IVLU holdings and overlap
iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF (IVLU) holds 341 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Shell (SHEL.GB) at 2.02%, Toyota Motor (7203.JP) at 2.01% and HSBC Holdings PLC (HSBA.GB) at 1.90%, and its ten largest make up 16.4% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, IVLU is 26.3% financials, 15.7% industrials and 9.8% health care by sector (no sector found for 4.8%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 30.8% of IVLU is in Japan, 15.3% in the United Kingdom, 10.5% in Germany and 10.3% in France.
What does IVLU hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
Shell is 2.02% of IVLU on its own, against a median largest position of 2.8% across the 12 International Large Value funds with a page here. 46 of the 594 funds with a page hold SHEL.GB, and IVLU gives it more weight than all but 8 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SHEL.GB Shell | 2.02% | |
| 2 | 7203.JP Toyota Motor | 2.01% | |
| 3 | HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC | 1.9% | |
| 4 | BATS.GB British American Tobacco | 1.66% | |
| 5 | ROP.CH Roche PS Par AG | 1.64% | |
| 6 | SAN.ES Banco Santander | 1.59% | |
| 7 | BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA | 1.52% | |
| 8 | SIE.DE Siemens N AG | 1.42% | |
| 9 | NOVN.CH Novartis AG | 1.39% | |
| 10 | SAN.FR Sanofi SA | 1.24% | |
| 11 | TTE.FR Totalenergies | 1.24% | |
| 12 | 8306.JP Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group | 1.21% | |
| 13 | BBVA.ES Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria | 1.09% | |
| 14 | BARC.GB Barclays PLC | 1.05% | |
| 15 | 8058.JP Mitsubishi | 1.03% | |
| 16 | 8031.JP Mitsui | 1.0% | |
| 17 | 8001.JP Itochu | 0.98% | |
| 18 | 8316.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group | 0.97% | |
| 19 | UCG.IT Unicredit | 0.95% | |
| 20 | BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd | 0.95% | |
| 21 | GSK.GB Glaxosmithkline | 0.94% | |
| 22 | 8053.JP Sumitomo | 0.92% | |
| 23 | BAYN.DE Bayer AG | 0.89% | |
| 24 | DBK.DE Deutsche Bank AG | 0.84% | |
| 25 | DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom N AG | 0.8% | |
| 26 | 1.HK CK Hutchison Holdings | 0.77% | |
| 27 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 0.76% | |
| 28 | 7267.JP Honda Motor | 0.75% | |
| 29 | INGA.NL ING Groep | 0.74% | |
| 30 | NWG.GB Natwest Group PLC | 0.74% | |
| 31 | NOKIA.FI Nokia | 0.71% | |
| 32 | 7751.JP Canon | 0.71% | |
| 33 | RIO.GB Rio Tinto | 0.7% | |
| 34 | 8411.JP Mizuho Financial Group | 0.69% | |
| 35 | DG.FR Vinci SA | 0.67% | |
| 36 | 285A.JP Kioxia Holdings | 0.67% | |
| 37 | DHL.DE DHL AG | 0.66% | |
| 38 | GLE.FR Societe Generale SA | 0.66% | |
| 39 | 6981.JP Murata Manufacturing | 0.65% | |
| 40 | LLOY.GB Lloyds Banking Group PLC | 0.65% | |
| 41 | ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo | 0.62% | |
| 42 | 6723.JP Renesas Electronics Corp | 0.62% | |
| 43 | BP.GB BP PLC | 0.61% | |
| 44 | 8002.JP Marubeni | 0.61% | |
| 45 | ABI.BE Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA | 0.61% | |
| 46 | VOD.GB Vodafone Group PLC | 0.6% | |
