HEFA holdings and overlap
iShares Currency Hedged MSCI EAFE ETF (HEFA) holds 656 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are ASML Holding (ASML.NL) at 2.95%, Roche PS Par AG (ROP.CH) at 1.57% and Shell (SHEL.GB) at 1.41%, and its ten largest make up 14.2% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, HEFA is 24.2% financials, 17.4% industrials and 10.5% health care by sector (no sector found for 3.6%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 23.9% of HEFA is in Japan, 14.5% in the United Kingdom, 9.5% in Switzerland and 9.0% in France.
What does HEFA hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
ASML Holding is 2.95% of HEFA on its own, against a median largest position of 3.2% across the 29 International Large Blend funds with a page here. 54 of the 594 funds with a page hold ASML.NL, and HEFA gives it more weight than all but 17 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML.NL ASML Holding | 2.95% | |
| 2 | ROP.CH Roche PS Par AG | 1.57% | |
| 3 | SHEL.GB Shell | 1.41% | |
| 4 | HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC | 1.37% | |
| 5 | NOVN.CH Novartis AG | 1.32% | |
| 6 | NESN.CH Nestle SA | 1.2% | |
| 7 | AZN.GB Astrazeneca PLC | 1.2% | |
| 8 | SAP.DE SAP | 1.12% | |
| 9 | 8306.JP Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group | 1.06% | |
| 10 | SIE.DE Siemens N AG | 0.99% | |
| 11 | BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd | 0.96% | |
| 12 | CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Australia | 0.89% | |
| 13 | 7203.JP Toyota Motor | 0.87% | |
| 14 | ALV.DE Allianz | 0.86% | |
| 15 | TTE.FR Totalenergies | 0.83% | |
| 16 | SAN.ES Banco Santander | 0.83% | |
| 17 | 6501.JP Hitachi | 0.73% | |
| 18 | 6098.JP Recruit Holdings Ltd | 0.73% | |
| 19 | 6857.JP Advantest | 0.73% | |
| 20 | IBE.ES Iberdrola | 0.71% | |
| 21 | 6758.JP Sony Group | 0.7% | |
| 22 | SU.FR Schneider Electric | 0.69% | |
| 23 | 8316.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group | 0.68% | |
| 24 | UBSG.CH UBS Group AG | 0.68% | |
| 25 | BBVA.ES Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria | 0.66% | |
| 26 | ULVR.GB Unilever PLC | 0.65% | |
| 27 | RR.GB Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC | 0.64% | |
| 28 | ABBN.CH ABB Ltd | 0.62% | |
| 29 | 8035.JP Tokyo Electron | 0.61% | |
| 30 | BP.GB BP PLC | 0.59% | |
| 31 | AIR.FR Airbus Group | 0.59% | |
| 32 | NOVOB.DK Novo Nordisk | 0.58% | |
| 33 | AI.FR Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour | 0.56% | |
| 34 | BATS.GB British American Tobacco | 0.56% | |
| 35 | D05.SG DBS Group Holdings Ltd | 0.55% | |
| 36 | OR.FR Loreal SA | 0.53% | |
| 37 | UCG.IT Unicredit | 0.52% | |
| 38 | 8411.JP Mizuho Financial Group | 0.52% | |
| 39 | ENR.DE Siemens Energy N AG | 0.52% | |
| 40 | ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG | 0.51% | |
| 41 | MC.FR LVMH | 0.5% | |
| 42 | CFR.CH Compagnie Financiere Richemont SA | 0.49% | |
| 43 | SAF.FR Safran SA | 0.49% | |
| 44 | 9984.JP Softbank Group Corp | 0.49% | |
| 45 | GSK.GB Glaxosmithkline | 0.48% | |
| 46 | 8766.JP Tokio Marine Holdings | 0.46% | |
| 47 | 1299.HK AIA Group | 0.45% | |
| 48 | BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA | 0.45% | |
| 49 | 8058.JP Mitsubishi | 0.44% | |
| 50 | DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom N AG | 0.44% | |
| 51 | ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo | 0.44% | |
| 52 | 6861.JP Keyence | 0.44% | |
| 53 | INGA.NL ING Groep | 0.44% | |
| 54 | 285A.JP Kioxia Holdings | 0.43% | |
| 55 | SAN.FR Sanofi SA | 0.42% | |
| 56 | RIO.GB Rio Tinto | 0.42% | |
| 57 | NAB.AU National Australia Bank | 0.41% | |
| 58 | WBC.AU Westpac Banking Corporation | 0.4% | |
| 59 | 9983.JP Fast Retailing | 0.4% | |
| 60 | ANZ.AU ANZ Group Holdings Ltd | 0.39% | |
| 61 | 8001.JP Itochu | 0.39% | |
| 62 | SPOT Spotify Technology S.A. | 0.38% | |
| 63 | NG.GB National Grid PLC | 0.37% | |
| 64 | BA.GB Bae Systems PLC | 0.37% | |
| 65 | LLOY.GB Lloyds Banking Group PLC | 0.37% | |
| 66 | ENEL.IT Enel | 0.37% | |
| 67 | MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gese | 0.36% | |
| 68 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 0.36% | |
| 69 | 8031.JP Mitsui | 0.35% | |
| 70 | BARC.GB Barclays PLC | 0.35% | |
| 71 | O39.SG Oversea-Chinese Banking | 0.34% | |
| 72 | CS.FR AXA SA | 0.34% | |
| 73 | INVEB.SE Investor | 0.34% | |
| 74 | ABI.BE Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA | 0.34% | |
| 75 | 7011.JP Mitsubishi Heavy Industries | 0.33% | |
| 76 | ITX.ES Industria de Diseno Textil SA | 0.32% | |
| 77 | REL.GB Relx PLC | 0.32% | |
| 78 | GLEN.GB Glencore PLC | 0.31% | |
| 79 | NWG.GB Natwest Group PLC | 0.31% | |
| 80 | CSL.AU CSL | 0.31% | |
| 81 | 6981.JP Murata Manufacturing | 0.3% | |
| 82 | 4502.JP Takeda Pharmaceutical | 0.3% | |
| 83 | MQG.AU Macquarie Group Ltd Def | 0.3% | |
| 84 | DB1.DE Deutsche Boerse AG | 0.29% | |
| 85 | WES.AU Wesfarmers | 0.29% | |
| 86 | 4063.JP Shin Etsu Chemical | 0.28% | |
| 87 | DHL.DE DHL AG | 0.28% | |
| 88 | EL.FR Essilorluxottica SA | 0.27% | |
| 89 | 7974.JP Nintendo | 0.27% | |
| 90 | CPG.GB Compass Group PLC | 0.27% | |
| 91 | 6503.JP Mitsubishi Electric | 0.26% | |
| 92 | DG.FR Vinci SA | 0.26% | |
| 93 | 7741.JP Hoya | 0.26% | |
| 94 | DBK.DE Deutsche Bank AG | 0.26% | |
| 95 | ARGX.BE Argenx | 0.25% | |
| 96 | 6752.JP Panasonic Holdings | 0.25% | |
| 97 | LSEG.GB London Stock Exchange Group PLC | 0.25% | |
| 98 | SREN.CH Swiss Re AG | 0.25% | |
| 99 | AAL.GB Anglo American PLC | 0.25% | |
| 100 | LONN.CH Lonza Group AG | 0.25% |
