Which ETFs hold Ciena (CIEN)?

331 US stock ETFs hold Ciena (CIEN). TCAI gives CIEN the largest weight, 5.08% (SEC filing for the period ended 2026-05-31).

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
CIENCienaCommunications Equipment, $57B market cap, P/E 90, beta 1.61, held by 331 US stock ETFs
Last close, 2026-10-12
$405.01 -9.95%
52-week range 156 to 627
Stock ETFs holding it
331
111 in issuer files, 220 in SEC filings; 28 other ETFs listed apart
Largest weight
5.08% of that ETF, SEC filing for the period ended 2026-05-31
1 year
+136.9%
total return
3 years
+872.6%
worst fall -45.0%, volatility 52.1%
5 years
+669.0%
cumulative

CIEN is the single largest position in 2 of them: XTL and EQAL. The median weight across the 331 holders is 0.17%: one of them carries it above 5% and 279 keep it under 1%. Of the 311 covered funds with 500 or more positions, 103 hold CIEN, at weights from 0.02% to 1.28%.

Over three years CIEN returned 872.6%, with a worst fall of 45.0% and annualised volatility of 52.1%; its beta against SPY over the same weeks is 1.61. Its best calendar year in the data is 2025 at +175.8% and its worst 2022 at -33.8%.

Is CIEN in VOO, SPY, IVV, QQQ, VTI, SCHD, VGT, XLK or FTEC?

CIEN is in 7 of these 9 funds; XLK gives it the most weight, 0.32% (SPDR file of 2026-10-12), and QQQ and SCHD do not hold it.

ETFNameWeightRank in the ETFHoldings dated
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF0.08%#215 of 503Vanguard file, 2026-08-31
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust0.09%#201 of 504SPDR file, 2026-10-12
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.09%#200 of 504iShares file, 2026-10-12
QQQInvesco QQQ Trustnot held101 positionsInvesco file, 2026-10-12
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF0.07%#219 of 3458Vanguard file, 2026-08-31
SCHDSchwab US Dividend Equity ETFnot held99 positionsSEC filing, 2026-05-31
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF0.24%#48 of 318Vanguard file, 2026-08-31
XLKTechnology Select Sector SPDR Fund0.32%#44 of 76SPDR file, 2026-10-12
FTECFidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF0.25%#47 of 281SEC filing, 2026-07-31

Which ETFs hold CIEN in their issuer files, and at what weight?

111 funds report CIEN in their own issuer files, dated 2026-08-31 to 2026-10-13; IDGT gives it the most weight, 4.80%.

