VTI holdings and overlap

Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) holds 3,483 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 6.36%, Apple (AAPL) at 5.87% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 3.83%, and its ten largest make up 32.0% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, VTI is 35.2% technology, 12.0% financials and 10.6% industrials by sector, with 30.2% in mega-cap tech and 31.7% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETFUS Large Blend, Vanguard, 3483 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$378.42 +0.41%
52-week range 312 to 384
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
6.36% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
3483
32.0% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.03%
$3 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+88.6%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-17.4%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does VTI hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

VTI spreads its weight across 3483 positions, against a median of 391 across the 70 US Large Blend funds with a page here. VTI costs 0.03% a year, the 2nd lowest of those 70 funds.

The 100 largest of the 3,483 positions in VTI's filing; all 3,483 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 6.36%
2 AAPL Apple 5.87%
3 MSFT Microsoft 3.83%
4 AMZN Amazon 3.19%
5 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 2.9%
6 AVGO Broadcom 2.47%
7 GOOG Alphabet Class C 2.28%
8 MU Micron Technology 1.8%
9 META Meta Platforms 1.71%
10 TSLA Tesla 1.64%
11 LLY Eli Lilly 1.4%
12 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 1.31%
13 BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway 1.24%
14 JPM JPMorgan Chase 1.12%
15 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 0.84%
16 AMAT Applied Materials 0.79%
17 XOM ExxonMobil 0.78%
18 INTC Intel 0.78%
19 V Visa 0.77%
20 LRCX Lam Research 0.75%
21 WMT Walmart 0.69%
22 CAT Caterpillar 0.68%
23 ABBV AbbVie 0.61%
24 CSCO Cisco 0.58%
25 COST Costco 0.57%
26 MA Mastercard 0.56%
27 KLAC KLA 0.54%
28 GE GE Aerospace 0.54%
29 UNH UnitedHealth Group 0.52%
30 BAC Bank of America 0.5%
31 HD Home Depot 0.49%
32 PG Procter & Gamble 0.47%
33 SNDK Sandisk Corp 0.47%
34 MRK Merck 0.44%
35 GEV GE Vernova 0.44%
36 CVX Chevron 0.43%
37 NFLX Netflix 0.42%
38 PM Philip Morris International 0.39%
39 KO Coca-Cola 0.39%
40 PANW Palo Alto Networks 0.38%
41 GS Goldman Sachs 0.38%
42 TXN Texas Instruments 0.37%
43 MRVL Marvell Technology 0.37%
44 IBM IBM 0.37%
45 RTX RTX 0.35%
46 PLTR Palantir Technologies 0.35%
47 ORCL Oracle 0.35%
48 WFC Wells Fargo 0.35%
49 MS Morgan Stanley 0.34%
50 LIN Linde 0.33%
51 WDC Western Digital 0.3%
52 C Citigroup 0.3%
53 APH Amphenol 0.3%
54 STX Seagate Technology 0.3%
55 GLW Corning 0.27%
56 AMGN Amgen 0.27%
57 QCOM Qualcomm 0.27%
58 ADI Analog Devices 0.27%
59 MCD McDonald's 0.27%
60 TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific 0.26%
61 PEP PepsiCo 0.26%
62 AXP American Express 0.26%
63 CRWD CrowdStrike 0.26%
64 NEE NextEra Energy 0.25%
65 ANET Arista Networks 0.25%
66 BA Boeing 0.24%
67 TJX TJX Companies 0.23%
68 DIS Walt Disney 0.23%
69 ETN Eaton 0.23%
70 DE Deere 0.22%
71 UNP Union Pacific 0.22%
72 WELL Welltower 0.22%
73 VZ Verizon 0.22%
74 ABT Abbott Laboratories 0.22%
75 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.22%
76 SCHW Charles Schwab 0.21%
77 UBER Uber 0.2%
78 T AT&T 0.2%
79 APP AppLovin 0.2%
80 ISRG Intuitive Surgical 0.19%
81 BKNG Booking 0.19%
82 PFE Pfizer 0.19%
83 BLK BlackRock 0.19%
84 CVS CVS Health 0.18%
85 VRT Vertiv 0.18%
86 PGR Progressive 0.18%
87 COP ConocoPhillips 0.18%
88 PLD Prologis 0.17%
89 DELL Dell Technologies 0.17%
90 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 0.17%
91 COF Capital One 0.17%
92 LOW Lowe's 0.17%
93 PH Parker Hannifin 0.17%
94 CRM Salesforce 0.17%
95 DHR Danaher 0.17%
96 MO Altria 0.17%
97 CB Chubb Limited 0.16%
98 BMY Bristol Myers Squibb 0.16%
99 LMT Lockheed Martin 0.16%
100 SPGI S&P Global 0.16%