The most recent file iShares has published for HEFA is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 656 positions HEFA holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 53 ETFs with a page here that hold ASML.NL, and how their weights compare with the 2.95% HEFA gives it.
Category: International Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 41% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 49% of their value against 48% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/hefa.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/hefa.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/hefa.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/hefa.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/hefa.jsonHow is HEFA split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 24.2% | |
| Industrials | 17.4% | |
| Health care | 10.5% | |
| Technology | 10.0% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 7.7% | |
| Consumer staples | 6.8% | |
| Materials | 5.7% | |
| Energy | 4.2% | |
| Communication services | 3.6% | |
| Utilities | 3.4% | |
| Real estate | 1.5% | |
| No sector found | 3.6% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | 23.9% | |
| United Kingdom | 14.5% | |
| Switzerland | 9.5% | |
| France | 9.0% | |
| Germany | 8.6% | |
| Australia | 6.6% | |
| Netherlands | 5.7% | |
| Spain | 3.9% | |
| Sweden | 3.4% | |
| Italy | 3.1% | |
| Other countries | 10.4% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did HEFA hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
HEFA's largest position in its SEC filings has been EFA since 2019-10-31: 101.49% then and 97.64% in its report for 2025-10-31, across 25 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 1 | EFA 101.49% | 101.5% |
| 2020-10-31 | 1 | EFA 99.81% | 99.8% |
| 2021-10-31 | 1 | EFA 100.11% | 100.1% |
| 2022-10-31 | 1 | EFA 99.76% | 99.8% |
| 2023-10-31 | 1 | EFA 99.06% | 99.1% |
| 2024-10-31 | 1 | EFA 96.01% | 96.0% |
| 2025-10-31 | 1 | EFA 97.64% | 97.6% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports HEFA filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2025-10-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/hefa/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does HEFA duplicate?
The ETF nearest to HEFA is EFA: the two hold 98.6% of their weight in common, in the 656 companies both own, and 100.0% of HEFA itself is also held there. Owning HEFA alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. HEFA is close to contained in EFA.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of HEFA held there | Of that ETF in HEFA | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EFA | 98.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 656 | |
| EFAX | 88.9% | 90.7% | 98.4% | 608 | |
| IEFA | 85.2% | 100.0% | 85.7% | 656 | |
| IDEV | 74.6% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 656 | |
| EFAA | 74.5% | 98.0% | 98.0% | 638 | |
| SCHF | 72.6% | 98.3% | 73.0% | 636 | |
| QEFA | 71.4% | 98.1% | 99.3% | 610 | |
| ESGD | 69.9% | 77.1% | 100.0% | 329 | |
| SPDW | 68.2% | 98.8% | 68.8% | 636 | |
| DFAI | 66.9% | 95.3% | 71.7% | 594 | |
| VEA | 65.3% | 98.3% | 66.2% | 636 | |
| IMFL | 63.3% | 95.2% | 75.5% | 592 |
SCHF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. DFAI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. VEA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check HEFA against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to HEFA?
IYR shares 0% of weight with HEFA and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.43 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with HEFA, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.43 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.46 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.63 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.66 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.70 | 0 |
| SMMD | iShares Russell 2500 ETF | 0.0% | 0.72 | 1 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.73 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.35% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 3.10% |
| Total return, 1 year | 18.7% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 71.1% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 84.9% |
| Volatility, annualised | 12.5% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -11.4% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.67 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 14.2% |
| Largest single position | 3.0% |
| Assets under management | $7.5B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from HEFA's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.75often in step | 129 |
| QQQ | 0.65loosely linked | 157 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 14.4% |
| 2025 | 24.6% |
| 2024 | 13.7% |
| 2023 | 20.3% |
| 2022 | -4.9% |
One year
Where to go next
- IDEV, iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF
- IEFA, iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF
- IGRO, iShares International Dividend Growth ETF
- IMFL, Invesco International Developed Dynamic Multifactor ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what HEFA carries once you look through it
- Compare HEFA against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares Currency Hedged MSCI EAFE ETF (HEFA), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/hefa/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/hefa/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/hefa/)