QUAL holdings and overlap
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF (QUAL) holds 118 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Microsoft (MSFT) at 8.09%, Apple (AAPL) at 7.16% and Nvidia (NVDA) at 6.16%, and its ten largest make up 45.1% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, QUAL is 37.1% technology, 12.0% financials and 10.5% communication services by sector, with 29.6% in mega-cap tech and 31.5% in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does QUAL hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?
Microsoft is 8.09% of QUAL on its own, against a median largest position of 11.0% across the 27 US Large Growth funds with a page here. The position QUAL carries furthest above that group is TJX Companies at 3.56% of the fund, against a 0.22% median there.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MSFT Microsoft | 8.09% | |
| 2 | AAPL Apple | 7.16% | |
| 3 | NVDA Nvidia | 6.16% | |
| 4 | META Meta Platforms | 4.75% | |
| 5 | LLY Eli Lilly | 3.88% | |
| 6 | TJX TJX Companies | 3.56% | |
| 7 | V Visa | 3.36% | |
| 8 | LRCX Lam Research | 3.22% | |
| 9 | AMAT Applied Materials | 2.56% | |
| 10 | MA Mastercard | 2.39% | |
| 11 | XOM ExxonMobil | 2.39% | |
| 12 | KLAC KLA | 2.29% | |
| 13 | JNJ Johnson & Johnson | 1.98% | |
| 14 | GOOGL Alphabet Class A | 1.96% | |
| 15 | BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway | 1.84% | |
| 16 | NFLX Netflix | 1.69% | |
| 17 | GOOG Alphabet Class C | 1.53% | |
| 18 | ROST Ross Stores | 1.42% | |
| 19 | ANET Arista Networks | 1.38% | |
| 20 | MRK Merck | 1.35% | |
| 21 | FTNT Fortinet | 1.26% | |
| 22 | ADP Automatic Data Processing | 1.23% | |
| 23 | COST Costco | 1.11% | |
| 24 | LIN Linde | 1.02% | |
| 25 | WMT Walmart | 1.02% | |
| 26 | ADBE Adobe | 0.96% | |
| 27 | ACN Accenture | 0.9% | |
| 28 | PG Procter & Gamble | 0.87% | |
| 29 | GRMN Garmin | 0.86% | |
| 30 | LMT Lockheed Martin | 0.85% | |
| 31 | MMM 3M | 0.84% | |
| 32 | KO Coca-Cola | 0.83% | |
| 33 | CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill | 0.79% | |
| 34 | TT Trane Technologies | 0.77% | |
| 35 | WSM Williams-Sonoma | 0.74% | |
| 36 | GILD Gilead Sciences | 0.72% | |
| 37 | PLD Prologis | 0.72% | |
| 38 | ITW Illinois Tool Works | 0.71% | |
| 39 | CTAS Cintas | 0.65% | |
| 40 | HWM Howmet Aerospace | 0.63% | |
| 41 | ULTA Ulta Beauty | 0.57% | |
| 42 | INTU Intuit | 0.54% | |
| 43 | CDNS Cadence Design Systems | 0.53% | |
| 44 | FAST Fastenal | 0.52% | |
| 45 | APP AppLovin | 0.51% | |
| 46 | GWW W. W. Grainger | 0.51% | |
| 47 | FIX Comfort Systems USA | 0.51% | |
| 48 | XEL Xcel Energy | 0.49% | |
| 49 | BLK BlackRock | 0.48% | |
| 50 | ED Consolidated Edison | 0.47% | |
| 51 | VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals | 0.43% | |
| 52 | SCHW Charles Schwab | 0.42% | |
| 53 | MSI Motorola Solutions | 0.41% | |
| 54 | ATO Atmos Energy | 0.4% | |
| 55 | PGR Progressive | 0.39% | |
| 56 | BBY Best Buy | 0.37% | |
| 57 | PHM PulteGroup | 0.36% | |
| 58 | ADSK Autodesk | 0.36% | |
| 59 | SPGI S&P Global | 0.36% | |
| 60 | SHW Sherwin-Williams | 0.35% | |
| 61 | CB Chubb Limited | 0.34% | |
| 62 | CME CME Group | 0.33% | |
| 63 | NVR NVR | 0.33% | |
| 64 | TER Teradyne | 0.32% | |
| 65 | EOG EOG Resources | 0.32% | |
| 66 | PEP PepsiCo | 0.32% | |
| 67 | AEE Ameren | 0.31% | |
| 68 | ECL Ecolab | 0.3% | |
| 69 | MCO Moody's | 0.3% | |
| 70 | DECK Deckers Brands | 0.3% | |
| 71 | PSA Public Storage | 0.29% | |
| 72 | AWK American Water Works | 0.28% | |
| 73 | IDXX Idexx Laboratories | 0.28% | |
| 74 | SLB Schlumberger | 0.28% | |
| 75 | NTAP NetApp | 0.27% | |
| 76 | PAYX Paychex | 0.27% | |
| 77 | VMRK Vivmark Residential | 0.27% | |
| 78 | EME Emcor | 0.27% | |
| 79 | MRSH Marsh McLennan | 0.26% | |
| 80 | ODFL Old Dominion | 0.26% | |
| 81 | TRV Travelers Companies | 0.25% | |
| 82 | CBRE CBRE Group | 0.24% | |
| 83 | EXPD Expeditors International | 0.22% | |
| 84 | JBL Jabil | 0.22% | |
| 85 | AMP Ameriprise Financial | 0.21% | |
| 86 | CTSH Cognizant | 0.19% | |
| 87 | DVN Devon Energy | 0.18% | |
| 88 | FFIV F5 | 0.16% | |
| 89 | MNST Monster Beverage | 0.16% | |
| 90 | PYPL PayPal | 0.16% | |
| 91 | EW Edwards Lifesciences | 0.15% | |
| 92 | AFL Aflac | 0.15% | |
| 93 | WAT Waters | 0.15% | |
| 94 | ZTS Zoetis | 0.14% | |
| 95 | LII Lennox International | 0.12% | |
| 96 | DXCM Dexcom | 0.12% | |
| 97 | RMD ResMed | 0.12% | |
| 98 | HIG The Hartford | 0.12% | |
| 99 | CBOE Cboe Global Markets | 0.11% | |
| 100 | TPL Texas Pacific Land | 0.11% |
The most recent file iShares has published for QUAL is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 118 positions QUAL holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 149 ETFs with a page here that hold MSFT, and how their weights compare with the 8.09% QUAL gives it.