VTI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, 108 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 3483 positions VTI holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 154 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 6.36% VTI gives it.

Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 50% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 54% of their value against 54% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vti.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vti.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vti.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vti.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vti.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about VTI with this data

How is VTI split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology35.2%
Financials12.0%
Industrials10.6%
Health care9.6%
Communication services9.3%
Consumer discretionary9.2%
Consumer staples4.3%
Energy3.1%
Real estate2.2%
Utilities2.2%
Materials2.0%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. How these are measured.

What did VTI hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In VTI's SEC filings, its largest position went from Microsoft (MSFT) at 3.60% on 2019-09-30 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 6.36% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
3.60% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
6.36% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
32.0%
17.8% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-303,293MSFT 3.60%17.8%
2019-12-313,258MSFT 3.77%18.8%
2020-12-313,406AAPL 5.29%22.2%
2021-12-313,814AAPL 5.73%24.2%
2022-12-313,691AAPL 5.18%20.6%
2023-12-313,521AAPL 6.12%26.5%
2024-12-313,455AAPL 6.67%32.4%
2025-12-313,428NVDA 6.57%34.6%
2026-06-303,456NVDA 6.36%32.0%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports VTI filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vti/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does VTI duplicate?

The ETF nearest to VTI is SCHB: the two hold 93.8% of their weight in common, in the 2347 companies both own, and 99.2% of VTI itself is also held there. Owning VTI alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. VTI is close to contained in SCHB.

ETFOverlap by weightOf VTI held thereOf that ETF in VTICompanies in bothOverlap bar
SCHB 93.8% 99.2% 99.6% 2347
VTHR 93.5% 98.9% 99.2% 2755
ITOT 91.4% 99.3% 99.6% 2354
DFUS 91.3% 96.3% 99.5% 2146
IWV 91.1% 98.9% 99.1% 2436
VONE 90.9% 94.0% 99.4% 970
SPTM 89.8% 95.8% 99.7% 1492
SCHX 89.8% 92.3% 99.7% 738
IWB 89.3% 94.9% 99.3% 980
IYY 89.3% 94.9% 99.6% 919
VOO 88.1% 88.3% 99.9% 502
SPYI 87.8% 88.3% 99.9% 502

The holdings of VTI and VOO are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of SCHB and SCHX are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The holdings of VTHR and VONE are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. DFUS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. SPYI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-25. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VTI against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to VTI?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with VTI and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.37 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VTI, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

VTI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.03%
Total return, 1 year16.9%
Total return, 3 years cumulative88.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative73.1%
Volatility, annualised14.4%
Worst fall, 3 years-17.4%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.01
Weight in the ten largest positions32.0%
Largest single position6.4%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VTI's SEC filing of 2026-04-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VTI's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY1.00almost always in step204
QQQ0.93usually in step261

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202613.8%
202517.1%
202423.8%
202326.0%
2022-19.5%

One year

VTI 115 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
VTI rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from VTI's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF (VTI), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vti/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vti/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vti/)