RankETFNameWeightIssuer file
1 IDGT iShares U.S. Digital Infrastructure and Real Estate ETF 4.80% 2026-10-12
2 IYZ iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF 3.79% 2026-10-12
3 XTL State Street SPDR S&P Telecom ETF 3.67% 2026-10-12
4 RPG Invesco S&P 500 Pure Growth ETF 2.01% 2026-10-12
5 BLCR iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF 1.61% 2026-10-12
6 RSPT Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Technology ETF 1.51% 2026-10-12
7 PWB Invesco Large Cap Growth ETF 1.43% 2026-10-12
8 SPHB Invesco S&P 500 High Beta ETF 1.28% 2026-10-12
9 VOT Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF 1.22% 2026-08-31
10 IMCG iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF 0.77% 2026-10-12
11 BFLX iShares Flexible Equity Active ETF 0.64% 2026-10-12
12 KNCT Invesco Next Gen Connectivity ETF 0.59% 2026-10-12
13 SPHQ Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF 0.56% 2026-10-12
14 EQAL Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF 0.53% 2026-10-12
15 VO Vanguard Mid-Cap ETF 0.52% 2026-08-31
16 SPMO Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF 0.51% 2026-10-12
17 MTUM iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF 0.46% 2026-10-12
18 BDVL iShares Disciplined Volatility Equity Active ETF 0.43% 2026-10-12
19 ESMV iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF 0.42% 2026-10-12
20 IMCB iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF 0.40% 2026-10-12
21 XOEF iShares S&P 500 ex S&P 100 ETF 0.33% 2026-10-12
22 XLK Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund 0.32% 2026-10-12
23 QQHG Invesco QQQ Hedged Advantage ETF 0.32% 2026-10-12
24 USMV iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF 0.30% 2026-10-12
25 IGM iShares Expanded Tech Sector ETF 0.25% 2026-10-12
26 RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF 0.24% 2026-10-12
27 VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF 0.24% 2026-08-31
28 IETC iShares U.S. Tech Independence Focused ETF 0.24% 2026-10-12
29 USXF iShares ESG Advanced MSCI USA ETF 0.23% 2026-10-12
30 GXPT Global X PureCap℠ MSCI Information Technology ETF 0.22% 2026-10-12
31 IXN iShares Global Tech ETF 0.21% 2026-10-12
32 EUSA iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF 0.21% 2026-10-12
33 IWY iShares Russell Top 200 Growth ETF 0.20% 2026-10-12
34 EGUS iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Growth ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
35 OMFL Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
36 EGLE Global X S&P 500 U.S. Revenue Leaders ETF 0.18% 2026-10-12
37 RSPA Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Income Advantage ETF 0.18% 2026-10-12
38 VFMO Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF 0.18% 2026-10-13
39 ILCG iShares Morningstar Growth ETF 0.17% 2026-10-12
40 IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF 0.17% 2026-10-12
41 MMTM State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Momentum Tilt ETF 0.16% 2026-10-12
42 VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF 0.16% 2026-08-31
43 VUG Vanguard Growth ETF 0.16% 2026-08-31
44 IQSZ Invesco Global Equity Net Zero ETF 0.16% 2026-10-12
45 IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF 0.15% 2026-10-12
46 SPYG SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF 0.15% 2026-10-12
47 VOOG Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF 0.15% 2026-08-31
48 NYSX Global X NYSE 100 ETF 0.15% 2026-10-12
49 TYLG Global X Information Technology Covered Call & Growth ETF 0.15% 2026-10-12
50 IUSG iShares Core S&P U.S. Growth ETF 0.15% 2026-10-12
51 EFIV State Street SPDR S&P 500 ESG ETF 0.14% 2026-10-12
52 THRO iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF 0.14% 2026-10-12
53 SIZE iShares MSCI USA Size Factor ETF 0.14% 2026-10-12
54 BALQ iShares Nasdaq Premium Income Active ETF 0.13% 2026-10-12
55 ACWV iShares MSCI Global Min Vol Factor ETF 0.12% 2026-10-12
56 SUSA iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF 0.12% 2026-10-12
57 QVML Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF 0.12% 2026-10-12
58 LCTU iShares U.S. Carbon Transition Readiness Aware Active ETF 0.11% 2026-10-12
59 KLMN Invesco MSCI North America Climate ETF 0.11% 2026-10-12
60 QUS State Street SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors℠ ETF 0.11% 2026-10-12
61 USCL iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
62 TOPC iShares S&P 500 3% Capped ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
63 XVV iShares ESG Select Screened S&P 500 ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
64 ESGU iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
65 ONEO State Street SPDR Russell 1000 Momentum Focus ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
66 IWL iShares Russell Top 200 ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
67 ESGV Vanguard ESG U.S. Stock ETF 0.09% 2026-10-13
68 CATH Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
69 CHRI Global X S&P 500 Christian Values ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
70 GXLC Global X U.S. 500 ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
71 XCLR Global X S&P 500 Collar 95-110 ETF 0.09% 2026-10-08
72 XTR Global X S&P 500 Tail Risk ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
73 XYLD Global X S&P 500 Covered Call ETF 0.09% 2026-10-13
74 XYLG Global X S&P 500 Covered Call & Growth ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
75 SPYX State Street SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
76 IVVW iShares S&P 500 BuyWrite ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
77 PBUS Invesco MSCI USA ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
78 SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
79 SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust 0.09% 2026-10-12
80 IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
81 MLRG iShares MSCI USA ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
82 VV Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF 0.08% 2026-08-31
83 VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF 0.08% 2026-08-31
84 ONOF Global X Adaptive U.S. Risk Management ETF 0.08% 2026-10-12
85 ILCB iShares Morningstar U.S. Equity ETF 0.08% 2026-10-01
86 IYY iShares Dow Jones U.S. ETF 0.08% 2026-10-12
87 IWB iShares Russell 1000 ETF 0.08% 2026-10-12
88 VONE Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF 0.08% 2026-08-31
89 IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF 0.08% 2026-10-12
90 ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF 0.08% 2026-10-12
91 SPTM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 1500 Composite Stock Market ETF 0.08% 2026-10-12
92 KLMT Invesco MSCI Global Climate 500 ETF 0.07% 2026-10-12
93 VTI Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF 0.07% 2026-08-31
94 VTHR Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF 0.07% 2026-08-31
95 DYNF iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF 0.07% 2026-10-12
96 XRMI Global X S&P 500 Risk Managed Income ETF 0.07% 2026-10-12
97 TOK iShares MSCI Kokusai ETF 0.07% 2026-10-12
98 CRBN iShares Low Carbon Optimized MSCI ACWI ETF 0.06% 2026-10-12
99 URTH iShares MSCI World ETF 0.06% 2026-10-12
100 ACWI iShares MSCI ACWI ETF 0.06% 2026-10-12
101 QWLD State Street SPDR MSCI World StrategicFactors℠ ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12
102 VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF 0.05% 2026-08-31
103 GLOF iShares Global Equity Factor ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12
104 INRO iShares U.S. Industry Rotation Active ETF 0.04% 2026-10-12
105 PRF Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF 0.04% 2026-10-12
106 RWL Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF 0.04% 2026-10-12
107 ENHU iShares Enhanced Large Cap Core Active ETF 0.03% 2026-10-12
108 NZAC State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI Climate Paris Aligned ETF 0.03% 2026-10-12
109 SPGM State Street SPDR Portfolio MSCI Global Stock Market ETF 0.03% 2026-10-12
110 IUS Invesco RAFI Strategic US ETF 0.02% 2026-10-12
111 VLU State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF 0.02% 2026-10-12

