IEUR holdings and overlap
iShares Core MSCI Europe ETF (IEUR) holds 1,009 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are ASML Holding (ASML.NL) at 4.17%, Roche PS Par AG (ROP.CH) at 2.22% and Shell (SHEL.GB) at 1.98%, and its ten largest make up 19.8% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, IEUR is 22.0% financials, 15.7% industrials and 12.1% health care by sector (no sector found for 9.4%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 23.4% of IEUR is in the United Kingdom, 14.6% in Switzerland, 13.5% in France and 13.2% in Germany.
What does IEUR hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
IEUR spreads its weight across 1009 positions, against a median of 54 across the 25 Europe funds with a page here. 54 of the 594 funds with a page hold ASML.NL, and IEUR gives it more weight than all but 10 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML.NL ASML Holding | 4.17% | |
| 2 | ROP.CH Roche PS Par AG | 2.22% | |
| 3 | SHEL.GB Shell | 1.98% | |
| 4 | HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC | 1.94% | |
| 5 | NOVN.CH Novartis AG | 1.87% | |
| 6 | NESN.CH Nestle SA | 1.7% | |
| 7 | AZN.GB Astrazeneca PLC | 1.69% | |
| 8 | SAP.DE SAP | 1.58% | |
| 9 | SIE.DE Siemens N AG | 1.41% | |
| 10 | ALV.DE Allianz | 1.21% | |
| 11 | TTE.FR Totalenergies | 1.18% | |
| 12 | SAN.ES Banco Santander | 1.18% | |
| 13 | IBE.ES Iberdrola | 1.0% | |
| 14 | SU.FR Schneider Electric | 0.98% | |
| 15 | UBSG.CH UBS Group AG | 0.96% | |
| 16 | BBVA.ES Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria | 0.93% | |
| 17 | ULVR.GB Unilever PLC | 0.92% | |
| 18 | RR.GB Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC | 0.91% | |
| 19 | ABBN.CH ABB Ltd | 0.88% | |
| 20 | BP.GB BP PLC | 0.84% | |
| 21 | AIR.FR Airbus Group | 0.84% | |
| 22 | NOVOB.DK Novo Nordisk | 0.82% | |
| 23 | AI.FR Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour | 0.8% | |
| 24 | BATS.GB British American Tobacco | 0.79% | |
| 25 | OR.FR Loreal SA | 0.75% | |
| 26 | UCG.IT Unicredit | 0.74% | |
| 27 | ENR.DE Siemens Energy N AG | 0.73% | |
| 28 | ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG | 0.72% | |
| 29 | MC.FR LVMH | 0.7% | |
| 30 | CFR.CH Compagnie Financiere Richemont SA | 0.7% | |
| 31 | SAF.FR Safran SA | 0.69% | |
| 32 | GSK.GB Glaxosmithkline | 0.68% | |
| 33 | BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA | 0.63% | |
| 34 | DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom N AG | 0.62% | |
| 35 | ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo | 0.62% | |
| 36 | INGA.NL ING Groep | 0.62% | |
| 37 | SAN.FR Sanofi SA | 0.6% | |
| 38 | RIO.GB Rio Tinto | 0.59% | |
| 39 | SPOT Spotify Technology S.A. | 0.54% | |
| 40 | NG.GB National Grid PLC | 0.53% | |
| 41 | BA.GB Bae Systems PLC | 0.52% | |
| 42 | MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gese | 0.52% | |
| 43 | ENEL.IT Enel | 0.52% | |
| 44 | LLOY.GB Lloyds Banking Group PLC | 0.51% | |
| 45 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 0.5% | |
| 46 | BARC.GB Barclays PLC | 0.5% | |
