VIOO holdings and overlap
Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF (VIOO) holds 603 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are Sanmina (SANM) at 0.83%, Semtech (SMTC) at 0.83% and Viavi Solutions (VIAV) at 0.66%, and its ten largest make up 6.3% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, VIOO is 17.6% financials, 17.1% industrials and 15.8% technology by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does VIOO hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
VIOO spreads its weight across 603 positions, against a median of 1308 across the 14 US Small-Cap Blend funds with a page here. The position VIOO carries furthest above that group is Semtech at 0.83% of the fund, against a 0.04% median there.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SANM Sanmina | 0.83% | |
| 2 | SMTC Semtech | 0.83% | |
| 3 | VIAV Viavi Solutions | 0.66% | |
| 4 | VSAT ViaSat | 0.64% | |
| 5 | LUMN Lumen Technologies | 0.61% | |
| 6 | FORM FormFactor | 0.57% | |
| 7 | ESI Element Solutions | 0.57% | |
| 8 | AGX Argan | 0.54% | |
| 9 | ENPH Enphase Energy | 0.53% | |
| 10 | MOH Molina Healthcare | 0.53% | |
| 11 | QRVO Qorvo Inc. | 0.51% | |
| 12 | EMN Eastman Chemical | 0.51% | |
| 13 | MTCH Match Group | 0.5% | |
| 14 | BTSG BrightSpring Health Services Inc. | 0.48% | |
| 15 | POWL Powell Industries | 0.47% | |
| 16 | KRYS Krystal Biotech | 0.47% | |
| 17 | SNEX StoneX Group | 0.47% | |
| 18 | ECG Everus Construction Group | 0.45% | |
| 19 | ESE ESCO Technologies | 0.44% | |
| 20 | MXL MaxLinear | 0.44% | |
| 21 | JXN Jackson Financial | 0.43% | |
| 22 | RHP REIT Ryman Hospitality Properties | 0.43% | |
| 23 | MYRG MYR Group | 0.42% | |
| 24 | PLXS Plexus | 0.42% | |
| 25 | JBTM JBT Marel | 0.41% | |
| 26 | RAL Ralliant Corp | 0.41% | |
| 27 | ZWS Zurn Elkay Water Solutions | 0.41% | |
| 28 | SM SM Energy | 0.41% | |
| 29 | LKQ LKQ | 0.41% | |
| 30 | TRNO Terreno Realty | 0.4% | |
| 31 | PAYC Paycom Software | 0.4% | |
| 32 | AWI Armstrong World Industries | 0.4% | |
| 33 | PRIM Primoris Services | 0.4% | |
| 34 | MSGS Madison Square Garden Sports | 0.4% | |
| 35 | ETSY Etsy | 0.39% | |
| 36 | GTES Gates Industrial | 0.39% | |
| 37 | CORT Corcept Therapeutics | 0.38% | |
| 38 | FSS Federal Signal | 0.38% | |
| 39 | NPO Enpro | 0.38% | |
| 40 | VSH Vishay Intertechnology | 0.38% | |
| 41 | EPRT Essential Properties Realty Trust | 0.38% | |
| 42 | KMX CarMax | 0.37% | |
| 43 | VSNT Versant Media Group Inc | 0.37% | |
| 44 | KGS Kodiak Gas Services | 0.37% | |
| 45 | ACA Arcosa | 0.37% | |
| 46 | MAC Macerich | 0.36% | |
| 47 | EAT Brinker International | 0.36% | |
| 48 | ALKS Alkermes | 0.35% | |
| 49 | LW Lamb Weston | 0.35% | |
| 50 | LNC Lincoln National | 0.35% | |
| 51 | GVA Granite Construction | 0.35% | |
| 52 | GKOS Glaukos | 0.35% | |
| 53 | CZR Caesars Entertainment | 0.35% | |
| 54 | PTCT PTC Therapeutics | 0.35% | |
| 55 | MRCY Mercury Systems | 0.35% | |
| 56 | AROC Archrock | 0.34% | |
| 57 | PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics | 0.34% | |
| 58 | NE Noble Corporation plc A | 0.34% | |
| 59 | CE Celanese | 0.34% | |
| 60 | TFX Teleflex | 0.33% | |
| 61 | MATX Matson | 0.33% | |
| 62 | LYFT Lyft | 0.33% | |
| 63 | MHK Mohawk Industries | 0.33% | |
| 64 | MARA MARA | 0.32% | |
| 65 | IRDM Iridium Communications | 0.32% | |
| 66 | ABCB Ameris Bancorp | 0.32% | |
| 67 | AUB Atlantic Union Bankshares | 0.31% | |
| 68 | KLIC Kulicke and Soffa Industries | 0.31% | |
| 69 | VSEC VSE | 0.31% | |
| 70 | PIPR Piper Sandler Companies | 0.31% | |
| 71 | HASI HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital | 0.31% | |
| 72 | RITM Rithm Capital | 0.3% | |
| 73 | BOOT Boot Barn | 0.3% | |
| 74 | TGTX TG Therapeutics | 0.3% | |
| 75 | CWST Casella Waste Systems | 0.3% | |
| 76 | BCPC Balchem | 0.3% | |
| 77 | PECO Phillips Edison | 0.3% | |
| 78 | LTH Life Time Group | 0.3% | |
| 79 | MC Moelis | 0.29% | |
| 80 | HCC Warrior Met Coal | 0.29% | |
| 81 | MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas | 0.29% | |
| 82 | AX Axos Financial | 0.29% | |
| 83 | YOU Clear Secure | 0.29% | |
| 84 | CWEN Clearway Energy | 0.29% | |
| 85 | SXT Sensient Technologies | 0.28% | |
| 86 | MKTX MarketAxess | 0.28% | |
| 87 | DIOD Diodes | 0.28% | |
| 88 | IBP Installed Building Products | 0.28% | |
| 89 | LBRT Liberty Energy | 0.28% | |
| 90 | OUT OUTFRONT Media | 0.28% | |
| 91 | CLSK CleanSpark | 0.28% | |
| 92 | WSC WillScot | 0.27% | |
| 93 | POWI Power Integrations | 0.27% | |
| 94 | CRC California Resources | 0.27% | |
| 95 | RDN Radian Group | 0.27% | |
| 96 | ACLS Axcelis Technologies | 0.27% | |
| 97 | ACMR ACM Research | 0.27% | |
| 98 | SEDG SolarEdge Technologies | 0.27% | |
| 99 | LGND Ligand Pharmaceuticals | 0.27% | |
| 100 | MTRN Materion | 0.27% |
VIOO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 150 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 603 positions VIOO holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 61 ETFs with a page here that hold SANM, and how their weights compare with the 0.83% VIOO gives it.
