VO holdings and overlap

Vanguard Mid-Cap ETF (VO) holds 282 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Its three largest are Vertiv (VRT) at 1.22%, Western Digital (WDC) at 1.06% and Seagate Technology (STX) at 1.05%, and its ten largest make up 9.5% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, VO is 20.4% industrials, 16.1% technology and 14.2% financials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
VOVanguard Mid-Cap ETFUS Mid-Cap Blend, Vanguard, 282 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$80.89 +1.01%
52-week range 70 to 84
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
1.22% of the ETF, Vertiv
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
282
9.5% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.03%
$3 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+68.2%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-17.0%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does VO hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

VO spreads its weight across 282 positions, against a median of 400 across the 12 US Mid-Cap Blend funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than VO, at 0.03% a year.

The 100 largest of the 282 positions in VO's filing; all 282 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 VRT Vertiv 1.22%
2 WDC Western Digital 1.06%
3 STX Seagate Technology 1.05%
4 PWR Quanta Services 1.04%
5 HWM Howmet Aerospace 1.04%
6 CMI Cummins 0.95%
7 DDOG Datadog 0.83%
8 BE Bloom Energy 0.79%
9 CEG Constellation Energy 0.78%
10 HOOD Robinhood Markets 0.77%
11 NET Cloudflare 0.76%
12 VLO Valero Energy 0.75%
13 COHR Coherent 0.75%
14 RCL Royal Caribbean Group 0.74%
15 TER Teradyne 0.73%
16 MPC Marathon Petroleum 0.72%
17 TDG TransDigm Group 0.72%
18 CRH CRH 0.69%
19 URI United Rentals 0.69%
20 FIX Comfort Systems USA 0.67%
21 SLB Schlumberger 0.67%
22 GM General Motors 0.67%
23 CIEN Ciena 0.67%
24 MSI Motorola Solutions 0.67%
25 SPG Simon Property Group 0.67%
26 ROST Ross Stores 0.66%
27 DASH DoorDash 0.66%
28 PSX Phillips 66 0.66%
29 LITE Lumentum 0.65%
30 MPWR Monolithic Power Systems 0.62%
31 WBD Warner Bros Discovery Inc 0.61%
32 PCAR Paccar 0.61%
33 DLR Digital Realty 0.61%
34 ALL Allstate 0.59%
35 GWW W. W. Grainger 0.59%
36 SRE Sempra 0.59%
37 D Dominion Energy 0.58%
38 KEYS Keysight Technologies 0.58%
39 HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise 0.58%
40 TGT Target 0.57%
41 AJG Arthur J. Gallagher 0.57%
42 TEL TE Connectivity 0.57%
43 RKLB Rocket Lab 0.57%
44 DAL Delta Air Lines 0.57%
45 CARR Carrier Global 0.56%
46 O Realty Income 0.56%
47 TRGP Targa Resources 0.56%
48 CTVA Corteva 0.55%
49 CAH Cardinal Health 0.54%
50 AME Ametek 0.54%
51 FAST Fastenal 0.53%
52 ROK Rockwell Automation 0.53%
53 BKR Baker Hughes 0.53%
54 ETR Entergy 0.53%
55 OKE Oneok 0.53%
56 F Ford Motor 0.53%
57 LHX L3Harris 0.52%
58 AFL Aflac 0.52%
59 VST Vistra 0.52%
60 AZO AutoZone 0.51%
61 COR Cencora 0.51%
62 EW Edwards Lifesciences 0.5%
63 EA 0.5%
64 FITB Fifth Third Bancorp 0.49%
65 NUE Nucor 0.49%
66 PSA Public Storage 0.49%
67 XEL Xcel Energy 0.48%
68 LNG Cheniere Energy 0.48%
69 NEM Newmont 0.48%
70 EBAY eBay 0.48%
71 MCHP Microchip Technology 0.48%
72 FTNT Fortinet 0.46%
73 EXC Exelon 0.46%
74 HUM Humana 0.46%
75 DVN Devon Energy 0.46%
76 MET MetLife 0.45%
77 FERG Ferguson Enterprises 0.45%
78 WAB Wabtec 0.44%
79 WMB Williams Companies 0.44%
80 CVNA Carvana 0.43%
81 STT State Street 0.43%
82 JCI Johnson Controls 0.43%
83 UAL United Airlines 0.43%
84 TTWO Take-Two Interactive 0.43%
85 YUM Yum! Brands 0.43%
86 CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill 0.42%
87 VTR Ventas 0.42%
88 AXON Axon Enterprise 0.42%
89 WCN Waste Connections 0.41%
90 KDP Keurig Dr Pepper 0.41%
91 SNOW Snowflake 0.41%
92 BDX Becton Dickinson 0.4%
93 AMP Ameriprise Financial 0.4%
94 DHI D. R. Horton 0.4%
95 IDXX Idexx Laboratories 0.4%
96 ADSK Autodesk 0.4%
97 ED Consolidated Edison 0.39%
98 XYZ Block 0.39%
99 ODFL Old Dominion 0.39%
100 PEG Public Service Enterprise Group 0.39%

