SPSM holdings and overlap
State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600™ Small Cap ETF (SPSM) holds 606 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Glaukos (GKOS) at 0.61%, Paycom Software (PAYC) at 0.58% and Match Group (MTCH) at 0.58%, and its ten largest make up 5.3% of the fund.
In its SPDR file of 2026-10-27, SPSM is 18.5% financials, 17.2% industrials and 13.2% consumer discretionary by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does SPSM hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
SPSM spreads its weight across 606 positions, against a median of 1308 across the 14 US Small-Cap Blend funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than SPSM, at 0.03% a year.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GKOS Glaukos | 0.61% | |
| 2 | PAYC Paycom Software | 0.58% | |
| 3 | MTCH Match Group | 0.58% | |
| 4 | VSAT ViaSat | 0.56% | |
| 5 | SM SM Energy | 0.53% | |
| 6 | PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics | 0.52% | |
| 7 | RHP REIT Ryman Hospitality Properties | 0.52% | |
| 8 | JXN Jackson Financial | 0.48% | |
| 9 | LTH Life Time Group | 0.48% | |
| 10 | ESI Element Solutions | 0.46% | |
| 11 | TGTX TG Therapeutics | 0.46% | |
| 12 | RAL Ralliant Corp | 0.44% | |
| 13 | KMX CarMax | 0.44% | |
| 14 | EMN Eastman Chemical | 0.43% | |
| 15 | ETSY Etsy | 0.43% | |
| 16 | ALKS Alkermes | 0.43% | |
| 17 | LW Lamb Weston | 0.42% | |
| 18 | VSXY Victorias Secret | 0.42% | |
| 19 | ZWS Zurn Elkay Water Solutions | 0.41% | |
| 20 | POOL Pool | 0.41% | |
| 21 | TRNO Terreno Realty | 0.41% | |
| 22 | FSS Federal Signal | 0.41% | |
| 23 | LNC Lincoln National | 0.4% | |
| 24 | MATX Matson | 0.4% | |
| 25 | EPAM EPAM Systems | 0.39% | |
| 26 | MAC Macerich | 0.39% | |
| 27 | CAG ConAgra Brands | 0.39% | |
| 28 | AWI Armstrong World Industries | 0.38% | |
| 29 | GTES Gates Industrial | 0.38% | |
| 30 | LYFT Lyft | 0.36% | |
| 31 | MHK Mohawk Industries | 0.36% | |
| 32 | MXL MaxLinear | 0.36% | |
| 33 | RNG RingCentral | 0.36% | |
| 34 | TAP Molson Coors Beverage | 0.36% | |
| 35 | MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas | 0.36% | |
| 36 | LGND Ligand Pharmaceuticals | 0.36% | |
| 37 | ESE ESCO Technologies | 0.35% | |
| 38 | PLXS Plexus | 0.35% | |
| 39 | BLDR Builders FirstSource | 0.35% | |
| 40 | SNEX StoneX Group | 0.35% | |
| 41 | NPO Enpro | 0.34% | |
| 42 | TFX Teleflex | 0.34% | |
| 43 | BOX Box | 0.34% | |
| 44 | CWST Casella Waste Systems | 0.34% | |
| 45 | CZR Caesars Entertainment | 0.34% | |
| 46 | FTDR Frontdoor | 0.33% | |
| 47 | MKTX MarketAxess | 0.33% | |
| 48 | EPRT Essential Properties Realty Trust | 0.33% | |
| 49 | NE Noble Corporation plc A | 0.33% | |
| 50 | JBTM JBT Marel | 0.32% | |
| 51 | AUB Atlantic Union Bankshares | 0.32% | |
| 52 | SXT Sensient Technologies | 0.32% | |
| 53 | MMSI Merit Medical Systems | 0.32% | |
| 54 | AROC Archrock | 0.32% | |
| 55 | ACIW ACI Worldwide | 0.32% | |
| 56 | OUT OUTFRONT Media | 0.32% | |
| 57 | VCTR Victory Capital | 0.31% | |
| 58 | TTD Trade Desk | 0.31% | |
| 59 | BCPC Balchem | 0.31% | |
| 60 | MBGL Mobility Global Inc | 0.31% | |
| 61 | TENB Tenable | 0.31% | |
| 62 | RITM Rithm Capital | 0.3% | |
| 63 | MSGK MSG Knickerbockers Corp | 0.3% | |
| 64 | AX Axos Financial | 0.3% | |
| 65 | NSIT Insight Enterprises | 0.3% | |
| 66 | ECG Everus Construction Group | 0.3% | |
| 67 | RDNT RadNet | 0.3% | |
| 68 | URBN Urban Outfitters | 0.3% | |
| 69 | ABCB Ameris Bancorp | 0.3% | |
| 70 | PTCT PTC Therapeutics | 0.3% | |
| 71 | PI Impinj | 0.29% | |
| 72 | CAKE The Cheesecake Factory | 0.28% | |
| 73 | CE Celanese | 0.28% | |
| 74 | PECO Phillips Edison | 0.28% | |
| 75 | MTRN Materion | 0.28% | |
| 76 | CSW CSW Industrials | 0.28% | |
| 77 | RELY Remitly Global | 0.28% | |
| 78 | GVA Granite Construction | 0.28% | |
| 79 | IRDM Iridium Communications | 0.28% | |
| 80 | KGS Kodiak Gas Services | 0.28% | |
| 81 | RXO RXO | 0.27% | |
| 82 | HRI Herc | 0.27% | |
| 83 | AGX Argan | 0.27% | |
| 84 | LAUR Laureate Education | 0.27% | |
| 85 | HASI HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital | 0.27% | |
| 86 | CON Concentra Group Holdings Parent | 0.27% | |
| 87 | EBC Eastern Bankshares | 0.27% | |
| 88 | RDN Radian Group | 0.27% | |
| 89 | KRMN Karman Holdings Inc | 0.27% | |
| 90 | IBP Installed Building Products | 0.27% | |
| 91 | PTEN Patterson-UTI Energy | 0.27% | |
| 92 | POWL Powell Industries | 0.27% | |
| 93 | INSW International Seaways | 0.27% | |
| 94 | HCC Warrior Met Coal | 0.26% | |
| 95 | VIRT Virtu Financial | 0.26% | |
| 96 | WHD Cactus | 0.26% | |
| 97 | SIG Signet Jewelers Limited | 0.26% | |
| 98 | CNR Core Natural Resources | 0.26% | |
| 99 | CRGY Crescent Energy | 0.26% | |
| 100 | FULT Fulton Financial | 0.26% |
The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for SPSM is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 606 positions SPSM holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 44 ETFs with a page here that hold GKOS, and how their weights compare with the 0.61% SPSM gives it.
