MTUM holdings and overlap

iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF (MTUM) holds 125 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) at 6.04%, Micron Technology (MU) at 4.98% and Intel (INTC) at 3.96%, and its ten largest make up 35.4% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, MTUM is 51.0% technology, 10.3% industrials and 10.1% health care by sector, with 5.1% in mega-cap tech and 5.1% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFUS Large Blend, iShares, 125 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$301.54 -1.10%
52-week range 231 to 345
Largest position
6.04% of the ETF, Advanced Micro Devices
Positions
125
35.4% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.15%
$15 a year on $10,000
Assets
$20.4B
under management
Return, 3 years
+123.6%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-20.4%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does MTUM hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

MTUM spreads its weight across 125 positions, against a median of 391 across the 70 US Large Blend funds with a page here. The position MTUM carries furthest above that group is Micron Technology at 4.98% of the fund, against a 1.5% median there.

The 100 largest of the 125 positions in MTUM's file; all 125 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 6.04%
2 MU Micron Technology 4.98%
3 INTC Intel 3.96%
4 CSCO Cisco 3.57%
5 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 3.23%
6 XOM ExxonMobil 2.85%
7 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 2.84%
8 AMAT Applied Materials 2.73%
9 PANW Palo Alto Networks 2.64%
10 SNDK Sandisk 2.57%
11 GOOG Alphabet Class C 2.23%
12 UNH UnitedHealth Group 2.18%
13 LRCX Lam Research 2.16%
14 KO Coca-Cola 1.99%
15 MRVL Marvell Technology 1.98%
16 CAT Caterpillar 1.97%
17 STX Seagate Technology 1.89%
18 MRK Merck 1.84%
19 DELL Dell Technologies 1.77%
20 CRWD CrowdStrike 1.65%
21 CVX Chevron 1.57%
22 WDC Western Digital 1.53%
23 GEV GE Vernova 1.5%
24 MPC Marathon Petroleum 1.36%
25 TXN Texas Instruments 1.28%
26 VLO Valero Energy 1.27%
27 KLAC KLA 1.17%
28 FTNT Fortinet 1.03%
29 UNP Union Pacific 0.99%
30 WELL Welltower 0.98%
31 GS Goldman Sachs 0.97%
32 MS Morgan Stanley 0.93%
33 ADI Analog Devices 0.91%
34 HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise 0.87%
35 C Citigroup 0.85%
36 ANET Arista Networks 0.82%
37 PSX Phillips 66 0.82%
38 APH Amphenol 0.77%
39 CVS CVS Health 0.73%
40 LITE Lumentum 0.72%
41 BNY BNY Mellon 0.69%
42 DDOG Datadog 0.68%
43 COP ConocoPhillips 0.68%
44 CSX CSX 0.67%
45 GLW Corning 0.66%
46 PWR Quanta Services 0.6%
47 TRV Travelers Companies 0.56%
48 ROST Ross Stores 0.55%
49 HWM Howmet Aerospace 0.52%
50 NET Cloudflare 0.52%
51 EQIX Equinix 0.51%
52 EOG EOG Resources 0.45%
53 JCI Johnson Controls 0.44%
54 BE Bloom Energy 0.43%
55 CIEN Ciena 0.42%
56 TGT Target 0.41%
57 HUM Humana 0.41%
58 TER Teradyne 0.4%
59 ALAB Astera Labs 0.4%
60 MAR Marriott International 0.4%
61 KEYS Keysight Technologies 0.4%
62 ALL Allstate 0.4%
63 NUE Nucor 0.39%
64 NTAP NetApp 0.38%
65 STT State Street 0.37%
66 TRGP Targa Resources 0.36%
67 MNST Monster Beverage 0.36%
68 FIX Comfort Systems USA 0.35%
69 GWW W. W. Grainger 0.34%
70 CMI Cummins 0.34%
71 VRT Vertiv 0.33%
72 RVMD Revolution Medicines 0.31%
73 FDX FedEx 0.31%
74 WAB Wabtec 0.28%
75 GRMN Garmin 0.28%
76 GM General Motors 0.28%
77 MPWR Monolithic Power Systems 0.28%
78 FLEX Flex 0.28%
79 TWLO Twilio 0.24%
80 ILMN Illumina 0.23%
81 CNC Centene 0.22%
82 STLD Steel Dynamics 0.22%
83 VTR Ventas 0.22%
84 EBAY eBay 0.22%
85 COHR Coherent 0.21%
86 OXY Occidental Petroleum 0.21%
87 OKTA Okta 0.21%
88 RPRX Royalty Pharma 0.2%
89 ETR Entergy 0.19%
90 ATI ATI 0.19%
91 ROK Rockwell Automation 0.19%
92 CASY Casey's 0.18%
93 FFIV F5 0.18%
94 FANG Diamondback Energy 0.18%
95 ADM Archer Daniels Midland 0.18%
96 IRM Iron Mountain 0.18%
97 DGX Quest Diagnostics 0.17%
98 ROIV Roivant Sciences 0.17%
99 WST West Pharmaceutical Services 0.16%
100 ODFL Old Dominion 0.16%

