SCHF holdings and overlap

Schwab International Equity ETF (SCHF) holds 1,471 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Its three largest are Samsung Electronics Co Ltd (005930.KR) at 3.32%, SK hynix Inc (000660.KR) at 2.81% and ASML Holding NV (ASML.NL) at 2.10%, and its ten largest make up 14.8% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, SCHF is 21.5% financials, 14.9% industrials and 14.8% technology by sector (no sector found for 10.3%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 20.5% of SCHF is in Japan, 10.9% in the United Kingdom, 10.4% in Canada and 10.2% in South Korea.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETFInternational Large Blend, Schwab, 1471 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$27.02 +0.48%
52-week range 23 to 29
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
005930.KR
3.32% of the ETF, Samsung Electronics Co Ltd
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
1471
14.8% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.03%
$3 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+80.6%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-11.3%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does SCHF hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

SCHF spreads its weight across 1471 positions, against a median of 1152 across the 29 International Large Blend funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than SCHF, at 0.03% a year.

The 100 largest of the 1,471 positions in SCHF's filing; all 1,471 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 005930.KR Samsung Electronics Co Ltd 3.32%
2 000660.KR SK hynix Inc 2.81%
3 ASML.NL ASML Holding NV 2.1%
4 HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC 1.08%
5 ROP.CH Roche Holding AG 0.99%
6 NOVN.CH Novartis AG 0.97%
7 AZN.GB AstraZeneca PLC 0.93%
8 RY Royal Bank Of Canada 0.9%
9 NESN.CH Nestle SA 0.88%
10 SHEL.GB Shell PLC 0.8%
11 SIE.DE Siemens AG 0.77%
12 BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd 0.74%
13 8306.JP Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc 0.69%
14 7203.JP Toyota Motor Corp 0.68%
15 CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Australia 0.66%
16 TD Toronto Dominion Bank 0.64%
17 SAP.DE SAP SE 0.62%
18 9984.JP SoftBank Group Corp 0.62%
19 SAN.ES Banco Santander SA 0.61%
20 SU.FR Schneider Electric SE 0.57%
21 ALV.DE Allianz SE 0.57%
22 ABBN.CH ABB Ltd 0.56%
23 TTE.FR TotalEnergies SE 0.53%
24 RR.GB Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC 0.51%
25 IBE.ES Iberdrola SA 0.5%
26 UBSG.CH UBS Group AG 0.5%
27 SHOP Shopify 0.49%
28 8035.JP Tokyo Electron Ltd 0.49%
29 NOVOB.DK Novo Nordisk A/S 0.49%
30 ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG 0.47%
31 MC.FR LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE 0.47%
32 6501.JP Hitachi Ltd 0.47%
33 BBVA.ES Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA 0.45%
34 8316.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc 0.45%
35 UCG.IT UniCredit SpA 0.44%
36 BATS.GB British American Tobacco PLC 0.44%
37 6758.JP Sony Group Corp 0.44%
38 SAF.FR Safran SA 0.42%
39 AIR.FR Airbus SE 0.41%
40 IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG 0.41%
41 ULVR.GB Unilever PLC 0.41%
42 AI.FR Air Liquide SA 0.4%
43 ENB Enbridge 0.4%
44 6857.JP Advantest Corp 0.4%
45 BMO Bank Of Montreal 0.39%
46 DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom AG 0.39%
47 CFR.CH Cie Financiere Richemont SA 0.38%
48 RIO.GB Rio Tinto PLC 0.37%
49 1299.HK AIA Group Ltd 0.37%
50 BP.GB BP PLC 0.37%
51 8411.JP Mizuho Financial Group Inc 0.36%
52 005935.KR Samsung Electronics Co Ltd 0.36%
53 BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA 0.36%
54 ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG 0.36%
55 8058.JP Mitsubishi Corp 0.35%
56 ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo SpA 0.35%
57 OR.FR L'Oreal SA 0.34%
58 CM Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce 0.34%
59 GSK.GB GSK PLC 0.34%
60 BNS Bank Nova Scotia Halifax Pfd 3 0.34%
61 D05.SG DBS Group Holdings Ltd 0.33%
62 6981.JP Murata Manufacturing Co Ltd 0.33%
63 BN Brookfield Corporation Class A Limited Voting Shares 0.32%
64 SAN.FR Sanofi SA 0.32%
65 6861.JP Keyence Corp 0.32%
66 CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited 0.31%
67 AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited 0.31%
68 9983.JP Fast Retailing Co Ltd 0.31%
69 INGA.NL ING Groep NV 0.3%
70 4063.JP Shin-Etsu Chemical Co Ltd 0.3%
71 WBC.AU Westpac Banking Corp 0.3%
72 6098.JP Recruit Holdings Co Ltd 0.29%
73 ENEL.IT Enel SpA 0.29%
74 BARC.GB Barclays PLC 0.29%
75 8031.JP Mitsui & Co Ltd 0.28%
76 NAB.AU National Australia Bank Ltd 0.28%
77 BA.GB BAE Systems PLC 0.27%
78 LLOY.GB Lloyds Banking Group PLC 0.27%
79 6503.JP Mitsubishi Electric Corp 0.27%
80 8766.JP Tokio Marine Holdings Inc 0.27%
81 GLEN.GB Glencore PLC 0.27%
82 CP Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited 0.27%
83 NG.GB National Grid PLC 0.27%
84 009150.KR Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co Ltd 0.26%
85 ABI.BE Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV 0.26%
86 ANZ.AU ANZ Group Holdings Ltd 0.26%
87 7011.JP Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd 0.26%
88 285A.JP Kioxia Holdings Corp 0.25%
89 8001.JP ITOCHU Corp 0.25%
90 NOKIA.FI Nokia Oyj 0.25%
91 SU Suncor Energy 0.25%
92 CS.FR AXA SA 0.25%
93 402340.KR SK Square Co Ltd 0.25%
94 DG.FR Vinci SA 0.24%
95 INVEB.SE Investor AB 0.24%
96 B Barrick Mining 0.24%
97 TRP TC Energy 0.23%
98 MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG in Muenchen 0.23%
99 RHM.DE Rheinmetall AG 0.23%
100 ITX.ES Industria de Diseno Textil SA 0.23%

