VFQY holdings and overlap
Vanguard U.S. Quality Factor ETF (VFQY) holds 444 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are Fortinet (FTNT) at 1.81%, Apple (AAPL) at 1.72% and Lam Research (LRCX) at 1.68%, and its ten largest make up 15.0% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, VFQY is 22.6% technology, 19.4% industrials and 19.3% financials by sector, with 2.4% in mega-cap tech and 2.4% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 98.4% of VFQY is in the United States.
What does VFQY hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
VFQY keeps 15.0% of its weight in its ten largest positions, against a median of 7.9% across the 12 US Mid-Cap Blend funds with a page here. The position VFQY carries furthest above that group is Apple at 1.72% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FTNT Fortinet | 1.81% | |
| 2 | AAPL Apple | 1.72% | |
| 3 | LRCX Lam Research | 1.68% | |
| 4 | ADBE Adobe | 1.64% | |
| 5 | KLAC KLA | 1.5% | |
| 6 | ADSK Autodesk | 1.39% | |
| 7 | LLY Eli Lilly | 1.32% | |
| 8 | QCOM Qualcomm | 1.32% | |
| 9 | COST Costco | 1.29% | |
| 10 | PEP PepsiCo | 1.28% | |
| 11 | TT Trane Technologies | 1.26% | |
| 12 | V Visa | 1.23% | |
| 13 | CTAS Cintas | 1.22% | |
| 14 | NFLX Netflix | 1.1% | |
| 15 | WDC Western Digital | 1.1% | |
| 16 | BNY BNY Mellon | 1.08% | |
| 17 | GILD Gilead Sciences | 1.07% | |
| 18 | TJX TJX Companies | 0.98% | |
| 19 | AXP American Express | 0.96% | |
| 20 | MMM 3M | 0.96% | |
| 21 | WMT Walmart | 0.96% | |
| 22 | PYPL PayPal | 0.95% | |
| 23 | ABNB Airbnb | 0.91% | |
| 24 | PG Procter & Gamble | 0.87% | |
| 25 | NEM Newmont | 0.86% | |
| 26 | ROST Ross Stores | 0.84% | |
| 27 | INTU Intuit | 0.83% | |
| 28 | ANET Arista Networks | 0.77% | |
| 29 | ALL Allstate | 0.76% | |
| 30 | TRV Travelers Companies | 0.74% | |
| 31 | BBY Best Buy | 0.63% | |
| 32 | HON Honeywell Technologies | 0.62% | |
| 33 | LSTR Landstar System | 0.61% | |
| 34 | NTAP NetApp | 0.6% | |
| 35 | SMTC Semtech | 0.58% | |
| 36 | SYK Stryker | 0.56% | |
| 37 | STT State Street | 0.55% | |
| 38 | META Meta Platforms | 0.52% | |
| 39 | SCHW Charles Schwab | 0.49% | |
| 40 | VRT Vertiv | 0.48% | |
| 41 | EXEL Exelixis | 0.47% | |
| 42 | TGT Target | 0.47% | |
| 43 | GL Globe Life | 0.46% | |
| 44 | CROX Crocs | 0.46% | |
| 45 | MANH Manhattan Associates | 0.46% | |
| 46 | SCCO Southern Copper | 0.45% | |
| 47 | ILMN Illumina | 0.45% | |
| 48 | WFRD Weatherford International | 0.44% | |
| 49 | M Macy's | 0.44% | |
| 50 | SLM SLM | 0.43% | |
| 51 | GWW W. W. Grainger | 0.43% | |
| 52 | TTC Toro | 0.42% | |
| 53 | DCI Donaldson | 0.42% | |
| 54 | TTWO Take-Two Interactive | 0.42% | |
| 55 | VMI Valmont Industries | 0.42% | |
| 56 | CORT Corcept Therapeutics | 0.42% | |
| 57 | NTRS Northern Trust | 0.42% | |
| 58 | FAST Fastenal | 0.41% | |
| 59 | CMI Cummins | 0.41% | |
| 60 | FIX Comfort Systems USA | 0.41% | |
| 61 | MSM MSC Industrial Direct | 0.41% | |
| 62 | WSM Williams-Sonoma | 0.4% | |
| 63 | CVLT Commvault Systems | 0.4% | |
| 64 | ROK Rockwell Automation | 0.4% | |
| 65 | SYF Synchrony Financial | 0.4% | |
| 66 | INCY Incyte | 0.4% | |
| 67 | ULTA Ulta Beauty | 0.4% | |
| 68 | RNR RenaissanceRe | 0.39% | |
| 69 | CHE Chemed | 0.39% | |
| 70 | HSY Hershey | 0.38% | |
| 71 | DKNG DraftKings | 0.38% | |
| 72 | CRUS Cirrus Logic | 0.38% | |
| 73 | DXCM Dexcom | 0.38% | |
| 74 | PRI Primerica | 0.37% | |
| 75 | SNDK Sandisk Corp | 0.37% | |
| 76 | QLYS Qualys | 0.36% | |
| 77 | MEDP Medpace | 0.36% | |
| 78 | CHWY Chewy | 0.36% | |
| 79 | BPOP Popular | 0.36% | |
| 80 | AIT Applied Industrial Technologies | 0.35% | |
| 81 | DECK Deckers Brands | 0.35% | |
| 82 | FTI TechnipFMC | 0.34% | |
| 83 | EXLS ExlService | 0.34% | |
| 84 | RPM RPM International | 0.34% | |
| 85 | RL Ralph Lauren | 0.33% | |
| 86 | FDX FedEx | 0.32% | |
| 87 | OC Owens Corning | 0.32% | |
| 88 | BJ BJ's Wholesale Club | 0.32% | |
| 89 | EXPE Expedia Group | 0.32% | |
| 90 | AMP Ameriprise Financial | 0.31% | |
| 91 | CDNS Cadence Design Systems | 0.31% | |
| 92 | AWI Armstrong World Industries | 0.31% | |
| 93 | ANF Abercrombie & Fitch | 0.31% | |
| 94 | CSL Carlisle Companies | 0.3% | |
| 95 | GAP Gap | 0.3% | |
| 96 | ACN Accenture | 0.3% | |
| 97 | LMT Lockheed Martin | 0.29% | |
| 98 | LOPE Grand Canyon Education | 0.29% | |
| 99 | MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas | 0.29% | |
| 100 | CHRW C.H. Robinson | 0.28% |
VFQY's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 150 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 444 positions VFQY holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 125 ETFs with a page here that hold FTNT, and how their weights compare with the 1.81% VFQY gives it.
