SCHV holdings and overlap

Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF (SCHV) holds 555 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Its three largest are Micron Technology (MU) at 3.54%, Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.B) at 2.82% and JPMorgan Chase (JPM) at 2.62%, and its ten largest make up 20.3% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, SCHV is 21.3% technology, 18.9% financials and 14.2% industrials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech and 2.8% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
SCHVSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETFUS Large Value, Schwab, 555 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$34.16 +0.71%
52-week range 28 to 35
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
3.54% of the ETF, Micron Technology
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
555
20.3% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.04%
$4 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+74.5%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-13.3%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does SCHV hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

SCHV spreads its weight across 555 positions, against a median of 308 across the 36 US Large Value funds with a page here. The position SCHV carries furthest above that group is Berkshire Hathaway at 2.82% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 555 positions in SCHV's filing; all 555 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 MU Micron Technology 3.54%
2 BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway 2.82%
3 JPM JPMorgan Chase 2.62%
4 XOM ExxonMobil 1.97%
5 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 1.76%
6 INTC Intel 1.75%
7 WMT Walmart 1.65%
8 CSCO Cisco 1.54%
9 CAT Caterpillar 1.32%
10 LRCX Lam Research 1.29%
11 ABBV AbbVie 1.25%
12 ORCL Oracle 1.24%
13 AMAT Applied Materials 1.16%
14 BAC Bank of America 1.11%
15 CVX Chevron 1.11%
16 PG Procter & Gamble 1.08%
17 HD Home Depot 1.02%
18 GS Goldman Sachs 1.0%
19 KO Coca-Cola 0.99%
20 MRK Merck 0.96%
21 IBM IBM 0.9%
22 TXN Texas Instruments 0.9%
23 PM Philip Morris International 0.9%
24 QCOM Qualcomm 0.87%
25 MS Morgan Stanley 0.81%
26 RTX RTX 0.78%
27 WFC Wells Fargo 0.78%
28 C Citigroup 0.71%
29 ADI Analog Devices 0.66%
30 VZ Verizon 0.65%
31 MCD McDonald's 0.64%
32 PEP PepsiCo 0.64%
33 STX Seagate Technology 0.62%
34 APH Amphenol 0.59%
35 BA Boeing 0.59%
36 AMGN Amgen 0.59%
37 NEE NextEra Energy 0.59%
38 WDC Western Digital 0.58%
39 MRVL Marvell Technology 0.58%
40 T AT&T 0.56%
41 TJX TJX Companies 0.56%
42 AXP American Express 0.55%
43 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.54%
44 UNP Union Pacific 0.51%
45 ETN Eaton 0.5%
46 HON Honeywell Technologies 0.49%
47 ABT Abbott Laboratories 0.48%
48 PFE Pfizer 0.48%
49 SCHW Charles Schwab 0.47%
50 WELL Welltower 0.46%
51 GLW Corning 0.46%
52 COP ConocoPhillips 0.45%
53 DE Deere 0.44%
54 PLD Prologis 0.43%
55 DELL Dell Technologies 0.41%
56 LOW Lowe's 0.39%
57 NEM Newmont 0.39%
58 COF Capital One 0.38%
59 MO Altria 0.38%
60 BMY Bristol Myers Squibb 0.38%
61 CVS CVS Health 0.38%
62 ACN Accenture 0.37%
63 CB Chubb Limited 0.37%
64 SBUX Starbucks 0.37%
65 LMT Lockheed Martin 0.35%
66 SYK Stryker 0.34%
67 HWM Howmet Aerospace 0.34%
68 SO Southern 0.33%
69 CME CME Group 0.32%
70 BNY BNY Mellon 0.31%
71 DUK Duke Energy 0.31%
72 MDT Medtronic 0.31%
73 FCX Freeport-McMoRan 0.31%
74 CMI Cummins 0.29%
75 ADP Automatic Data Processing 0.29%
76 PNC PNC Financial Services 0.29%
77 CMCSA Comcast 0.29%
78 FDX FedEx 0.29%
79 GD General Dynamics 0.29%
80 BX Blackstone 0.28%
81 AMT American Tower 0.28%
82 WMB Williams Companies 0.28%
83 ELV Elevance Health 0.28%
84 USB U.S. Bancorp 0.28%
85 CSX CSX 0.27%
86 ICE Intercontinental Exchange 0.27%
87 JCI Johnson Controls 0.27%
88 CIEN Ciena 0.27%
89 SLB Schlumberger 0.26%
90 EMR Emerson Electric 0.26%
91 NXPI NXP Semiconductors 0.26%
92 MMM 3M 0.26%
93 UPS United Parcel Service 0.26%
94 WM Waste Management 0.25%
95 MDLZ Mondelez International 0.25%
96 MRSH Marsh McLennan 0.25%
97 GM General Motors 0.24%
98 NOC Northrop Grumman 0.24%
99 ROST Ross Stores 0.24%
100 VLO Valero Energy 0.24%

