MSML holdings and overlap
MSML holds 1,627 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-12. Its three largest are Moderna (MRNA) at 1.13%, Tenet Healthcare (THC) at 0.36% and US Foods (USFD) at 0.34%, and its ten largest make up 4.1% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-12, MSML is 17.6% industrials, 15.7% financials and 15.5% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does MSML hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-12?
Moderna is 1.13% of MSML on its own, against a median largest position of 0.6% across the 14 US Small-Cap Blend funds with a page here. 69 of the 549 funds with a page hold MRNA, and MSML gives it more weight than all but 12 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MRNA Moderna | 1.13% | |
| 2 | THC Tenet Healthcare | 0.36% | |
| 3 | USFD US Foods | 0.34% | |
| 4 | MTSI MACOM Technology Solutions | 0.33% | |
| 5 | VTRS Viatris | 0.32% | |
| 6 | ROKU Roku | 0.32% | |
| 7 | RGLD Royal Gold | 0.32% | |
| 8 | GH Guardant Health | 0.31% | |
| 9 | WWD Woodward | 0.31% | |
| 10 | SNX TD SYNNEX | 0.31% | |
| 11 | NTNX Nutanix | 0.3% | |
| 12 | RBRK Rubrik | 0.3% | |
| 13 | DINO HF Sinclair | 0.3% | |
| 14 | ZBRA Zebra Technologies | 0.29% | |
| 15 | ITT ITT | 0.28% | |
| 16 | OVV DE Ovintiv | 0.28% | |
| 17 | PR Permian Resources | 0.28% | |
| 18 | WCC WESCO International | 0.28% | |
| 19 | DT Dynatrace | 0.28% | |
| 20 | RVTY Revvity | 0.27% | |
| 21 | EWBC East West Bancorp | 0.27% | |
| 22 | RGA Reinsurance Group of America | 0.27% | |
| 23 | MKSI MKS | 0.27% | |
| 24 | LSCC Lattice Semiconductor | 0.26% | |
| 25 | APA APA | 0.26% | |
| 26 | CLH Clean Harbors | 0.25% | |
| 27 | U Unity Software | 0.25% | |
| 28 | SMTC Semtech | 0.25% | |
| 29 | HST Host Hotels & Resorts | 0.24% | |
| 30 | TLN Talen Energy | 0.24% | |
| 31 | EQH Equitable | 0.24% | |
| 32 | STRL Sterling Infrastructure | 0.24% | |
| 33 | PFGC Performance Food Group | 0.23% | |
| 34 | AKAM Akamai Technologies | 0.23% | |
| 35 | CRL Charles River Laboratories | 0.23% | |
| 36 | RBC RBC Bearings | 0.23% | |
| 37 | RNR RenaissanceRe | 0.23% | |
| 38 | ARMK Aramark | 0.23% | |
| 39 | TYL Tyler Technologies | 0.23% | |
| 40 | MEDP Medpace | 0.22% | |
| 41 | JHX James Hardie Industries plc. | 0.22% | |
| 42 | APG APi Group | 0.22% | |
| 43 | EXEL Exelixis | 0.22% | |
| 44 | TRMB Trimble | 0.22% | |
| 45 | JLL Jones Lang LaSalle | 0.22% | |
| 46 | LECO Lincoln Electric | 0.22% | |
| 47 | SWK Stanley Black & Decker | 0.22% | |
| 48 | IONQ IonQ | 0.22% | |
| 49 | SGI Somnigroup International | 0.21% | |
| 50 | RL Ralph Lauren | 0.21% | |
| 51 | CACI CACI International | 0.21% | |
| 52 | DOCU DocuSign | 0.21% | |
| 53 | GDDY GoDaddy | 0.21% | |
| 54 | OHI Omega Healthcare Investors | 0.21% | |
| 55 | ONTO Onto Innovation | 0.21% | |
| 56 | GWRE Guidewire Software | 0.21% | |
| 57 | UNM Unum Group | 0.21% | |
| 58 | AIZ Assurant | 0.21% | |
| 59 | SITM SiTime | 0.21% | |
| 60 | HALO Halozyme Therapeutics | 0.21% | |
| 61 | DOC Healthpeak Properties | 0.21% | |
| 62 | ALLE Allegion | 0.2% | |
| 63 | MANH Manhattan Associates | 0.2% | |
| 64 | GL Globe Life | 0.2% | |
| 65 | CSL Carlisle Companies | 0.2% | |
| 66 | GNRC Generac | 0.2% | |
| 67 | SJM J.M. Smucker | 0.2% | |
| 68 | BWXT BWX Technologies | 0.2% | |
| 69 | BAX Baxter International | 0.2% | |
| 70 | MLI Mueller Industries | 0.2% | |
| 71 | LAMR Lamar Advertising | 0.2% | |
| 72 | AVY Avery Dennison | 0.2% | |
| 73 | GGG Graco | 0.2% | |
| 74 | BJ BJ's Wholesale Club | 0.2% | |
| 75 | DOCN DigitalOcean | 0.2% | |
| 76 | HAS Hasbro | 0.2% | |
| 77 | IT Gartner | 0.2% | |
| 78 | JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 0.2% | |
| 79 | SOLV Solventum | 0.2% | |
| 80 | NXT Nextpower | 0.2% | |
| 81 | DTM DT Midstream | 0.2% | |
| 82 | TOL Toll Brothers | 0.19% | |
| 83 | EHC Encompass Health | 0.19% | |
| 84 | AIT Applied Industrial Technologies | 0.19% | |
| 85 | BWA BorgWarner | 0.19% | |
| 86 | RPM RPM International | 0.19% | |
| 87 | CCK Crown | 0.19% | |
| 88 | PNW Pinnacle West Capital | 0.19% | |
| 89 | PEN Penumbra | 0.19% | |
| 90 | CSGP CoStar Group | 0.19% | |
| 91 | FIVE Five Below | 0.19% | |
| 92 | CORT Corcept Therapeutics | 0.18% | |
| 93 | ALB Albemarle | 0.18% | |
| 94 | ARW Arrow Electronics | 0.18% | |
| 95 | TECH Bio-Techne | 0.18% | |
| 96 | HL Hecla Mining | 0.18% | |
| 97 | GME GameStop | 0.18% | |
| 98 | AEIS Advanced Energy Industries | 0.18% | |
| 99 | ELAN Elanco Animal Health | 0.18% | |
| 100 | W Wayfair | 0.18% |
The most recent file iShares has published for MSML is dated 2026-10-12, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 1627 positions MSML holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 68 ETFs with a page here that hold MRNA, and how their weights compare with the 1.13% MSML gives it.