Each of these 111 rows is dated by its issuer's own file, published on the issuer's schedule; the same 111 rows, in the same order, are in the JSON file for CIEN and in the holders index. Look CIEN up with an amount to see what a position in each ETF holds of it in dollars.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/cien.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/cien.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/cien.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/cien.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/cien.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about CIEN with this data

Which ETFs hold CIEN in their latest SEC filing?

220 funds hold CIEN in their latest Form N-PORT filing with the SEC, for periods ended 2026-05-29 to 2026-07-31; TCAI gives it the most weight, 5.08%.

ETFNameWeightPeriod of the filing
TCAITortoise AI Infrastructure ETF5.08%2026-05-31
SGRTSMART Earnings Growth 30 ETF4.73%2026-06-30
FCUSPinnacle Focused Opportunities ETF4.33%2026-05-31
EGGSNestyield Total Return Guard ETF3.44%2026-05-31
EGGYNestyield Dynamic Income ETF3.30%2026-05-31
DARPGrizzle Growth ETF3.27%2026-07-31
ULTYYieldMax(R) Ultra Option Income Strategy ETF3.21%2026-07-31
EGGQNestyield Visionary ETF3.17%2026-05-31
NUMGNuveen ESG Mid-Cap Growth ETF3.14%2026-07-31
EUVCorgi Lithography & Semiconductor Photonics ETF3.09%2026-06-30
NBDSNeuberger Disrupters ETF3.08%2026-05-31
NRSHAztlan North America Nearshoring Stock Selection ETF3.07%2026-07-31
FDNFirst Trust Dow Jones Internet Index Fund2.85%2026-06-30
AIVLWisdomTree U.S. AI Enhanced Value Fund2.62%2026-06-30
SEIMSEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Momentum Factor ETF2.31%2026-06-30
ACTSFIS Tactical Equity ETF2.19%2026-06-30
JTEKJPMorgan U.S. Tech Leaders ETF2.13%2026-06-30
SAGPStrategas Global Policy Opportunities ETF2.11%2026-06-30
FDNDFT Vest Dow Jones Internet & Target Income ETF2.10%2026-07-31
FFOXFundX Future Fund Opportunities ETF2.06%2026-06-30
AMOMQRAFT AI-Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Momentum ETF1.76%2026-07-31
SMCOHilton Small-MidCap Opportunity ETF1.71%2026-07-31
BIBLInspire 100 ETF1.70%2026-05-31
CGMMCapital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF1.65%2026-05-31
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF1.52%2026-05-31
FTCEFirst Trust New Constructs Core Earnings Leaders ETF1.51%2026-06-30
AIVCAmplify Bloomberg AI Equal Weight ETF1.51%2026-06-30
UFOXDefiance Connective Technologies ETF1.47%2026-06-30
NXTGFirst Trust Indxx NextG ETF1.46%2026-06-30
GTPEGoldman Sachs MSCI World Private Equity Return Tracker ETF1.28%2026-05-31
EQRRProShares Equities for Rising Rates ETF1.26%2026-05-31
REGSColumbia Large Cap Growth ETF1.24%2026-06-30
WQTMWisdomTree Quantum Computing Fund1.23%2026-06-30
GTEKGoldman Sachs Future Tech Leaders Equity ETF1.21%2026-05-31
JGROJPMorgan Active Growth ETF1.19%2026-06-30
CHGXStance Sustainable Beta ETF1.10%2026-06-30
FWDAB Disruptors ETF1.10%2026-05-31
TMATMain Thematic Innovation ETF1.09%2026-07-31
AGRWAllspring LT Large Growth ETF1.08%2026-07-31
RWLCRayliant NxtGen Multifactor US Equity ETF1.08%2026-06-30
MIGOMIG Core ETF1.06%2026-05-31
FEMVFidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Value ETF1.01%2026-06-30
VGROVirtus Silvant Growth Opportunities ETF1.01%2026-07-31
TTEQT. Rowe Price Technology ETF0.97%2026-06-30
NXTISimplify Next Intangible Core Index ETF0.94%2026-06-30
MSSMMorgan Stanley Pathway Small-Mid Cap Equity ETF0.94%2026-05-31
ALTLPacer Lunt Large Cap Alternator ETF0.90%2026-07-31
