SPMO holdings and overlap
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF (SPMO) holds 99 positions in its Invesco file of 2026-10-24. Its three largest are Apple (AAPL) at 10.25%, Micron Technology (MU) at 8.55% and Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) at 5.19%, and its ten largest make up 50.7% of the fund.
In its Invesco file of 2026-10-24, SPMO is 50.2% technology, 11.7% health care and 8.9% communication services by sector, with 19.1% in mega-cap tech and 19.1% in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does SPMO hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-24?
SPMO spreads its weight across 99 positions, against a median of 343 across the 72 US Large Blend funds with a page here. The position SPMO carries furthest above that group is Micron Technology at 8.55% of the fund, against a 1.51% median there.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AAPL Apple | 10.25% | |
| 2 | MU Micron Technology | 8.55% | |
| 3 | AMD Advanced Micro Devices | 5.19% | |
| 4 | JNJ Johnson & Johnson | 4.91% | |
| 5 | GOOGL Alphabet Class A | 4.89% | |
| 6 | INTC Intel | 4.39% | |
| 7 | GOOG Alphabet Class C | 3.94% | |
| 8 | XOM ExxonMobil | 3.74% | |
| 9 | CSCO Cisco | 2.48% | |
| 10 | MRK Merck | 2.34% | |
| 11 | LRCX Lam Research | 2.29% | |
| 12 | AMAT Applied Materials | 2.23% | |
| 13 | SNDK Sandisk Corp | 2.14% | |
| 14 | UNH UnitedHealth Group | 1.91% | |
| 15 | CAT Caterpillar | 1.86% | |
| 16 | PANW Palo Alto Networks | 1.82% | |
| 17 | KO Coca-Cola | 1.77% | |
| 18 | STX Seagate Technology | 1.69% | |
| 19 | WDC Western Digital | 1.47% | |
| 20 | RTX RTX | 1.16% | |
| 21 | MS Morgan Stanley | 1.1% | |
| 22 | GS Goldman Sachs | 1.09% | |
| 23 | VLO Valero Energy | 1.04% | |
| 24 | DELL Dell Technologies | 1.0% | |
| 25 | ADI Analog Devices | 0.99% | |
| 26 | MRVL Marvell Technology | 0.98% | |
| 27 | KLAC KLA | 0.98% | |
| 28 | WELL Welltower | 0.92% | |
| 29 | C Citigroup | 0.92% | |
| 30 | MPC Marathon Petroleum | 0.88% | |
| 31 | LITE Lumentum | 0.79% | |
| 32 | CVS CVS Health | 0.75% | |
| 33 | PSX Phillips 66 | 0.73% | |
| 34 | BMY Bristol Myers Squibb | 0.71% | |
| 35 | BNY BNY Mellon | 0.66% | |
| 36 | CB Chubb Limited | 0.62% | |
| 37 | PLD Prologis | 0.6% | |
| 38 | ROST Ross Stores | 0.58% | |
| 39 | LMT Lockheed Martin | 0.56% | |
| 40 | USB U.S. Bancorp | 0.51% | |
| 41 | HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise | 0.5% | |
| 42 | CSX CSX | 0.49% | |
| 43 | GLW Corning | 0.49% | |
| 44 | TRV Travelers Companies | 0.49% | |
| 45 | PH Parker Hannifin | 0.47% | |
| 46 | CIEN Ciena | 0.44% | |
| 47 | FDX FedEx | 0.43% | |
| 48 | PNC PNC Financial Services | 0.43% | |
| 49 | SPG Simon Property Group | 0.42% | |
| 50 | MNST Monster Beverage | 0.41% | |
| 51 | TRGP Targa Resources | 0.4% | |
| 52 | CMI Cummins | 0.4% | |
| 53 | NUE Nucor | 0.39% | |
| 54 | MAR Marriott International | 0.39% | |
| 55 | JCI Johnson Controls | 0.38% | |
| 56 | TER Teradyne | 0.38% | |
| 57 | HWM Howmet Aerospace | 0.38% | |
| 58 | PWR Quanta Services | 0.37% | |
| 59 | GM General Motors | 0.36% | |
| 60 | TGT Target | 0.33% | |
| 61 | STT State Street | 0.32% | |
| 62 | KEYS Keysight Technologies | 0.31% | |
| 63 | MPWR Monolithic Power Systems | 0.29% | |
| 64 | CAH Cardinal Health | 0.27% | |
| 65 | AFL Aflac | 0.27% | |
| 66 | FIX Comfort Systems USA | 0.27% | |
| 67 | WAB Wabtec | 0.25% | |
| 68 | VTR Ventas | 0.24% | |
| 69 | CNC Centene | 0.24% | |
| 70 | STLD Steel Dynamics | 0.23% | |
| 71 | DAL Delta Air Lines | 0.22% | |
| 72 | NTAP NetApp | 0.21% | |
| 73 | COHR Coherent | 0.21% | |
| 74 | ADM Archer Daniels Midland | 0.2% | |
| 75 | BIIB Biogen | 0.18% | |
| 76 | VTRS Viatris | 0.16% | |
| 77 | NTRS Northern Trust | 0.15% | |
| 78 | CFG Citizens Financial Group | 0.15% | |
| 79 | FLEX Flex | 0.15% | |
| 80 | CASY Casey's | 0.14% | |
| 81 | DGX Quest Diagnostics | 0.13% | |
| 82 | PFG Principal Financial Group | 0.13% | |
| 83 | HST Host Hotels & Resorts | 0.12% | |
| 84 | EIX Edison International | 0.12% | |
| 85 | EXPD Expeditors International | 0.12% | |
| 86 | APA APA | 0.1% | |
| 87 | JBHT J.B. Hunt | 0.1% | |
| 88 | INCY Incyte | 0.1% | |
| 89 | DD DuPont | 0.09% | |
| 90 | L Loews | 0.09% | |
| 91 | NDSN Nordson | 0.09% | |
| 92 | IEX IDEX | 0.09% | |
| 93 | EVRG Evergy | 0.08% | |
| 94 | AIZ Assurant | 0.08% | |
| 95 | ECHO EchoStar | 0.06% | |
| 96 | FRT Federal Realty Investment Trust | 0.05% | |
| 97 | IVZ Invesco | 0.05% | |
| 98 | BEN Franklin Resources | 0.05% | |
| 99 | DVA DaVita | 0.03% |
The most recent file Invesco has published for SPMO is dated 2026-10-24, 4 days before these prices, which is the median for the Invesco ETFs covered here. Every one of the 99 positions SPMO holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 139 ETFs with a page here that hold AAPL, and how their weights compare with the 10.25% SPMO gives it.
Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-24, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 45% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 51% of their value against 53% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/spmo.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/spmo.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/spmo.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/spmo.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/spmo.jsonHow much money went into or out of SPMO?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, $75 million went into SPMO, 0.35% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $174 million.
From SPMO's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is SPMO split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 50.2% | |
| Health care | 11.7% | |
| Communication services | 8.9% | |
| Industrials | 7.7% | |
| Financials | 7.1% | |
| Energy | 6.9% | |
| Consumer staples | 2.9% | |
| Real estate | 2.4% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 1.3% | |
| Materials | 0.6% | |
| Utilities | 0.2% |
From its Invesco file of 2026-10-24. How these are measured.
What did SPMO hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In SPMO's SEC filings, its largest position went from Microsoft (MSFT) at 9.84% on 2019-11-30 to Micron Technology (MU) at 10.73% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 99 | MSFT 9.84% | 44.2% |
| 2020-11-30 | 97 | MSFT 8.69% | 51.2% |
| 2021-11-30 | 98 | GOOG 8.95% | 42.9% |
| 2022-11-30 | 97 | XOM 9.53% | 48.3% |
| 2023-11-30 | 100 | META 9.70% | 50.8% |
| 2024-11-30 | 98 | AMZN 9.65% | 55.9% |
| 2025-11-30 | 99 | AVGO 11.28% | 53.0% |
| 2026-05-31 | 99 | MU 10.73% | 52.7% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports SPMO filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/spmo/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does SPMO duplicate?
The ETF nearest to SPMO is MTUM: the two hold 69.8% of their weight in common, in the 71 companies both own, and 82.3% of SPMO itself is also held there. Owning SPMO alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of SPMO held there | Of that ETF in SPMO | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTUM | 69.8% | 82.3% | 79.0% | 71 | |
| MMTM | 45.7% | 100.0% | 46.0% | 99 | |
| IGM | 42.6% | 59.1% | 42.7% | 27 | |
| XLK | 39.5% | 50.3% | 45.0% | 25 | |
| QQMG | 39.2% | 56.2% | 39.4% | 21 | |
| VPX | 39.0% | 77.3% | 39.8% | 46 | |
| THRO | 38.7% | 85.5% | 39.9% | 51 | |
| QYLD | 38.6% | 57.7% | 37.7% | 23 | |
| DYNF | 37.6% | 94.0% | 40.1% | 71 | |
| QQQM | 36.7% | 57.7% | 36.8% | 23 | |
| QQQ | 36.6% | 57.7% | 36.8% | 23 | |
| SNPG | 36.3% | 40.0% | 41.1% | 24 |
VPX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-28. SNPG's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SPMO against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to SPMO?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with SPMO and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.25 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SPMO, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.25 | 0 |
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.29 | 0 |
| SLVP | iShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.31 | 0 |
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.40 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.54 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.54 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.59 | 0 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.13% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 0.73% |
| Total return, 1 year | 20.1% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 152.5% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 135.5% |
| Volatility, annualised | 20.8% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -20.0% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 1.32 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 50.7% |
| Largest single position | 10.3% |
| Assets under management | $23.0B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SPMO's SEC filing of 2025-12-18); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-24; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.88usually in step | 253 |
| QQQ | 0.92usually in step | 370 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 22.2% |
| 2025 | 26.6% |
| 2024 | 45.8% |
| 2023 | 17.6% |
| 2022 | -10.5% |
One year
Where to go next
- SPTM, State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 1500 Composite Stock Market ETF
- SPY, SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
- SPYM, State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF
- SPYX, State Street SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what SPMO carries once you look through it
- Compare SPMO against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file Invesco has published, dated 2026-10-24. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF (SPMO), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/spmo/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/spmo/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/spmo/)