Which ETFs hold Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX)?

366 US stock ETFs hold Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX). BBH gives VRTX the largest weight, 9.10% (SEC filing for the period ended 2026-06-30).

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
VRTXVertex PharmaceuticalsBiotechnology, $123B market cap, P/E 28, beta 0.56, held by 366 US stock ETFs
Last close, 2026-10-12
$507.00 -0.60%
52-week range 407 to 558
Stock ETFs holding it
366
122 in issuer files, 244 in SEC filings; 31 other ETFs listed apart
Largest weight
9.10% of that ETF, SEC filing for the period ended 2026-06-30
1 year
+21.6%
total return
3 years
+40.1%
worst fall -29.1%, volatility 30.5%
5 years
+176.3%
cumulative

No covered fund makes VRTX its largest position; the highest it ranks is #2, in GNMX. The median weight across the 366 holders is 0.28%: 4 of them carry it above 5% and 302 keep it under 1%. Of the 311 covered funds with 500 or more positions, 107 hold VRTX, at weights from under 0.01% to 0.73%.

Over three years VRTX returned 40.1%, with a worst fall of 29.1% and annualised volatility of 30.5%; its beta against SPY over the same weeks is 0.56. Its best calendar year in the data is 2023 at +40.9% and its worst 2024 at -1.0%.

Is VRTX in VOO, SPY, IVV, QQQ, VTI, SCHD, XLV, VHT or IBB?

VRTX is in 8 of these 9 funds; IBB gives it the most weight, 7.61% (iShares file of 2026-10-12), and SCHD does not hold it.

ETFNameWeightRank in the ETFHoldings dated
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF0.21%#84 of 503Vanguard file, 2026-08-31
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust0.19%#88 of 504SPDR file, 2026-10-12
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.19%#88 of 504iShares file, 2026-10-12
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust0.53%#40 of 101Invesco file, 2026-10-12
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF0.19%#84 of 3458Vanguard file, 2026-08-31
SCHDSchwab US Dividend Equity ETFnot held99 positionsSEC filing, 2026-05-31
XLVHealth Care Select Sector SPDR Fund2.06%#13 of 62SPDR file, 2026-10-12
VHTVanguard Health Care ETF1.92%#11 of 411Vanguard file, 2026-08-31
IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF7.61%#3 of 237iShares file, 2026-10-12

Which ETFs hold VRTX in their issuer files, and at what weight?

122 funds report VRTX in their own issuer files, dated 2026-08-31 to 2026-10-13; IBBQ gives it the most weight, 7.66%.

