IJH holdings and overlap

IJH holds 400 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-12. Its three largest are Okta (OKTA) at 1.10%, TechnipFMC (FTI) at 0.80% and nVent Electric (NVT) at 0.77%, and its ten largest make up 7.3% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-12, IJH is 23.6% industrials, 15.0% technology and 14.9% financials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETFUS Mid-Cap Blend, iShares, 400 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$73.16 -0.37%
52-week range 62 to 79
Largest position
OKTA
1.1% of the ETF, Okta
Positions
400
7.3% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.05%
$5 a year on $10,000
Assets
$120.9B
under management
Return, 3 years
+59.5%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-21.0%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does IJH hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-12?

IJH keeps 7.3% of its weight in its ten largest positions, against a median of 7.9% across the 11 US Mid-Cap Blend funds with a page here. 83 of the 549 funds with a page hold OKTA, and IJH gives it more weight than all but 13 of them.

The 100 largest of the 400 positions in IJH's file; all 400 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 OKTA Okta 1.1%
2 FTI TechnipFMC 0.8%
3 NVT nVent Electric 0.77%
4 ATI ATI 0.75%
5 ENTG Entegris 0.71%
6 UTHR United Therapeutics 0.69%
7 SNX TD SYNNEX 0.64%
8 THC Tenet Healthcare 0.63%
9 MTSI MACOM Technology Solutions 0.62%
10 XPO XPO 0.62%
11 USFD US Foods 0.62%
12 RS Reliance 0.6%
13 ROKU Roku 0.59%
14 RGLD Royal Gold 0.59%
15 NTNX Nutanix 0.59%
16 WWD Woodward 0.57%
17 PR Permian Resources 0.57%
18 DINO HF Sinclair 0.56%
19 DT Dynatrace 0.55%
20 ROIV Roivant Sciences 0.55%
21 CRS Carpenter Technology 0.55%
22 CW Curtiss Wright 0.54%
23 ITT ITT 0.53%
24 OVV DE Ovintiv 0.52%
25 WCC WESCO International 0.51%
26 LSCC Lattice Semiconductor 0.51%
27 CDE Coeur Mining 0.5%
28 EWBC East West Bancorp 0.5%
29 RGA Reinsurance Group of America 0.5%
30 TLN Talen Energy 0.49%
31 MKSI MKS 0.49%
32 BURL Burlington Stores 0.49%
33 FN Fabrinet 0.48%
34 RBA RB Global 0.48%
35 RBC RBC Bearings 0.47%
36 TOST Toast 0.47%
37 CLH Clean Harbors 0.47%
38 SN SharkNinja 0.46%
39 SMTC Semtech 0.46%
40 APG APi Group 0.45%
41 STRL Sterling Infrastructure 0.45%
42 PFGC Performance Food Group 0.44%
43 EXEL Exelixis 0.43%
44 WPC W. P. Carey Inc. REIT 0.43%
45 ARMK Aramark 0.42%
46 NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences 0.42%
47 SGI Somnigroup International 0.42%
48 PNFP Pinnacle Financial Partners 0.42%
49 LECO Lincoln Electric 0.41%
50 RNR RenaissanceRe 0.41%
51 JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals 0.41%
52 MEDP Medpace 0.41%
53 SUI Sun Communities REIT Inc 0.41%
54 NLY Annaly Capital Management 0.4%
55 GWRE Guidewire Software 0.4%
56 JLL Jones Lang LaSalle 0.4%
57 OHI Omega Healthcare Investors 0.4%
58 CACI CACI International 0.4%
59 DOCU DocuSign 0.4%
60 EQH Equitable 0.39%
61 MLI Mueller Industries 0.39%
62 ONTO Onto Innovation 0.39%
63 UNM Unum Group 0.39%
64 SITM SiTime 0.39%
65 MTZ MasTec 0.38%
66 NXT Nextpower 0.38%
67 DOCN DigitalOcean 0.37%
68 BWXT BWX Technologies 0.37%
69 DTM DT Midstream 0.37%
70 LAMR Lamar Advertising 0.37%
71 GGG Graco 0.37%
72 BJ BJ's Wholesale Club 0.37%
73 MANH Manhattan Associates 0.37%
74 CSL Carlisle Companies 0.37%
75 TRU TransUnion 0.37%
76 PEN Penumbra 0.37%
77 HALO Halozyme Therapeutics 0.37%
78 RPM RPM International 0.36%
79 TOL Toll Brothers 0.36%
80 EHC Encompass Health 0.36%
81 AIT Applied Industrial Technologies 0.36%
82 BWA BorgWarner 0.36%
83 FIVE Five Below 0.35%
84 CCK Crown 0.34%
85 TTMI TTM Technologies 0.34%
86 CORT Corcept Therapeutics 0.34%
87 ARW Arrow Electronics 0.34%
88 ELS Equity Lifestyle Properties 0.34%
89 SANM Sanmina 0.33%
90 AHR American Healthcare REIT 0.33%
91 HL Hecla Mining 0.33%
92 ELAN Elanco Animal Health 0.33%
93 AEIS Advanced Energy Industries 0.33%
94 AR Antero Resources 0.33%
95 GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties 0.33%
96 COKE Coca-Cola Consolidated 0.33%
97 HUBS HubSpot 0.33%
98 GME GameStop 0.32%
99 WTRG Essential Utilities 0.32%
100 AA Alcoa 0.32%

