DFAI holdings and overlap
Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF (DFAI) holds 3,549 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. Its three largest are HSBC Holdings PLC (HSBA.GB) at 1.16%, Roche Holding AG (ROP.CH) at 1.05% and Shell PLC (SHEL.GB) at 1.01%, and its ten largest make up 8.5% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, DFAI is 21.7% financials, 13.7% industrials and 7.2% materials by sector (no sector found for 16.6%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 23.0% of DFAI is in Japan, 12.0% in the United Kingdom, 12.0% in Canada and 7.6% in France.
What does DFAI hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?
DFAI spreads its weight across 3549 positions, against a median of 1152 across the 29 International Large Blend funds with a page here. DFAI costs 0.18% a year, the 14th lowest of those 29 funds.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC | 1.16% | |
| 2 | ROP.CH Roche Holding AG | 1.05% | |
| 3 | SHEL.GB Shell PLC | 1.01% | |
| 4 | RY Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.99% | |
| 5 | NESN.CH Nestle SA | 0.84% | |
| 6 | AZN.GB AstraZeneca PLC | 0.81% | |
| 7 | 8306.JP Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc | 0.76% | |
| 8 | TD Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.64% | |
| 9 | 7203.JP Toyota Motor Corp | 0.63% | |
| 10 | TTE.FR TotalEnergies SE | 0.62% | |
| 11 | BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd | 0.59% | |
| 12 | ALV.DE Allianz SE | 0.59% | |
| 13 | SIE.DE Siemens AG | 0.58% | |
| 14 | 8035.JP Tokyo Electron Ltd | 0.57% | |
| 15 | RR.GB Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC | 0.55% | |
| 16 | 6758.JP Sony Group Corp | 0.54% | |
| 17 | 6857.JP Advantest Corp | 0.54% | |
| 18 | CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Australia | 0.52% | |
| 19 | BP.GB BP PLC | 0.5% | |
| 20 | UBSG.CH UBS Group AG | 0.48% | |
| 21 | MC.FR LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE | 0.48% | |
| 22 | UCG.IT UniCredit SpA | 0.47% | |
| 23 | NOVOB.DK Novo Nordisk A/S | 0.47% | |
| 24 | 6501.JP Hitachi Ltd | 0.46% | |
| 25 | SAF.FR Safran SA | 0.45% | |
| 26 | DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom AG | 0.44% | |
| 27 | SU.FR Schneider Electric SE | 0.44% | |
| 28 | SAN.ES Banco Santander SA | 0.43% | |
| 29 | ASML.NL ASML Holding NV | 0.42% | |
| 30 | SAP.DE SAP SE | 0.42% | |
| 31 | BARC.GB Barclays PLC | 0.41% | |
| 32 | BMO Bank Of Montreal | 0.4% | |
| 33 | 8316.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc | 0.39% | |
| 34 | ULVR.GB Unilever PLC | 0.39% | |
| 35 | CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited | 0.39% | |
| 36 | 6098.JP Recruit Holdings Co Ltd | 0.38% | |
| 37 | ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG | 0.38% | |
| 38 | ABBN.CH ABB Ltd | 0.38% | |
| 39 | GSK.GB GSK PLC | 0.37% | |
| 40 | BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA | 0.37% | |
| 41 | BNS Bank Nova Scotia Halifax Pfd 3 | 0.37% | |
| 42 | IBE.ES Iberdrola SA | 0.37% | |
| 43 | D05.SG DBS Group Holdings Ltd | 0.37% | |
| 44 | SU Suncor Energy | 0.37% | |
| 45 | AI.FR Air Liquide SA | 0.36% | |
| 46 | 8766.JP Tokio Marine Holdings Inc | 0.36% | |
| 47 | ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG | 0.35% | |
| 48 | CFR.CH Cie Financiere Richemont SA | 0.35% | |
| 49 | BATS.GB British American Tobacco PLC | 0.34% | |
| 50 | ENB Enbridge | 0.34% | |
| 51 | CM Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce | 0.34% | |
| 52 | 8411.JP Mizuho Financial Group Inc | 0.34% | |
| 53 | AIR.FR Airbus SE | 0.34% | |
| 54 | ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo SpA | 0.33% | |
| 55 | ENEL.IT Enel SpA | 0.32% | |
| 56 | 1299.HK AIA Group Ltd | 0.32% | |
| 57 | RIO.GB Rio Tinto PLC | 0.32% | |
| 58 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 0.32% | |
| 59 | INGA.NL ING Groep NV | 0.31% | |
| 60 | 5803.JP Fujikura Ltd | 0.31% | |
| 61 | LLOY.GB Lloyds Banking Group PLC | 0.3% | |
| 62 | BAYN.DE Bayer AG | 0.29% | |
| 63 | 9983.JP Fast Retailing Co Ltd | 0.29% | |
| 64 | WBC.AU Westpac Banking Corp | 0.29% | |
| 65 | NOVN.CH Novartis AG | 0.28% | |
| 66 | NAB.AU National Australia Bank Ltd | 0.28% | |
| 67 | ABI.BE Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV | 0.28% | |
| 68 | OR.FR L'Oreal SA | 0.27% | |
| 69 | MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG in Muenchen | 0.27% | |
| 70 | DG.FR Vinci SA | 0.27% | |
| 71 | SAN.FR Sanofi SA | 0.27% | |
| 72 | NWG.GB NatWest Group PLC | 0.26% | |
| 73 | VOLVB.SE Volvo AB | 0.26% | |
| 74 | MFC Manulife Financial | 0.25% | |
| 75 | AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited | 0.25% | |
| 76 | ENGI.FR Engie SA | 0.25% | |
| 77 | GLE.FR Societe Generale SA | 0.25% | |
| 78 | SHOP Shopify | 0.25% | |
| 79 | BBVA.ES Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA | 0.25% | |
| 80 | DHL.DE DHL AG | 0.24% | |
| 81 | SREN.CH Swiss Re AG | 0.24% | |
| 82 | CS.FR AXA SA | 0.24% | |
| 83 | WES.AU Wesfarmers Ltd | 0.23% | |
| 84 | ANZ.AU ANZ Group Holdings Ltd | 0.23% | |
| 85 | B Barrick Mining | 0.23% | |
| 86 | BAS.DE BASF SE | 0.23% | |
| 87 | DB1.DE Deutsche Boerse AG | 0.23% | |
| 88 | STAN.GB Standard Chartered PLC | 0.23% | |
| 89 | ITX.ES Industria de Diseno Textil SA | 0.23% | |
| 90 | O39.SG Oversea Chinese Banking Corp | 0.23% | |