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence and Technology Public and Private ETF0.89%2026-06-30
AVMCAvantis U.S. Mid Cap Equity ETF0.86%2026-05-31
FMDEFidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Core ETF0.84%2026-06-30
SPRXSpear Alpha ETF0.82%2026-06-30
SPXDXtrackers S&P 500 Diversified Sector Weight ETF0.82%2026-05-31
XDATFranklin Exponential Data ETF0.80%2026-06-30
IQMFranklin Intelligent Machines ETF0.78%2026-06-30
FSMDFidelity Small-Mid Multifactor ETF0.78%2026-07-31
OALCOneascent Large Cap Core ETF0.76%2026-05-31
CGGOCapital Group Global Growth Equity ETF0.75%2026-05-31
FTCFirst Trust Large Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund0.75%2026-07-31
FDMOFidelity Momentum Factor ETF0.74%2026-07-31
ROUSHartford Multifactor US Equity ETF0.74%2026-07-31
ESLGEventide Large Cap Growth ETF0.74%2026-07-31
WOMNImpact Shares Women's Empowerment ETF0.72%2026-06-30
FFLGFidelity Fundamental Large Cap Growth ETF0.71%2026-07-31
PALCPacer Lunt Large Cap Multi-Factor Alternator ETF0.67%2026-07-31
TRFKPacer Data and Digital Revolution ETF0.67%2026-07-31
SNPGXtrackers S&P 500 Growth Scored & Screened ETF0.65%2026-05-29
TGRTT. Rowe Price Growth ETF0.64%2026-06-30
XAIXXtrackers Artificial Intelligence and Big Data ETF0.56%2026-05-31
JHMMJohn Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF0.53%2026-06-30
FCTRFirst Trust Lunt U.S. Factor Rotation ETF0.52%2026-06-30
WTAIWisdomTree Artificial Intelligence and Innovation Fund0.50%2026-06-30
YNOTHorizon Digital Frontier ETF0.50%2026-05-31
TRFMAAM Transformers ETF0.50%2026-07-31
FTHIFirst Trust BuyWrite Income ETF0.48%2026-06-30
AFMCFirst Trust Active Factor Mid Cap ETF0.46%2026-05-31
ACVFAmerican Conservative Values ETF0.44%2026-07-31
PTLInspire 500 ETF0.39%2026-05-31
FADFirst Trust Multi Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund0.37%2026-07-31
NACPImpact Shares Naacp Minority Empowerment ETF0.37%2026-06-30
PQUSPictet AI Enhanced US Equity ETF0.37%2026-06-30
BLESInspire Global Hope ETF0.36%2026-05-31
BUYOKraneShares Man Buyout Beta Index ETF0.35%2026-06-30
FEXFirst Trust Large Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund0.35%2026-07-31
JPUSJPMorgan Diversified Return U.S. Equity ETF0.33%2026-07-31
ESUMEventide US Market ETF0.33%2026-07-31
GUSEGoldman Sachs Enhanced U.S. Equity ETF0.32%2026-05-31
JMOMJPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF0.32%2026-07-31
AVSUAvantis Responsible U.S. Equity ETF0.31%2026-05-31
TGRWT. Rowe Price Growth Stock ETF0.31%2026-06-30
HAPIHarbor Human Capital Factor US Large Cap ETF0.31%2026-07-31
JQUAJPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF0.30%2026-07-31
HQGOHartford US Quality Growth ETF0.30%2026-07-31
USMFWisdomTree U.S. Multifactor Fund0.30%2026-06-30
TNXTT. Rowe Price Innovation Leaders ETF0.29%2026-06-30
AFLGFirst Trust Active Factor Large Cap ETF0.28%2026-05-31
TCAFT. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF0.27%2026-06-30
SCHVSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF0.27%2026-05-31
QGROAmerican Century U.S. Quality Growth ETF0.26%2026-05-31
FTECFidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF0.25%2026-07-31
MCDSJPMorgan Fundamental Data Science Mid Core ETF0.25%2026-06-30
ITANSparkline Intangible Value ETF0.25%2026-05-29
GVUSGoldman Sachs MarketBeta(R) Russell 1000 Value Equity ETF0.24%2026-05-31
FLQLFranklin U.S. Large Cap Multifactor Index ETF0.24%2026-06-30
HLALWahed FTSE USA Shariah ETF0.23%2026-05-31
FELGFidelity Enhanced Large Cap Growth ETF0.22%2026-06-30
FELCFidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF0.22%2026-06-30
