VTWO holdings and overlap
Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (VTWO) holds 1,945 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are Bloom Energy (BE) at 1.83%, Credo Technology Group (CRDO) at 1.12% and Sterling Infrastructure (STRL) at 0.75%, and its ten largest make up 7.8% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, VTWO is 20.0% industrials, 18.5% technology and 16.1% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 97.0% of VTWO is in the United States, 1.0% in Canada.
What does VTWO hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
VTWO spreads its weight across 1945 positions, against a median of 915 across the 11 US Small-Cap Growth funds with a page here. VTWO is the 2nd largest of those 9 funds by assets, at $17.3 billion.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BE Bloom Energy | 1.83% | |
| 2 | CRDO Credo Technology Group | 1.12% | |
| 3 | STRL Sterling Infrastructure | 0.75% | |
| 4 | FN Fabrinet | 0.69% | |
| 5 | NXT Nextpower | 0.67% | |
| 6 | IONQ IonQ | 0.63% | |
| 7 | CDE Coeur Mining | 0.58% | |
| 8 | TTMI TTM Technologies | 0.52% | |
| 9 | ECHO EchoStar | 0.51% | |
| 10 | GH Guardant Health | 0.47% | |
| 11 | SITM SiTime | 0.47% | |
| 12 | RMBS Rambus | 0.46% | |
| 13 | DY Dycom Industries | 0.44% | |
| 14 | MOD Modine Manufacturing | 0.43% | |
| 15 | SMTC Semtech | 0.42% | |
| 16 | SANM Sanmina | 0.41% | |
| 17 | PL Planet Labs PBC | 0.41% | |
| 18 | HUT Hut 8 | 0.36% | |
| 19 | DOCN DigitalOcean | 0.35% | |
| 20 | KTOS Kratos Defense & Security Solutions | 0.34% | |
| 21 | AEIS Advanced Energy Industries | 0.33% | |
| 22 | HL Hecla Mining | 0.33% | |
| 23 | APLD Applied Digital | 0.33% | |
| 24 | VIAV Viavi Solutions | 0.33% | |
| 25 | QBTS D-Wave Quantum | 0.32% | |
| 26 | ARWR Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 0.31% | |
| 27 | BBIO BridgeBio Pharma | 0.31% | |
| 28 | LUMN Lumen Technologies | 0.31% | |
| 29 | AAOI Applied Optoelectronics | 0.31% | |
| 30 | SPXC SPX Technologies | 0.31% | |
| 31 | MOG.A Moog Inc. Class A | 0.3% | |
| 32 | VSAT ViaSat | 0.29% | |
| 33 | CYTK Cytokinetics | 0.29% | |
| 34 | AXSM Axsome Therapeutics | 0.28% | |
| 35 | FORM FormFactor | 0.28% | |
| 36 | UMBF UMB Financial | 0.28% | |
| 37 | RIOT Riot Platforms | 0.28% | |
| 38 | ENSG The Ensign Group | 0.28% | |
| 39 | GTLS | 0.28% | |
| 40 | CTRE CareTrust REIT | 0.27% | |
| 41 | PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines | 0.26% | |
| 42 | AGX Argan | 0.26% | |
| 43 | WULF TeraWulf | 0.26% | |
| 44 | AHR American Healthcare REIT | 0.26% | |
| 45 | FCFS FirstCash | 0.26% | |
| 46 | MDGL Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 0.25% | |
| 47 | WTS Watts Water Technologies | 0.25% | |
| 48 | CMC Commercial Metals | 0.25% | |
| 49 | ONB Old National Bancorp | 0.25% | |
| 50 | ENS EnerSys | 0.25% | |
| 51 | ORA Ormat Technologies | 0.25% | |
| 52 | RGTI Rigetti Computing | 0.24% | |
| 53 | SNEX StoneX Group | 0.24% | |
| 54 | OKLO Oklo | 0.24% | |
| 55 | POWL Powell Industries | 0.24% | |
| 56 | BTSG BrightSpring Health Services Inc. | 0.23% | |
| 57 | AVAV AeroVironment | 0.23% | |
| 58 | CORZ Core Scientific | 0.23% | |
| 59 | VICR Vicor | 0.23% | |
| 60 | CIFR Cipher Digital | 0.23% | |
| 61 | KRYS Krystal Biotech | 0.22% | |
| 62 | SM SM Energy | 0.22% | |
| 63 | MXL MaxLinear | 0.22% | |
| 64 | ESE ESCO Technologies | 0.22% | |
| 65 | HQY HealthEquity | 0.22% | |
| 66 | FLR Fluor | 0.22% | |
| 67 | MYRG MYR Group | 0.21% | |
| 68 | PLXS Plexus | 0.21% | |
| 69 | RHP REIT Ryman Hospitality Properties | 0.21% | |
| 70 | SLAB Silicon Laboratories | 0.21% | |
| 71 | ZWS Zurn Elkay Water Solutions | 0.21% | |
| 72 | JBTM JBT Marel | 0.21% | |
| 73 | JOBY Joby Aviation | 0.2% | |
| 74 | JXN Jackson Financial | 0.2% | |
| 75 | ALKS Alkermes | 0.2% | |
| 76 | PRIM Primoris Services | 0.2% | |
| 77 | CWAN | 0.2% | |
| 78 | TRNO Terreno Realty | 0.2% | |
| 79 | VLY Valley National Bancorp | 0.2% | |
| 80 | UEC Uranium Energy | 0.19% | |
| 81 | IDCC InterDigital | 0.19% | |
| 82 | TEX Terex | 0.19% | |
| 83 | NPO Enpro | 0.19% | |
| 84 | LNTH Lantheus | 0.19% | |
| 85 | FSS Federal Signal | 0.19% | |
| 86 | PCVX Vaxcyte | 0.19% | |
| 87 | SSRM SSR Mining | 0.19% | |
| 88 | VSH Vishay Intertechnology | 0.18% | |
| 89 | KGS Kodiak Gas Services | 0.18% | |
| 90 | MAC Macerich | 0.18% | |
| 91 | EAT Brinker International | 0.18% | |
| 92 | ACA Arcosa | 0.18% | |
| 93 | IESC IES | 0.18% | |
| 94 | GBCI Glacier Bancorp | 0.18% | |
| 95 | EPRT Essential Properties Realty Trust | 0.18% | |
| 96 | MRCY Mercury Systems | 0.18% | |
| 97 | GATX GATX | 0.18% | |
| 98 | UBSI United Bankshares Inc. | 0.18% | |
| 99 | GVA Granite Construction | 0.18% | |
| 100 | TXNM TXNM Energy | 0.17% |
VTWO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 150 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 1945 positions VTWO holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 81 ETFs with a page here that hold BE, and how their weights compare with the 1.83% VTWO gives it.