| 47 | MBG.DE Mercedes-Benz Group N AG | 0.59% | |
| 48 | 4901.JP Fujifilm Holdings | 0.58% | |
| 49 | 9022.JP Central Japan Railway | 0.55% | |
| 50 | CS.FR AXA SA | 0.54% | |
| 51 | 6301.JP Komatsu | 0.54% | |
| 52 | MT.NL Arcelormittal SA | 0.53% | |
| 53 | AER AerCap | 0.53% | |
| 54 | BNS Bank Nova Scotia Halifax Pfd 3 | 0.53% | |
| 55 | 6971.JP Kyocera | 0.53% | |
| 56 | 6702.JP Fujitsu | 0.51% | |
| 57 | REP.ES Repsol | 0.51% | |
| 58 | CAP.FR Capgemini | 0.51% | |
| 59 | 6752.JP Panasonic Holdings | 0.5% | |
| 60 | NG.GB National Grid PLC | 0.49% | |
| 61 | SGO.FR Compagnie de Saint Gobain SA | 0.48% | |
| 62 | TEVA Teva Pharmaceutical Industries | 0.48% | |
| 63 | 4502.JP Takeda Pharmaceutical | 0.48% | |
| 64 | ENEL.IT Enel | 0.48% | |
| 65 | B Barrick Mining | 0.48% | |
| 66 | III.GB 3I Group Fund PLC | 0.47% | |
| 67 | MFC Manulife Financial | 0.47% | |
| 68 | VOLVB.SE Volvo | 0.47% | |
| 69 | STMPA.FR Stmicroelectronics | 0.46% | |
| 70 | 9433.JP KDDI | 0.46% | |
| 71 | 9101.JP Nippon Yusen | 0.46% | |
| 72 | STAN.GB Standard Chartered PLC | 0.45% | |
| 73 | VOW3.DE Volkswagen Non-Voting Pref AG | 0.44% | |
| 74 | ERICB.SE Ericsson B | 0.44% | |
| 75 | 6701.JP Nec | 0.44% | |
| 76 | GLEN.GB Glencore PLC | 0.44% | |
| 77 | 8015.JP Toyota Tsusho | 0.44% | |
| 78 | 9104.JP Mitsui Osk Lines Ltd | 0.43% | |
| 79 | 5401.JP Nippon Steel | 0.43% | |
| 80 | BMW.DE BMW | 0.42% | |
| 81 | IMB.GB Imperial Brands PLC | 0.41% | |
| 82 | 9432.JP NTT | 0.38% | |
| 83 | 6762.JP TDK | 0.38% | |
| 84 | DTG.DE Daimler Truck Holding E AG | 0.38% | |
| 85 | ENGI.FR Engie SA | 0.38% | |
| 86 | ENI.IT Eni | 0.38% | |
| 87 | O39.SG Oversea-Chinese Banking | 0.35% | |
| 88 | BAS.DE BASF N | 0.35% | |
| 89 | 2914.JP Japan Tobacco | 0.34% | |
| 90 | CSL.AU CSL | 0.33% | |
| 91 | MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gese | 0.33% | |
| 92 | NN.NL NN Group | 0.33% | |
| 93 | 6178.JP Japan Post Holdings Ltd | 0.33% | |
| 94 | TSCO.GB Tesco PLC | 0.33% | |
| 95 | RWE.DE RWE AG | 0.32% | |
| 96 | 8591.JP Orix | 0.3% | |
| 97 | NTR Nutrien | 0.3% | |
| 98 | 9503.JP Kansai Electric Power | 0.29% | |
| 99 | AD.NL Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize | 0.29% | |
| 100 | NDAFI.FI Nordea Bank | 0.29% |
The most recent file iShares has published for IVLU is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 341 positions IVLU holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 45 ETFs with a page here that hold SHEL.GB, and how their weights compare with the 2.02% IVLU gives it.
Category: International Large Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 46% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 20% of their value against 47% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ivlu.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ivlu.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ivlu.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ivlu.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ivlu.jsonHow much money went into or out of IVLU?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, IVLU neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $50 million.