Category: US Small-Cap Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 97% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 42% of their value against 40% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/spsm.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/spsm.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/spsm.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/spsm.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/spsm.jsonHow much money went into or out of SPSM?
SPSM's flow on the close of Friday, October 23, 2026 is not measured: the two measures of it, from its holdings, disagreed, as they do on a rebalance or a corporate action. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $8.1 million, 4 of them measured.
From SPSM's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is SPSM split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 18.5% | |
| Industrials | 17.2% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 13.2% | |
| Technology | 12.8% | |
| Health care | 11.1% | |
| Real estate | 6.6% | |
| Energy | 6.6% | |
| Materials | 4.2% | |
| Consumer staples | 4.0% | |
| Communication services | 3.2% | |
| Utilities | 2.0% | |
| No sector found | 0.4% |
From its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did SPSM hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In SPSM's SEC filings, its largest position went from Roku, Inc. (ROKU) at 0.31% on 2019-09-30 to FormFactor, Inc. (FORM) at 0.68% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 1,819 | ROKU 0.31% | 2.6% |
| 2019-12-31 | 1,712 | ITT 0.23% | 2.2% |
| 2020-12-31 | 584 | CPRI 0.72% | 6.0% |
| 2021-12-31 | 589 | OMCL 0.74% | 5.4% |
| 2022-12-31 | 592 | ADC 0.72% | 5.7% |
| 2023-12-31 | 594 | CYTK 0.71% | 5.7% |
| 2024-12-31 | 597 | BBWI 0.63% | 5.5% |
| 2025-12-31 | 601 | ARWR 0.62% | 5.5% |
| 2026-06-30 | 602 | FORM 0.68% | 5.9% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports SPSM filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/spsm/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does SPSM duplicate?
The ETF nearest to SPSM is IJR: the two hold 98.1% of their weight in common, in the 602 companies both own, and 100.0% of SPSM itself is also held there. Owning SPSM alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. SPSM is close to contained in IJR.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of SPSM held there | Of that ETF in SPSM | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJR | 98.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 602 | |
| QVMS | 87.7% | 88.5% | 99.6% | 536 | |
| VIOO | 81.8% | 90.1% | 91.7% | 553 | |
| SLYV | 66.4% | 72.7% | 100.0% | 463 | |
| SLYG | 62.2% | 63.2% | 100.0% | 349 | |
| RWJ | 58.9% | 98.9% | 99.9% | 597 | |
| VIOV | 58.4% | 65.0% | 95.1% | 422 | |
| VIOG | 55.1% | 57.3% | 88.2% | 316 | |
| IWM | 48.2% | 82.7% | 48.3% | 538 | |
| PRFZ | 41.3% | 65.1% | 45.0% | 430 | |
| VTWV | 40.7% | 53.1% | 45.2% | 372 | |
| IWO | 40.4% | 50.2% | 45.8% | 292 |
The holdings of VIOO, VIOV, VIOG and VTWV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SPSM against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to SPSM?
RING shares 0% of weight with SPSM and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.28 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SPSM, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.28 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.54 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.66 | 0 |
| USCL | iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.66 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.67 | 0 |
| QUAL | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.70 | 0 |
| URTH | iShares MSCI World ETF | 0.0% | 0.73 | 0 |
| SUSA | iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.75 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.03% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.56% |
| Total return, 1 year | 20.2% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 55.7% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 26.1% |
| Volatility, annualised | 18.1% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -24.2% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.91 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 5.3% |
| Largest single position | 0.6% |
| Assets under management | $15.7B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SPSM's SEC filing of 2026-10-26); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.70often in step | 175 |
| QQQ | 0.55loosely linked | 194 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 17.2% |
| 2025 | 6.1% |
| 2024 | 8.5% |
| 2023 | 16.1% |
| 2022 | -16.1% |
One year
Where to go next
- VB, Vanguard Small-Cap ETF
- VIOO, Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF
- XSMO, Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF
- DFAS, Dimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what SPSM carries once you look through it
- Compare SPSM against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600™ Small Cap ETF (SPSM), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/spsm/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/spsm/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/spsm/)