IWM holdings and overlap

iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM) holds 1,975 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Brightspring Health Services Inc (BTSG) at 0.36%, Moog Inc (MOG.A) at 0.35% and JFrog (FROG) at 0.35%, and its ten largest make up 3.3% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, IWM is 20.2% health care, 19.1% financials and 14.5% industrials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 96.4% of IWM is in the United States, 1.2% in Canada.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETFUS Small-Cap Blend, iShares, 1975 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$275.08 +1.37%
52-week range 229 to 305
Largest position
BTSG
0.36% of the ETF, Brightspring Health Services Inc
Positions
1975
3.3% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.19%
$19 a year on $10,000
Assets
$78.0B
under management
Return, 3 years
+70.9%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-24.7%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does IWM hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

IWM spreads its weight across 1975 positions, against a median of 1308 across the 14 US Small-Cap Blend funds with a page here. 51 of the 594 funds with a page hold BTSG, and IWM gives it more weight than all but 13 of them.

The 100 largest of the 1,975 positions in IWM's file; all 1,975 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 BTSG Brightspring Health Services Inc 0.36%
2 MOG.A Moog Inc 0.35%
3 FROG JFrog 0.35%
4 UMBF UMB Financial 0.33%
5 GKOS Glaukos 0.32%
6 TWST Twist Bioscience 0.32%
7 SM SM Energy 0.31%
8 FCFS FirstCash 0.3%
9 PCVX Vaxcyte 0.3%
10 EAT Brinker International 0.3%
11 ONB Old National Bancorp 0.3%
12 CTRE CareTrust REIT 0.3%
13 CYTK Cytokinetics 0.29%
14 PBF PBF Energy 0.29%
15 KRYS Krystal Biotech 0.29%
16 IDCC InterDigital 0.29%
17 RHP REIT Ryman Hospitality Properties 0.29%
18 TXG 10x Genomics 0.29%
19 PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics 0.28%
20 TGTX TG Therapeutics 0.28%
21 OSCR Oscar Health 0.28%
22 JXN Jackson Financial 0.27%
23 VSAT ViaSat 0.27%
24 HUT Hut 8 0.27%
25 HQY HealthEquity 0.27%
26 ZETA Zeta Global 0.26%
27 CMC Commercial Metals 0.25%
28 SLAB Silicon Laboratories 0.25%
29 ACA Arcosa 0.25%
30 MATX Matson 0.25%
31 ZWS Zurn Elkay Water Solutions 0.24%
32 COMP Compass 0.24%
33 FSS Federal Signal 0.23%
34 QLYS Qualys 0.23%
35 TRNO Terreno Realty 0.23%
36 MXL MaxLinear 0.23%
37 KYMR Kymera Therapeutics 0.23%
38 ANF Abercrombie & Fitch 0.23%
39 ALKS Alkermes 0.23%
40 ESE ESCO Technologies 0.23%
41 FLR Fluor 0.23%
42 CVLT Commvault Systems 0.23%
43 SSRM SSR Mining 0.23%
44 MAC Macerich 0.23%
45 VSXY Victorias Secret 0.22%
46 SNEX StoneX Group 0.22%
47 LNTH Lantheus 0.22%
48 PLXS Plexus 0.22%
49 TXNM TXNM Energy 0.22%
50 SWX Southwest Gas 0.22%
51 LTH Life Time Group 0.22%
52 ENS EnerSys 0.22%
53 VLY Valley National Bancorp 0.21%
54 HIMS Hims & Hers Health 0.21%
55 PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines 0.21%
56 UBSI United Bankshares 0.21%
57 SYRE Spyre Therapeutics 0.21%
58 NPO Enpro 0.21%
59 TEX Terex 0.21%
60 HWC Hancock Whitney 0.21%
61 LGND Ligand Pharmaceuticals 0.2%
62 BKH Black Hills 0.2%
63 GBCI Glacier Bancorp 0.2%
64 GATX GATX 0.2%
65 IOVA Iovance Biotherapeutics 0.2%
66 MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas 0.2%
67 ESNT Essent Group 0.2%
68 EPRT Essential Properties Realty Trust 0.2%
69 SXT Sensient Technologies 0.2%
70 HOMB Home BancShares 0.19%
71 ORA Ormat Technologies 0.19%
72 JBTM JBT Marel 0.19%
73 AUB Atlantic Union Bankshares 0.19%
74 FTDR Frontdoor 0.19%
75 HAE Haemonetics 0.19%
76 GRAL GRAIL 0.19%
77 PI Impinj 0.19%
78 NE Noble Corporation plc A 0.19%
79 BCPC Balchem 0.19%
80 RIOT Riot Platforms 0.19%
81 MUR Murphy Oil 0.19%
82 CWST Casella Waste Systems 0.19%
83 CAKE The Cheesecake Factory 0.19%
84 ACIW ACI Worldwide 0.19%
85 SIGI Selective Insurance Group 0.18%
86 BOX Box 0.18%
87 RIG Switzerland Transocean 0.18%
88 VRNS Varonis Systems 0.18%
89 NJR NewJersey Resources 0.18%
90 MMSI Merit Medical Systems 0.18%
91 MTRN Materion 0.18%
92 POR Portland General Electric Co 0.18%
93 ABCB Ameris Bancorp 0.18%
94 XMTR Xometry 0.18%
95 AROC Archrock 0.17%
96 KRG Kite Realty Group Trust 0.17%
97 RYTM Rhythm Pharmaceuticals 0.17%
98 URBN Urban Outfitters 0.17%
99 MMED Minimed Inc 0.17%
100 PTCT PTC Therapeutics 0.17%