RankETFNameWeightIssuer file
1 IBBQ Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF 7.66% 2026-10-12
2 IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF 7.61% 2026-10-12
3 PBE Invesco Biotechnology & Genome ETF 4.69% 2026-10-12
4 GNOM Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF 3.33% 2026-10-12
5 BMED iShares Health Innovation Active ETF 3.27% 2026-10-12
6 IDNA iShares Genomics Immunology and Healthcare ETF 3.21% 2026-10-12
7 QNXT iShares Nasdaq-100 ex Top 30 ETF 2.41% 2026-10-12
8 TECB iShares U.S. Tech Breakthrough Multisector ETF 2.40% 2026-10-12
9 XLV Health Care Select Sector SPDR Fund 2.06% 2026-10-12
10 IYH iShares U.S. Healthcare ETF 2.00% 2026-10-12
11 VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF 1.92% 2026-08-31
12 IXJ iShares Global Healthcare ETF 1.57% 2026-10-12
13 RSPH Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Health Care ETF 1.55% 2026-10-12
14 SDG iShares MSCI Global Sustainable Development Goals ETF 1.50% 2026-10-12
15 XBI SPDR S&P Biotech ETF 1.46% 2026-10-12
16 ESMV iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF 1.38% 2026-10-12
17 USMV iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF 1.34% 2026-10-12
18 QEW Invesco QQQ Equal Weight ETF 0.93% 2026-10-12
19 XOEF iShares S&P 500 ex S&P 100 ETF 0.74% 2026-10-12
20 QUS State Street SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors℠ ETF 0.73% 2026-10-12
21 OMFL Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF 0.67% 2026-10-12
22 BDVL iShares Disciplined Volatility Equity Active ETF 0.65% 2026-10-12
23 MGK Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Growth ETF 0.64% 2026-08-31
24 XT iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF 0.62% 2026-10-12
25 BDYN iShares Dynamic Equity Active ETF 0.55% 2026-10-12
26 QRMI Global X Nasdaq 100 Risk Managed Income ETF 0.55% 2026-10-12
27 VUSG Vanguard Wellington U.S. Growth Active ETF 0.55% 2026-10-13
28 IQQ iShares Nasdaq 100 ETF 0.54% 2026-10-12
29 QYLG Global X Nasdaq 100 Covered Call & Growth ETF 0.54% 2026-10-12
30 ACWV iShares MSCI Global Min Vol Factor ETF 0.54% 2026-10-12
31 QNDX State Street SPDR Portfolio Nasdaq 100 ETF 0.54% 2026-10-12
32 QQQM Invesco Nasdaq 100 ETF 0.53% 2026-10-12
33 QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust 0.53% 2026-10-12
34 QTR Global X Nasdaq 100 Tail Risk ETF 0.53% 2026-10-12
35 QYLD Global X Nasdaq 100 Covered Call ETF 0.53% 2026-10-13
36 QCLR Global X Nasdaq 100 Collar 95-110 ETF 0.52% 2026-10-08
37 USXF iShares ESG Advanced MSCI USA ETF 0.51% 2026-10-12
38 QQMG Invesco ESG NASDAQ 100 ETF 0.48% 2026-10-12
39 IWX iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF 0.47% 2026-10-12
40 VOOV Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF 0.46% 2026-08-31
41 SPYV SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF 0.43% 2026-10-12
42 IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF 0.43% 2026-10-12
43 QUAL iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF 0.43% 2026-10-12
44 SHE State Street SPDR MSCI USA Gender Diversity ETF 0.42% 2026-10-12
45 QWLD State Street SPDR MSCI World StrategicFactors℠ ETF 0.41% 2026-10-12
46 IUSV iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF 0.41% 2026-10-12
47 QQA Invesco QQQ Income Advantage ETF 0.40% 2026-10-12
48 VUG Vanguard Growth ETF 0.39% 2026-08-31
49 SUSA iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF 0.37% 2026-10-12
50 VONV Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF 0.37% 2026-08-31
51 SUSL iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF 0.36% 2026-10-12
52 AQLT iShares MSCI Global Quality Factor ETF 0.36% 2026-10-12
53 DSI iShares ESG MSCI KLD 400 ETF 0.35% 2026-10-12
54 IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF 0.35% 2026-10-12
55 EGLE Global X S&P 500 U.S. Revenue Leaders ETF 0.29% 2026-10-12
56 ILCV iShares Morningstar Value ETF 0.26% 2026-10-12
57 MGC Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF 0.25% 2026-08-31
58 ESGU iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF 0.24% 2026-10-12
59 PABU iShares Paris-Aligned Climate Optimized MSCI USA ETF 0.24% 2026-10-12
60 QVML Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF 0.24% 2026-10-12
61 USCL iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF 0.23% 2026-10-12
62 TOPC iShares S&P 500 3% Capped ETF 0.23% 2026-10-12
63 LCTU iShares U.S. Carbon Transition Readiness Aware Active ETF 0.23% 2026-10-12
64 XVV iShares ESG Select Screened S&P 500 ETF 0.23% 2026-10-12
65 SPIN State Street US Equity Premium Income ETF 0.23% 2026-10-12
66 EGUS iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Growth ETF 0.22% 2026-10-12
67 IWL iShares Russell Top 200 ETF 0.22% 2026-10-12
68 KLMN Invesco MSCI North America Climate ETF 0.21% 2026-10-12
69 VV Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF 0.21% 2026-08-31
70 ESGV Vanguard ESG U.S. Stock ETF 0.21% 2026-10-13
71 SIZE iShares MSCI USA Size Factor ETF 0.21% 2026-10-12
72 VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF 0.21% 2026-08-31
73 XRMI Global X S&P 500 Risk Managed Income ETF 0.20% 2026-10-12
74 SPYX State Street SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF 0.20% 2026-10-12
75 VONE Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF 0.20% 2026-08-31
76 IVVW iShares S&P 500 BuyWrite ETF 0.20% 2026-10-12
77 RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF 0.20% 2026-10-12
78 PBUS Invesco MSCI USA ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
79 ILCB iShares Morningstar U.S. Equity ETF 0.19% 2026-10-01
80 SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust 0.19% 2026-10-12
81 MLRG iShares MSCI USA ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
82 SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
83 IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
84 GXLC Global X U.S. 500 ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
85 XCLR Global X S&P 500 Collar 95-110 ETF 0.19% 2026-10-08
86 XTR Global X S&P 500 Tail Risk ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
87 XYLD Global X S&P 500 Covered Call ETF 0.19% 2026-10-13
88 XYLG Global X S&P 500 Covered Call & Growth ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
89 VTI Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF 0.19% 2026-08-31
90 VTHR Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF 0.19% 2026-08-31
91 EUSA iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
92 VFMF Vanguard U.S. Multifactor ETF 0.18% 2026-10-13
93 ONOF Global X Adaptive U.S. Risk Management ETF 0.18% 2026-10-12
94 IWB iShares Russell 1000 ETF 0.18% 2026-10-12
95 IYY iShares Dow Jones U.S. ETF 0.18% 2026-10-12
96 SPTM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 1500 Composite Stock Market ETF 0.18% 2026-10-12
97 ENHU iShares Enhanced Large Cap Core Active ETF 0.17% 2026-10-12
98 IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF 0.17% 2026-10-12
99 ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF 0.17% 2026-10-12
100 TOK iShares MSCI Kokusai ETF 0.15% 2026-10-12
101 KLMT Invesco MSCI Global Climate 500 ETF 0.15% 2026-10-12
102 EVUS iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Value ETF 0.15% 2026-10-12
103 RSPA Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Income Advantage ETF 0.15% 2026-10-12
104 URTH iShares MSCI World ETF 0.14% 2026-10-12
105 IUS Invesco RAFI Strategic US ETF 0.14% 2026-10-12
106 PRF Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF 0.14% 2026-10-12
107 INRO iShares U.S. Industry Rotation Active ETF 0.14% 2026-10-12
108 VFMO Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF 0.13% 2026-10-13
109 ACWI iShares MSCI ACWI ETF 0.12% 2026-10-12
110 MMTM State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Momentum Tilt ETF 0.12% 2026-10-12
111 NZAC State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI Climate Paris Aligned ETF 0.12% 2026-10-12
112 VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF 0.12% 2026-08-31
113 ILCG iShares Morningstar Growth ETF 0.11% 2026-10-12
114 ONEO State Street SPDR Russell 1000 Momentum Focus ETF 0.11% 2026-10-12
115 CRBN iShares Low Carbon Optimized MSCI ACWI ETF 0.11% 2026-10-12
116 VLU State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
117 KOMP State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
118 EQAL Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
119 BFLX iShares Flexible Equity Active ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
120 RWL Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF 0.06% 2026-10-12
121 SPGM State Street SPDR Portfolio MSCI Global Stock Market ETF 0.06% 2026-10-12
122 DYNF iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12