USEWCambria US EW ETF0.22%2026-05-29
PFDEPathfinder Disciplined US Equity ETF0.22%2026-05-31
INFOHarbor PanAgora Dynamic Large Cap Core ETF0.22%2026-07-31
PRXGPraxis Impact Large Cap Growth ETF0.22%2026-06-30
SPUSSp Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF0.22%2026-05-31
AVUQAvantis U.S. Quality ETF0.21%2026-05-31
FFSMFidelity Fundamental Small-Mid Cap ETF0.21%2026-07-31
FHEQFidelity Hedged Equity ETF0.21%2026-07-31
SNPEXtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF0.21%2026-05-29
MNZLManzil Russell Halal USA Broad Market ETF0.20%2026-07-31
GSEWGoldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.20%2026-05-31
MMSCFirst Trust Multi-Manager Small Cap Opportunities ETF0.20%2026-05-31
SFYSofi Select 500 ETF0.19%2026-05-31
SSPYStratified LargeCap Index ETF0.19%2026-06-30
FYEEFidelity Yield Enhanced Equity ETF0.19%2026-07-31
FBUFFidelity Dynamic Buffered Equity ETF0.19%2026-07-31
XMAGDefiance Large Cap ex-Mag 7 ETF0.18%2026-05-31
RNDFirst Trust Bloomberg R&D Leaders ETF0.18%2026-06-30
FELVFidelity Enhanced Large Cap Value ETF0.18%2026-06-30
VEGNUS Vegan Climate ETF0.18%2026-07-31
GSLCGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta(R) U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.17%2026-05-31
JUSTGoldman Sachs JUST U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.16%2026-05-31
TPLCTimothy Plan US Large/Mid Cap Core ETF0.16%2026-06-30
STOXHorizon Core Equity ETF0.16%2026-05-31
GINNGoldman Sachs Innovate Equity ETF0.16%2026-05-31
SFTYHorizon Managed Risk ETF0.16%2026-05-31
TACUT. Rowe Price Active Core U.S. Equity ETF0.16%2026-06-30
HBTAHorizon Expedition Plus ETF0.15%2026-05-31
AVLCAvantis U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.15%2026-05-31
USCAXtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF0.15%2026-05-29
ACIOAptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF0.15%2026-07-31
ADMEAptus Drawdown Managed Equity ETF0.15%2026-07-31
SPTESP Funds S&P Global Technology ETF0.15%2026-07-31
JHMLJohn Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF0.15%2026-06-30
SPXNProShares S&P 500 Ex-Financials ETF0.14%2026-05-31
EPSWisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Fund0.14%2026-06-30
TRUTVanEck Technology TruSector ETF0.14%2026-06-30
IQSUNYLIM Candriam U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.14%2026-07-31
RECSColumbia Research Enhanced Core ETF0.14%2026-07-31
STXGStrive 1000 Growth ETF0.14%2026-06-30
MFUSPIMCO RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor U.S. Equity ETF0.14%2026-06-30
AVUSAvantis U.S. Equity ETF0.14%2026-05-31
RUSCRussell Investments U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.14%2026-06-30
SPXVProShares S&P 500 Ex-Health Care ETF0.14%2026-05-31
GLBLPacer MSCI World Industry Advantage ETF0.14%2026-07-31
DSPYTema S&P 500 Historical Weight ETF Strategy0.14%2026-05-31
CFAVictoryShares US 500 Volatility Wtd ETF0.13%2026-06-30
CFOVictoryShares US 500 Enhanced Volatility Wtd ETF0.13%2026-06-30
DFSUDimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF0.13%2026-07-31
SPXEProShares S&P 500 Ex-Energy ETF0.13%2026-05-31
GSUSGoldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. Equity ETF0.13%2026-05-31
DFACDimensional U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF0.12%2026-07-31
SCHXSchwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF0.12%2026-05-31
BKLGBNY Mellon US Large Cap Equity Growth ETF0.12%2026-07-31
GUSAGoldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. 1000 Equity ETF0.12%2026-05-31
