DFAC holdings and overlap

DFAC holds 2,528 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 5.27%, Apple (AAPL) at 5.12% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 4.41%, and its ten largest make up 25.8% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, DFAC is 27.7% technology, 15.6% financials and 13.5% industrials by sector, with 23.8% in mega-cap tech and 24.6% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
DFACDimensional U.S. Core Equity 2 ETFUS Large Blend, 2528 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-07-31
5.27% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31
2528
25.8% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.17%
$17 a year on $10,000

What does DFAC hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?

DFAC spreads its weight across 2528 positions, against a median of 431 across the 58 US Large Blend funds with a page here. DFAC costs 0.17% a year, the 35th lowest of those 58 funds.

The 100 largest of the 2,528 positions in DFAC's filing; all 2,528 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 5.27%
2 AAPL Apple 5.12%
3 MSFT Microsoft 4.41%
4 AMZN Amazon 3.14%
5 META Meta Platforms 1.73%
6 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 1.69%
7 AVGO Broadcom 1.18%
8 JPM JPMorgan Chase 1.09%
9 MU Micron Technology 1.09%
10 GOOG Alphabet Class C 1.09%
11 LLY Eli Lilly 1.05%
12 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 0.84%
13 XOM ExxonMobil 0.82%
14 BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway 0.75%
15 V Visa 0.7%
16 WDC Western Digital 0.62%
17 CSCO Cisco 0.54%
18 MA Mastercard 0.53%
19 CVX Chevron 0.52%
20 PG Procter & Gamble 0.47%
21 MRK Merck 0.46%
22 ABBV AbbVie 0.44%
23 CAT Caterpillar 0.43%
24 COST Costco 0.41%
25 KO Coca-Cola 0.4%
26 HD Home Depot 0.39%
27 GS Goldman Sachs 0.34%
28 BAC Bank of America 0.34%
29 WFC Wells Fargo 0.32%
30 GE GE Aerospace 0.31%
31 UNH UnitedHealth Group 0.3%
32 IBM IBM 0.29%
33 WMT Walmart 0.28%
34 AMGN Amgen 0.28%
35 LIN Linde 0.28%
36 INTC Intel 0.28%
37 MS Morgan Stanley 0.28%
38 VZ Verizon 0.27%
39 RTX RTX 0.27%
40 AMAT Applied Materials 0.27%
41 KLAC KLA 0.27%
42 PEP PepsiCo 0.26%
43 TXN Texas Instruments 0.26%
44 AXP American Express 0.26%
45 ORCL Oracle 0.25%
46 GM General Motors 0.25%
47 TRV Travelers Companies 0.25%
48 RCL Royal Caribbean Group 0.24%
49 CSX CSX 0.24%
50 UNP Union Pacific 0.23%
51 QCOM Qualcomm 0.23%
52 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.23%
53 COP ConocoPhillips 0.23%
54 NFLX Netflix 0.23%
55 ROST Ross Stores 0.23%
56 FTNT Fortinet 0.22%
57 TSLA Tesla 0.21%
58 MPC Marathon Petroleum 0.21%
59 T AT&T 0.21%
60 TJX TJX Companies 0.21%
61 EOG EOG Resources 0.21%
62 BMY Bristol Myers Squibb 0.21%
63 STX Seagate Technology 0.2%
64 URI United Rentals 0.2%
65 LRCX Lam Research 0.2%
66 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 0.2%
67 SNDK Sandisk Corp 0.2%
68 DE Deere 0.19%
69 C Citigroup 0.19%
70 BNY BNY Mellon 0.19%
71 HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise 0.19%
72 DVN Devon Energy 0.19%
73 GLW Corning 0.19%
74 NEM Newmont 0.18%
75 TGT Target 0.18%
76 ALL Allstate 0.18%
77 DAL Delta Air Lines 0.18%
78 APH Amphenol 0.18%
79 PSX Phillips 66 0.17%
80 CMI Cummins 0.17%
81 SCHW Charles Schwab 0.17%
82 LMT Lockheed Martin 0.17%
83 ABT Abbott Laboratories 0.17%
84 AON Aon 0.17%
85 SLB Schlumberger 0.17%
86 TPR Tapestry 0.16%
87 COF Capital One 0.16%
88 MET MetLife 0.16%
89 LNG Cheniere Energy 0.16%
90 WBD Warner Bros Discovery Inc. 0.16%
91 FDX FedEx 0.16%
92 MRVL Marvell Technology 0.16%
93 AMP Ameriprise Financial 0.16%
94 FIX Comfort Systems USA 0.16%
95 PFE Pfizer 0.15%
96 F Ford Motor 0.15%
97 TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific 0.15%
98 PGR Progressive 0.15%
99 ITW Illinois Tool Works 0.15%
100 JCI Johnson Controls 0.15%

DFAC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 2528 positions DFAC holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 139 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 5.27% DFAC gives it.

Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 61% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 44% of their value against 48% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfac.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfac.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfac.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfac.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfac.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about DFAC with this data

How is DFAC split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology27.7%
Financials15.6%
Industrials13.5%
Consumer discretionary10.3%
Health care10.0%
Communication services6.9%
Energy5.5%
Consumer staples4.8%
Materials3.5%
Utilities1.8%
Real estate0.2%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How these are measured.

What did DFAC hold in its SEC reports since 2021?

In DFAC's SEC filings, its largest position went from Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 4.69% on 2021-07-31 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 5.27% on 2026-07-31, across 21 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2021
4.69% on 2021-07-31
Largest in 2026
5.27% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
25.8%
17.2% in 2021
Quarterly reports
21
since 2021, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2021-07-312,452AAPL 4.69%17.2%
2021-10-312,499AAPL 4.63%17.7%
2022-10-312,616AAPL 4.94%16.2%
2023-10-312,621MSFT 5.17%19.1%
2024-10-312,613NVDA 5.22%24.0%
2025-10-312,534NVDA 6.23%27.7%
2026-07-312,523NVDA 5.27%25.8%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 21 reports DFAC filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2021-07-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/dfac/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does DFAC duplicate?

The ETF nearest to DFAC is VTI: the two hold 73.3% of their weight in common, in the 2411 companies both own, and 99.1% of DFAC itself is also held there. Owning DFAC alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. DFAC is close to contained in VTI.

ETFOverlap by weightOf DFAC held thereOf that ETF in DFACCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VTI 73.3% 99.1% 96.5% 2411
VTHR 73.1% 99.3% 96.1% 2270
SCHB 72.5% 99.0% 96.7% 1944
ITOT 72.2% 99.0% 96.4% 1963
IWV 71.9% 98.9% 96.2% 2064
SPTM 71.2% 94.7% 97.6% 1371
VONE 70.9% 89.1% 96.9% 897
IWB 69.8% 88.9% 96.9% 896
IYY 69.8% 88.7% 97.0% 844
SCHX 68.7% 83.8% 97.5% 678
VOO 66.8% 76.1% 98.1% 473
PBUS 66.6% 76.9% 97.5% 476

DFAC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The holdings of SCHB and SCHX are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check DFAC against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to DFAC?

VXUS shares 0% of weight with DFAC. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with DFAC, least shared weight first.

DFAC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.17%
Weight in the ten largest positions25.8%
Largest single position5.3%

The expense ratio is reference data, from DFAC's SEC filing of 2026-02-27; the weights are from DFAC's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from DFAC's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Dimensional U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF (DFAC), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfac/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfac/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfac/)