Each of these 122 rows is dated by its issuer's own file, published on the issuer's schedule; the same 122 rows, in the same order, are in the JSON file for VRTX and in the holders index. Look VRTX up with an amount to see what a position in each ETF holds of it in dollars.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/vrtx.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/vrtx.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/vrtx.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/vrtx.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/vrtx.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about VRTX with this data

Which ETFs hold VRTX in their latest SEC filing?

244 funds hold VRTX in their latest Form N-PORT filing with the SEC, for periods ended 2026-05-29 to 2026-07-31; BBH gives it the most weight, 9.10%.

ETFNameWeightPeriod of the filing
BBHVanEck Biotech ETF9.10%2026-06-30
GNMXCorgi Genomics & Precision Medicine ETF6.71%2026-06-30
LSGRNatixis Loomis Sayles Focused Growth ETF4.78%2026-06-30
FTXHFirst Trust Nasdaq Pharmaceuticals ETF3.41%2026-06-30
FBTFirst Trust NYSE Arca Biotechnology Index Fund3.07%2026-06-30
QFRDPacer S&P 500 Quality FCF R&D Leaders ETF2.98%2026-07-31
HRTSTema Heart & Health ETF2.93%2026-05-31
PBPHPortfolio Building Block World Pharma and Biotech Index ETF2.82%2026-07-31
HELXFranklin Genomic Advancements ETF2.75%2026-06-30
KONGFormidable Fortress ETF2.66%2026-06-30
EXEQWedbush ReturnOnLeadership(R) U.S. Large-Cap ETF2.49%2026-07-31
SXQGETC 6 Meridian Quality Growth ETF2.49%2026-05-31
LRGEClearBridge Large Cap Growth Select ETF2.28%2026-06-30
CGGGCapital Group U.S. Large Growth ETF2.25%2026-05-31
TRUHVanEck Healthcare TruSector ETF2.21%2026-06-30
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF2.18%2026-06-30
GPTIntelligent Alpha Atlas ETF2.09%2026-06-30
QQXTFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Ex-Technology Sector Index Fund2.07%2026-06-30
RNDFirst Trust Bloomberg R&D Leaders ETF2.06%2026-06-30
ASLVAllspring Special Large Value ETF2.05%2026-07-31
NBFRInnovator Nasdaq-100 Managed 10 Buffer ETF1.97%2026-07-31
DRUPGraniteShares Nasdaq Select Disruptors ETF1.94%2026-06-30
HTECROBO Global Healthcare Technology and Innovation ETF1.91%2026-07-31
FFLSThe Future Fund Long/Short ETF1.84%2026-05-31
FHLCFidelity MSCI Health Care Index ETF1.76%2026-07-31
QQQGPacer Nasdaq 100 Top 50 Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETF1.64%2026-07-31
REGSColumbia Large Cap Growth ETF1.58%2026-06-30
CGUSCapital Group Core Equity ETF1.58%2026-05-31
CGGRCapital Group Growth ETF1.56%2026-05-31
NULGNuveen ESG Large-Cap Growth ETF1.50%2026-07-31
TOLLTema Durable Quality ETF1.49%2026-05-31
GDOCGoldman Sachs Future Health Care Equity ETF1.48%2026-05-31
BBPVirtus Biotech Etf1.48%2026-07-31
JEPIJPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF1.46%2026-06-30
PINKSimplify Health Care ETF1.45%2026-06-30
FFNDOne Global ETF1.45%2026-05-31
SEIQSEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Quality Factor ETF1.36%2026-06-30
WDNAWisdomTree BioRevolution Fund1.34%2026-06-30
CGVVCapital Group U.S. Large Value ETF1.28%2026-05-31
RILAIndexperts Gorilla Aggressive Growth ETF1.26%2026-07-31
MEDIHarbor Health Care ETF1.22%2026-07-31
CGBLCapital Group Core Balanced ETF1.20%2026-06-30
CGGOCapital Group Global Growth Equity ETF1.14%2026-05-31
AGRWAllspring LT Large Growth ETF1.11%2026-07-31
QQQEDirexion NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Index Shares1.09%2026-07-31
SQSSapient Quality Select ETF1.07%2026-07-31
LSTLeuthold Select Industries ETF1.03%2026-06-30
RFFCALPS Active Equity Opportunity ETF0.97%2026-05-31
LGROLevel Four Large Cap Growth Active ETF0.96%2026-05-31
ENDWCambria Endowment Style ETF0.90%2026-05-29
HEMIHartford Equity Premium Income ETF0.90%2026-07-31
PJFGPGIM Jennison Focused Growth ETF0.86%2026-05-29