The most recent file iShares has published for IWM is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 1975 positions IWM holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 50 ETFs with a page here that hold BTSG, and how their weights compare with the 0.36% IWM gives it.

Category: US Small-Cap Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 97% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 97% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 49% of their value against 40% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iwm.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iwm.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iwm.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iwm.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iwm.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about IWM with this data

How much money went into or out of IWM?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $1.37 billion came out of IWM, 1.76% of its assets, as it redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $1.63 billion, 4 of them measured.

IWM's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $845 million on 1 Oct 2026, largest outflow $1.37 billion on 12 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From IWM's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is IWM split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Health care20.2%
Financials19.1%
Industrials14.5%
Technology13.5%
Consumer discretionary9.2%
Energy6.0%
Real estate5.8%
Materials4.2%
Utilities2.8%
Communication services2.4%
Consumer staples2.0%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States96.4%
Canada1.2%
Bermuda0.9%
Argentina0.2%
Brazil0.2%
Monaco0.2%
Peru0.2%
United Kingdom0.1%
Ireland0.1%
Guernsey0.1%
Other countries0.3%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did IWM hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In IWM's SEC filings, its largest position went from NovoCure Limited (NVCR) at 0.33% on 2019-09-30 to Moog Inc. Class A (MOG.A) at 0.38% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
0.33% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
0.38% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
3.4%
2.8% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-301,907NVCR 0.33%2.8%
2019-12-311,901NVCR 0.35%2.8%
2020-12-311,963PENN 0.54%4.1%
2021-12-311,967AMC 0.47%3.3%
2022-12-311,900HALO 0.33%2.9%
2023-12-311,929SMCI 0.52%3.2%
2024-12-311,944FTAI 0.55%3.8%
2025-12-311,947CRDO 0.76%5.1%
2026-06-302,005MOG.A 0.38%3.4%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports IWM filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/iwm/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does IWM duplicate?

The ETF nearest to IWM is VTWO: the two hold 74.9% of their weight in common, in the 1725 companies both own, and 94.3% of IWM itself is also held there. Owning IWM alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf IWM held thereOf that ETF in IWMCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VTWO 74.9% 94.3% 80.2% 1725
IWO 55.2% 64.3% 100.0% 1118
VTWV 54.4% 63.2% 92.6% 1286
SCHA 54.3% 90.1% 55.5% 1355
PRFZ 53.1% 66.2% 72.6% 1225
OMFS 51.8% 73.9% 100.0% 1102
DFAS 50.6% 81.0% 51.9% 1426
SPSM 48.1% 48.2% 82.7% 540
IJR 48.0% 48.1% 82.7% 539
VTWG 46.3% 58.7% 69.0% 982
VIOO 46.1% 46.2% 79.8% 532
QVMS 43.5% 43.7% 83.4% 484

The holdings of VTWO, VTWV, VTWG and VIOO are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. SCHA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. DFAS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check IWM against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to IWM?

SOXX shares 0% of weight with IWM and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.64 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with IWM, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.19%
Dividend yield0.98%
Total return, 1 year14.2%
Total return, 3 years cumulative70.9%
Total return, 5 years cumulative28.7%
Volatility, annualised19.6%
Worst fall, 3 years-24.7%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.06
Weight in the ten largest positions3.3%
Largest single position0.4%
Assets under management$78.0B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from IWM's SEC filing of 2026-07-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.77often in step214
QQQ0.66loosely linked251

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202612.5%
202512.7%
202411.4%
202316.8%
2022-20.5%

One year

IWM 111 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
IWM rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/iwm/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/iwm/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/iwm/)