Category: US Mid-Cap Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 99% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 79% of their market's value is in larger companies (mid: 78% to 94%); growth index funds hold 44% of their value against 38% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfqy.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfqy.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfqy.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfqy.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfqy.jsonHow is VFQY split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 22.6% | |
| Industrials | 19.4% | |
| Financials | 19.3% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 12.9% | |
| Health care | 9.2% | |
| Consumer staples | 7.6% | |
| Communication services | 3.5% | |
| Materials | 3.1% | |
| Energy | 2.2% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 98.4% | |
| Peru | 0.5% | |
| Bermuda | 0.3% | |
| Canada | 0.2% | |
| Switzerland | 0.1% | |
| Brazil | 0.1% | |
| Guernsey | 0.1% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did VFQY hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VFQY's SEC filings, its largest position went from Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 1.20% on 2019-11-30 to Fortinet (FTNT) at 1.81% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 559 | AAPL 1.20% | 10.6% |
| 2020-11-30 | 755 | TGT 1.16% | 9.2% |
| 2021-11-30 | 769 | MRNA 1.43% | 9.8% |
| 2022-11-30 | 533 | AON 1.67% | 12.6% |
| 2023-11-30 | 378 | WMT 1.83% | 15.3% |
| 2024-11-30 | 378 | GILD 2.11% | 18.4% |
| 2025-11-30 | 409 | ADBE 1.69% | 16.3% |
| 2026-05-31 | 444 | FTNT 1.81% | 15.0% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports VFQY filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vfqy/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VFQY share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to VFQY is VFMF: the two hold 34.6% of their weight in common, in the 267 companies both own, and 61.6% of VFQY itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with VFQY; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VFQY held there | Of that ETF in VFQY | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFMF | 34.6% | 61.6% | 44.1% | 267 | |
| SPHQ | 30.9% | 35.2% | 62.5% | 59 | |
| QUAL | 28.5% | 36.9% | 60.3% | 57 | |
| AVLV | 25.8% | 38.9% | 42.9% | 96 | |
| OMFL | 24.5% | 67.7% | 42.4% | 160 | |
| QUS | 22.9% | 54.8% | 34.8% | 107 | |
| AVUS | 22.7% | 93.8% | 35.8% | 390 | |
| LRGF | 22.4% | 50.8% | 38.6% | 93 | |
| SPGP | 21.3% | 23.3% | 46.4% | 33 | |
| SUSA | 21.3% | 38.1% | 38.3% | 61 | |
| DFAC | 21.0% | 98.2% | 32.0% | 427 | |
| GSLC | 20.8% | 53.7% | 37.1% | 103 |
The holdings of VFQY, VFMF, AVLV and AVUS are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. DFAC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. GSLC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VFQY against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VFQY?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with VFQY and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.33 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VFQY, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.33 | 0 |
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.37 | 0 |
| TAN | Invesco Solar ETF | 0.0% | 0.40 | 0 |
| KSA | iShares MSCI Saudi Arabia ETF | 0.0% | 0.42 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.62 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.63 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.63 | 0 |
| IVLU | iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.64 | 0 |
VFQY's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.13% |
|---|---|
| Total return, 1 year | 18.6% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 62.4% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 47.1% |
| Volatility, annualised | 14.3% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -18.3% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.89 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 15.0% |
| Largest single position | 1.8% |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VFQY's SEC filing of 2026-03-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VFQY's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.86usually in step | 171 |
| QQQ | 0.73often in step | 202 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 16.0% |
| 2025 | 10.2% |
| 2024 | 12.9% |
| 2023 | 22.5% |
| 2022 | -15.7% |
One year
Where to go next
- VO, Vanguard Mid-Cap ETF
- CSD, Invesco S&P Spin-Off ETF
- EQAL, Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF
- IJH, iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VFQY carries once you look through it
- Compare VFQY against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VFQY's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard U.S. Quality Factor ETF (VFQY), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfqy/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfqy/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfqy/)