Category: US Small-Cap Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 97% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 43% of their value against 40% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vioo.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vioo.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vioo.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vioo.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vioo.jsonHow is VIOO split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 17.6% | |
| Industrials | 17.1% | |
| Technology | 15.8% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 13.1% | |
| Health care | 11.0% | |
| Real estate | 6.1% | |
| Energy | 5.5% | |
| Materials | 4.7% | |
| Communication services | 4.0% | |
| Consumer staples | 2.8% | |
| Utilities | 2.1% | |
| No sector found | 0.1% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did VIOO hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VIOO's SEC filings, its largest position went from Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ARWR) at 0.90% on 2019-11-30 to Sanmina Corporation (SANM) at 0.83% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 574 | ARWR 0.90% | 5.6% |
| 2020-11-30 | 584 | AZTA 0.67% | 5.9% |
| 2021-11-30 | 591 | M 0.85% | 5.9% |
| 2022-11-30 | 593 | ADC 0.60% | 5.6% |
| 2023-11-30 | 596 | RMBS 0.73% | 6.0% |
| 2024-11-30 | 600 | CRS 0.66% | 5.6% |
| 2025-11-30 | 602 | HL 0.76% | 6.2% |
| 2026-05-31 | 603 | SANM 0.83% | 6.3% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports VIOO filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vioo/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VIOO duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VIOO is SPSM: the two hold 81.8% of their weight in common, in the 553 companies both own, and 91.7% of VIOO itself is also held there. Owning VIOO alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VIOO held there | Of that ETF in VIOO | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPSM | 81.8% | 91.7% | 90.1% | 553 | |
| IJR | 81.1% | 91.6% | 90.4% | 550 | |
| QVMS | 79.0% | 84.7% | 94.0% | 507 | |
| VIOV | 64.2% | 69.3% | 100.0% | 460 | |
| VIOG | 63.6% | 64.7% | 100.0% | 342 | |
| SLYV | 59.1% | 65.8% | 88.9% | 423 | |
| SLYG | 55.6% | 58.0% | 91.5% | 316 | |
| RWJ | 54.1% | 92.2% | 89.6% | 553 | |
| IWM | 46.0% | 79.5% | 46.2% | 531 | |
| VTWV | 44.1% | 55.7% | 45.8% | 392 | |
| VTWO | 40.9% | 82.7% | 41.0% | 533 | |
| PRFZ | 39.2% | 64.4% | 43.9% | 433 |
The holdings of VIOO, VIOV, VIOG, VTWV and VTWO are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VIOO against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VIOO?
RING shares 0% of weight with VIOO and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.28 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VIOO, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.28 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.54 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.66 | 0 |
| USCL | iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.66 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.67 | 0 |
| QUAL | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.70 | 0 |
| URTH | iShares MSCI World ETF | 0.0% | 0.73 | 0 |
VIOO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.07% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.19% |
| Total return, 1 year | 20.3% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 55.6% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 25.8% |
| Volatility, annualised | 18.1% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -24.2% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.91 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 6.3% |
| Largest single position | 0.8% |
| Assets, whole fund across share classes | $6.1B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VIOO's SEC filing of 2026-06-30); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VIOO's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.70often in step | 174 |
| QQQ | 0.55loosely linked | 193 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 17.2% |
| 2025 | 6.0% |
| 2024 | 8.5% |
| 2023 | 16.2% |
| 2022 | -16.3% |
One year
Where to go next
- XSMO, Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF
- DFAS, Dimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF
- ESML, iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF
- FNDA, Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VIOO carries once you look through it
- Compare VIOO against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VIOO's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF (VIOO), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vioo/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vioo/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vioo/)