JDOCJPMorgan Healthcare Leaders ETF0.81%2026-07-31
FXHFirst Trust Health Care AlphaDEX Fund0.81%2026-07-31
COWGPacer US Large Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETF0.81%2026-07-31
CGDVCapital Group Dividend Value ETF0.80%2026-05-31
LVDSJPMorgan Fundamental Data Science Large Value ETF0.80%2026-06-30
XIGVDefiance US 100 Tech Ex Software ETF0.79%2026-06-30
JOETVirtus Terranova U.S. Quality Momentum ETF0.77%2026-07-31
MODLVictoryShares WestEnd US Sector ETF0.76%2026-06-30
LRNDNYLIM U.S. Large Cap R&D Leaders ETF0.69%2026-07-31
SGLCSGI U.S. Large Cap Core ETF0.68%2026-05-31
LRGCAB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF0.68%2026-05-31
AVIEAvantis Inflation Focused Equity ETF0.68%2026-05-31
TNXTT. Rowe Price Innovation Leaders ETF0.67%2026-06-30
QIDXIndexperts Quality Earnings Focused ETF0.65%2026-07-31
GPIQGoldman Sachs Nasdaq-100 Premium Income ETF0.63%2026-06-30
QGRWWisdomTree U.S. Quality Growth Fund0.63%2026-06-30
TUGSTF Tactical Growth ETF0.62%2026-06-30
JEPQJPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF0.59%2026-06-30
SEPQSTF Tactical Growth & Income ETF0.58%2026-06-30
CAPEDoubleLine Shiller Cape U.S. Equities ETF0.58%2026-06-30
PTNQPacer Trendpilot 100 ETF0.55%2026-07-31
QQQINEOS Nasdaq-100(R) High Income ETF0.55%2026-06-30
QQQHNEOS Nasdaq-100(R) Hedged Equity Income ETF0.55%2026-06-30
QQWZPacer Cash COWZ 100-Nasdaq 100 Rotator ETF0.54%2026-07-31
COPYTweedy, Browne Insider + Value ETF0.53%2026-05-31
CRTCXtrackers US National Critical Technologies ETF0.53%2026-05-31
CDEICalvert US Large-Cap Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Index ETF0.53%2026-06-30
DFUVDimensional U.S. Marketwide Value ETF0.52%2026-07-31
AFGRFirst Trust Multi-Manager Large Growth ETF0.51%2026-05-31
QSIXPacer Metaurus Nasdaq 100 Dividend Multiplier 600 ETF0.51%2026-07-31
WOMNImpact Shares Women's Empowerment ETF0.50%2026-06-30
ACLCAmerican Century Large Cap Equity ETF0.50%2026-05-31
BAMGBrookstone Growth Stock ETF0.49%2026-05-31
RCGERockCreek Global Equality ETF0.48%2026-07-31
GINNGoldman Sachs Innovate Equity ETF0.47%2026-05-31
ACGRAmerican Century Large Cap Growth ETF0.47%2026-05-31
XQQINEOS Boosted Nasdaq-100(R) High Income ETF0.45%2026-06-30
BTALAGF U.S. Market Neutral Anti-Beta Fund0.44%2026-06-30
XCHGAB US Equity ETF0.44%2026-05-31
GGUSGoldman Sachs MarketBeta(R) Russell 1000 Growth Equity ETF0.44%2026-05-31
ESGFlexShares STOXX US ESG Select Index Fund0.43%2026-07-31
TMFCMotley Fool 100 Index ETF0.43%2026-05-31
CGGECapital Group Global Equity ETF0.43%2026-05-31
TECHarbor Transformative Technologies ETF0.42%2026-07-31
MNZLManzil Russell Halal USA Broad Market ETF0.42%2026-07-31
QQHHCM Defender 100 Index ETF0.40%2026-06-30
RGLORussell Investments Global Equity ETF0.40%2026-06-30
SCHGSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF0.40%2026-05-31
SFYSofi Select 500 ETF0.39%2026-05-31
VPXVariant Perception Cycle Aware US Equity ETF0.39%2026-05-29
JUSAJPMorgan U.S. Research Enhanced Large Cap ETF0.39%2026-06-30
LCDSJPMorgan Fundamental Data Science Large Core ETF0.38%2026-06-30
ROCYJPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF0.38%2026-06-30
FTCFirst Trust Large Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund0.37%2026-07-31
WINNHarbor Long-Term Growers ETF0.37%2026-07-31
FWDAB Disruptors ETF0.37%2026-05-31
AVSUAvantis Responsible U.S. Equity ETF0.37%2026-05-31
NULCNuveen ESG Large-Cap ETF0.37%2026-07-31
JOYTJPMorgan Equity and Options Total Return ETF0.36%2026-07-31
PRXGPraxis Impact Large Cap Growth ETF0.35%2026-06-30
IQSUNYLIM Candriam U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.35%2026-07-31
HELOJPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF0.35%2026-07-31
USSGXtrackers MSCI USA Selection Equity ETF0.33%2026-05-29
REVSColumbia Research Enhanced Value ETF0.33%2026-07-31
HLALWahed FTSE USA Shariah ETF0.32%2026-05-31
