EFG holdings and overlap
iShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETF (EFG) holds 348 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are ASML Holding (ASML.NL) at 6.07%, Astrazeneca PLC (AZN.GB) at 2.46% and SAP (SAP.DE) at 2.30%, and its ten largest make up 21.4% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, EFG is 26.9% industrials, 18.0% technology and 13.3% health care by sector (no sector found for 3.5%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 24.1% of EFG is in Japan, 12.8% in the United Kingdom, 9.4% in Switzerland and 8.9% in Germany.
What does EFG hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
54 of the 594 funds with a page hold ASML.NL, and EFG gives it more weight than all but 5 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML.NL ASML Holding | 6.07% | |
| 2 | AZN.GB Astrazeneca PLC | 2.46% | |
| 3 | SAP.DE SAP | 2.3% | |
| 4 | CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Australia | 1.82% | |
| 5 | 6501.JP Hitachi | 1.5% | |
| 6 | 6098.JP Recruit Holdings Ltd | 1.5% | |
| 7 | 6857.JP Advantest | 1.5% | |
| 8 | 6758.JP Sony Group | 1.43% | |
| 9 | SU.FR Schneider Electric | 1.42% | |
| 10 | UBSG.CH UBS Group AG | 1.39% | |
| 11 | RR.GB Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC | 1.32% | |
| 12 | ABBN.CH ABB Ltd | 1.28% | |
| 13 | 8035.JP Tokyo Electron | 1.26% | |
| 14 | AIR.FR Airbus Group | 1.22% | |
| 15 | NOVOB.DK Novo Nordisk | 1.19% | |
| 16 | ROP.CH Roche PS Par AG | 1.13% | |
| 17 | ENR.DE Siemens Energy N AG | 1.06% | |
| 18 | CFR.CH Compagnie Financiere Richemont SA | 1.01% | |
| 19 | SAF.FR Safran SA | 1.01% | |
| 20 | GSK.GB Glaxosmithkline | 0.98% | |
| 21 | NOVN.CH Novartis AG | 0.95% | |
| 22 | 1299.HK AIA Group | 0.93% | |
| 23 | DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom N AG | 0.91% | |
| 24 | 6861.JP Keyence | 0.9% | |
| 25 | 285A.JP Kioxia Holdings | 0.88% | |
| 26 | 9983.JP Fast Retailing | 0.82% | |
| 27 | 8001.JP Itochu | 0.79% | |
| 28 | SPOT Spotify Technology S.A. | 0.78% | |
| 29 | BA.GB Bae Systems PLC | 0.75% | |
| 30 | AI.FR Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour | 0.75% | |
| 31 | D05.SG DBS Group Holdings Ltd | 0.74% | |
| 32 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 0.73% | |
| 33 | SIE.DE Siemens N AG | 0.72% | |
| 34 | OR.FR Loreal SA | 0.71% | |
| 35 | INVEB.SE Investor | 0.7% | |
| 36 | ABI.BE Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA | 0.7% | |
| 37 | BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd | 0.69% | |
| 38 | 7011.JP Mitsubishi Heavy Industries | 0.68% | |
| 39 | ITX.ES Industria de Diseno Textil SA | 0.66% | |
| 40 | REL.GB Relx PLC | 0.65% | |
| 41 | GLEN.GB Glencore PLC | 0.65% | |
| 42 | MQG.AU Macquarie Group Ltd Def | 0.61% | |
| 43 | 8766.JP Tokio Marine Holdings | 0.61% | |
| 44 | DB1.DE Deutsche Boerse AG | 0.61% | |
| 45 | WES.AU Wesfarmers | 0.6% | |
| 46 | SAN.ES Banco Santander | 0.6% | |
| 47 | EL.FR Essilorluxottica SA | 0.56% | |
| 48 | 7974.JP Nintendo | 0.56% | |
| 49 | CPG.GB Compass Group PLC | 0.55% | |
| 50 | 6503.JP Mitsubishi Electric | 0.54% | |