SCHKSchwab 1000 Index ETF0.12%2026-05-31
CVLCCalvert US Large-Cap Core Responsible Index ETF0.12%2026-06-30
SCHBSchwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.11%2026-05-31
XUDVFranklin U.S. Dividend Booster Index ETF0.11%2026-06-30
AAEQAlpha Architect US Equity 2 ETF0.11%2026-06-30
STXFStrive 500 ETF0.11%2026-06-30
SPYINEOS S&P 500(R) High Income ETF0.11%2026-06-30
FINAFidelity MSCI North American Subset Index ETF0.11%2026-07-31
JUSAJPMorgan U.S. Research Enhanced Large Cap ETF0.11%2026-06-30
USPXFranklin U.S. Equity Index ETF0.11%2026-06-30
DEUSXtrackers Russell US Multifactor ETF0.10%2026-05-29
FNDXSchwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF0.10%2026-05-31
GPIXGoldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF0.10%2026-06-30
AAUAAlpha Architect US Equity 3 ETF0.10%2026-06-30
AAUSAlpha Architect US Equity ETF0.10%2026-06-30
EEECyber Hornet S&P 500 & Ethereum 75/25 Strategy ETF0.10%2026-06-30
XXXCyber Hornet S&P 500 & XRP 75/25 Strategy ETF0.10%2026-06-30
UDIVFranklin U.S. Core Dividend Tilt Index ETF0.10%2026-06-30
FBCGFidelity Blue Chip Growth ETF0.10%2026-07-31
GSWOGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta World Equity ETF0.10%2026-05-31
FNDBSchwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market ETF0.09%2026-05-31
KOKUXtrackers MSCI Kokusai Equity ETF0.09%2026-05-29
SPYHNEOS S&P 500(R) Hedged Equity Income ETF0.09%2026-06-30
RKSGRuk Strategic Growth ETF0.09%2026-06-30
DCORDimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF0.09%2026-07-31
MODLVictoryShares WestEnd US Sector ETF0.09%2026-06-30
WRNDNYLIM Global Equity R&D Leaders ETF0.09%2026-07-31
SFLRInnovator Equity Managed Floor ETF0.09%2026-07-31
PBPInvesco S&P 500 BuyWrite ETF0.08%2026-07-31
BBUSJPMorgan Betabuilders U.S. Equity ETF0.08%2026-07-31
PTLCPacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF0.08%2026-07-31
VOTETCW Transform 500 ETF0.08%2026-07-31
HELOJPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF0.08%2026-07-31
BBBCyber Hornet S&P 500 and Bitcoin 75/25 Strategy ETF0.08%2026-06-30
BKLCBNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF0.08%2026-07-31
MSLCMorgan Stanley Pathway Large Cap Equity ETF0.08%2026-05-31
DFUSDimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF0.08%2026-07-31
VOXPVox Populi ETF0.08%2026-07-31
LGHHCM Defender 500 Index ETF0.08%2026-06-30
WAMAWisdomTree U.S. Adaptive Moving Average Fund0.07%2026-06-30
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund0.07%2026-05-31
DFAUDimensional US Core Equity Market ETF0.07%2026-07-31
QDPLPacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETF0.07%2026-07-31
TOVJLens 500 Jewish Advocacy U.S. ETF0.07%2026-07-31
PHDGInvesco S&P 500 Downside Hedged ETF0.07%2026-07-31
HCMTDirexion HCM Tactical Enhanced US ETF0.07%2026-07-31
THEQT. Rowe Price Hedged Equity ETF0.06%2026-06-30
NTSXWisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund0.06%2026-06-30
TILTFlexShares Morningstar US Market Factor Tilt Index Fund0.06%2026-07-31
AVTMAvantis Total Equity Markets ETF0.05%2026-05-31
PWSPacer WealthShield ETF0.05%2026-07-31
SPUTInnovator Equity Premium Income - Daily PutWrite ETF0.04%2026-07-31
DFALDimensional US Large Cap Core Equity Market ETF0.04%2026-07-31
APUEActivePassive U.S. Equity ETF0.04%2026-05-31
GSPYGotham Enhanced 500 ETF0.03%2026-06-30
TSPAT. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF0.02%2026-06-30
EQLALPS Equal Sector Weight ETF0.02%2026-05-31
FEUSFlexShares ESG & Climate US Large Cap Core Index Fund0.02%2026-07-31
XSPINEOS Boosted S&P 500(R) High Income ETFunder 0.01%2026-06-30

