VYM holdings and overlap

Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) holds 604 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Its three largest are Broadcom (AVGO) at 7.35%, JPMorgan Chase (JPM) at 3.82% and ExxonMobil (XOM) at 2.63%, and its ten largest make up 26.1% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, VYM is 22.0% financials, 16.0% technology and 13.1% health care by sector, with 7.4% in mega-cap tech and 7.4% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
VYMVanguard High Dividend Yield ETFUS Large Value, Vanguard, 604 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$159.97 +0.57%
52-week range 138 to 167
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-07-31
7.35% of the ETF, Broadcom
Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31
604
26.1% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.04%
$4 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+71.5%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-12.1%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does VYM hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?

VYM spreads its weight across 604 positions, against a median of 308 across the 36 US Large Value funds with a page here. The position VYM carries furthest above that group is JPMorgan Chase at 3.82% of the fund, against a 1.43% median there.

The 100 largest of the 604 positions in VYM's filing; all 604 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 AVGO Broadcom 7.35%
2 JPM JPMorgan Chase 3.82%
3 XOM ExxonMobil 2.63%
4 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 2.51%
5 CSCO Cisco 1.86%
6 ABBV AbbVie 1.8%
7 BAC Bank of America 1.66%
8 UNH UnitedHealth Group 1.52%
9 CAT Caterpillar 1.5%
10 CVX Chevron 1.48%
11 KO Coca-Cola 1.38%
12 PG Procter & Gamble 1.37%
13 HD Home Depot 1.34%
14 MRK Merck 1.31%
15 PM Philip Morris International 1.21%
16 RTX RTX 1.18%
17 GS Goldman Sachs 1.13%
18 WFC Wells Fargo 1.07%
19 TXN Texas Instruments 1.02%
20 MS Morgan Stanley 0.96%
21 ORCL Oracle 0.9%
22 LIN Linde 0.9%
23 C Citigroup 0.89%
24 IBM IBM 0.85%
25 VZ Verizon 0.8%
26 MCD McDonald's 0.78%
27 AMGN Amgen 0.78%
28 PEP PepsiCo 0.77%
29 ABT Abbott Laboratories 0.74%
30 NEE NextEra Energy 0.74%
31 ADI Analog Devices 0.73%
32 UNP Union Pacific 0.7%
33 DIS Walt Disney 0.69%
34 BLK BlackRock 0.68%
35 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.66%
36 ETN Eaton 0.65%
37 T AT&T 0.64%
38 QCOM Qualcomm 0.63%
39 COP ConocoPhillips 0.6%
40 PFE Pfizer 0.58%
41 CVS CVS Health 0.54%
42 BMY Bristol Myers Squibb 0.54%
43 COF Capital One 0.53%
44 PGR Progressive 0.5%
45 CB Chubb Limited 0.5%
46 DELL Dell Technologies 0.5%
47 SBUX Starbucks 0.49%
48 LMT Lockheed Martin 0.48%
49 LOW Lowe's 0.47%
50 MO Altria 0.46%
51 MDT Medtronic 0.44%
52 BNY BNY Mellon 0.44%
53 ADP Automatic Data Processing 0.43%
54 SO Southern 0.43%
55 ACN Accenture 0.41%
56 PNC PNC Financial Services 0.41%
57 NEM Newmont 0.41%
58 GD General Dynamics 0.4%
59 USB U.S. Bancorp 0.4%
60 DUK Duke Energy 0.4%
61 CME CME Group 0.39%
62 BX Blackstone 0.39%
63 MPC Marathon Petroleum 0.38%
64 VLO Valero Energy 0.38%
65 MMM 3M 0.37%
66 MRSH Marsh McLennan 0.37%
67 JCI Johnson Controls 0.36%
68 CMI Cummins 0.36%
69 WMB Williams Companies 0.35%
70 CMCSA Comcast 0.34%
71 PSX Phillips 66 0.34%
72 WM Waste Management 0.34%
73 TMUS T-Mobile US 0.34%
74 EMR Emerson Electric 0.34%
75 ITW Illinois Tool Works 0.34%
76 RCL Royal Caribbean Group 0.32%
77 MDLZ Mondelez International 0.32%
78 ELV Elevance Health 0.32%
79 EOG EOG Resources 0.32%
80 TRV Travelers Companies 0.32%
81 UPS United Parcel Service 0.32%
82 HON Honeywell Technologies 0.31%
83 NSC Norfolk Southern 0.31%
84 SLB Schlumberger 0.3%
85 CI Cigna 0.3%
86 CL Colgate-Palmolive 0.29%
87 NOC Northrop Grumman 0.29%
88 AEP American Electric Power 0.28%
89 PCAR Paccar 0.28%
90 ALL Allstate 0.28%
91 FDX FedEx 0.27%
92 HONA Honeywell Aerospace Inc 0.27%
93 TGT Target 0.27%
94 TFC Truist Financial 0.26%
95 APD Air Products 0.26%
96 CRH CRH 0.26%
97 HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise 0.26%
98 KMI Kinder Morgan 0.25%
99 D Dominion Energy 0.25%
100 TEL TE Connectivity 0.24%