The most recent file iShares has published for MTUM is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 125 positions MTUM holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 132 ETFs with a page here that hold AMD, and how their weights compare with the 6.04% MTUM gives it.

Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 53% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 53% of their value against 47% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mtum.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mtum.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mtum.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mtum.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mtum.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about MTUM with this data

How much money went into or out of MTUM?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $16 million came out of MTUM, 0.08% of its assets, as it redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $161 million.

MTUM's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $63 million on 5 Oct 2026, largest outflow $145 million on 2 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From MTUM's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is MTUM split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology51.0%
Industrials10.3%
Health care10.1%
Energy9.9%
Financials5.4%
Communication services5.1%
Consumer staples3.1%
Consumer discretionary1.9%
Real estate1.9%
Materials0.9%
Utilities0.2%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did MTUM hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In MTUM's SEC filings, its largest position went from Procter & Gamble (PG) at 5.57% on 2019-10-31 to Micron Technology (MU) at 5.87% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
5.57% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
5.87% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
38.9%
39.1% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-31124PG 5.57%39.1%
2020-10-31124TSLA 6.12%42.2%
2021-10-31123TSLA 8.38%39.6%
2022-10-31121XOM 5.74%43.0%
2023-10-31123NVDA 6.43%42.1%
2024-10-31122NVDA 5.14%39.6%
2025-10-31124AVGO 5.77%43.1%
2026-07-31125MU 5.87%38.9%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports MTUM filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/mtum/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does MTUM duplicate?

The ETF nearest to MTUM is SPMO: the two hold 70.7% of their weight in common, in the 71 companies both own, and 79.5% of MTUM itself is also held there. Owning MTUM alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf MTUM held thereOf that ETF in MTUMCompanies in bothOverlap bar
SPMO 70.7% 79.5% 83.3% 71
MMTM 39.4% 98.0% 43.9% 119
PWB 37.4% 43.9% 56.1% 32
XLK 36.8% 49.8% 38.4% 36
IGM 36.6% 56.2% 40.5% 42
VONV 36.4% 82.0% 36.7% 105
IETC 36.1% 52.3% 41.9% 33
SCHV 35.7% 66.6% 35.9% 89
QQMG 34.4% 48.3% 35.0% 26
MGV 33.8% 43.2% 35.3% 26
FNDX 33.6% 92.7% 34.9% 104
SHE 33.3% 45.9% 36.3% 56

The holdings of VONV and MGV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The holdings of SCHV and FNDX are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check MTUM against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to MTUM?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with MTUM and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.25 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with MTUM, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.15%
Dividend yield0.58%
Total return, 1 year20.1%
Total return, 3 years cumulative123.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative70.9%
Volatility, annualised20.8%
Worst fall, 3 years-20.4%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.26
Weight in the ten largest positions35.4%
Largest single position6.0%
Assets under management$20.4B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from MTUM's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.86usually in step256
QQQ0.90usually in step365

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202621.0%
202522.1%
202432.9%
20239.1%
2022-18.3%

One year

MTUM 119 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
MTUM rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF (MTUM), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/mtum/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/mtum/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/mtum/)