AVUQAvantis U.S. Quality ETF0.32%2026-05-31
ESGGFlexShares STOXX Global ESG Select Index Fund0.32%2026-07-31
SSPYStratified LargeCap Index ETF0.31%2026-06-30
WRNDNYLIM Global Equity R&D Leaders ETF0.30%2026-07-31
SPUSSp Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF0.30%2026-05-31
DFLVDimensional US Large Cap Value ETF0.30%2026-07-31
MPLYMonopoly ETF0.29%2026-07-31
QLVFlexShares US Quality Low Volatility Index Fund0.29%2026-07-31
STOXHorizon Core Equity ETF0.29%2026-05-31
SFTYHorizon Managed Risk ETF0.29%2026-05-31
SPXTProShares S&P 500 Ex-Technology ETF0.28%2026-05-31
JAVAJPMorgan Active Value ETF0.28%2026-06-30
NBCRNeuberger Core Equity ETF0.28%2026-05-31
TGRTT. Rowe Price Growth ETF0.26%2026-06-30
XMAGDefiance Large Cap ex-Mag 7 ETF0.26%2026-05-31
ACVFAmerican Conservative Values ETF0.25%2026-07-31
HQGOHartford US Quality Growth ETF0.25%2026-07-31
STXGStrive 1000 Growth ETF0.25%2026-06-30
LOPPGabelli Love Our Planet & People ETF0.25%2026-06-30
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF0.25%2026-05-31
USNZXtrackers Net Zero Pathway Paris Aligned US Equity ETF0.24%2026-05-29
DFVEDoubleLine Fortune 500 Equal Weight ETF0.24%2026-06-30
TVALT. Rowe Price Value ETF0.24%2026-06-30
PQUSPictet AI Enhanced US Equity ETF0.24%2026-06-30
AAEQAlpha Architect US Equity 2 ETF0.23%2026-06-30
CVLCCalvert US Large-Cap Core Responsible Index ETF0.23%2026-06-30
TSPAT. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF0.23%2026-06-30
MSLCMorgan Stanley Pathway Large Cap Equity ETF0.22%2026-05-31
JSTCAdasina Social Justice All Cap Global ETF0.22%2026-05-31
BFORBarrons 400 ETF0.22%2026-05-31
AAUAAlpha Architect US Equity 3 ETF0.22%2026-06-30
AAUSAlpha Architect US Equity ETF0.22%2026-06-30
GUSEGoldman Sachs Enhanced U.S. Equity ETF0.22%2026-05-31
USCAXtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF0.21%2026-05-29
PWSPacer WealthShield ETF0.21%2026-07-31
FINAFidelity MSCI North American Subset Index ETF0.21%2026-07-31
GPIXGoldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF0.21%2026-06-30
DSPYTema S&P 500 Historical Weight ETF Strategy0.21%2026-05-31
GSEWGoldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.21%2026-05-31
EEECyber Hornet S&P 500 & Ethereum 75/25 Strategy ETF0.20%2026-06-30
XXXCyber Hornet S&P 500 & XRP 75/25 Strategy ETF0.20%2026-06-30
SPXNProShares S&P 500 Ex-Financials ETF0.20%2026-05-31
RAUSRacwi US ETF0.20%2026-06-30
STXFStrive 500 ETF0.20%2026-06-30
USPXFranklin U.S. Equity Index ETF0.20%2026-06-30
SPYINEOS S&P 500(R) High Income ETF0.20%2026-06-30
VSLUApplied Finance Valuation Large Cap ETF0.19%2026-06-30
PBPInvesco S&P 500 BuyWrite ETF0.19%2026-07-31
OALCOneascent Large Cap Core ETF0.19%2026-05-31
BKLCBNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF0.19%2026-07-31
PTLCPacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF0.19%2026-07-31
JUSTGoldman Sachs JUST U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.19%2026-05-31
BBUSJPMorgan Betabuilders U.S. Equity ETF0.19%2026-07-31
FLCGFederated Hermes MDT Large Cap Growth ETF0.19%2026-05-31
ACIOAptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF0.19%2026-07-31
VOTETCW Transform 500 ETF0.19%2026-07-31
FADFirst Trust Multi Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund0.19%2026-07-31
SPYHNEOS S&P 500(R) Hedged Equity Income ETF0.18%2026-06-30
SPXEProShares S&P 500 Ex-Energy ETF0.18%2026-05-31
ADMEAptus Drawdown Managed Equity ETF0.18%2026-07-31
TOVJLens 500 Jewish Advocacy U.S. ETF0.18%2026-07-31
USEWCambria US EW ETF0.18%2026-05-29
GSUSGoldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. Equity ETF0.18%2026-05-31
RWLCRayliant NxtGen Multifactor US Equity ETF0.18%2026-06-30
WAMAWisdomTree U.S. Adaptive Moving Average Fund0.18%2026-06-30
DFUSDimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF0.18%2026-07-31
RECSColumbia Research Enhanced Core ETF0.18%2026-07-31
DFSUDimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF0.17%2026-07-31
VOXPVox Populi ETF0.17%2026-07-31
WCEOHypatia Women CEO ETF0.17%2026-07-31
QDPLPacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETF0.17%2026-07-31
ROUSHartford Multifactor US Equity ETF0.17%2026-07-31
XSPINEOS Boosted S&P 500(R) High Income ETF0.17%2026-06-30
BKLGBNY Mellon US Large Cap Equity Growth ETF0.17%2026-07-31
OPTZOptimize Strategy Index ETF0.17%2026-06-30
JQUAJPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF0.17%2026-07-31
SCHXSchwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF0.17%2026-05-31
NTSXWisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund0.17%2026-06-30
GUSAGoldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. 1000 Equity ETF0.16%2026-05-31
SCHKSchwab 1000 Index ETF0.16%2026-05-31
TILTFlexShares Morningstar US Market Factor Tilt Index Fund0.16%2026-07-31
CFAVictoryShares US 500 Volatility Wtd ETF0.16%2026-06-30
SCHBSchwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.16%2026-05-31
CFOVictoryShares US 500 Enhanced Volatility Wtd ETF0.16%2026-06-30
LGHHCM Defender 500 Index ETF0.15%2026-06-30
GQINatixis Gateway Quality Income ETF0.15%2026-06-30
BBBCyber Hornet S&P 500 and Bitcoin 75/25 Strategy ETF0.15%2026-06-30
PHDGInvesco S&P 500 Downside Hedged ETF0.15%2026-07-31
HCMTDirexion HCM Tactical Enhanced US ETF0.15%2026-07-31
EPSWisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Fund0.15%2026-06-30
AIEQAmplify AI Powered Equity ETF0.15%2026-06-30
APUEActivePassive U.S. Equity ETF0.14%2026-05-31
FLCCFederated Hermes MDT Large Cap Core ETF0.14%2026-05-31
AVUSAvantis U.S. Equity ETF0.14%2026-05-31
DFVXDimensional US Large Cap Vector ETF0.14%2026-07-31
AVLCAvantis U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.14%2026-05-31
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund0.14%2026-05-31
TACUT. Rowe Price Active Core U.S. Equity ETF0.14%2026-06-30
DFAUDimensional US Core Equity Market ETF0.13%2026-07-31
KOKUXtrackers MSCI Kokusai Equity ETF0.13%2026-05-29
JHMLJohn Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF0.13%2026-06-30
NANCUnusual Whales Subversive Democratic Trading ETF0.12%2026-06-30
GSWOGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta World Equity ETF0.11%2026-05-31
LGDXIntech S&P Large Cap Diversified Alpha ETF0.11%2026-07-31
MFUSPIMCO RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor U.S. Equity ETF0.10%2026-06-30
RAASMI 3Fourteen REAL Asset Allocation ETF0.10%2026-06-30
DFALDimensional US Large Cap Core Equity Market ETF0.10%2026-07-31
DCORDimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF0.10%2026-07-31
SPUTInnovator Equity Premium Income - Daily PutWrite ETF0.10%2026-07-31
EQLALPS Equal Sector Weight ETF0.09%2026-05-31
DFACDimensional U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF0.09%2026-07-31
FNDXSchwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF0.09%2026-05-31
FEXFirst Trust Large Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund0.09%2026-07-31
FNDBSchwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market ETF0.08%2026-05-31
GSLCGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta(R) U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.08%2026-05-31
GEWCambria Global EW ETF0.07%2026-05-29
GTPEGoldman Sachs MSCI World Private Equity Return Tracker ETF0.07%2026-05-31
QARPXtrackers Russell 1000 US Quality at a Reasonable Price ETF0.07%2026-05-29
PRXVPraxis Impact Large Cap Value ETF0.06%2026-06-30
GSPYGotham Enhanced 500 ETF0.06%2026-06-30
MHIPMilliman Healthcare Inflation Plus ETF0.05%2026-06-30
DXUVDimensional US Vector Equity ETF0.04%2026-07-31
AVTMAvantis Total Equity Markets ETF0.03%2026-05-31
SPXDXtrackers S&P 500 Diversified Sector Weight ETF0.01%2026-05-31
THEQT. Rowe Price Hedged Equity ETF0.01%2026-06-30
EBILongview Advantage ETFunder 0.01%2026-05-31
NPFENPF Core Equity ETFunder 0.01%2026-07-31

