EZU holdings and overlap
iShares MSCI Eurozone ETF (EZU) holds 215 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are ASML Holding (ASML.NL) at 8.79%, SAP (SAP.DE) at 3.33% and Siemens N AG (SIE.DE) at 2.97%, and its ten largest make up 30.5% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, EZU is 26.1% financials, 18.2% industrials and 15.5% technology by sector (no sector found for 2.4%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 26.8% of EZU is in France, 25.7% in Germany, 17.0% in the Netherlands and 11.5% in Spain.
What does EZU hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
EZU spreads its weight across 215 positions, against a median of 54 across the 25 Europe funds with a page here. The position EZU carries furthest above that group is SAP at 3.33% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML.NL ASML Holding | 8.79% | |
| 2 | SAP.DE SAP | 3.33% | |
| 3 | SIE.DE Siemens N AG | 2.97% | |
| 4 | ALV.DE Allianz | 2.55% | |
| 5 | TTE.FR Totalenergies | 2.48% | |
| 6 | SAN.ES Banco Santander | 2.48% | |
| 7 | IBE.ES Iberdrola | 2.1% | |
| 8 | SU.FR Schneider Electric | 2.05% | |
| 9 | BBVA.ES Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria | 1.95% | |
| 10 | AIR.FR Airbus Group | 1.76% | |
| 11 | AI.FR Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour | 1.67% | |
| 12 | OR.FR Loreal SA | 1.59% | |
| 13 | UCG.IT Unicredit | 1.55% | |
| 14 | ENR.DE Siemens Energy N AG | 1.53% | |
| 15 | MC.FR LVMH | 1.48% | |
| 16 | SAF.FR Safran SA | 1.46% | |
| 17 | BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA | 1.33% | |
| 18 | DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom N AG | 1.32% | |
| 19 | ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo | 1.31% | |
| 20 | INGA.NL ING Groep | 1.29% | |
| 21 | SAN.FR Sanofi SA | 1.26% | |
| 22 | ENEL.IT Enel | 1.09% | |
| 23 | MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gese | 1.08% | |
| 24 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 1.06% | |
| 25 | CS.FR AXA SA | 1.03% | |
| 26 | ABI.BE Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA | 1.01% | |
| 27 | ITX.ES Industria de Diseno Textil SA | 0.96% | |
| 28 | DB1.DE Deutsche Boerse AG | 0.87% | |
| 29 | DHL.DE DHL AG | 0.83% | |
| 30 | EL.FR Essilorluxottica SA | 0.81% | |
| 31 | DG.FR Vinci SA | 0.79% | |
| 32 | DBK.DE Deutsche Bank AG | 0.76% | |
| 33 | ARGX.BE Argenx | 0.75% | |
| 34 | NDAFI.FI Nordea Bank | 0.74% | |
| 35 | ENI.IT Eni | 0.74% | |
| 36 | RHM.DE Rheinmetall AG | 0.74% | |
| 37 | BAYN.DE Bayer AG | 0.7% | |
| 38 | BAS.DE BASF N | 0.7% | |
| 39 | RMS.FR Hermes International | 0.67% | |
| 40 | RACE.IT Ferrari | 0.65% | |
| 41 | EOAN.DE E.ON N | 0.64% | |
| 42 | ENGI.FR Engie SA | 0.64% | |
| 43 | PRX.NL Prosus NV | 0.63% | |
| 44 | NOKIA.FI Nokia | 0.62% | |
| 45 | CABK.ES Caixabank SA | 0.62% | |
| 46 | GLE.FR Societe Generale SA | 0.6% | |
| 47 | BN.FR Danone SA | 0.6% | |
| 48 | RWE.DE RWE AG | 0.57% | |
| 49 | ASM.NL Asm International NV | 0.54% | |
| 50 | EBS.AT Erste Group Bank AG | 0.51% | |
| 51 | LR.FR Legrand SA | 0.51% | |
| 52 | UCB.BE Ucb SA | 0.5% | |
| 53 | REP.ES Repsol | 0.49% | |
| 54 | G.IT Assicurazioni Generali | 0.48% | |
| 55 | NBIS Nebius NV | 0.48% | |
| 56 | SGO.FR Compagnie de Saint Gobain SA | 0.47% | |
| 57 | PRY.IT Prysmian | 0.46% | |
| 58 | AD.NL Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize | 0.45% | |
| 59 | STMPA.FR Stmicroelectronics | 0.42% | |
| 60 | MBG.DE Mercedes-Benz Group N AG | 0.41% | |
| 61 | KBC.BE KBC Groep | 0.41% | |
| 62 | ORA.FR Orange SA | 0.41% | |
| 63 | ADS.DE Adidas N AG | 0.39% | |
| 64 | ADYEN.NL Adyen | 0.39% | |
| 65 | ABN.NL Abn Amro Bank NV | 0.38% | |
| 66 | AMS.ES Amadeus It Group | 0.37% | |
| 67 | MT.NL Arcelormittal SA | 0.36% | |
| 68 | FER.ES Ferrovial NV | 0.36% | |
| 69 | A5G.IE Aib Group PLC | 0.35% | |
| 70 | PUB.FR Publicis Groupe | 0.35% | |
| 71 | SAMPO.FI Sampo | 0.35% | |
| 72 | CBK.DE Commerzbank AG | 0.34% | |
| 73 | HO.FR Thales SA | 0.33% | |
| 74 | AER AerCap | 0.32% | |
| 75 | BMPS.IT Banca Monte Dei Paschi di Siena SP | 0.32% | |
| 76 | HEIA.NL Heineken NV | 0.32% | |
| 77 | NN.NL NN Group | 0.31% | |
| 78 | AENA.ES Aena Sme SA | 0.31% | |
| 79 | LDO.IT Leonardo Finmeccanica SPA | 0.31% | |
| 80 | CCEP Coca-Cola Europacific Partners | 0.31% | |
| 81 | ML.FR Michelin | 0.3% | |
| 82 | HEI.DE Heidelberg Materials AG | 0.3% | |
| 83 | WKL.NL Wolters Kluwer | 0.3% | |
| 84 | FRE.DE Fresenius N | 0.3% | |
| 85 | VIE.FR Veolia Environ. SA | 0.3% | |
| 86 | CAP.FR Capgemini | 0.29% | |
| 87 | PST.IT Poste Italiane | 0.29% | |
| 88 | PHIA.NL Koninklijke Philips | 0.29% | |
| 89 | MRK.DE Merck | 0.29% | |
| 90 | BPE.IT Bper Banca | 0.29% | |
| 91 | DTG.DE Daimler Truck Holding E AG | 0.28% | |
| 92 | BMW.DE BMW | 0.28% | |
| 93 | DSFIR.NL DSM Firmenich AG | 0.28% | |
| 94 | KNEBV.FI Kone | 0.28% | |
| 95 | MTX.DE Mtu Aero Engines Holding AG | 0.27% | |
| 96 | UMG.NL Universal Music Group | 0.27% | |
| 97 | BIRG.IE Bank of Ireland Group PLC | 0.27% | |
| 98 | HNR1.DE Hannover Rueck | 0.26% | |
| 99 | ACS.ES Acs Actividades de Construccion y | 0.26% | |
| 100 | DSY.FR Dassault Systemes | 0.25% |
