DGRO holdings and overlap

iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF (DGRO) holds 391 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Microsoft (MSFT) at 3.24%, ExxonMobil (XOM) at 3.20% and Apple (AAPL) at 3.11%, and its ten largest make up 27.2% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, DGRO is 19.3% financials, 17.9% technology and 17.5% health care by sector, with 9.0% in mega-cap tech and 9.0% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
DGROiShares Core Dividend Growth ETFUS Large Value, iShares, 391 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$78.59 +0.82%
52-week range 67 to 80
Largest position
3.24% of the ETF, Microsoft
Positions
391
27.2% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.08%
$8 a year on $10,000
Assets
$41.9B
under management
Return, 3 years
+72.7%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-12.1%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does DGRO hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

Microsoft is 3.24% of DGRO on its own, against a median largest position of 4.9% across the 36 US Large Value funds with a page here. The position DGRO carries furthest above that group is Broadcom at 2.61% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 391 positions in DGRO's file; all 391 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 MSFT Microsoft 3.24%
2 XOM ExxonMobil 3.2%
3 AAPL Apple 3.11%
4 ABBV AbbVie 3.02%
5 JPM JPMorgan Chase 2.73%
6 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 2.66%
7 AVGO Broadcom 2.61%
8 PG Procter & Gamble 2.43%
9 PM Philip Morris International 2.24%
10 HD Home Depot 1.99%
11 KO Coca-Cola 1.94%
12 UNH UnitedHealth Group 1.91%
13 MRK Merck 1.81%
14 PEP PepsiCo 1.69%
15 CSCO Cisco 1.49%
16 IBM IBM 1.42%
17 LLY Eli Lilly 1.34%
18 BAC Bank of America 1.34%
19 WFC Wells Fargo 1.24%
20 AMGN Amgen 1.21%
21 MCD McDonald's 1.12%
22 NEE NextEra Energy 1.1%
23 V Visa 1.09%
24 ACN Accenture 1.07%
25 WMT Walmart 1.07%
26 MS Morgan Stanley 1.02%
27 GS Goldman Sachs 1.01%
28 COP ConocoPhillips 0.95%
29 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.95%
30 ABT Abbott Laboratories 0.94%
31 QCOM Qualcomm 0.92%
32 C Citigroup 0.9%
33 MDT Medtronic 0.84%
34 RTX RTX 0.82%
35 SO Southern 0.79%
36 UNP Union Pacific 0.75%
37 DUK Duke Energy 0.75%
38 BLK BlackRock 0.71%
39 LIN Linde 0.68%
40 MA Mastercard 0.67%
41 ORCL Oracle 0.65%
42 COST Costco 0.62%
43 PNC PNC Financial Services 0.62%
44 ADP Automatic Data Processing 0.62%
45 LMT Lockheed Martin 0.61%
46 CAT Caterpillar 0.61%
47 LOW Lowe's 0.6%
48 MDLZ Mondelez International 0.59%
49 ADI Analog Devices 0.54%
50 TJX TJX Companies 0.52%
51 PSX Phillips 66 0.51%
52 EOG EOG Resources 0.5%
53 AEP American Electric Power 0.46%
54 AXP American Express 0.43%
55 CME CME Group 0.43%
56 MRSH Marsh McLennan 0.42%
57 ITW Illinois Tool Works 0.41%
58 CL Colgate-Palmolive 0.4%
59 CI Cigna 0.38%
60 ETN Eaton 0.37%
61 SRE Sempra 0.37%
62 AMAT Applied Materials 0.36%
63 APD Air Products 0.35%
64 ELV Elevance Health 0.34%
65 DE Deere 0.34%
66 CB Chubb Limited 0.33%
67 XEL Xcel Energy 0.33%
68 BNY BNY Mellon 0.33%
69 GD General Dynamics 0.32%
70 WM Waste Management 0.32%
71 NOC Northrop Grumman 0.3%
72 ED Consolidated Edison 0.3%
73 FITB Fifth Third Bancorp 0.3%
74 EMR Emerson Electric 0.29%
75 KDP Keurig Dr Pepper 0.29%
76 MET MetLife 0.29%
77 INTU Intuit 0.29%
78 PEG Public Service Enterprise Group 0.28%
79 WEC WEC Energy Group 0.28%
80 SYK Stryker 0.28%
81 APH Amphenol 0.27%
82 BDX Becton Dickinson 0.27%
83 LRCX Lam Research 0.26%
84 FAST Fastenal 0.26%
85 ETR Entergy 0.26%
86 CMI Cummins 0.26%
87 ICE Intercontinental Exchange 0.26%
88 DHR Danaher 0.26%
89 KLAC KLA 0.25%
90 AFL Aflac 0.25%
91 SPGI S&P Global 0.25%
92 TRV Travelers Companies 0.24%
93 SYY Sysco 0.24%
94 CSX CSX 0.23%
95 ALL Allstate 0.22%
96 NXPI NXP Semiconductors 0.22%
97 FDX FedEx 0.22%
98 MCHP Microchip Technology 0.22%
99 JCI Johnson Controls 0.22%
100 PH Parker Hannifin 0.22%