Category: US Small-Cap Growth, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 97% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 96% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 55% of their value against 39% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (growth: 10 points or more above). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vtwo.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vtwo.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vtwo.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vtwo.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vtwo.jsonHow is VTWO split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 20.0% | |
| Technology | 18.5% | |
| Health care | 16.1% | |
| Financials | 15.7% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 7.5% | |
| Real estate | 5.0% | |
| Energy | 4.9% | |
| Materials | 4.8% | |
| Utilities | 2.7% | |
| Communication services | 2.6% | |
| Consumer staples | 1.6% | |
| No sector found | 0.1% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 97.0% | |
| Canada | 1.0% | |
| Bermuda | 0.6% | |
| Argentina | 0.2% | |
| Brazil | 0.2% | |
| United Kingdom | 0.1% | |
| Monaco | 0.1% | |
| Peru | 0.1% | |
| Singapore | 0.1% | |
| Ireland | 0.1% | |
| Other countries | 0.2% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did VTWO hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VTWO's SEC filings, its largest position went from NovoCure Limited (NVCR) at 0.39% on 2019-11-30 to Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) at 1.83% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 1,913 | NVCR 0.39% | 3.0% |
| 2020-11-30 | 1,980 | CZR 0.50% | 3.9% |
| 2021-11-30 | 2,013 | AMC 0.60% | 3.7% |
| 2022-11-30 | 1,914 | SWAV 0.37% | 3.0% |
| 2023-11-30 | 1,943 | SMCI 0.56% | 3.4% |
| 2024-11-30 | 1,957 | FTAI 0.59% | 3.9% |
| 2025-11-30 | 1,970 | CRDO 0.91% | 5.3% |
| 2026-05-31 | 1,941 | BE 1.83% | 7.8% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports VTWO filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vtwo/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VTWO duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VTWO is IWM: the two hold 74.0% of their weight in common, in the 1718 companies both own, and 79.8% of VTWO itself is also held there. Owning VTWO alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VTWO held there | Of that ETF in VTWO | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IWM | 74.0% | 79.8% | 94.2% | 1718 | |
| SCHA | 62.1% | 86.9% | 63.9% | 1381 | |
| VTWG | 58.0% | 67.2% | 100.0% | 1123 | |
| VTWV | 53.4% | 60.4% | 100.0% | 1424 | |
| DFAS | 51.7% | 75.0% | 54.5% | 1399 | |
| PRFZ | 48.2% | 67.6% | 74.2% | 1226 | |
| IWO | 44.4% | 51.8% | 94.5% | 957 | |
| OMFS | 43.6% | 59.1% | 96.7% | 1036 | |
| SMMD | 42.4% | 93.0% | 43.1% | 1760 | |
| ISCG | 41.8% | 56.2% | 47.7% | 609 | |
| MSML | 41.7% | 84.9% | 42.5% | 1084 | |
| VXF | 41.3% | 96.3% | 41.7% | 1850 |
The holdings of VTWO, VTWG and VTWV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. SCHA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. DFAS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. VXF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VTWO against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VTWO?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with VTWO and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.29 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VTWO, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.29 | 0 |
| KXI | iShares Global Consumer Staples ETF | 0.0% | 0.30 | 0 |
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.34 | 0 |
| OEF | iShares S&P 100 ETF | 0.0% | 0.67 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.69 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.71 | 1 |
| PABU | iShares Paris-Aligned Climate Optimized MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.72 | 0 |
| USCL | iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.74 | 1 |
VTWO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.06% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.21% |
| Total return, 1 year | 15.6% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 67.6% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 24.7% |
| Volatility, annualised | 19.1% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -24.7% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 1.05 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 7.8% |
| Largest single position | 1.8% |
| Assets, whole fund across share classes | $17.3B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VTWO's SEC filing of 2026-06-30); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VTWO's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.76often in step | 202 |
| QQQ | 0.65loosely linked | 241 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 15.1% |
| 2025 | 12.9% |
| 2024 | 11.5% |
| 2023 | 17.1% |
| 2022 | -20.5% |
One year
Where to go next
- XSHQ, Invesco S&P SmallCap Quality ETF
- DWAS, Invesco Dorsey Wright SmallCap Momentum ETF
- ISCG, iShares Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF
- IWO, iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VTWO carries once you look through it
- Compare VTWO against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VTWO's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (VTWO), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vtwo/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vtwo/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vtwo/)