SPHQ holdings and overlap
Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF (SPHQ) holds 98 positions in its Invesco file of 2026-10-24. Its three largest are Mastercard (MA) at 6.46%, Visa (V) at 6.39% and Apple (AAPL) at 6.04%, and its ten largest make up 43.5% of the fund.
In its Invesco file of 2026-10-24, SPHQ is 34.6% technology, 19.4% financials and 18.5% industrials by sector, with 6.0% in mega-cap tech and 6.0% in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does SPHQ hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-24?
Mastercard is 6.46% of SPHQ on its own, against a median largest position of 11.4% across the 25 US Large Growth funds with a page here. The position SPHQ carries furthest above that group is Visa at 6.39% of the fund, against a 1.57% median there.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MA Mastercard | 6.46% | |
| 2 | V Visa | 6.39% | |
| 3 | AAPL Apple | 6.04% | |
| 4 | COST Costco | 4.33% | |
| 5 | CSCO Cisco | 3.53% | |
| 6 | NFLX Netflix | 3.51% | |
| 7 | GEV GE Vernova | 3.5% | |
| 8 | PG Procter & Gamble | 3.29% | |
| 9 | GE GE Aerospace | 3.23% | |
| 10 | LRCX Lam Research | 3.21% | |
| 11 | QCOM Qualcomm | 2.51% | |
| 12 | SNDK Sandisk Corp | 2.49% | |
| 13 | TXN Texas Instruments | 2.35% | |
| 14 | AMAT Applied Materials | 2.01% | |
| 15 | WDC Western Digital | 2.0% | |
| 16 | KLAC KLA | 1.94% | |
| 17 | NEM Newmont | 1.73% | |
| 18 | FTNT Fortinet | 1.65% | |
| 19 | ISRG Intuitive Surgical | 1.62% | |
| 20 | TJX TJX Companies | 1.5% | |
| 21 | PGR Progressive | 1.48% | |
| 22 | APP AppLovin | 1.4% | |
| 23 | ACN Accenture | 1.37% | |
| 24 | ADBE Adobe | 1.31% | |
| 25 | ADP Automatic Data Processing | 1.22% | |
| 26 | LMT Lockheed Martin | 1.17% | |
| 27 | VLO Valero Energy | 1.16% | |
| 28 | STX Seagate Technology | 1.14% | |
| 29 | MCO Moody's | 1.01% | |
| 30 | PH Parker Hannifin | 0.99% | |
| 31 | JCI Johnson Controls | 0.97% | |
| 32 | TT Trane Technologies | 0.93% | |
| 33 | MMM 3M | 0.86% | |
| 34 | ABNB Airbnb | 0.82% | |
| 35 | ITW Illinois Tool Works | 0.81% | |
| 36 | TRV Travelers Companies | 0.8% | |
| 37 | ALL Allstate | 0.76% | |
| 38 | CTAS Cintas | 0.72% | |
| 39 | ROST Ross Stores | 0.72% | |
| 40 | CL Colgate-Palmolive | 0.7% | |
| 41 | AMP Ameriprise Financial | 0.66% | |
| 42 | EBAY eBay | 0.63% | |
| 43 | IDXX Idexx Laboratories | 0.61% | |
| 44 | NTAP NetApp | 0.59% | |
| 45 | FAST Fastenal | 0.56% | |
| 46 | GWW W. W. Grainger | 0.54% | |
| 47 | ROK Rockwell Automation | 0.52% | |
| 48 | ADSK Autodesk | 0.48% | |
| 49 | CIEN Ciena | 0.46% | |
| 50 | DXCM Dexcom | 0.44% | |
| 51 | FIX Comfort Systems USA | 0.43% | |
| 52 | CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill | 0.39% | |
| 53 | CBOE Cboe Global Markets | 0.38% | |
| 54 | EXPE Expedia Group | 0.37% | |
| 55 | WDAY Workday | 0.37% | |
| 56 | RMD ResMed | 0.36% | |
| 57 | KMB Kimberly-Clark | 0.36% | |
| 58 | HIG The Hartford | 0.36% | |
| 59 | ACGL Arch Capital Group | 0.34% | |
| 60 | ZTS Zoetis | 0.33% | |
| 61 | ODFL Old Dominion | 0.33% | |
| 62 | WSM Williams-Sonoma | 0.33% | |
| 63 | TPR Tapestry | 0.3% | |
| 64 | EXPD Expeditors International | 0.3% | |
| 65 | IFF International Flavors & Fragrances | 0.28% | |
| 66 | ON ON Semiconductor | 0.27% | |
| 67 | DD DuPont | 0.25% | |
| 68 | CINF Cincinnati Financial | 0.24% | |
| 69 | FTV Fortive | 0.23% | |
| 70 | DLTR Dollar Tree | 0.22% | |
| 71 | EXE Expand Energy | 0.22% | |
| 72 | BR Broadridge Financial Solutions | 0.22% | |
| 73 | TROW T. Rowe Price | 0.22% | |
| 74 | STE Steris | 0.2% | |
| 75 | LEN Lennar | 0.2% | |
| 76 | PTC PTC | 0.2% | |
| 77 | CF CF Industries | 0.19% | |
| 78 | BBY Best Buy | 0.19% | |
| 79 | CHRW C.H. Robinson | 0.19% | |
| 80 | APA APA | 0.19% | |
| 81 | JBHT J.B. Hunt | 0.18% | |
| 82 | FFIV F5 | 0.18% | |
| 83 | INCY Incyte | 0.17% | |
| 84 | NDSN Nordson | 0.16% | |
| 85 | J Jacobs Solutions | 0.16% | |
| 86 | NVR NVR | 0.15% | |
| 87 | RL Ralph Lauren | 0.15% | |
| 88 | DECK Deckers Brands | 0.14% | |
| 89 | GDDY GoDaddy | 0.14% | |
| 90 | IT Gartner | 0.14% | |
| 91 | SOLV Solventum | 0.13% | |
| 92 | JKHY Jack Henry & Associates | 0.13% | |
| 93 | TYL Tyler Technologies | 0.12% | |
| 94 | TECH Bio-Techne | 0.11% | |
| 95 | SWKS Skyworks Solutions | 0.11% | |
| 96 | FDS FactSet | 0.11% | |
| 97 | AOS A. O. Smith | 0.07% | |
| 98 | ERIE Erie Indemnity | 0.06% |
The most recent file Invesco has published for SPHQ is dated 2026-10-24, 4 days before these prices, which is the median for the Invesco ETFs covered here. Every one of the 98 positions SPHQ holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 116 ETFs with a page here that hold MA, and how their weights compare with the 6.46% SPHQ gives it.