| 47 | INVEB.SE Investor | 0.49% | |
| 48 | CS.FR AXA SA | 0.48% | |
| 49 | ABI.BE Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA | 0.48% | |
| 50 | ITX.ES Industria de Diseno Textil SA | 0.45% | |
| 51 | REL.GB Relx PLC | 0.45% | |
| 52 | GLEN.GB Glencore PLC | 0.44% | |
| 53 | NWG.GB Natwest Group PLC | 0.43% | |
| 54 | DB1.DE Deutsche Boerse AG | 0.42% | |
| 55 | DHL.DE DHL AG | 0.39% | |
| 56 | EL.FR Essilorluxottica SA | 0.39% | |
| 57 | CPG.GB Compass Group PLC | 0.38% | |
| 58 | DG.FR Vinci SA | 0.37% | |
| 59 | DBK.DE Deutsche Bank AG | 0.36% | |
| 60 | ARGX.BE Argenx | 0.36% | |
| 61 | LSEG.GB London Stock Exchange Group PLC | 0.36% | |
| 62 | LONN.CH Lonza Group AG | 0.35% | |
| 63 | RHM.DE Rheinmetall AG | 0.35% | |
| 64 | ENI.IT Eni | 0.35% | |
| 65 | NDAFI.FI Nordea Bank | 0.35% | |
| 66 | AAL.GB Anglo American PLC | 0.35% | |
| 67 | SREN.CH Swiss Re AG | 0.35% | |
| 68 | DGE.GB Diageo PLC | 0.34% | |
| 69 | BAS.DE BASF N | 0.33% | |
| 70 | BAYN.DE Bayer AG | 0.33% | |
| 71 | VOLVB.SE Volvo | 0.32% | |
| 72 | RMS.FR Hermes International | 0.32% | |
| 73 | STAN.GB Standard Chartered PLC | 0.31% | |
| 74 | ATCOA.SE Atlas Copco | 0.31% | |
| 75 | RACE.IT Ferrari | 0.31% | |
| 76 | EOAN.DE E.ON N | 0.3% | |
| 77 | PRX.NL Prosus NV | 0.3% | |
| 78 | ENGI.FR Engie SA | 0.3% | |
| 79 | CABK.ES Caixabank SA | 0.3% | |
| 80 | NOKIA.FI Nokia | 0.3% | |
| 81 | TSCO.GB Tesco PLC | 0.29% | |
| 82 | GIVN.CH Givaudan SA | 0.29% | |
| 83 | RKT.GB Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC | 0.29% | |
| 84 | GLE.FR Societe Generale SA | 0.29% | |
| 85 | HLN.GB Haleon PLC | 0.29% | |
| 86 | BN.FR Danone SA | 0.28% | |
| 87 | HOLN.CH Holcim Ltd AG | 0.28% | |
| 88 | SDZ.CH Sandoz Group AG | 0.27% | |
| 89 | GALD.CH Galderma Group N AG | 0.27% | |
| 90 | RWE.DE RWE AG | 0.27% | |
| 91 | SSE.GB Sse PLC | 0.26% | |
| 92 | DSV.DK DSV | 0.26% | |
| 93 | ASM.NL Asm International NV | 0.26% | |
| 94 | ASSAB.SE Assa Abloy B | 0.25% | |
| 95 | EBS.AT Erste Group Bank AG | 0.24% | |
| 96 | SAND.SE Sandvik | 0.24% | |
| 97 | LR.FR Legrand SA | 0.24% | |
| 98 | UCB.BE Ucb SA | 0.24% | |
| 99 | G.IT Assicurazioni Generali | 0.23% | |
| 100 | REP.ES Repsol | 0.23% |
The most recent file iShares has published for IEUR is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 1009 positions IEUR holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 53 ETFs with a page here that hold ASML.NL, and how their weights compare with the 4.17% IEUR gives it.
Category: Europe, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks with a known country are in Europe. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ieur.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ieur.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ieur.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ieur.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ieur.jsonHow much money went into or out of IEUR?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, IEUR neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0, 3 of them measured.