| 51 | DG.FR Vinci SA | 0.54% | |
| 52 | 7741.JP Hoya | 0.54% | |
| 53 | AAL.GB Anglo American PLC | 0.52% | |
| 54 | ARGX.BE Argenx | 0.52% | |
| 55 | LSEG.GB London Stock Exchange Group PLC | 0.52% | |
| 56 | LONN.CH Lonza Group AG | 0.51% | |
| 57 | RHM.DE Rheinmetall AG | 0.51% | |
| 58 | RMS.FR Hermes International | 0.46% | |
| 59 | VOLVB.SE Volvo | 0.46% | |
| 60 | 6702.JP Fujitsu | 0.46% | |
| 61 | ATCOA.SE Atlas Copco | 0.45% | |
| 62 | 388.HK Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing | 0.45% | |
| 63 | RACE.IT Ferrari | 0.45% | |
| 64 | TEVA Teva Pharmaceutical Industries | 0.45% | |
| 65 | PRX.NL Prosus NV | 0.44% | |
| 66 | TSCO.GB Tesco PLC | 0.43% | |
| 67 | 6701.JP Nec | 0.4% | |
| 68 | HOLN.CH Holcim Ltd AG | 0.4% | |
| 69 | SDZ.CH Sandoz Group AG | 0.4% | |
| 70 | RWE.DE RWE AG | 0.39% | |
| 71 | GALD.CH Galderma Group N AG | 0.39% | |
| 72 | SSE.GB Sse PLC | 0.38% | |
| 73 | DSV.DK DSV | 0.38% | |
| 74 | 4063.JP Shin Etsu Chemical | 0.38% | |
| 75 | 5803.JP Fujikura | 0.37% | |
| 76 | ASM.NL Asm International NV | 0.37% | |
| 77 | MC.FR LVMH | 0.36% | |
| 78 | GMG.AU Goodman Group Units | 0.36% | |
| 79 | ASSAB.SE Assa Abloy B | 0.36% | |
| 80 | LR.FR Legrand SA | 0.35% | |
| 81 | 9984.JP Softbank Group Corp | 0.35% | |
| 82 | SAND.SE Sandvik | 0.35% | |
| 83 | UCB.BE Ucb SA | 0.35% | |
| 84 | WOW.AU Woolworths Group | 0.34% | |
| 85 | EXPN.GB Experian PLC | 0.33% | |
| 86 | PRY.IT Prysmian | 0.32% | |
| 87 | 5802.JP Sumitomo Electric Industries | 0.32% | |
| 88 | 4578.JP Otsuka Holdings | 0.31% | |
| 89 | 4502.JP Takeda Pharmaceutical | 0.31% | |
| 90 | 6762.JP TDK | 0.3% | |
| 91 | TCL.AU Transurban Group Stapled Units | 0.29% | |
| 92 | STMPA.FR Stmicroelectronics | 0.29% | |
| 93 | PRU.GB Prudential PLC | 0.28% | |
| 94 | 8308.JP Resona Holdings | 0.28% | |
| 95 | LLOY.GB Lloyds Banking Group PLC | 0.27% | |
| 96 | GIVN.CH Givaudan SA | 0.27% | |
| 97 | 4519.JP Chugai Pharmaceutical Ltd | 0.27% | |
| 98 | ADS.DE Adidas N AG | 0.27% | |
| 99 | ADYEN.NL Adyen | 0.27% | |
| 100 | 4568.JP Daiichi Sankyo Ltd | 0.27% |
The most recent file iShares has published for EFG is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 348 positions EFG holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 53 ETFs with a page here that hold ASML.NL, and how their weights compare with the 6.07% EFG gives it.
Category: International Large Growth, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 41% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 92% of their value against 52% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (growth: 10 points or more above). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/efg.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/efg.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/efg.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/efg.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/efg.jsonHow much money went into or out of EFG?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, EFG neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $48 million.