Each of the 220 dates is the end of the period a holder of CIEN reported in its Form N-PORT filing, and opens that filing on EDGAR, the SEC's public archive. The same rows are under holders_sec_nport in the JSON file for CIEN.

How many ETFs held CIEN each year since 2019?

313 of today's US stock ETFs held CIEN in their SEC reports for the second quarter of 2026, against 82 for the fourth quarter of 2019.

ETFs holding it, Q2 2026
313
in their SEC reports
ETFs holding it, Q4 2019
82
the same ETFs, 2019
Since Q4 2019
+231
ETFs holding it
Largest weight, Q2 2026
5.94% of the ETF
QuarterETFsBarLargest weight
Q4 201982IDGT 4.40%
Q4 2020105IDGT 4.92%
Q4 2021101IDGT 8.45%
Q4 2022100IDGT 4.65%
Q4 2023105FFLS 3.49%
Q4 2024120IDGT 5.41%
Q4 2025177SRHQ 4.90%
Q2 2026313NUMG 5.94%

CIEN in the SEC reports (Form N-PORT) of today's US stock ETFs, Q4 2019 to Q2 2026, every quarter in its file. How these are counted.

Which ETFs have swap, futures or option exposure to CIEN?

Five funds reference CIEN through swaps, futures or options in their latest SEC filing: CIEG (long 197.40%), MEMY (purchased calls 5.11%, purchased puts 4.77%, written puts 9.99%), SHRT (long 0.06%), FOTO (long, size not stated in the filing) and 1 more. These figures are notional exposure, in percent of each fund's net assets, not shares held, and none of these funds is counted among the 331 holders of CIEN above.

ETFNameNotional exposure, not shares heldInstrumentsPeriod of the filing
CIEGLeverage Shares 2X Long CIEN Daily ETFLong 197.40%swap2026-07-31
MEMYTuttle Capital Meme Stock Income Blast ETFPurchased calls 5.11%, purchased puts 4.77%, written puts 9.99%option2026-06-30
SHRTGotham Short Strategies ETFLong 0.06%swap2026-06-30
FOTOTuttle Capital Pure Play Photonics ETFLong, size not stated in the filingswap2026-06-30
IALTiShares Systematic Alternatives Active ETFLong, size not stated in the filingswap2026-07-31

Which other ETFs hold CIEN outright?

17 derivative-based funds, three multi-asset funds, one fixed income fund and seven funds read from their sponsors' files hold CIEN outright in SEC filings and sponsors' files dated 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-14; LYTE gives it the most weight, 13.10%. None of them is counted among the 331 US stock ETFs above.

ETFNameKind of ETFHeld outrightHoldings dated
LYTERoundhill Photonics & Optics ETFSponsor's file13.10%Roundhill file, 2026-10-14
MTAWMeta AI Lab Ecosystem ETFSponsor's file5.20%Harbor file, 2026-10-12
FOTOTuttle Capital Pure Play Photonics ETFDerivative-based4.59%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
LUMAKraneShares Photonic and Optical ETFSponsor's file2.82%KraneShares file, 2026-10-13
LAZRTema Photonics & Optical ETFSponsor's file1.77%Tema file, 2026-10-13
CTAGCalamos Timpani Active SMID Growth ETFSponsor's file1.59%Calamos file, 2026-10-12
WEBLDirexion Daily Dow Jones Internet Bull 3X SharesDerivative-based1.36%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
CLSEConvergence Long/Short Equity ETFMulti-asset1.24%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
HIBLDirexion Daily S&P 500 High Beta Bull 3X SharesDerivative-based0.61%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
SHRTGotham Short Strategies ETFDerivative-based0.58%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
KWINKraneShares Wahed Alternative Income Index ETFMulti-asset0.52%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
FLSPFranklin Systematic Style Premia ETFDerivative-based0.39%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
AEMGHarbor AlphaEdge Mid Cap Growth ETFSponsor's file0.30%Harbor file, 2026-10-12
ROMProShares Ultra TechnologyDerivative-based0.28%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
TECLDirexion Daily Technology Bull 3X SharesDerivative-based0.26%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
URSPProShares Ultra S&P 500 Equal WeightDerivative-based0.13%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
ISPYProShares S&P 500 High Income ETFDerivative-based0.11%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
SSSCyber Hornet S&P 500 & Solana 75/25 Strategy ETFMulti-asset0.10%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
FBProShares S&P 500 Dynamic Buffer ETFDerivative-based0.10%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
SSOProShares Ultra S&P500Derivative-based0.08%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
AAUBAlpha Architect US Equity 4 ETFSponsor's file0.08%ETF Architect sponsor site file, 2026-09-30
SPUUDirexion Daily S&P 500 Bull 2X SharesDerivative-based0.08%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
NTSDWisdomTree Efficient U.S. Plus International Equity FundDerivative-based0.06%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
SPXLDirexion Daily S&P 500 Bull 3X SharesDerivative-based0.06%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
UPROProShares UltraPro S&P500Derivative-based0.06%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
JPFPJPMorgan Managed Futures Plus ETFDerivative-based0.06%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
CSHPiShares Dynamic Short-Term Active ETFFixed income0.02%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
HRSKToews Agility Shares Hedged Risk ETFDerivative-based0.01%SEC filing, 2026-07-31

How the ETFs listed apart are read.