| 91 | DBK.DE Deutsche Bank AG | 0.23% | |
| 92 | EOAN.DE E.ON SE | 0.23% | |
| 93 | SGO.FR Cie de Saint-Gobain SA | 0.23% | |
| 94 | CNI Canadian National Railway | 0.22% | |
| 95 | BA.GB BAE Systems PLC | 0.22% | |
| 96 | 8058.JP Mitsubishi Corp | 0.22% | |
| 97 | ENI.IT Eni SpA | 0.22% | |
| 98 | NG.GB National Grid PLC | 0.22% | |
| 99 | GLEN.GB Glencore PLC | 0.21% | |
| 100 | 9433.JP KDDI Corp | 0.21% |
DFAI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 3549 positions DFAI holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 49 ETFs with a page here that hold HSBA.GB, and how their weights compare with the 1.16% DFAI gives it.
Category: International Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 51% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 46% of their value against 47% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfai.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfai.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfai.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfai.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfai.jsonHow is DFAI split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 21.7% | |
| Industrials | 13.7% | |
| Materials | 7.2% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 6.7% | |
| Health care | 6.5% | |
| Technology | 5.5% | |
| Consumer staples | 5.5% | |
| Energy | 5.3% | |
| Utilities | 3.0% | |
| Communication services | 2.6% | |
| Real estate | 1.3% | |
| No sector found | 16.6% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | 23.0% | |
| United Kingdom | 12.0% | |
| Canada | 12.0% | |
| France | 7.6% | |
| Germany | 7.4% | |
| Switzerland | 7.2% | |
| Australia | 5.5% | |
| Italy | 3.0% | |
| Spain | 2.7% | |
| Sweden | 2.7% | |
| Other countries | 12.3% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How these are measured.
What did DFAI hold in its SEC reports since 2021?
In DFAI's SEC filings, its largest position went from Nestle SA (NESN.CH) at 1.52% on 2021-01-31 to HSBC Holdings PLC (HSBA.GB) at 1.16% on 2026-07-31, across 23 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-01-31 | 2,465 | NESN.CH 1.52% | 9.1% |
| 2021-10-31 | 2,834 | NESN.CH 1.58% | 9.5% |
| 2022-10-31 | 3,057 | NESN.CH 1.57% | 10.4% |
| 2023-10-31 | 3,341 | NESN.CH 1.48% | 10.8% |
| 2024-10-31 | 3,638 | NOVOB.DK 1.45% | 9.8% |
| 2025-10-31 | 3,682 | SHEL.GB 0.98% | 8.4% |
| 2026-07-31 | 3,553 | HSBA.GB 1.16% | 8.5% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 23 reports DFAI filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2021-01-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/dfai/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does DFAI duplicate?
The ETF nearest to DFAI is IDEV: the two hold 81.0% of their weight in common, in the 1854 companies both own, and 96.4% of DFAI itself is also held there. Owning DFAI alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. DFAI is close to contained in IDEV.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of DFAI held there | Of that ETF in DFAI | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IDEV | 81.0% | 96.4% | 93.7% | 1854 | |
| VEA | 75.3% | 98.7% | 84.2% | 2633 | |
| IEFA | 75.1% | 85.4% | 93.3% | 2053 | |
| SPDW | 75.0% | 94.1% | 85.1% | 1671 | |
| SCHF | 74.5% | 90.1% | 85.3% | 1142 | |
| DFIC | 69.6% | 98.2% | 99.7% | 3455 | |
| EFA | 67.0% | 71.8% | 95.2% | 595 | |
| HEFA | 66.9% | 71.8% | 95.2% | 595 | |
| PXF | 63.3% | 82.8% | 86.0% | 816 | |
| EFAX | 60.9% | 64.9% | 93.8% | 555 | |
| VEU | 60.6% | 90.2% | 64.6% | 1149 | |
| EFAA | 60.5% | 70.1% | 93.3% | 580 |
The holdings of DFAI and DFIC are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. VEA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. SCHF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VEU's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check DFAI against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to DFAI?
IJR shares 0% of weight with DFAI. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with DFAI, least shared weight first.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| QUAL | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 1 |
| MTUM | iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| OEF | iShares S&P 100 ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 2 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 1 |
DFAI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost and concentration
| Expense ratio | 0.18% |
|---|---|
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 8.5% |
| Largest single position | 1.2% |
The expense ratio is reference data, from DFAI's SEC filing of 2026-02-27; the weights are from DFAI's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.
Where to go next
- DFIC, Dimensional International Core Equity 2 ETF
- DMXF, iShares ESG Advanced MSCI EAFE ETF
- EFA, iShares MSCI EAFE ETF
- EFAX, State Street SPDR MSCI EAFE Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what DFAI carries once you look through it
- Compare DFAI against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from DFAI's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF (DFAI), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfai/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfai/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfai/)