MTUM holdings and overlap
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF (MTUM) holds 125 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) at 6.04%, Micron Technology (MU) at 4.98% and Intel (INTC) at 3.96%, and its ten largest make up 35.4% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, MTUM is 51.0% technology, 10.3% industrials and 10.1% health care by sector, with 5.1% in mega-cap tech and 5.1% in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does MTUM hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?
MTUM spreads its weight across 125 positions, against a median of 391 across the 70 US Large Blend funds with a page here. The position MTUM carries furthest above that group is Micron Technology at 4.98% of the fund, against a 1.5% median there.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMD Advanced Micro Devices | 6.04% | |
| 2 | MU Micron Technology | 4.98% | |
| 3 | INTC Intel | 3.96% | |
| 4 | CSCO Cisco | 3.57% | |
| 5 | JNJ Johnson & Johnson | 3.23% | |
| 6 | XOM ExxonMobil | 2.85% | |
| 7 | GOOGL Alphabet Class A | 2.84% | |
| 8 | AMAT Applied Materials | 2.73% | |
| 9 | PANW Palo Alto Networks | 2.64% | |
| 10 | SNDK Sandisk | 2.57% | |
| 11 | GOOG Alphabet Class C | 2.23% | |
| 12 | UNH UnitedHealth Group | 2.18% | |
| 13 | LRCX Lam Research | 2.16% | |
| 14 | KO Coca-Cola | 1.99% | |
| 15 | MRVL Marvell Technology | 1.98% | |
| 16 | CAT Caterpillar | 1.97% | |
| 17 | STX Seagate Technology | 1.89% | |
| 18 | MRK Merck | 1.84% | |
| 19 | DELL Dell Technologies | 1.77% | |
| 20 | CRWD CrowdStrike | 1.65% | |
| 21 | CVX Chevron | 1.57% | |
| 22 | WDC Western Digital | 1.53% | |
| 23 | GEV GE Vernova | 1.5% | |
| 24 | MPC Marathon Petroleum | 1.36% | |
| 25 | TXN Texas Instruments | 1.28% | |
| 26 | VLO Valero Energy | 1.27% | |
| 27 | KLAC KLA | 1.17% | |
| 28 | FTNT Fortinet | 1.03% | |
| 29 | UNP Union Pacific | 0.99% | |
| 30 | WELL Welltower | 0.98% | |
| 31 | GS Goldman Sachs | 0.97% | |
| 32 | MS Morgan Stanley | 0.93% | |
| 33 | ADI Analog Devices | 0.91% | |
| 34 | HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise | 0.87% | |
| 35 | C Citigroup | 0.85% | |
| 36 | ANET Arista Networks | 0.82% | |
| 37 | PSX Phillips 66 | 0.82% | |
| 38 | APH Amphenol | 0.77% | |
| 39 | CVS CVS Health | 0.73% | |
| 40 | LITE Lumentum | 0.72% | |
| 41 | BNY BNY Mellon | 0.69% | |
| 42 | DDOG Datadog | 0.68% | |
| 43 | COP ConocoPhillips | 0.68% | |
| 44 | CSX CSX | 0.67% | |
| 45 | GLW Corning | 0.66% | |
| 46 | PWR Quanta Services | 0.6% | |
| 47 | TRV Travelers Companies | 0.56% | |
| 48 | ROST Ross Stores | 0.55% | |
| 49 | HWM Howmet Aerospace | 0.52% | |
| 50 | NET Cloudflare | 0.52% | |
| 51 | EQIX Equinix | 0.51% | |
| 52 | EOG EOG Resources | 0.45% | |
| 53 | JCI Johnson Controls | 0.44% | |
| 54 | BE Bloom Energy | 0.43% | |
| 55 | CIEN Ciena | 0.42% | |
| 56 | TGT Target | 0.41% | |
| 57 | HUM Humana | 0.41% | |
| 58 | TER Teradyne | 0.4% | |
| 59 | ALAB Astera Labs | 0.4% | |
| 60 | MAR Marriott International | 0.4% | |
| 61 | KEYS Keysight Technologies | 0.4% | |
| 62 | ALL Allstate | 0.4% | |
| 63 | NUE Nucor | 0.39% | |
| 64 | NTAP NetApp | 0.38% | |
| 65 | STT State Street | 0.37% | |
| 66 | TRGP Targa Resources | 0.36% | |
| 67 | MNST Monster Beverage | 0.36% | |
| 68 | FIX Comfort Systems USA | 0.35% | |
| 69 | GWW W. W. Grainger | 0.34% | |
| 70 | CMI Cummins | 0.34% | |
| 71 | VRT Vertiv | 0.33% | |
| 72 | RVMD Revolution Medicines | 0.31% | |
| 73 | FDX FedEx | 0.31% | |
| 74 | WAB Wabtec | 0.28% | |
| 75 | GRMN Garmin | 0.28% | |
| 76 | GM General Motors | 0.28% | |
| 77 | MPWR Monolithic Power Systems | 0.28% | |
| 78 | FLEX Flex | 0.28% | |
| 79 | TWLO Twilio | 0.24% | |
| 80 | ILMN Illumina | 0.23% | |
| 81 | CNC Centene | 0.22% | |
| 82 | STLD Steel Dynamics | 0.22% | |
| 83 | VTR Ventas | 0.22% | |
| 84 | EBAY eBay | 0.22% | |
| 85 | COHR Coherent | 0.21% | |
| 86 | OXY Occidental Petroleum | 0.21% | |
| 87 | OKTA Okta | 0.21% | |
| 88 | RPRX Royalty Pharma | 0.2% | |
| 89 | ETR Entergy | 0.19% | |
| 90 | ATI ATI | 0.19% | |
| 91 | ROK Rockwell Automation | 0.19% | |
| 92 | CASY Casey's | 0.18% | |
| 93 | FFIV F5 | 0.18% | |
| 94 | FANG Diamondback Energy | 0.18% | |
| 95 | ADM Archer Daniels Midland | 0.18% | |
| 96 | IRM Iron Mountain | 0.18% | |
| 97 | DGX Quest Diagnostics | 0.17% | |
| 98 | ROIV Roivant Sciences | 0.17% | |
| 99 | WST West Pharmaceutical Services | 0.16% | |
| 100 | ODFL Old Dominion | 0.16% |
The most recent file iShares has published for MTUM is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 125 positions MTUM holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 132 ETFs with a page here that hold AMD, and how their weights compare with the 6.04% MTUM gives it.
Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 53% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 53% of their value against 47% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mtum.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mtum.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mtum.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mtum.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mtum.jsonHow much money went into or out of MTUM?
On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $16 million came out of MTUM, 0.08% of its assets, as it redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $161 million.
From MTUM's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is MTUM split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 51.0% | |
| Industrials | 10.3% | |
| Health care | 10.1% | |
| Energy | 9.9% | |
| Financials | 5.4% | |
| Communication services | 5.1% | |
| Consumer staples | 3.1% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 1.9% | |
| Real estate | 1.9% | |
| Materials | 0.9% | |
| Utilities | 0.2% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.
What did MTUM hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In MTUM's SEC filings, its largest position went from Procter & Gamble (PG) at 5.57% on 2019-10-31 to Micron Technology (MU) at 5.87% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 124 | PG 5.57% | 39.1% |
| 2020-10-31 | 124 | TSLA 6.12% | 42.2% |
| 2021-10-31 | 123 | TSLA 8.38% | 39.6% |
| 2022-10-31 | 121 | XOM 5.74% | 43.0% |
| 2023-10-31 | 123 | NVDA 6.43% | 42.1% |
| 2024-10-31 | 122 | NVDA 5.14% | 39.6% |
| 2025-10-31 | 124 | AVGO 5.77% | 43.1% |
| 2026-07-31 | 125 | MU 5.87% | 38.9% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports MTUM filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/mtum/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does MTUM duplicate?
The ETF nearest to MTUM is SPMO: the two hold 70.7% of their weight in common, in the 71 companies both own, and 79.5% of MTUM itself is also held there. Owning MTUM alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of MTUM held there | Of that ETF in MTUM | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPMO | 70.7% | 79.5% | 83.3% | 71 | |
| MMTM | 39.4% | 98.0% | 43.9% | 119 | |
| PWB | 37.4% | 43.9% | 56.1% | 32 | |
| XLK | 36.8% | 49.8% | 38.4% | 36 | |
| IGM | 36.6% | 56.2% | 40.5% | 42 | |
| VONV | 36.4% | 82.0% | 36.7% | 105 | |
| IETC | 36.1% | 52.3% | 41.9% | 33 | |
| SCHV | 35.7% | 66.6% | 35.9% | 89 | |
| QQMG | 34.4% | 48.3% | 35.0% | 26 | |
| MGV | 33.8% | 43.2% | 35.3% | 26 | |
| FNDX | 33.6% | 92.7% | 34.9% | 104 | |
| SHE | 33.3% | 45.9% | 36.3% | 56 |
The holdings of VONV and MGV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The holdings of SCHV and FNDX are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check MTUM against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to MTUM?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with MTUM and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.25 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with MTUM, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.25 | 0 |
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.28 | 0 |
| SLVP | iShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.30 | 0 |
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.36 | 0 |
| XSVM | Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.48 | 0 |
| ISCV | iShares Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.0% | 0.53 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.56 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.15% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 0.58% |
| Total return, 1 year | 20.1% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 123.6% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 70.9% |
| Volatility, annualised | 20.8% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -20.4% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 1.26 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 35.4% |
| Largest single position | 6.0% |
| Assets under management | $20.4B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from MTUM's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.86usually in step | 256 |
| QQQ | 0.90usually in step | 365 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 21.0% |
| 2025 | 22.1% |
| 2024 | 32.9% |
| 2023 | 9.1% |
| 2022 | -18.3% |
One year
Where to go next
- NANC, Unusual Whales Subversive Democratic Trading ETF
- OEF, iShares S&P 100 ETF
- OMFL, Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF
- ONEQ, Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what MTUM carries once you look through it
- Compare MTUM against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF (MTUM), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/mtum/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/mtum/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/mtum/)