VV holdings and overlap
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF (VV) holds 433 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 7.28%, Apple (AAPL) at 6.72% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 4.38%, and its ten largest make up 36.7% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, VV is 37.9% technology, 11.7% financials and 10.2% communication services by sector, with 34.6% in mega-cap tech and 36.2% in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does VV hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?
VV spreads its weight across 433 positions, against a median of 343 across the 72 US Large Blend funds with a page here. VV costs 0.03% a year, the 2nd lowest of those 72 funds.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVDA Nvidia | 7.28% | |
| 2 | AAPL Apple | 6.72% | |
| 3 | MSFT Microsoft | 4.38% | |
| 4 | AMZN Amazon | 3.65% | |
| 5 | GOOGL Alphabet Class A | 3.31% | |
| 6 | AVGO Broadcom | 2.83% | |
| 7 | GOOG Alphabet Class C | 2.61% | |
| 8 | MU Micron Technology | 2.06% | |
| 9 | META Meta Platforms | 1.96% | |
| 10 | TSLA Tesla | 1.87% | |
| 11 | LLY Eli Lilly | 1.61% | |
| 12 | AMD Advanced Micro Devices | 1.5% | |
| 13 | BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway | 1.4% | |
| 14 | JPM JPMorgan Chase | 1.29% | |
| 15 | JNJ Johnson & Johnson | 0.97% | |
| 16 | AMAT Applied Materials | 0.91% | |
| 17 | XOM ExxonMobil | 0.9% | |
| 18 | INTC Intel | 0.89% | |
| 19 | LRCX Lam Research | 0.86% | |
| 20 | V Visa | 0.83% | |
| 21 | WMT Walmart | 0.79% | |
| 22 | CAT Caterpillar | 0.78% | |
| 23 | ABBV AbbVie | 0.7% | |
| 24 | CSCO Cisco | 0.66% | |
| 25 | COST Costco | 0.66% | |
| 26 | MA Mastercard | 0.64% | |
| 27 | KLAC KLA | 0.62% | |
| 28 | GE GE Aerospace | 0.62% | |
| 29 | UNH UnitedHealth Group | 0.6% | |
| 30 | BAC Bank of America | 0.58% | |
| 31 | HD Home Depot | 0.56% | |
| 32 | PG Procter & Gamble | 0.54% | |
| 33 | SNDK Sandisk Corp | 0.53% | |
| 34 | MRK Merck | 0.5% | |
| 35 | GEV GE Vernova | 0.5% | |
| 36 | CVX Chevron | 0.5% | |
| 37 | NFLX Netflix | 0.48% | |
| 38 | GS Goldman Sachs | 0.45% | |
| 39 | PM Philip Morris International | 0.45% | |
| 40 | KO Coca-Cola | 0.44% | |
| 41 | PANW Palo Alto Networks | 0.44% | |
| 42 | TXN Texas Instruments | 0.43% | |
| 43 | MRVL Marvell Technology | 0.42% | |
| 44 | IBM IBM | 0.42% | |
| 45 | RTX RTX | 0.4% | |
| 46 | PLTR Palantir Technologies | 0.4% | |
| 47 | WFC Wells Fargo | 0.4% | |
| 48 | ORCL Oracle | 0.4% | |
| 49 | MS Morgan Stanley | 0.39% | |
| 50 | LIN Linde | 0.38% | |
| 51 | C Citigroup | 0.36% | |
| 52 | WDC Western Digital | 0.35% | |
| 53 | APH Amphenol | 0.34% | |
| 54 | STX Seagate Technology | 0.34% | |
| 55 | GLW Corning | 0.31% | |
| 56 | AMGN Amgen | 0.31% | |
| 57 | QCOM Qualcomm | 0.31% | |
| 58 | ADI Analog Devices | 0.31% | |
| 59 | MCD McDonald's | 0.3% | |
| 60 | TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific | 0.29% | |
| 61 | PEP PepsiCo | 0.29% | |
| 62 | AXP American Express | 0.29% | |
| 63 | CRWD CrowdStrike | 0.29% | |
| 64 | NEE NextEra Energy | 0.29% | |
| 65 | ANET Arista Networks | 0.29% | |
| 66 | BA Boeing | 0.27% | |
| 67 | TJX TJX Companies | 0.27% | |
| 68 | DIS Walt Disney | 0.26% | |
| 69 | ETN Eaton | 0.26% | |
| 70 | DE Deere | 0.26% | |
| 71 | UNP Union Pacific | 0.26% | |
| 72 | WELL Welltower | 0.25% | |
| 73 | VZ Verizon | 0.25% | |
| 74 | ABT Abbott Laboratories | 0.25% | |
| 75 | GILD Gilead Sciences | 0.25% | |
| 76 | SCHW Charles Schwab | 0.24% | |
| 77 | UBER Uber | 0.23% | |
| 78 | T AT&T | 0.23% | |
| 79 | APP AppLovin | 0.22% | |
| 80 | ISRG Intuitive Surgical | 0.22% | |
| 81 | BKNG Booking | 0.22% | |
| 82 | PFE Pfizer | 0.22% | |
| 83 | BLK BlackRock | 0.21% | |
| 84 | CVS CVS Health | 0.21% | |
| 85 | VRT Vertiv | 0.2% | |
| 86 | PGR Progressive | 0.2% | |
| 87 | COP ConocoPhillips | 0.2% | |
| 88 | PLD Prologis | 0.2% | |
| 89 | DELL Dell Technologies | 0.2% | |
| 90 | VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals | 0.2% | |
| 91 | COF Capital One | 0.2% | |
| 92 | LOW Lowe's | 0.2% | |
| 93 | PH Parker Hannifin | 0.2% | |
| 94 | DHR Danaher | 0.19% | |
| 95 | CRM Salesforce | 0.19% | |
| 96 | MO Altria | 0.19% | |
| 97 | CB Chubb Limited | 0.19% | |
| 98 | BMY Bristol Myers Squibb | 0.19% | |
| 99 | LMT Lockheed Martin | 0.19% | |
| 100 | SPGI S&P Global | 0.19% |
VV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, 120 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 433 positions VV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 153 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 7.28% VV gives it.
Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 44% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 56% of their value against 56% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vv.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vv.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vv.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vv.jsonHow is VV split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 37.9% | |
| Financials | 11.7% | |
| Communication services | 10.2% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 9.1% | |
| Industrials | 9.1% | |
| Health care | 8.9% | |
| Consumer staples | 4.4% | |
| Energy | 3.0% | |
| Utilities | 2.0% | |
| Materials | 1.6% | |
| Real estate | 1.6% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. How these are measured.
What did VV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VV's SEC filings, its largest position went from Microsoft (MSFT) at 4.15% on 2019-09-30 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 7.28% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 583 | MSFT 4.15% | 20.6% |
| 2019-12-31 | 563 | MSFT 4.37% | 21.8% |
| 2020-12-31 | 547 | AAPL 6.17% | 25.9% |
| 2021-12-31 | 585 | AAPL 6.58% | 27.9% |
| 2022-12-31 | 554 | AAPL 5.98% | 23.7% |
| 2023-12-31 | 519 | AAPL 7.01% | 30.3% |
| 2024-12-31 | 487 | AAPL 7.59% | 36.8% |
| 2025-12-31 | 443 | NVDA 7.49% | 39.4% |
| 2026-06-30 | 433 | NVDA 7.28% | 36.7% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports VV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vv/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VV duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VV is VOO: the two hold 96.1% of their weight in common, in the 397 companies both own, and 98.3% of VV itself is also held there. Owning VV alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. VV is close to contained in VOO.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VV held there | Of that ETF in VV | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOO | 96.1% | 98.3% | 97.5% | 397 | |
| SPYI | 95.8% | 98.3% | 97.5% | 397 | |
| XYLD | 91.0% | 98.2% | 97.3% | 396 | |
| SPY | 90.2% | 98.2% | 97.3% | 396 | |
| SPYM | 90.2% | 98.2% | 97.3% | 396 | |
| PBUS | 90.2% | 99.6% | 97.1% | 421 | |
| IVV | 90.2% | 98.2% | 97.3% | 396 | |
| SCHX | 89.7% | 99.0% | 93.9% | 421 | |
| VONE | 89.7% | 98.9% | 92.2% | 422 | |
| SPYX | 88.8% | 95.1% | 97.5% | 384 | |
| IYY | 87.9% | 99.6% | 92.1% | 428 | |
| DFUS | 87.6% | 98.0% | 89.6% | 409 |
The holdings of VV and VOO are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. SPYI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-25. SCHX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. VONE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. DFUS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VV?
KSA shares 0% of weight with VV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.37 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KSA | iShares MSCI Saudi Arabia ETF | 0.0% | 0.37 | 0 |
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.38 | 0 |
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.44 | 0 |
| XSVM | Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.56 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.64 | 0 |
| ISCV | iShares Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.0% | 0.66 | 2 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.69 | 0 |
| XSMO | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.70 | 0 |
VV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.03% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.02% |
| Total return, 1 year | 14.1% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 85.5% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 73.9% |
| Volatility, annualised | 14.0% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -17.3% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 1.01 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 36.7% |
| Largest single position | 7.3% |
| Assets, whole fund across share classes | $76.0B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VV's SEC filing of 2026-04-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 1.00almost always in step | 194 |
| QQQ | 0.95almost always in step | 256 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 14.1% |
| 2025 | 18.1% |
| 2024 | 25.3% |
| 2023 | 27.2% |
| 2022 | -19.9% |
One year
Where to go next
- XLG, Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF
- XLSR, State Street US Sector Rotation ETF
- XVV, iShares ESG Select Screened S&P 500 ETF
- AVUS, Avantis U.S. Equity ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VV carries once you look through it
- Compare VV against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF (VV), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vv/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vv/)