From IEUR's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is IEUR split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 22.0% | |
| Industrials | 15.7% | |
| Health care | 12.1% | |
| Technology | 8.1% | |
| Consumer staples | 7.9% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 5.5% | |
| Energy | 5.2% | |
| Materials | 5.2% | |
| Utilities | 4.3% | |
| Communication services | 2.9% | |
| Real estate | 1.3% | |
| No sector found | 9.4% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 23.4% | |
| Switzerland | 14.6% | |
| France | 13.5% | |
| Germany | 13.2% | |
| Netherlands | 8.5% | |
| Sweden | 6.1% | |
| Spain | 5.8% | |
| Italy | 4.9% | |
| Denmark | 2.8% | |
| Belgium | 1.9% | |
| Other countries | 5.1% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did IEUR hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In IEUR's SEC filings, its largest position went from Nestle SA (NESN.CH) at 3.17% on 2019-10-31 to ASML Holding NV (ASML.NL) at 4.00% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 930 | NESN.CH 3.17% | 15.8% |
| 2020-10-31 | 983 | NESN.CH 3.61% | 16.8% |
| 2021-10-31 | 1,021 | NESN.CH 2.90% | 16.7% |
| 2022-10-31 | 1,022 | NESN.CH 3.22% | 20.0% |
| 2023-10-31 | 1,001 | NOVOB.DK 3.02% | 20.3% |
| 2024-10-31 | 994 | NOVOB.DK 2.97% | 19.2% |
| 2025-10-31 | 1,005 | ASML.NL 2.87% | 17.3% |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,003 | ASML.NL 4.00% | 18.8% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports IEUR filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ieur/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does IEUR duplicate?
The ETF nearest to IEUR is SPEU: the two hold 91.3% of their weight in common, in the 960 companies both own, and 97.3% of IEUR itself is also held there. Owning IEUR alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. IEUR is close to contained in SPEU.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of IEUR held there | Of that ETF in IEUR | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPEU | 91.3% | 97.3% | 93.2% | 960 | |
| VGK | 91.1% | 98.0% | 96.6% | 935 | |
| IEV | 86.9% | 87.2% | 99.0% | 354 | |
| EFA | 63.8% | 89.9% | 64.2% | 386 | |
| EFAX | 63.3% | 82.4% | 63.6% | 362 | |
| HEFA | 63.2% | 89.9% | 64.2% | 386 | |
| IEFA | 60.4% | 100.0% | 60.8% | 1004 | |
| QEFA | 54.2% | 88.0% | 61.9% | 355 | |
| IDEV | 53.1% | 99.5% | 53.4% | 908 | |
| ESGD | 52.8% | 70.9% | 64.6% | 202 | |
| IMFL | 50.4% | 88.9% | 53.1% | 410 | |
| DFAI | 49.3% | 95.0% | 51.8% | 814 |
VGK's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. DFAI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check IEUR against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to IEUR?
USRT shares 0% of weight with IEUR and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.50 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with IEUR, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.50 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.50 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.51 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
| SMMD | iShares Russell 2500 ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 1 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.10% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 3.25% |
| Total return, 1 year | 11.7% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 63.5% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 45.6% |
| Volatility, annualised | 14.8% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -11.8% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.71 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 19.8% |
| Largest single position | 4.2% |
| Assets under management | $9.2B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from IEUR's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.66loosely linked | 136 |
| QQQ | 0.55loosely linked | 156 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 6.5% |
| 2025 | 35.7% |
| 2024 | 1.4% |
| 2023 | 19.7% |
| 2022 | -15.9% |
One year
Where to go next
- IEUS, iShares MSCI Europe Small-Cap ETF
- IEV, iShares Europe ETF
- SPEU, State Street SPDR Portfolio Europe ETF
- TUR, iShares MSCI Turkey ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what IEUR carries once you look through it
- Compare IEUR against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares Core MSCI Europe ETF (IEUR), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ieur/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ieur/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ieur/)