SCHA holdings and overlap
Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF (SCHA) holds 1,704 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Its three largest are Sandisk Corp (SNDK) at 5.28%, Lumentum (LITE) at 1.29% and Revolution Medicines (RVMD) at 0.65%, and its ten largest make up 10.5% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, SCHA is 22.5% technology, 17.7% industrials and 15.4% financials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does SCHA hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
Sandisk Corp is 5.28% of SCHA on its own, against a median largest position of 1.7% across the 11 US Small-Cap Growth funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than SCHA, at 0.03% a year.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SNDK Sandisk Corp | 5.28% | |
| 2 | LITE Lumentum | 1.29% | |
| 3 | RVMD Revolution Medicines | 0.65% | |
| 4 | STRL Sterling Infrastructure | 0.56% | |
| 5 | ATI ATI | 0.5% | |
| 6 | MTSI MACOM Technology Solutions | 0.5% | |
| 7 | NXT Nextpower | 0.49% | |
| 8 | MKSI MKS | 0.46% | |
| 9 | CDE Coeur Mining | 0.42% | |
| 10 | TTMI TTM Technologies | 0.38% | |
| 11 | ECHO EchoStar | 0.37% | |
| 12 | GH Guardant Health | 0.35% | |
| 13 | SITM SiTime | 0.33% | |
| 14 | RMBS Rambus | 0.33% | |
| 15 | DY Dycom Industries | 0.32% | |
| 16 | PNFP Pinnacle Financial Partners | 0.31% | |
| 17 | MOD Modine Manufacturing | 0.31% | |
| 18 | PL Planet Labs PBC | 0.3% | |
| 19 | MLI Mueller Industries | 0.3% | |
| 20 | SANM Sanmina | 0.3% | |
| 21 | SMTC Semtech | 0.3% | |
| 22 | RKT Rocket Companies | 0.3% | |
| 23 | SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. | 0.28% | |
| 24 | ONTO Onto Innovation | 0.27% | |
| 25 | FIVE Five Below | 0.26% | |
| 26 | IOT Samsara | 0.26% | |
| 27 | DOCN DigitalOcean | 0.26% | |
| 28 | IONS Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 0.26% | |
| 29 | NYT New York Times | 0.26% | |
| 30 | HUT Hut 8 | 0.25% | |
| 31 | HL Hecla Mining | 0.25% | |
| 32 | APLD Applied Digital | 0.25% | |
| 33 | LFUS Littelfuse | 0.25% | |
| 34 | AEIS Advanced Energy Industries | 0.24% | |
| 35 | AIT Applied Industrial Technologies | 0.24% | |
| 36 | BBIO BridgeBio Pharma | 0.24% | |
| 37 | VIAV Viavi Solutions | 0.24% | |
| 38 | QBTS D-Wave Quantum | 0.23% | |
| 39 | VSAT ViaSat | 0.23% | |
| 40 | ARWR Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 0.23% | |
| 41 | SPXC SPX Technologies | 0.23% | |
| 42 | LUMN Lumen Technologies | 0.22% | |
| 43 | VMI Valmont Industries | 0.22% | |
| 44 | MOG.A Moog Inc. Class A | 0.22% | |
| 45 | AAOI Applied Optoelectronics | 0.21% | |
| 46 | CYTK Cytokinetics | 0.21% | |
| 47 | WTFC Wintrust Financial | 0.21% | |
| 48 | AXSM Axsome Therapeutics | 0.21% | |
| 49 | R Ryder System | 0.21% | |
| 50 | BPOP Popular | 0.21% | |
| 51 | FORM FormFactor | 0.2% | |
| 52 | ENSG The Ensign Group | 0.2% | |
| 53 | ESI Element Solutions | 0.2% | |
| 54 | WULF TeraWulf | 0.2% | |
| 55 | FLS Flowserve | 0.2% | |
| 56 | AAON AAON | 0.2% | |
| 57 | ALSN Allison Transmission | 0.2% | |
| 58 | SSB SouthState Bank | 0.2% | |
| 59 | UMBF UMB Financial | 0.2% | |
| 60 | BRX Brixmor Property Group | 0.2% | |
| 61 | DAR Darling Ingredients | 0.2% | |
| 62 | GTLS | 0.2% | |
| 63 | MDGL Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 0.2% | |
| 64 | AGX Argan | 0.2% | |
| 65 | AUR Aurora Innovation | 0.19% | |
| 66 | GMED Globus Medical | 0.19% | |
| 67 | CTRE CareTrust REIT | 0.19% | |
| 68 | PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines | 0.19% | |
| 69 | ENPH Enphase Energy | 0.19% | |
| 70 | ADC Agree Realty | 0.19% | |
| 71 | BMNR BitMine Immersion Technologies Inc | 0.18% | |
| 72 | RIOT Riot Platforms | 0.18% | |
| 73 | COLB Columbia Banking System | 0.18% | |
| 74 | AHR American Healthcare REIT | 0.18% | |
| 75 | CRUS Cirrus Logic | 0.18% | |
| 76 | PRI Primerica | 0.18% | |
| 77 | FCFS FirstCash | 0.18% | |
| 78 | AMG Affiliated Managers Group | 0.18% | |
| 79 | WTS Watts Water Technologies | 0.18% | |
| 80 | VNOM Viper Energy | 0.18% | |
| 81 | CMC Commercial Metals | 0.18% | |
| 82 | RGTI Rigetti Computing | 0.18% | |
| 83 | ENS EnerSys | 0.18% | |
| 84 | ORA Ormat Technologies | 0.18% | |
| 85 | CORZ Core Scientific | 0.18% | |
| 86 | ONB Old National Bancorp | 0.18% | |
| 87 | OSK Oshkosh Corporation (Holding Company) | 0.17% | |
| 88 | FR First Industrial Realty Trust | 0.17% | |
| 89 | BTSG BrightSpring Health Services Inc. | 0.17% | |
| 90 | TKR Timken | 0.17% | |
| 91 | POWL Powell Industries | 0.17% | |
| 92 | KRYS Krystal Biotech | 0.17% | |
| 93 | SNEX StoneX Group | 0.17% | |
| 94 | AMKR Amkor Technology | 0.17% | |
| 95 | SSD Simpson Manufacturing | 0.17% | |
| 96 | HALO Halozyme Therapeutics | 0.17% | |
| 97 | CLF Cleveland-Cliffs | 0.16% | |
| 98 | W Wayfair | 0.16% | |
| 99 | ULS UL Solutions | 0.16% | |
| 100 | KEX Kirby | 0.16% |
SCHA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, 138 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 1704 positions SCHA holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 98 ETFs with a page here that hold SNDK, and how their weights compare with the 5.28% SCHA gives it.