VYM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, 77 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 604 positions VYM holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 137 ETFs with a page here that hold AVGO, and how their weights compare with the 7.35% VYM gives it.

Category: US Large Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 62% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 19% of their value against 41% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vym.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vym.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vym.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vym.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vym.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about VYM with this data

How is VYM split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Financials22.0%
Technology16.0%
Health care13.1%
Industrials12.9%
Energy9.4%
Consumer staples8.1%
Consumer discretionary6.3%
Utilities5.4%
Materials3.5%
Communication services3.1%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. How these are measured.

What did VYM hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In VYM's SEC filings, its largest position went from JPMorgan Chase (JPM) at 3.84% on 2019-10-31 to Broadcom (AVGO) at 7.35% on 2026-07-31, across 25 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
3.84% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
7.35% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
24.9%
26.9% in 2019
Quarterly reports
25
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-31388JPM 3.84%26.9%
2020-10-31401JNJ 3.74%24.6%
2021-10-31402JPM 3.69%23.7%
2022-10-31435XOM 3.31%24.0%
2023-10-31445XOM 3.35%25.0%
2024-10-31525AVGO 4.38%24.7%
2025-10-31561AVGO 8.23%27.7%
2026-07-31603AVGO 7.35%24.9%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports VYM filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vym/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does VYM duplicate?

The ETF nearest to VYM is VTV: the two hold 68.1% of their weight in common, in the 198 companies both own, and 78.9% of VYM itself is also held there. Owning VYM alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf VYM held thereOf that ETF in VYMCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VTV 68.1% 78.9% 69.1% 198
PFM 62.6% 74.1% 63.8% 268
SCHV 62.3% 80.9% 63.3% 301
DGRO 62.0% 73.9% 79.6% 262
MGV 61.3% 63.2% 70.0% 88
VIG 60.7% 63.6% 64.7% 209
SPYV 55.9% 81.3% 56.2% 244
IVE 55.8% 81.3% 56.2% 244
IUSV 55.6% 85.5% 55.9% 385
DIVB 55.5% 66.6% 94.0% 315
VOOV 55.2% 80.8% 56.1% 245
VONV 54.8% 84.6% 55.2% 397

The holdings of VYM and VIG are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. VTV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. SCHV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The holdings of MGV, VOOV and VONV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VYM against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to VYM?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with VYM and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.35 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VYM, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

VYM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.04%
Total return, 1 year17.0%
Total return, 3 years cumulative71.5%
Total return, 5 years cumulative70.0%
Volatility, annualised12.2%
Worst fall, 3 years-12.1%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.68
Weight in the ten largest positions26.1%
Largest single position7.4%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VYM's SEC filing of 2026-02-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VYM's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.80often in step139
QQQ0.61loosely linked146

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202613.4%
202515.4%
202417.6%
20236.6%
2022-0.4%

One year

VYM 116 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
VYM rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from VYM's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vym/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vym/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vym/)