Category: US Large Growth, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 46% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 62% of their value against 53% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market, within 2.5 points of the 10 points line, and it keeps the side of that line it had the night before. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qual.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qual.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qual.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qual.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qual.jsonHow much money went into or out of QUAL?
On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $11 million came out of QUAL, 0.02% of its assets, as it redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $22 million, 3 of them measured.
From QUAL's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is QUAL split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 37.1% | |
| Financials | 12.0% | |
| Communication services | 10.5% | |
| Health care | 9.5% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 9.3% | |
| Industrials | 8.5% | |
| Consumer staples | 4.4% | |
| Energy | 3.4% | |
| Utilities | 2.0% | |
| Materials | 1.8% | |
| Real estate | 1.5% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.
What did QUAL hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In QUAL's SEC filings, its largest position went from Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 4.65% on 2019-10-31 to Microsoft (MSFT) at 7.16% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 123 | AAPL 4.65% | 32.0% |
| 2020-10-31 | 122 | AAPL 4.39% | 33.8% |
| 2021-10-31 | 123 | META 4.20% | 32.8% |
| 2022-10-31 | 123 | SPGI 4.03% | 31.3% |
| 2023-10-31 | 123 | NVDA 5.84% | 40.2% |
| 2024-10-31 | 123 | NVDA 6.59% | 40.6% |
| 2025-10-31 | 125 | NVDA 8.37% | 43.5% |
| 2026-07-31 | 124 | MSFT 7.16% | 43.2% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports QUAL filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/qual/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does QUAL duplicate?
The ETF nearest to QUAL is OMFL: the two hold 55.7% of their weight in common, in the 113 companies both own, and 99.4% of QUAL itself is also held there. Owning QUAL alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice. QUAL is close to contained in OMFL.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of QUAL held there | Of that ETF in QUAL | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMFL | 55.7% | 99.4% | 61.1% | 113 | |
| QUS | 50.4% | 100.0% | 54.7% | 118 | |
| XLG | 47.1% | 61.9% | 65.3% | 23 | |
| OEF | 46.5% | 66.7% | 58.2% | 31 | |
| USCL | 46.4% | 90.7% | 54.7% | 102 | |
| GARP | 46.3% | 57.6% | 55.3% | 31 | |
| XYLD | 46.2% | 99.7% | 49.9% | 114 | |
| SPY | 45.7% | 99.7% | 49.8% | 114 | |
| SPYM | 45.7% | 99.7% | 49.8% | 114 | |
| IVV | 45.6% | 99.7% | 49.8% | 114 | |
| IWY | 45.5% | 70.2% | 62.7% | 38 | |
| MGC | 45.4% | 83.2% | 53.7% | 55 |
MGC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check QUAL against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to QUAL?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with QUAL and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.35 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with QUAL, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.35 | 0 |
| KSA | iShares MSCI Saudi Arabia ETF | 0.0% | 0.40 | 0 |
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.45 | 0 |
| PICK | iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF | 0.0% | 0.58 | 0 |
| XSVM | Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.62 | 0 |
| XMVM | Invesco S&P MidCap Value with Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.64 | 0 |
| XSMO | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.71 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.15% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 0.85% |
| Total return, 1 year | 18.3% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 77.7% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 71.5% |
| Volatility, annualised | 13.8% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -16.2% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.93 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 45.1% |
| Largest single position | 8.1% |
| Assets under management | $47.7B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from QUAL's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.97almost always in step | 189 |
| QQQ | 0.90usually in step | 240 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 14.8% |
| 2025 | 12.7% |
| 2024 | 22.3% |
| 2023 | 30.9% |
| 2022 | -20.5% |
One year
Where to go next
- RPG, Invesco S&P 500 Pure Growth ETF
- SCHG, Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF
- SNPG, Xtrackers S&P 500 Growth Scored & Screened ETF
- SPHB, Invesco S&P 500 High Beta ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what QUAL carries once you look through it
- Compare QUAL against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF (QUAL), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/qual/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/qual/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/qual/)