The most recent file iShares has published for IJH is dated 2026-10-12, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 400 positions IJH holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 82 ETFs with a page here that hold OKTA, and how their weights compare with the 1.1% IJH gives it.

Category: US Mid-Cap Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-12, 99% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 93% of their market's value is in larger companies (mid: 78% to 94%); growth index funds hold 36% of their value against 34% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ijh.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ijh.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ijh.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ijh.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ijh.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about IJH with this data

How is IJH split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Industrials23.6%
Technology15.0%
Financials14.9%
Health care10.2%
Consumer discretionary10.0%
Real estate6.9%
Materials5.9%
Energy5.4%
Consumer staples3.2%
Utilities3.2%
Communication services1.6%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-12. How these are measured.

What did IJH hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In IJH's SEC filings, its largest position went from Steris (STE) at 0.71% on 2019-09-30 to Twilio Inc. (TWLO) at 0.86% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
0.71% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
0.86% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
7.7%
6.2% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-30391STE 0.71%6.2%
2019-12-31391TDY 0.69%6.1%
2020-12-31388ENPH 1.08%7.6%
2021-12-31388MOH 0.75%6.2%
2022-12-30396FICO 0.73%6.1%
2023-12-31397DECK 0.68%5.9%
2024-12-31398WSM 0.80%6.7%
2025-12-31400CIEN 1.03%7.3%
2026-06-30400TWLO 0.86%7.7%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports IJH filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ijh/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does IJH duplicate?

The ETF nearest to IJH is SPMD: the two hold 99.8% of their weight in common, in the 400 companies both own, and 100.0% of IJH itself is also held there. Owning IJH alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. IJH is close to contained in SPMD.

ETFOverlap by weightOf IJH held thereOf that ETF in IJHCompanies in bothOverlap bar
SPMD 99.8% 100.0% 100.0% 400
MDY 99.1% 100.0% 100.0% 400
IVOO 93.6% 98.2% 97.1% 394
QVMM 88.6% 89.1% 100.0% 358
MDYG 65.3% 67.1% 100.0% 247
IVOG 63.7% 65.6% 95.5% 242
MDYV 62.8% 66.4% 100.0% 296
IVOV 61.6% 65.5% 98.9% 293
RWK 57.2% 99.4% 100.0% 398
MSML 44.6% 84.6% 44.7% 368
VBK 43.2% 48.5% 45.9% 165
ESML 43.2% 72.8% 44.8% 301

From each issuer's latest file. Check IJH against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to IJH?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with IJH and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.30 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with IJH, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.05%
Dividend yield1.25%
Total return, 1 year14.9%
Total return, 3 years cumulative59.5%
Total return, 5 years cumulative40.9%
Volatility, annualised16.3%
Worst fall, 3 years-21.0%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.91
Weight in the ten largest positions7.3%
Largest single position1.1%
Assets under management$120.9B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from IJH's SEC filing of 2026-07-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-12; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.80often in step185
QQQ0.66loosely linked209

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202611.7%
20257.4%
202413.9%
202316.4%
2022-13.1%

One year

IJH 112 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
IJH rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-12. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (IJH), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-12, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ijh/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ijh/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ijh/)