SCHA holdings and overlap

Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF (SCHA) holds 1,704 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Its three largest are Sandisk Corp (SNDK) at 5.28%, Lumentum (LITE) at 1.29% and Revolution Medicines (RVMD) at 0.65%, and its ten largest make up 10.5% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, SCHA is 22.5% technology, 17.7% industrials and 15.4% financials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETFUS Small-Cap Growth, Schwab, 1704 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$32.49 +1.56%
52-week range 26 to 36
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
5.28% of the ETF, Sandisk Corp
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
1704
10.5% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.03%
$3 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+72.6%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-24.2%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does SCHA hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

Sandisk Corp is 5.28% of SCHA on its own, against a median largest position of 1.7% across the 11 US Small-Cap Growth funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than SCHA, at 0.03% a year.

The 100 largest of the 1,704 positions in SCHA's filing; all 1,704 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 SNDK Sandisk Corp 5.28%
2 LITE Lumentum 1.29%
3 RVMD Revolution Medicines 0.65%
4 STRL Sterling Infrastructure 0.56%
5 ATI ATI 0.5%
6 MTSI MACOM Technology Solutions 0.5%
7 NXT Nextpower 0.49%
8 MKSI MKS 0.46%
9 CDE Coeur Mining 0.42%
10 TTMI TTM Technologies 0.38%
11 ECHO EchoStar 0.37%
12 GH Guardant Health 0.35%
13 SITM SiTime 0.33%
14 RMBS Rambus 0.33%
15 DY Dycom Industries 0.32%
16 PNFP Pinnacle Financial Partners 0.31%
17 MOD Modine Manufacturing 0.31%
18 PL Planet Labs PBC 0.3%
19 MLI Mueller Industries 0.3%
20 SANM Sanmina 0.3%
21 SMTC Semtech 0.3%
22 RKT Rocket Companies 0.3%
23 SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. 0.28%
24 ONTO Onto Innovation 0.27%
25 FIVE Five Below 0.26%
26 IOT Samsara 0.26%
27 DOCN DigitalOcean 0.26%
28 IONS Ionis Pharmaceuticals 0.26%
29 NYT New York Times 0.26%
30 HUT Hut 8 0.25%
31 HL Hecla Mining 0.25%
32 APLD Applied Digital 0.25%
33 LFUS Littelfuse 0.25%
34 AEIS Advanced Energy Industries 0.24%
35 AIT Applied Industrial Technologies 0.24%
36 BBIO BridgeBio Pharma 0.24%
37 VIAV Viavi Solutions 0.24%
38 QBTS D-Wave Quantum 0.23%
39 VSAT ViaSat 0.23%
40 ARWR Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals 0.23%
41 SPXC SPX Technologies 0.23%
42 LUMN Lumen Technologies 0.22%
43 VMI Valmont Industries 0.22%
44 MOG.A Moog Inc. Class A 0.22%
45 AAOI Applied Optoelectronics 0.21%
46 CYTK Cytokinetics 0.21%
47 WTFC Wintrust Financial 0.21%
48 AXSM Axsome Therapeutics 0.21%
49 R Ryder System 0.21%
50 BPOP Popular 0.21%
51 FORM FormFactor 0.2%
52 ENSG The Ensign Group 0.2%
53 ESI Element Solutions 0.2%
54 WULF TeraWulf 0.2%
55 FLS Flowserve 0.2%
56 AAON AAON 0.2%
57 ALSN Allison Transmission 0.2%
58 SSB SouthState Bank 0.2%
59 UMBF UMB Financial 0.2%
60 BRX Brixmor Property Group 0.2%
61 DAR Darling Ingredients 0.2%
62 GTLS 0.2%
63 MDGL Madrigal Pharmaceuticals 0.2%
64 AGX Argan 0.2%
65 AUR Aurora Innovation 0.19%
66 GMED Globus Medical 0.19%
67 CTRE CareTrust REIT 0.19%
68 PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines 0.19%
69 ENPH Enphase Energy 0.19%
70 ADC Agree Realty 0.19%
71 BMNR BitMine Immersion Technologies Inc 0.18%
72 RIOT Riot Platforms 0.18%
73 COLB Columbia Banking System 0.18%
74 AHR American Healthcare REIT 0.18%
75 CRUS Cirrus Logic 0.18%
76 PRI Primerica 0.18%
77 FCFS FirstCash 0.18%
78 AMG Affiliated Managers Group 0.18%
79 WTS Watts Water Technologies 0.18%
80 VNOM Viper Energy 0.18%
81 CMC Commercial Metals 0.18%
82 RGTI Rigetti Computing 0.18%
83 ENS EnerSys 0.18%
84 ORA Ormat Technologies 0.18%
85 CORZ Core Scientific 0.18%
86 ONB Old National Bancorp 0.18%
87 OSK Oshkosh Corporation (Holding Company) 0.17%
88 FR First Industrial Realty Trust 0.17%
89 BTSG BrightSpring Health Services Inc. 0.17%
90 TKR Timken 0.17%
91 POWL Powell Industries 0.17%
92 KRYS Krystal Biotech 0.17%
93 SNEX StoneX Group 0.17%
94 AMKR Amkor Technology 0.17%
95 SSD Simpson Manufacturing 0.17%
96 HALO Halozyme Therapeutics 0.17%
97 CLF Cleveland-Cliffs 0.16%
98 W Wayfair 0.16%
99 ULS UL Solutions 0.16%
100 KEX Kirby 0.16%