From EFG's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is EFG split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 26.9% | |
| Technology | 18.0% | |
| Health care | 13.3% | |
| Financials | 12.0% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 9.5% | |
| Materials | 5.7% | |
| Consumer staples | 4.1% | |
| Communication services | 3.8% | |
| Utilities | 1.6% | |
| Energy | 0.6% | |
| Real estate | 0.5% | |
| No sector found | 3.5% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | 24.1% | |
| United Kingdom | 12.8% | |
| Switzerland | 9.4% | |
| Germany | 8.9% | |
| France | 8.9% | |
| Netherlands | 8.2% | |
| Australia | 6.9% | |
| Sweden | 5.2% | |
| Denmark | 2.6% | |
| Spain | 2.4% | |
| Other countries | 10.0% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did EFG hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In EFG's SEC filings, its largest position went from Nestle SA (NESN.CH) at 4.33% on 2019-10-31 to ASML Holding NV (ASML.NL) at 5.92% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 524 | NESN.CH 4.33% | 19.4% |
| 2020-10-31 | 447 | NESN.CH 4.91% | 22.1% |
| 2021-10-31 | 464 | NESN.CH 4.22% | 23.7% |
| 2022-10-31 | 458 | NESN.CH 4.75% | 23.8% |
| 2023-10-31 | 427 | NOVOB.DK 4.51% | 25.8% |
| 2024-10-31 | 366 | NOVOB.DK 4.36% | 23.8% |
| 2025-10-31 | 362 | ASML.NL 4.19% | 21.1% |
| 2026-07-31 | 352 | ASML.NL 5.92% | 21.1% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports EFG filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/efg/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does EFG duplicate?
The ETF nearest to EFG is DMXF: the two hold 56.1% of their weight in common, in the 216 companies both own, and 57.2% of EFG itself is also held there. Owning EFG alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of EFG held there | Of that ETF in EFG | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMXF | 56.1% | 57.2% | 64.5% | 216 | |
| EFAX | 55.8% | 95.4% | 59.4% | 328 | |
| EFA | 54.9% | 100.0% | 57.9% | 348 | |
| HEFA | 54.5% | 100.0% | 57.9% | 348 | |
| IEV | 49.0% | 60.8% | 56.2% | 171 | |
| ESGD | 48.5% | 81.4% | 56.8% | 191 | |
| IEFA | 48.0% | 100.0% | 49.7% | 348 | |
| IQLT | 47.4% | 53.5% | 59.8% | 162 | |
| IEUR | 46.8% | 64.0% | 52.4% | 213 | |
| PABD | 46.2% | 75.2% | 56.2% | 222 | |
| QEFA | 45.4% | 98.1% | 52.7% | 314 | |
| VGK | 44.8% | 62.7% | 50.3% | 207 |
VGK's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check EFG against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to EFG?
IYR shares 0% of weight with EFG and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.46 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with EFG, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.46 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.47 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.69 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.70 | 0 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.72 | 0 |
| SMMD | iShares Russell 2500 ETF | 0.0% | 0.73 | 1 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.34% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 2.33% |
| Total return, 1 year | 6.0% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 43.8% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 14.9% |
| Volatility, annualised | 16.4% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -14.2% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.93 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 21.4% |
| Largest single position | 6.1% |
| Assets under management | $15.0B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from EFG's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.79often in step | 179 |
| QQQ | 0.73often in step | 232 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 5.9% |
| 2025 | 20.7% |
| 2024 | 1.5% |
| 2023 | 17.6% |
| 2022 | -23.1% |
One year
Where to go next
- IDHQ, Invesco S&P International Developed Quality ETF
- VIGI, Vanguard International Dividend Appreciation ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what EFG carries once you look through it
- Compare EFG against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETF (EFG), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/efg/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/efg/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/efg/)