SCHF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, 138 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 1471 positions SCHF holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 37 ETFs with a page here that hold 005930.KR, and how their weights compare with the 3.32% SCHF gives it.

Category: International Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 44% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 50% of their value against 49% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schf.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schf.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schf.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schf.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schf.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about SCHF with this data

How is SCHF split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Financials21.5%
Industrials14.9%
Technology14.8%
Health care7.3%
Materials6.8%
Consumer discretionary6.7%
Consumer staples5.1%
Energy4.4%
Communication services2.9%
Utilities2.7%
Real estate1.9%
No sector found10.3%
CountryWeightWeight bar
Japan20.5%
United Kingdom10.9%
Canada10.4%
South Korea10.2%
France7.2%
Switzerland7.0%
Germany6.6%
Australia5.6%
Netherlands3.8%
Spain2.9%
Other countries14.2%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. How these are measured.

What did SCHF hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In SCHF's SEC filings, its largest position went from Nestle SA (NESN.CH) at 1.74% on 2019-11-30 to Samsung Electronics Co Ltd (005930.KR) at 3.32% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
1.74% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
3.32% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
14.8%
10.1% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-301,447NESN.CH 1.74%10.1%
2020-11-301,492NESN.CH 1.70%10.5%
2021-11-301,497NESN.CH 1.77%11.3%
2022-11-301,516NESN.CH 1.79%12.1%
2023-11-301,515NOVOB.DK 1.67%12.5%
2024-11-301,462NOVOB.DK 1.60%11.1%
2025-11-301,475ASML.NL 1.63%10.7%
2026-05-311,471005930.KR 3.32%14.8%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports SCHF filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/schf/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does SCHF duplicate?

The ETF nearest to SCHF is VEA: the two hold 89.8% of their weight in common, in the 1468 companies both own, and 100.0% of SCHF itself is also held there. Owning SCHF alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. SCHF is close to contained in VEA.

ETFOverlap by weightOf SCHF held thereOf that ETF in SCHFCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VEA 89.8% 100.0% 92.1% 1468
IDEV 82.6% 87.8% 90.9% 1212
SPDW 82.4% 97.3% 88.5% 1354
IEFA 75.4% 77.6% 91.0% 1154
DFAI 74.5% 85.3% 90.1% 1142
VEU 72.8% 99.9% 73.6% 1465
ACWX 72.0% 92.3% 72.9% 805
HAWX 71.6% 92.3% 72.9% 805
EFA 70.8% 71.8% 98.3% 637
HEFA 70.8% 71.8% 98.3% 637
IMFL 68.3% 94.0% 97.9% 1092
VXUS 66.9% 100.0% 67.7% 1466

SCHF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VEA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. DFAI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The holdings of VEU and VXUS are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SCHF against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to SCHF?

IYR shares 0% of weight with SCHF and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.53 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SCHF, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

SCHF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.03%
Total return, 1 year18.3%
Total return, 3 years cumulative80.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative57.6%
Volatility, annualised14.9%
Worst fall, 3 years-11.3%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.78
Weight in the ten largest positions14.8%
Largest single position3.3%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SCHF's SEC filing of 2025-12-22); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from SCHF's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.75often in step159
QQQ0.68loosely linked196

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202613.1%
202534.5%
20243.3%
202318.4%
2022-14.8%

One year

SCHF 117 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
SCHF rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from SCHF's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Schwab International Equity ETF (SCHF), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/schf/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/schf/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/schf/)