Category: US Small-Cap Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-12, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 95% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 38% of their value against 37% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/msml.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/msml.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/msml.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/msml.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/msml.jsonHow is MSML split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 17.6% | |
| Financials | 15.7% | |
| Health care | 15.5% | |
| Technology | 15.4% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 10.0% | |
| Real estate | 6.9% | |
| Energy | 5.1% | |
| Materials | 4.6% | |
| Consumer staples | 3.6% | |
| Communication services | 2.7% | |
| Utilities | 2.6% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-12. How these are measured.
What did MSML hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In MSML's SEC filings, its largest position went from GWR at 0.90% on 2019-10-31 to Okta, Inc. (OKTA) at 0.38% on 2026-07-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 247 | GWR 0.90% | 8.2% |
| 2020-10-31 | 219 | NUAN 1.30% | 10.5% |
| 2021-10-31 | 1,958 | AMC 0.45% | 2.8% |
| 2022-10-31 | 1,843 | SWAV 0.31% | 2.6% |
| 2023-10-31 | 1,690 | VRT 0.41% | 2.9% |
| 2024-10-31 | 1,558 | CVNA 0.62% | 3.2% |
| 2025-10-31 | 1,544 | CRDO 0.50% | 4.2% |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,571 | OKTA 0.38% | 2.9% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports MSML filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/msml/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does MSML duplicate?
The ETF nearest to MSML is SMMD: the two hold 85.8% of their weight in common, in the 1579 companies both own, and 95.4% of MSML itself is also held there. Owning MSML alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. MSML is close to contained in SMMD.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of MSML held there | Of that ETF in MSML | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMMD | 85.8% | 95.4% | 87.0% | 1579 | |
| VB | 73.3% | 90.1% | 74.4% | 1148 | |
| ESML | 72.3% | 77.7% | 99.7% | 899 | |
| VXF | 71.2% | 87.3% | 72.4% | 1524 | |
| SCHA | 58.5% | 60.1% | 85.8% | 1295 | |
| ISCV | 57.4% | 58.9% | 95.0% | 990 | |
| ISCG | 56.3% | 58.6% | 93.1% | 870 | |
| VBR | 53.9% | 55.7% | 76.2% | 734 | |
| MDY | 44.6% | 44.7% | 84.6% | 368 | |
| SPMD | 44.6% | 44.7% | 84.6% | 368 | |
| IJH | 44.6% | 44.7% | 84.6% | 368 | |
| IVOO | 43.8% | 44.0% | 82.6% | 366 |
SCHA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check MSML against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to MSML?
VWO shares 0% of weight with MSML and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.61 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with MSML, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VWO | Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
| VYMI | Vanguard International High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.0% | 0.68 | 0 |
| VXUS | Vanguard Total International Stock ETF | 0.0% | 0.73 | 1 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.73 | 0 |
| VSS | Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.75 | 1 |
| VV | Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.78 | 4 |
| QUAL | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.78 | 0 |
| URTH | iShares MSCI World ETF | 0.0% | 0.81 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.04% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.37% |
| Total return, 1 year | 14.4% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 67.8% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 31.7% |
| Volatility, annualised | 17.9% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -22.9% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.99 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 4.1% |
| Largest single position | 1.1% |
| Assets under management | $0.3B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from MSML's SEC filing of 2026-08-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-12; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.79often in step | 200 |
| QQQ | 0.66loosely linked | 228 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 11.0% |
| 2025 | 12.5% |
| 2024 | 10.9% |
| 2023 | 19.5% |
| 2022 | -19.0% |
One year
Where to go next
- PRFZ, Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF
- QVMS, Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 QVM Multi-factor ETF
- SMMD, iShares Russell 2500 ETF
- SPSM, State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600™ Small Cap ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what MSML carries once you look through it
- Compare MSML against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-12. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF (MSML), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-12, https://tickerinside.com/etf/msml/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/msml/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/msml/)