Each of the 244 dates is the end of the period a holder of VRTX reported in its Form N-PORT filing, and opens that filing on EDGAR, the SEC's public archive. The same rows are under holders_sec_nport in the JSON file for VRTX.

How many ETFs held VRTX each year since 2019?

348 of today's US stock ETFs held VRTX in their SEC reports for the second quarter of 2026, against 117 for the fourth quarter of 2019.

ETFs holding it, Q2 2026
348
in their SEC reports
ETFs holding it, Q4 2019
117
the same ETFs, 2019
Since Q4 2019
+231
ETFs holding it
Largest weight, Q2 2026
9.10% of the ETF
QuarterETFsBarLargest weight
Q4 2019117IBB 6.69%
Q4 2020168BBH 5.22%
Q4 2021197BBH 5.35%
Q4 2022236IBBQ 7.32%
Q4 2023283BBH 10.68%
Q4 2024277BBH 10.42%
Q4 2025305BBH 9.12%
Q2 2026348BBH 9.10%

VRTX in the SEC reports (Form N-PORT) of today's US stock ETFs, Q4 2019 to Q2 2026, every quarter in its file. How these are counted.

Which ETFs have swap, futures or option exposure to VRTX?

Two funds reference VRTX through swaps, futures or options in their latest SEC filing: IINC (written puts 0.90%) and IALT (direction not stated). These figures are notional exposure, in percent of each fund's net assets, not shares held, and none of these funds is counted among the 366 holders of VRTX above.

ETFNameNotional exposure, not shares heldInstrumentsPeriod of the filing
IINCAlki Consolidated Income ETFWritten puts 0.90%option2026-06-30
IALTiShares Systematic Alternatives Active ETFDirection not statedswap2026-07-31

Which other ETFs hold VRTX outright?

22 derivative-based funds, three multi-asset funds, one fixed income fund and five funds read from their sponsors' files hold VRTX outright in SEC filings and sponsors' files dated 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-13; TBXU gives it the most weight, 7.84%. None of them is counted among the 366 US stock ETFs above.

ETFNameKind of ETFHeld outrightHoldings dated
TBXUDirexion Daily Biotech Top 5 Bull 2X ETFDerivative-based7.84%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
BIBProShares Ultra Nasdaq BiotechnologyDerivative-based4.65%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
HLTHTema Healthcare AI ETFSponsor's file4.12%Tema file, 2026-10-13
RXLProShares Ultra Health CareDerivative-based1.64%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
CUREDirexion Daily Healthcare Bull 3X SharesDerivative-based1.39%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
KWINKraneShares Wahed Alternative Income Index ETFMulti-asset1.06%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
BAGXEA Bridgeway Aggressive Investors ETFSponsor's file0.79%ETF Architect sponsor site file, 2026-09-30
LABUDirexion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X SharesDerivative-based0.75%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
NDOWAnydrus Advantage ETFMulti-asset0.74%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
FLSPFranklin Systematic Style Premia ETFDerivative-based0.62%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
KIQQKraneShares InspereX Nasdaq Dynamic Buffered High Income Index ETFDerivative-based0.61%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
QBProShares Nasdaq-100 Dynamic Buffer ETFDerivative-based0.52%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
IQQQProShares Nasdaq-100 High Income ETFDerivative-based0.42%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
CSMProShares Large Cap Core PlusDerivative-based0.33%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
QLDProShares Ultra QQQDerivative-based0.31%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
EQQQProShares Ultra QQQ Equal WeightSponsor's file0.18%ProShares file, 2026-10-13
AAUBAlpha Architect US Equity 4 ETFSponsor's file0.18%ETF Architect sponsor site file, 2026-09-30
SPUUDirexion Daily S&P 500 Bull 2X SharesDerivative-based0.17%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
NTSDWisdomTree Efficient U.S. Plus International Equity FundDerivative-based0.17%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
TQQQProShares UltraPro QQQDerivative-based0.15%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
FBProShares S&P 500 Dynamic Buffer ETFDerivative-based0.15%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
ISPYProShares S&P 500 High Income ETFDerivative-based0.15%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
SPXLDirexion Daily S&P 500 Bull 3X SharesDerivative-based0.14%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
SSOProShares Ultra S&P500Derivative-based0.11%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
SSSCyber Hornet S&P 500 & Solana 75/25 Strategy ETFMulti-asset0.10%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
JPFPJPMorgan Managed Futures Plus ETFDerivative-based0.08%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
UPROProShares UltraPro S&P500Derivative-based0.08%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
HRSKToews Agility Shares Hedged Risk ETFDerivative-based0.07%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
URSPProShares Ultra S&P 500 Equal WeightDerivative-based0.07%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
CGFSCG Flagship Equity ETFSponsor's file0.05%ETF Architect sponsor site file, 2026-09-30
CSHPiShares Dynamic Short-Term Active ETFFixed income0.04%SEC filing, 2026-07-31