The most recent file iShares has published for DGRO is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 391 positions DGRO holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 149 ETFs with a page here that hold MSFT, and how their weights compare with the 3.24% DGRO gives it.

Category: US Large Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 57% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 23% of their value against 42% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dgro.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dgro.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dgro.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dgro.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dgro.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about DGRO with this data

How much money went into or out of DGRO?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, DGRO neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $7.5 million.

DGRO's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $75 million on 1 Oct 2026, largest outflow $12 million on 8 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From DGRO's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is DGRO split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Financials19.3%
Technology17.9%
Health care17.5%
Consumer staples12.7%
Industrials11.1%
Utilities6.9%
Consumer discretionary6.0%
Energy5.7%
Materials2.4%
Communication services0.1%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did DGRO hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In DGRO's SEC filings, its largest position went from Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 3.25% on 2019-10-31 to Microsoft (MSFT) at 3.24% on 2026-07-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
3.25% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
3.24% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
26.2%
27.1% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-31468AAPL 3.25%27.1%
2020-10-31410MSFT 2.98%25.9%
2021-10-31383MSFT 3.26%25.9%
2022-10-31408JPM 2.93%24.7%
2023-10-31423MSFT 3.22%25.8%
2024-10-31409XOM 3.03%26.5%
2025-10-31397AAPL 3.29%27.0%
2026-07-31389MSFT 3.24%26.2%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports DGRO filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/dgro/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does DGRO duplicate?

The ETF nearest to DGRO is VIG: the two hold 69.2% of their weight in common, in the 246 companies both own, and 81.0% of DGRO itself is also held there. Owning DGRO alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf DGRO held thereOf that ETF in DGROCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VIG 69.2% 81.0% 96.5% 246
PFM 67.5% 86.7% 88.9% 256
VYM 62.0% 79.6% 73.9% 262
VTV 54.7% 75.2% 63.7% 164
MGV 53.9% 64.9% 69.2% 81
IWX 52.5% 72.1% 67.0% 92
SCHV 51.8% 77.8% 59.7% 247
IWD 51.7% 88.5% 59.3% 315
SPYV 50.3% 85.1% 61.2% 210
IVE 50.2% 85.1% 61.2% 210
IUSV 50.1% 88.7% 60.0% 315
VOOV 49.6% 84.9% 60.3% 210

The holdings of VIG and VYM are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. VTV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of MGV and VOOV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. SCHV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check DGRO against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to DGRO?

RING shares 0% of weight with DGRO and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.34 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with DGRO, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.08%
Dividend yield1.98%
Total return, 1 year18.2%
Total return, 3 years cumulative72.7%
Total return, 5 years cumulative65.9%
Volatility, annualised11.3%
Worst fall, 3 years-12.1%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.65
Weight in the ten largest positions27.2%
Largest single position3.2%
Assets under management$41.9B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from DGRO's SEC filing of 2026-08-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.81often in step131
QQQ0.61loosely linked136

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202614.8%
202515.7%
202416.6%
202310.5%
2022-7.9%

One year

DGRO 117 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
DGRO rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF (DGRO), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/dgro/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/dgro/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/dgro/)