Category: US Small-Cap Growth, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 93% of their market's value is in larger companies, within 2.5 points of a line between two sizes, and its name says small; growth index funds hold 51% of their value against 39% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (growth: 10 points or more above). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/scha.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/scha.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/scha.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/scha.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/scha.jsonHow is SCHA split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 22.5% | |
| Industrials | 17.7% | |
| Financials | 15.4% | |
| Health care | 13.6% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 9.1% | |
| Real estate | 5.4% | |
| Materials | 4.5% | |
| Energy | 4.5% | |
| Communication services | 2.9% | |
| Utilities | 2.3% | |
| Consumer staples | 1.8% | |
| No sector found | 0.1% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. How these are measured.
What did SCHA hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In SCHA's SEC filings, its largest position went from LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) at 0.27% on 2019-11-30 to Sandisk Corp (SNDK) at 5.28% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 1,645 | LPLA 0.27% | 2.5% |
| 2020-11-30 | 1,680 | CZR 0.43% | 3.4% |
| 2021-11-30 | 1,683 | BLDR 0.35% | 2.9% |
| 2022-11-30 | 1,700 | LSCC 0.30% | 2.5% |
| 2023-11-30 | 1,699 | NTNX 0.33% | 2.5% |
| 2024-11-30 | 1,713 | AFRM 0.41% | 2.9% |
| 2025-11-30 | 1,729 | SNDK 0.77% | 4.1% |
| 2026-05-31 | 1,704 | SNDK 5.28% | 10.5% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports SCHA filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/scha/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does SCHA duplicate?
The ETF nearest to SCHA is VTWO: the two hold 63.9% of their weight in common, in the 1391 companies both own, and 64.3% of SCHA itself is also held there. Owning SCHA alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of SCHA held there | Of that ETF in SCHA | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTWO | 63.9% | 64.3% | 88.4% | 1391 | |
| DFAS | 61.5% | 74.1% | 71.8% | 1306 | |
| MSML | 57.9% | 85.7% | 59.5% | 1290 | |
| SMMD | 55.1% | 88.7% | 56.5% | 1586 | |
| IWM | 54.3% | 55.5% | 90.1% | 1355 | |
| VXF | 54.3% | 92.8% | 54.4% | 1693 | |
| ISCG | 49.2% | 56.6% | 65.3% | 726 | |
| ESML | 47.2% | 62.7% | 60.8% | 674 | |
| VB | 46.0% | 78.1% | 46.4% | 922 | |
| FNDA | 44.2% | 53.0% | 80.0% | 754 | |
| PRFZ | 43.3% | 53.6% | 82.7% | 1132 | |
| ISCV | 43.1% | 50.1% | 57.8% | 821 |
The holdings of SCHA and FNDA are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VTWO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. DFAS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The holdings of VXF and VB are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SCHA against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to SCHA?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with SCHA and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.29 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SCHA, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.29 | 0 |
| KXI | iShares Global Consumer Staples ETF | 0.0% | 0.36 | 0 |
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.38 | 0 |
| KSA | iShares MSCI Saudi Arabia ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0 |
| SPLV | Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF | 0.0% | 0.51 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.70 | 0 |
| IXUS | iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF | 0.0% | 0.73 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.73 | 0 |
SCHA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.03% |
|---|---|
| Total return, 1 year | 18.4% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 72.6% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 33.2% |
| Volatility, annualised | 19.0% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -24.2% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 1.05 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 10.5% |
| Largest single position | 5.3% |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SCHA's SEC filing of 2026-06-11); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from SCHA's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.78often in step | 212 |
| QQQ | 0.68loosely linked | 252 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 14.9% |
| 2025 | 11.6% |
| 2024 | 11.2% |
| 2023 | 18.5% |
| 2022 | -19.8% |
One year
Where to go next
- SLYG, State Street SPDR S&P 600™ Small Cap Growth ETF
- VBK, Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF
- VIOG, Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF
- VTWG, Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what SCHA carries once you look through it
- Compare SCHA against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from SCHA's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF (SCHA), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/scha/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/scha/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/scha/)