLK is close to contained in VGT.

ETFOverlap by weightOf XLK held thereOf that ETF in XLKCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VGT 83.8% 100.0% 86.7% 75
FTEC 83.7% 100.0% 87.9% 75
IYW 80.5% 91.8% 85.4% 60
IXN 77.8% 100.0% 78.0% 75
IGM 73.7% 100.0% 76.1% 75
QQMG 62.1% 83.9% 62.6% 34
IETC 59.5% 90.8% 75.2% 44
MGK 57.3% 76.4% 57.9% 25
IWY 55.5% 81.4% 56.0% 30
QYLD 55.2% 85.1% 54.6% 35
VUG 54.8% 82.3% 54.8% 41
QQQ 54.6% 85.1% 55.1% 35

VGT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. FTEC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. The holdings of MGK and VUG are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check XLK against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to XLK?

IYR shares 0% of weight with XLK and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.25 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with XLK, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.08%
Dividend yield0.43%
Total return, 1 year33.4%
Total return, 3 years cumulative135.2%
Total return, 5 years cumulative147.9%
Volatility, annualised24.0%
Worst fall, 3 years-24.0%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.51
Weight in the ten largest positions64.8%
Largest single position15.2%
Assets under management$127.3B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from XLK's SEC filing of 2026-01-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.90usually in step307
QQQ0.97almost always in step453

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202631.9%
202524.6%
202421.6%
202356.0%
2022-27.7%

One year

XLK 130 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
XLK rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLK), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlk/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlk/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlk/)