From IVLU's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is IVLU split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 26.3% | |
| Industrials | 15.7% | |
| Health care | 9.8% | |
| Technology | 8.5% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 7.2% | |
| Materials | 6.7% | |
| Energy | 6.2% | |
| Consumer staples | 5.9% | |
| Communication services | 3.4% | |
| Utilities | 3.2% | |
| Real estate | 1.4% | |
| No sector found | 4.8% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | 30.8% | |
| United Kingdom | 15.3% | |
| Germany | 10.5% | |
| France | 10.3% | |
| Spain | 3.9% | |
| Canada | 3.7% | |
| Switzerland | 3.5% | |
| Netherlands | 3.5% | |
| Italy | 3.3% | |
| Australia | 2.4% | |
| Other countries | 12.1% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did IVLU hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In IVLU's SEC filings, its largest position went from Sanofi (SAN.FR) at 2.67% on 2019-10-31 to HSBC Holdings PLC (HSBA.GB) at 2.29% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 327 | SAN.FR 2.67% | 19.3% |
| 2020-10-31 | 329 | NOVN.CH 3.26% | 20.8% |
| 2021-10-31 | 344 | BATS.GB 2.66% | 17.3% |
| 2022-10-31 | 348 | BATS.GB 3.28% | 19.6% |
| 2023-10-31 | 349 | 7203.JP 2.60% | 18.9% |
| 2024-10-31 | 345 | BATS.GB 2.45% | 18.4% |
| 2025-10-31 | 343 | HSBA.GB 2.30% | 17.4% |
| 2026-07-31 | 344 | HSBA.GB 2.29% | 16.7% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports IVLU filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ivlu/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does IVLU duplicate?
The ETF nearest to IVLU is EFV: the two hold 62.0% of their weight in common, in the 265 companies both own, and 82.5% of IVLU itself is also held there. Owning IVLU alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of IVLU held there | Of that ETF in IVLU | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EFV | 62.0% | 82.5% | 74.4% | 265 | |
| PXF | 50.7% | 96.3% | 53.7% | 307 | |
| FNDF | 49.6% | 97.0% | 54.2% | 298 | |
| EFA | 48.3% | 96.3% | 48.8% | 321 | |
| HEFA | 47.9% | 96.3% | 48.8% | 321 | |
| DFIV | 46.3% | 73.2% | 70.3% | 234 | |
| VYMI | 43.8% | 71.7% | 45.1% | 218 | |
| EFAX | 42.9% | 80.9% | 43.6% | 287 | |
| IEV | 42.4% | 55.4% | 47.7% | 156 | |
| IEFA | 41.5% | 96.3% | 41.8% | 321 | |
| QEFA | 41.2% | 95.4% | 48.3% | 311 | |
| IEUR | 40.5% | 57.8% | 43.3% | 180 |
FNDF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. DFIV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. VYMI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check IVLU against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to IVLU?
IYR shares 0% of weight with IVLU and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.44 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with IVLU, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.44 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.46 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.47 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.55 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.59 | 0 |
| QUAL | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
| SMMD | iShares Russell 2500 ETF | 0.0% | 0.62 | 0 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.63 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.31% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 3.29% |
| Total return, 1 year | 22.2% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 89.5% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 97.1% |
| Volatility, annualised | 15.0% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -11.7% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.66 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 16.4% |
| Largest single position | 2.0% |
| Assets under management | $4.5B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from IVLU's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.61loosely linked | 126 |
| QQQ | 0.49loosely linked | 141 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 13.3% |
| 2025 | 46.1% |
| 2024 | 6.8% |
| 2023 | 20.1% |
| 2022 | -5.7% |
One year
Where to go next
- PXF, Invesco RAFI Developed Markets ex-U.S. ETF
- VYMI, Vanguard International High Dividend Yield ETF
- DFIV, Dimensional International Value ETF
- DWX, State Street SPDR S&P International Dividend ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what IVLU carries once you look through it
- Compare IVLU against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF (IVLU), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ivlu/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ivlu/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ivlu/)