What did $100 in CIEN become over three years?

CIEN ended at $972 after 156 weekly closes through 2026-10-13; the dashed line is the $100 put in.

How has CIEN done, year by year?

YearTotal return
2026+73.2%
2025+175.8%
2024+88.4%
2023-11.7%
2022-33.8%

Returns and risk

Total return, 1 year136.9%
Total return, 3 years cumulative872.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative669.0%
Volatility, annualised52.1%
Worst fall, 3 years-45.0%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.61
Market cap$56.8B
Price to earnings, trailing89.6
Dividend yield0.00%
US stock ETFs holding it331
Broad ETFs holding it, 500 positions or more103 of 311

Market cap, price to earnings and yield are reference data; every other figure is computed here from 156 weekly closes.

What would diversify CIEN?

The stocks that have moved least like CIEN over the last 104 weeks, among those held by ten or more covered ETFs: AWK correlates with it at -0.25 and DG at -0.19, a measurement of co-movement rather than a suggestion.

TickerNameCorrelation, 104 weeks
AWKAmerican Water Works-0.25moves the opposite way
DGDollar General-0.19moves the opposite way
CFCF Industries-0.19moves the opposite way
PAYXPaychex-0.17moves the opposite way
ADPAutomatic Data Processing-0.17moves the opposite way
BROBrown & Brown-0.17moves the opposite way

What moves with CIEN?

The other end of the same ranking: LITE has moved with CIEN at 0.59, GLW at 0.57. Each row opens the pair side by side.

TickerNameCorrelation, 104 weeks
LITELumentum0.59loosely linked
GLWCorning Inc.0.57loosely linked
AVGOBroadcom0.54loosely linked
COHRCoherent Corp.0.52loosely linked
MTZMasTec, Inc.0.51loosely linked
CLSCelestica, Inc.0.50loosely linked

Weekly total returns, among stocks held by ten or more covered ETFs; closed-end funds are left out of both tables. What the bands mean.

Which ETF has the largest weight in CIEN?

TCAI, at 5.08% in its SEC filing for the period ended 2026-05-31, where CIEN is position #5 of 43, followed by IDGT at 4.80% and SGRT at 4.73%. LYTE, a fund read from its sponsor's file listed apart, holds more of it outright: 13.10% (Roundhill file of 2026-10-14).

ETFNameWeightRank in the ETFPositionsHoldings dated
TCAI Tortoise AI Infrastructure ETF 5.08% #5 43 SEC filing, 2026-05-31
IDGT iShares U.S. Digital Infrastructure and Real Estate ETF 4.80% #7 25 issuer file, 2026-10-12
SGRT SMART Earnings Growth 30 ETF 4.73% #6 23 SEC filing, 2026-06-30
FCUS Pinnacle Focused Opportunities ETF 4.33% #7 30 SEC filing, 2026-05-31
IYZ iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF 3.79% #6 22 issuer file, 2026-10-12
XTL State Street SPDR S&P Telecom ETF 3.67% #1 39 issuer file, 2026-10-12
EGGS Nestyield Total Return Guard ETF 3.44% #18 20 SEC filing, 2026-05-31
EGGY Nestyield Dynamic Income ETF 3.30% #15 18 SEC filing, 2026-05-31
DARP Grizzle Growth ETF 3.27% #7 41 SEC filing, 2026-07-31
ULTY YieldMax(R) Ultra Option Income Strategy ETF 3.21% #18 27 SEC filing, 2026-07-31

An ETF page opens on every ticker that has one; the others open the fund's JSON file, with its holdings and the date of its issuer file or SEC filing. Run a portfolio x-ray to see how much CIEN you hold across every ETF you own.

CIEN weights from 111 issuer files, dated 2026-08-31 to 2026-10-13, and 220 SEC filings for periods ended 2026-05-29 to 2026-07-31. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Ciena (CIEN), holders from each covered fund's own file and from SEC Form N-PORT filings, each dated, prices through 2026-10-13, https://tickerinside.com/stock/cien/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/stock/cien/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/stock/cien/)