Category: US Large Growth, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-24, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 57% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 57% of their value against 41% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (growth: 10 points or more above). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/sphq.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/sphq.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/sphq.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/sphq.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/sphq.jsonHow much money went into or out of SPHQ?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, $26 million went into SPHQ, 0.14% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $37 million.
From SPHQ's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is SPHQ split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 34.6% | |
| Financials | 19.4% | |
| Industrials | 18.5% | |
| Consumer staples | 8.9% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 5.9% | |
| Communication services | 4.9% | |
| Health care | 4.0% | |
| Materials | 2.2% | |
| Energy | 1.6% |
From its Invesco file of 2026-10-24. How these are measured.
What did SPHQ hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In SPHQ's SEC filings, its largest position went from Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 5.86% on 2019-10-31 to Mastercard (MA) at 5.76% on 2026-07-31, across 26 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 96 | AAPL 5.86% | 43.1% |
| 2020-10-31 | 99 | AAPL 6.03% | 43.1% |
| 2021-10-31 | 95 | MSFT 6.14% | 42.9% |
| 2022-10-31 | 97 | XOM 5.65% | 41.8% |
| 2023-10-31 | 100 | NVDA 5.42% | 45.6% |
| 2024-10-31 | 99 | AVGO 5.45% | 45.6% |
| 2025-10-31 | 97 | AAPL 6.50% | 40.0% |
| 2026-07-31 | 100 | MA 5.76% | 43.1% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 26 reports SPHQ filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/sphq/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does SPHQ share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to SPHQ is QUAL: the two hold 39.7% of their weight in common, in the 47 companies both own, and 62.7% of SPHQ itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with SPHQ; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of SPHQ held there | Of that ETF in SPHQ | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUAL | 39.7% | 62.7% | 45.7% | 47 | |
| OMFL | 34.9% | 95.5% | 38.2% | 93 | |
| PWB | 32.7% | 47.6% | 38.3% | 20 | |
| IYJ | 31.2% | 32.1% | 37.1% | 26 | |
| VFQY | 30.9% | 62.5% | 35.2% | 59 | |
| GARP | 30.5% | 50.7% | 34.4% | 28 | |
| SNPG | 27.8% | 51.2% | 28.7% | 30 | |
| RDVY | 27.2% | 48.6% | 45.7% | 24 | |
| SUSA | 26.8% | 85.0% | 29.7% | 57 | |
| QUS | 26.5% | 98.6% | 26.7% | 87 | |
| TECB | 26.4% | 38.7% | 27.2% | 18 | |
| SPGP | 25.5% | 43.7% | 47.7% | 34 |
VFQY's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. SNPG's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-21. RDVY's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SPHQ against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to SPHQ?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with SPHQ and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.31 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SPHQ, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.31 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.45 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.51 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.57 | 0 |
| PICK | iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF | 0.0% | 0.57 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.68 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.69 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.15% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.03% |
| Total return, 1 year | 14.9% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 73.5% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 72.2% |
| Volatility, annualised | 13.5% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -14.7% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.88 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 43.5% |
| Largest single position | 6.5% |
| Assets under management | $18.6B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SPHQ's SEC filing of 2026-08-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-24; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.90usually in step | 169 |
| QQQ | 0.85usually in step | 221 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 13.0% |
| 2025 | 13.3% |
| 2024 | 25.4% |
| 2023 | 24.8% |
| 2022 | -15.8% |
One year
Where to go next
- SPYG, SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF
- VONG, Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF
- VOOG, Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF
- VUG, Vanguard Growth ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what SPHQ carries once you look through it
- Compare SPHQ against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file Invesco has published, dated 2026-10-24. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF (SPHQ), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/sphq/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/sphq/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/sphq/)