SCHV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, 138 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 555 positions SCHV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 134 ETFs with a page here that hold MU, and how their weights compare with the 3.54% SCHV gives it.

Category: US Large Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 63% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 24% of their value against 38% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schv.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schv.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schv.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schv.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about SCHV with this data

How is SCHV split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology21.3%
Financials18.9%
Industrials14.2%
Health care10.8%
Consumer staples8.3%
Energy6.4%
Consumer discretionary6.3%
Utilities4.2%
Real estate3.8%
Materials3.1%
Communication services2.4%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. How these are measured.

What did SCHV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In SCHV's SEC filings, its largest position went from JPMorgan Chase (JPM) at 3.01% on 2019-11-30 to Micron Technology (MU) at 3.54% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
3.01% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
3.54% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
20.3%
20.6% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-30398JPM 3.01%20.6%
2020-11-30519BRK.B 2.53%16.3%
2021-11-30531BRK.B 2.32%16.1%
2022-11-30506BRK.B 2.80%18.4%
2023-11-30497BRK.B 3.34%18.2%
2024-11-30519BRK.B 3.51%18.6%
2025-11-30556BRK.B 3.45%18.6%
2026-05-31555MU 3.54%20.3%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports SCHV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/schv/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does SCHV duplicate?

The ETF nearest to SCHV is VONV: the two hold 75.5% of their weight in common, in the 503 companies both own, and 90.7% of SCHV itself is also held there. Owning SCHV alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf SCHV held thereOf that ETF in SCHVCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VONV 75.5% 90.7% 75.8% 503
VTV 74.2% 77.6% 86.9% 259
VOOV 65.7% 77.9% 69.4% 353
IWD 64.2% 82.9% 64.6% 498
IUSV 64.0% 81.9% 67.4% 457
SPYV 63.1% 78.0% 68.2% 346
IVE 63.1% 78.0% 68.2% 346
VYM 62.3% 63.3% 80.9% 301
MGV 59.6% 60.4% 85.5% 99
FNDX 58.1% 96.1% 69.2% 466
PRF 56.5% 97.5% 63.7% 505
PFM 54.8% 56.0% 65.9% 215

The holdings of SCHV and FNDX are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The holdings of VONV, VOOV and MGV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. VTV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. VYM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SCHV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to SCHV?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with SCHV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.34 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SCHV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

SCHV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.04%
Total return, 1 year20.3%
Total return, 3 years cumulative74.5%
Total return, 5 years cumulative61.2%
Volatility, annualised12.3%
Worst fall, 3 years-13.3%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.69
Weight in the ten largest positions20.3%
Largest single position3.5%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SCHV's SEC filing of 2025-12-22); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from SCHV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.80often in step140
QQQ0.63loosely linked150

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202617.0%
202516.0%
202414.1%
20238.9%
2022-7.6%

One year

SCHV 119 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
SCHV rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from SCHV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF (SCHV), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/schv/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/schv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/schv/)