SCHA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, 138 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 1704 positions SCHA holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 98 ETFs with a page here that hold SNDK, and how their weights compare with the 5.28% SCHA gives it.

Category: US Small-Cap Growth, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 93% of their market's value is in larger companies, within 2.5 points of a line between two sizes, and its name says small; growth index funds hold 51% of their value against 39% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (growth: 10 points or more above). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/scha.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/scha.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/scha.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/scha.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/scha.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about SCHA with this data

How is SCHA split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology22.5%
Industrials17.7%
Financials15.4%
Health care13.6%
Consumer discretionary9.1%
Real estate5.4%
Materials4.5%
Energy4.5%
Communication services2.9%
Utilities2.3%
Consumer staples1.8%
No sector found0.1%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. How these are measured.

What did SCHA hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In SCHA's SEC filings, its largest position went from LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) at 0.27% on 2019-11-30 to Sandisk Corp (SNDK) at 5.28% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
0.27% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
5.28% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
10.5%
2.5% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-301,645LPLA 0.27%2.5%
2020-11-301,680CZR 0.43%3.4%
2021-11-301,683BLDR 0.35%2.9%
2022-11-301,700LSCC 0.30%2.5%
2023-11-301,699NTNX 0.33%2.5%
2024-11-301,713AFRM 0.41%2.9%
2025-11-301,729SNDK 0.77%4.1%
2026-05-311,704SNDK 5.28%10.5%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports SCHA filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/scha/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does SCHA duplicate?

The ETF nearest to SCHA is VTWO: the two hold 63.9% of their weight in common, in the 1391 companies both own, and 64.3% of SCHA itself is also held there. Owning SCHA alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf SCHA held thereOf that ETF in SCHACompanies in bothOverlap bar
VTWO 63.9% 64.3% 88.4% 1391
DFAS 61.5% 74.1% 71.8% 1306
MSML 57.9% 85.7% 59.5% 1290
SMMD 55.1% 88.7% 56.5% 1586
IWM 54.3% 55.5% 90.1% 1355
VXF 54.3% 92.8% 54.4% 1693
ISCG 49.2% 56.6% 65.3% 726
ESML 47.2% 62.7% 60.8% 674
VB 46.0% 78.1% 46.4% 922
FNDA 44.2% 53.0% 80.0% 754
PRFZ 43.3% 53.6% 82.7% 1132
ISCV 43.1% 50.1% 57.8% 821

The holdings of SCHA and FNDA are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VTWO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. DFAS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The holdings of VXF and VB are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SCHA against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to SCHA?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with SCHA and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.29 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SCHA, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

SCHA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.03%
Total return, 1 year18.4%
Total return, 3 years cumulative72.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative33.2%
Volatility, annualised19.0%
Worst fall, 3 years-24.2%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.05
Weight in the ten largest positions10.5%
Largest single position5.3%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SCHA's SEC filing of 2026-06-11); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from SCHA's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.78often in step212
QQQ0.68loosely linked252

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202614.9%
202511.6%
202411.2%
202318.5%
2022-19.8%

One year

SCHA 115 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
SCHA rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from SCHA's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF (SCHA), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/scha/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/scha/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/scha/)