The most recent file iShares has published for EZU is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 215 positions EZU holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 53 ETFs with a page here that hold ASML.NL, and how their weights compare with the 8.79% EZU gives it.
Category: Europe, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks with a known country are in Europe. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ezu.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ezu.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ezu.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ezu.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ezu.jsonHow much money went into or out of EZU?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, EZU neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0.
From EZU's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is EZU split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 26.1% | |
| Industrials | 18.2% | |
| Technology | 15.5% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 7.5% | |
| Utilities | 6.7% | |
| Health care | 5.8% | |
| Consumer staples | 5.7% | |
| Energy | 4.3% | |
| Materials | 4.0% | |
| Communication services | 3.0% | |
| Real estate | 0.5% | |
| No sector found | 2.4% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| France | 26.8% | |
| Germany | 25.7% | |
| Netherlands | 17.0% | |
| Spain | 11.5% | |
| Italy | 9.2% | |
| Belgium | 3.4% | |
| Finland | 3.3% | |
| Ireland | 1.2% | |
| Austria | 1.0% | |
| Portugal | 0.6% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did EZU hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In EZU's SEC filings, its largest position went from SAP SE (SAP.DE) at 2.87% on 2019-11-30 to ASML Holding NV (ASML.NL) at 8.09% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 237 | SAP.DE 2.87% | 22.6% |
| 2020-11-30 | 244 | ASML.NL 3.79% | 23.5% |
| 2021-11-30 | 232 | ASML.NL 6.04% | 25.7% |
| 2022-11-30 | 229 | ASML.NL 5.25% | 27.0% |
| 2023-11-30 | 229 | ASML.NL 5.28% | 27.9% |
| 2024-11-30 | 222 | ASML.NL 5.07% | 28.7% |
| 2025-11-30 | 223 | ASML.NL 5.77% | 27.1% |
| 2026-05-31 | 222 | ASML.NL 8.09% | 28.1% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports EZU filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ezu/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does EZU duplicate?
The ETF nearest to EZU is HEZU: the two hold 97.1% of their weight in common, in the 215 companies both own, and 100.0% of EZU itself is also held there. Owning EZU alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. EZU is close to contained in HEZU.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of EZU held there | Of that ETF in EZU | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEZU | 97.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 215 | |
| FEZ | 67.1% | 67.3% | 100.0% | 50 | |
| IEV | 51.2% | 94.6% | 51.5% | 172 | |
| IEUR | 47.5% | 100.0% | 47.6% | 215 | |
| VGK | 46.9% | 98.3% | 47.3% | 207 | |
| SPEU | 45.5% | 98.2% | 45.8% | 207 | |
| EFAX | 34.6% | 94.6% | 34.8% | 206 | |
| EFV | 34.3% | 58.9% | 34.5% | 140 | |
| DMXF | 34.1% | 50.3% | 34.3% | 124 | |
| EFA | 33.8% | 100.0% | 34.0% | 215 | |
| HEFA | 33.5% | 100.0% | 34.0% | 215 | |
| EFG | 33.2% | 56.7% | 33.4% | 103 |
VGK's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check EZU against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to EZU?
USRT shares 0% of weight with EZU and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.39 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with EZU, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.39 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.39 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.51 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.56 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.56 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.59 | 0 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.50% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 2.74% |
| Total return, 1 year | 8.6% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 66.7% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 47.4% |
| Volatility, annualised | 16.5% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -12.4% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.77 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 30.5% |
| Largest single position | 8.8% |
| Assets under management | $9.4B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from EZU's SEC filing of 2025-12-30); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.64loosely linked | 148 |
| QQQ | 0.57loosely linked | 182 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 4.4% |
| 2025 | 40.0% |
| 2024 | 2.2% |
| 2023 | 23.4% |
| 2022 | -17.2% |
One year
Where to go next
- FEZ, State Street SPDR EURO STOXX 50 ETF
- HEZU, iShares Currency Hedged MSCI Eurozone ETF
- IEUR, iShares Core MSCI Europe ETF
- IEUS, iShares MSCI Europe Small-Cap ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what EZU carries once you look through it
- Compare EZU against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares MSCI Eurozone ETF (EZU), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ezu/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ezu/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ezu/)