DFAI holdings and overlap

Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF (DFAI) holds 3,549 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. Its three largest are HSBC Holdings PLC (HSBA.GB) at 1.16%, Roche Holding AG (ROP.CH) at 1.05% and Shell PLC (SHEL.GB) at 1.01%, and its ten largest make up 8.5% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, DFAI is 21.7% financials, 13.7% industrials and 7.2% materials by sector (no sector found for 16.6%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 23.0% of DFAI is in Japan, 12.0% in the United Kingdom, 12.0% in Canada and 7.6% in France.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
DFAIDimensional International Core Equity Market ETFInternational Large Blend, Dimensional, 3549 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-07-31
HSBA.GB
1.16% of the ETF, HSBC Holdings PLC
Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31
3549
8.5% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.18%
$18 a year on $10,000

What does DFAI hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?

DFAI spreads its weight across 3549 positions, against a median of 1152 across the 29 International Large Blend funds with a page here. DFAI costs 0.18% a year, the 14th lowest of those 29 funds.

The 100 largest of the 3,549 positions in DFAI's filing; all 3,549 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC 1.16%
2 ROP.CH Roche Holding AG 1.05%
3 SHEL.GB Shell PLC 1.01%
4 RY Royal Bank Of Canada 0.99%
5 NESN.CH Nestle SA 0.84%
6 AZN.GB AstraZeneca PLC 0.81%
7 8306.JP Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc 0.76%
8 TD Toronto Dominion Bank 0.64%
9 7203.JP Toyota Motor Corp 0.63%
10 TTE.FR TotalEnergies SE 0.62%
11 BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd 0.59%
12 ALV.DE Allianz SE 0.59%
13 SIE.DE Siemens AG 0.58%
14 8035.JP Tokyo Electron Ltd 0.57%
15 RR.GB Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC 0.55%
16 6758.JP Sony Group Corp 0.54%
17 6857.JP Advantest Corp 0.54%
18 CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Australia 0.52%
19 BP.GB BP PLC 0.5%
20 UBSG.CH UBS Group AG 0.48%
21 MC.FR LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE 0.48%
22 UCG.IT UniCredit SpA 0.47%
23 NOVOB.DK Novo Nordisk A/S 0.47%
24 6501.JP Hitachi Ltd 0.46%
25 SAF.FR Safran SA 0.45%
26 DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom AG 0.44%
27 SU.FR Schneider Electric SE 0.44%
28 SAN.ES Banco Santander SA 0.43%
29 ASML.NL ASML Holding NV 0.42%
30 SAP.DE SAP SE 0.42%
31 BARC.GB Barclays PLC 0.41%
32 BMO Bank Of Montreal 0.4%
33 8316.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc 0.39%
34 ULVR.GB Unilever PLC 0.39%
35 CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited 0.39%
36 6098.JP Recruit Holdings Co Ltd 0.38%
37 ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG 0.38%
38 ABBN.CH ABB Ltd 0.38%
39 GSK.GB GSK PLC 0.37%
40 BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA 0.37%
41 BNS Bank Nova Scotia Halifax Pfd 3 0.37%
42 IBE.ES Iberdrola SA 0.37%
43 D05.SG DBS Group Holdings Ltd 0.37%
44 SU Suncor Energy 0.37%
45 AI.FR Air Liquide SA 0.36%
46 8766.JP Tokio Marine Holdings Inc 0.36%
47 ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG 0.35%
48 CFR.CH Cie Financiere Richemont SA 0.35%
49 BATS.GB British American Tobacco PLC 0.34%
50 ENB Enbridge 0.34%
51 CM Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce 0.34%
52 8411.JP Mizuho Financial Group Inc 0.34%
53 AIR.FR Airbus SE 0.34%
54 ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo SpA 0.33%
55 ENEL.IT Enel SpA 0.32%
56 1299.HK AIA Group Ltd 0.32%
57 RIO.GB Rio Tinto PLC 0.32%
58 IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG 0.32%
59 INGA.NL ING Groep NV 0.31%
60 5803.JP Fujikura Ltd 0.31%
61 LLOY.GB Lloyds Banking Group PLC 0.3%
62 BAYN.DE Bayer AG 0.29%
63 9983.JP Fast Retailing Co Ltd 0.29%
64 WBC.AU Westpac Banking Corp 0.29%
65 NOVN.CH Novartis AG 0.28%
66 NAB.AU National Australia Bank Ltd 0.28%
67 ABI.BE Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV 0.28%
68 OR.FR L'Oreal SA 0.27%
69 MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG in Muenchen 0.27%
70 DG.FR Vinci SA 0.27%
71 SAN.FR Sanofi SA 0.27%
72 NWG.GB NatWest Group PLC 0.26%
73 VOLVB.SE Volvo AB 0.26%
74 MFC Manulife Financial 0.25%
75 AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited 0.25%
76 ENGI.FR Engie SA 0.25%
77 GLE.FR Societe Generale SA 0.25%
78 SHOP Shopify 0.25%
79 BBVA.ES Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA 0.25%
80 DHL.DE DHL AG 0.24%
81 SREN.CH Swiss Re AG 0.24%
82 CS.FR AXA SA 0.24%
83 WES.AU Wesfarmers Ltd 0.23%
84 ANZ.AU ANZ Group Holdings Ltd 0.23%
85 B Barrick Mining 0.23%
86 BAS.DE BASF SE 0.23%
87 DB1.DE Deutsche Boerse AG 0.23%
88 STAN.GB Standard Chartered PLC 0.23%
89 ITX.ES Industria de Diseno Textil SA 0.23%
90 O39.SG Oversea Chinese Banking Corp 0.23%
91 DBK.DE Deutsche Bank AG 0.23%
92 EOAN.DE E.ON SE 0.23%
93 SGO.FR Cie de Saint-Gobain SA 0.23%
94 CNI Canadian National Railway 0.22%
95 BA.GB BAE Systems PLC 0.22%
96 8058.JP Mitsubishi Corp 0.22%
97 ENI.IT Eni SpA 0.22%
98 NG.GB National Grid PLC 0.22%
99 GLEN.GB Glencore PLC 0.21%
100 9433.JP KDDI Corp 0.21%