How the ETFs listed apart are read.

What did $100 in VRTX become over three years?

VRTX ended at $140 after 156 weekly closes through 2026-10-13; the dashed line is the $100 put in.

How has VRTX done, year by year?

YearTotal return
2026+11.8%
2025+12.6%
2024-1.0%
2023+40.9%
2022+31.5%

Returns and risk

Total return, 1 year21.6%
Total return, 3 years cumulative40.1%
Total return, 5 years cumulative176.3%
Volatility, annualised30.5%
Worst fall, 3 years-29.1%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.56
Market cap$122.9B
Price to earnings, trailing28.3
Dividend yield0.00%
US stock ETFs holding it366
Broad ETFs holding it, 500 positions or more107 of 311

Market cap, price to earnings and yield are reference data; every other figure is computed here from 156 weekly closes.

What would diversify VRTX?

The stocks that have moved least like VRTX over the last 104 weeks, among those held by ten or more covered ETFs: TPC correlates with it at -0.29 and INFU at -0.23, a measurement of co-movement rather than a suggestion.

TickerNameCorrelation, 104 weeks
TPCTutor Perini Corporation-0.29moves the opposite way
INFUInfuSystems Holdings, Inc.-0.23moves the opposite way
STAASTAAR Surgical Company-0.21moves the opposite way
BCOBrinks Company-0.19moves the opposite way
DHCDiversified Healthcare Trust-0.16moves the opposite way
AMRCAmeresco, Inc.-0.15moves the opposite way

What moves with VRTX?

The other end of the same ranking: LLY has moved with VRTX at 0.56, AMGN at 0.49. Each row opens the pair side by side.

TickerNameCorrelation, 104 weeks
LLYLilly (Eli)0.56loosely linked
AMGNAmgen0.49loosely linked
BIIBBiogen0.43loosely linked
AURAAura Biosciences, Inc.0.42loosely linked
MRKMerck & Co.0.42loosely linked
KURAKura Oncology, Inc.0.42loosely linked

Weekly total returns, among stocks held by ten or more covered ETFs; closed-end funds are left out of both tables. What the bands mean.

Which ETF has the largest weight in VRTX?

BBH, at 9.10% in its SEC filing for the period ended 2026-06-30, where VRTX is position #3 of 24, followed by IBBQ at 7.66% and IBB at 7.61%.

ETFNameWeightRank in the ETFPositionsHoldings dated
BBH VanEck Biotech ETF 9.10% #3 24 SEC filing, 2026-06-30
IBBQ Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF 7.66% #3 246 issuer file, 2026-10-12
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF 7.61% #3 237 issuer file, 2026-10-12
GNMX Corgi Genomics & Precision Medicine ETF 6.71% #2 58 SEC filing, 2026-06-30
LSGR Natixis Loomis Sayles Focused Growth ETF 4.78% #6 21 SEC filing, 2026-06-30
PBE Invesco Biotechnology & Genome ETF 4.69% #7 30 issuer file, 2026-10-12
FTXH First Trust Nasdaq Pharmaceuticals ETF 3.41% #9 50 SEC filing, 2026-06-30
GNOM Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF 3.33% #9 50 issuer file, 2026-10-12
BMED iShares Health Innovation Active ETF 3.27% #11 54 issuer file, 2026-10-12
IDNA iShares Genomics Immunology and Healthcare ETF 3.21% #12 47 issuer file, 2026-10-12

An ETF page opens on every ticker that has one; the others open the fund's JSON file, with its holdings and the date of its issuer file or SEC filing. Run a portfolio x-ray to see how much VRTX you hold across every ETF you own.

VRTX weights from 122 issuer files, dated 2026-08-31 to 2026-10-13, and 244 SEC filings for periods ended 2026-05-29 to 2026-07-31. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX), holders from each covered fund's own file and from SEC Form N-PORT filings, each dated, prices through 2026-10-13, https://tickerinside.com/stock/vrtx/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/stock/vrtx/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/stock/vrtx/)