VO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, 108 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 282 positions VO holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 89 ETFs with a page here that hold VRT, and how their weights compare with the 1.22% VO gives it.

Category: US Mid-Cap Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 79% of their market's value is in larger companies (mid: 78% to 94%); growth index funds hold 34% of their value against 31% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vo.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vo.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vo.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vo.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vo.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about VO with this data

How is VO split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Industrials20.4%
Technology16.1%
Financials14.2%
Consumer discretionary8.9%
Utilities8.4%
Health care7.8%
Energy7.3%
Real estate5.1%
Consumer staples4.5%
Materials4.2%
Communication services2.8%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. How these are measured.

What did VO hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In VO's SEC filings, its largest position went from Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) at 0.75% on 2019-09-30 to Vertiv (VRT) at 1.22% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
0.75% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
1.22% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
9.5%
7.0% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-30347AMD 0.75%7.0%
2019-12-31325NEM 0.80%6.6%
2020-12-31336TWTR 0.73%6.7%
2021-12-31368SNPS 0.75%6.9%
2022-12-31340CNC 0.79%7.2%
2023-12-31325APH 0.85%7.5%
2024-12-31314APH 1.02%8.5%
2025-12-31288CEG 1.20%9.2%
2026-06-30282VRT 1.22%9.5%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports VO filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vo/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does VO duplicate?

The ETF nearest to VO is IMCB: the two hold 66.4% of their weight in common, in the 263 companies both own, and 90.6% of VO itself is also held there. Owning VO alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf VO held thereOf that ETF in VOCompanies in bothOverlap bar
IMCB 66.4% 90.6% 71.2% 263
VOE 56.8% 57.3% 100.0% 170
IWR 54.3% 70.8% 57.4% 227
IMCG 53.4% 62.1% 71.1% 168
IMCV 50.2% 58.7% 71.8% 185
IWS 49.5% 57.6% 56.3% 192
SIZE 49.4% 98.1% 53.5% 271
EUSA 49.3% 98.1% 52.5% 271
RSP 45.9% 90.9% 48.9% 247
VOT 45.2% 45.3% 100.0% 122
RSPA 35.3% 90.9% 48.9% 247
ONEV 29.6% 35.4% 45.7% 128

The holdings of VO, VOE and VOT are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VO against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to VO?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with VO and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.33 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VO, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

VO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.03%
Total return, 1 year13.1%
Total return, 3 years cumulative68.2%
Total return, 5 years cumulative37.9%
Volatility, annualised13.7%
Worst fall, 3 years-17.0%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.83
Weight in the ten largest positions9.5%
Largest single position1.2%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VO's SEC filing of 2026-04-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VO's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.87usually in step169
QQQ0.72often in step194

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202612.3%
202511.6%
202415.3%
202316.0%
2022-18.7%

One year

VO 111 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
VO rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from VO's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Vanguard Mid-Cap ETF (VO), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vo/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vo/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vo/)