DFAI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 3549 positions DFAI holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 49 ETFs with a page here that hold HSBA.GB, and how their weights compare with the 1.16% DFAI gives it.

Category: International Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 51% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 46% of their value against 47% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfai.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfai.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfai.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfai.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfai.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about DFAI with this data

How is DFAI split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Financials21.7%
Industrials13.7%
Materials7.2%
Consumer discretionary6.7%
Health care6.5%
Technology5.5%
Consumer staples5.5%
Energy5.3%
Utilities3.0%
Communication services2.6%
Real estate1.3%
No sector found16.6%
CountryWeightWeight bar
Japan23.0%
United Kingdom12.0%
Canada12.0%
France7.6%
Germany7.4%
Switzerland7.2%
Australia5.5%
Italy3.0%
Spain2.7%
Sweden2.7%
Other countries12.3%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How these are measured.

What did DFAI hold in its SEC reports since 2021?

In DFAI's SEC filings, its largest position went from Nestle SA (NESN.CH) at 1.52% on 2021-01-31 to HSBC Holdings PLC (HSBA.GB) at 1.16% on 2026-07-31, across 23 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2021
1.52% on 2021-01-31
Largest in 2026
1.16% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
8.5%
9.1% in 2021
Quarterly reports
23
since 2021, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2021-01-312,465NESN.CH 1.52%9.1%
2021-10-312,834NESN.CH 1.58%9.5%
2022-10-313,057NESN.CH 1.57%10.4%
2023-10-313,341NESN.CH 1.48%10.8%
2024-10-313,638NOVOB.DK 1.45%9.8%
2025-10-313,682SHEL.GB 0.98%8.4%
2026-07-313,553HSBA.GB 1.16%8.5%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 23 reports DFAI filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2021-01-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/dfai/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does DFAI duplicate?

The ETF nearest to DFAI is IDEV: the two hold 81.0% of their weight in common, in the 1854 companies both own, and 96.4% of DFAI itself is also held there. Owning DFAI alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. DFAI is close to contained in IDEV.

ETFOverlap by weightOf DFAI held thereOf that ETF in DFAICompanies in bothOverlap bar
IDEV 81.0% 96.4% 93.7% 1854
VEA 75.3% 98.7% 84.2% 2633
IEFA 75.1% 85.4% 93.3% 2053
SPDW 75.0% 94.1% 85.1% 1671
SCHF 74.5% 90.1% 85.3% 1142
DFIC 69.6% 98.2% 99.7% 3455
EFA 67.0% 71.8% 95.2% 595
HEFA 66.9% 71.8% 95.2% 595
PXF 63.3% 82.8% 86.0% 816
EFAX 60.9% 64.9% 93.8% 555
VEU 60.6% 90.2% 64.6% 1149
EFAA 60.5% 70.1% 93.3% 580

The holdings of DFAI and DFIC are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. VEA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. SCHF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VEU's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check DFAI against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to DFAI?

IJR shares 0% of weight with DFAI. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with DFAI, least shared weight first.

DFAI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.18%
Weight in the ten largest positions8.5%
Largest single position1.2%

The expense ratio is reference data, from DFAI's SEC filing of 2026-02-27; the weights are from DFAI's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from DFAI's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF (DFAI), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfai/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfai/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfai/)