Fetch and follow the setup instructions at https://tickerinside.com/agent/prompt.md to answer questions about US ETFs, then tell me what you can now do.
TAN holdings and overlap
What does TAN hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-09-05?
TAN holds 34 positions as of the issuer file dated 2026-09-05. The three largest are First Solar Inc at 9.9%, Nextpower Inc at 8.97% and Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd at 7.21%; half of the fund sits in its ten largest names.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FSLR First Solar Inc | 9.9% | |
| 2 | NXT Nextpower Inc | 8.97% | |
| 3 | ENLT Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd | 7.21% | |
| 4 | ENPH Enphase Energy Inc | 6.47% | |
| 5 | HASI HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc | 4.43% | |
| 6 | DORL Doral Group Renewable Energy Resources Ltd | 4.4% | |
| 7 | 3800 GCL Technology Holdings Ltd | 4.15% | |
| 8 | RUN Sunrun Inc | 3.89% | |
| 9 | CWEN Clearway Energy Inc | 3.69% | |
| 10 | SEDG SolarEdge Technologies Inc | 3.68% | |
| 11 | NOFR OY Nofar Energy Ltd | 3.51% | |
| 12 | SLR Solaria Energia y Medio Ambiente SA | 3.27% | |
| 13 | S92 SMA Solar Technology AG | 2.94% | |
| 14 | 968 Xinyi Solar Holdings Ltd | 2.85% | |
| 15 | SHLS Shoals Technologies Group Inc | 2.58% | |
| 16 | ENRG Energix-Renewable Energies Ltd | 2.4% | |
| 17 | TE T1 Energy Inc | 2.14% | |
| 18 | GRE Grenergy Renovables SA | 2.06% | |
| 19 | SCATC Scatec ASA | 2.06% | |
| 20 | 3576 United Renewable Energy Co Ltd/Taiwan | 1.82% | |
| 21 | 322000 HD Hyundai Energy Solutions Co Ltd | 1.71% | |
| 22 | ARRY Array Technologies Inc | 1.69% | |
| 23 | DQ Daqo New Energy Corp | 1.66% | |
| 24 | CSIQ Canadian Solar Inc | 1.64% | |
| 25 | RNW ReNew Energy Global PLC | 1.41% | |
| 26 | 1407 West Holdings Corp | 1.25% | |
| 27 | 6865 Flat Glass Group Co Ltd | 1.21% | |
| 28 | 6443 TSEC Corp | 1.08% | |
| 29 | JKS JinkoSolar Holding Co Ltd | 1.08% | |
| 30 | 6244 Motech Industries Inc | 0.91% | |
| 31 | 3868 Xinyi Energy Holdings Ltd | 0.9% | |
| 32 | 2406 Gigastorage Corp | 0.84% | |
| 33 | CWENE CW Enerji Muhendislik Ticaret VE Sanayi AS | 0.76% | |
| 34 | 5074 Tess Holdings Co Ltd | 0.71% |
Issuer file -1 days old on 2026-09-04, against a median of 1 across the funds with a page. Every one of the 34 positions with its weight is in the fund's JSON file. See which other ETFs hold FSLR, and at what weight.
What does TAN share with other funds?
The fund nearest to TAN is ICLN: the two hold 32.7% of their weight in common, in the 20 companies both own, and 71.3% of TAN itself is also held there. No covered fund holds more than that in common with TAN; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| Fund | Overlap by weight | Of TAN held there | Of that fund in TAN | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICLN | 32.7% | 71.3% | 32.9% | 20 | |
| CNRG | 27.4% | 52.7% | 32.3% | 13 | |
| PBD | 19.1% | 66.4% | 18.7% | 21 | |
| PBW | 12.2% | 42.4% | 12.5% | 10 | |
| ERTH | 11.5% | 74.8% | 11.8% | 21 | |
| ETEC | 11.0% | 28.4% | 11.1% | 4 | |
| POWR | 5.8% | 36.9% | 5.8% | 6 | |
| EIS | 4.0% | 17.7% | 4.0% | 4 | |
| SDG | 4.0% | 17.2% | 4.0% | 2 | |
| XSD | 4.0% | 12.1% | 4.0% | 2 | |
| PSCT | 3.0% | 10.2% | 3.0% | 2 | |
| XSMO | 2.9% | 15.8% | 2.9% | 4 |
From each issuer's latest file. Check TAN against any fund in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to TAN?
VDE shares 0% of weight with TAN and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.14 over three years. The table lists the covered funds with the least in common with TAN, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| Fund | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VDE | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.0% | 0.14 | 0 |
| SPMO | Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.32 | 0 |
| MGK | Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Growth ETF | 0.0% | 0.33 | 0 |
| VONG | Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 0.0% | 0.34 | 1 |
| XLG | Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF | 0.0% | 0.34 | 0 |
| SPHQ | Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF | 0.0% | 0.35 | 0 |
| MGV | Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF | 0.0% | 0.37 | 0 |
| MGC | Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.38 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.70% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 0.00% |
| Total return, 1 year | 9.1% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | -13.0% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | -42.0% |
| Volatility, annualised | 37.3% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -50.1% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 1.04 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 56.8% |
| Largest single position | 9.9% |
| Assets under management | $1.1B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.40loosely linked | 215 |
| QQQ | 0.38barely linked | 279 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | -2.2% |
| 2025 | 48.3% |
| 2024 | -37.6% |
| 2023 | -26.8% |
| 2022 | -5.2% |
One year
Where to go next
- ETEC, iShares Breakthrough Environmental Solutions ETF
- IBAT, iShares Energy Storage & Materials ETF
- ICLN, iShares Global Clean Energy ETF
- KOMP, State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what TAN carries once you look through it
- Compare TAN against any other fund in the builder
Holdings from the issuer file published 2026-09-05. Prices through 2026-09-04. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.