SCHX holdings and overlap

Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF (SCHX) holds 748 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 7.50%, Apple (AAPL) at 6.69% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 4.88%, and its ten largest make up 37.3% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, SCHX is 37.4% technology, 11.4% financials and 10.3% communication services by sector, with 35.7% in mega-cap tech and 36.9% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
SCHXSchwab U.S. Large-Cap ETFUS Large Blend, Schwab, 748 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$30.35 +0.33%
52-week range 25 to 31
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
7.5% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
748
37.3% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.03%
$3 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+89.8%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-17.3%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does SCHX hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

SCHX spreads its weight across 748 positions, against a median of 391 across the 70 US Large Blend funds with a page here. SCHX costs 0.03% a year, the 2nd lowest of those 70 funds.

The 100 largest of the 748 positions in SCHX's filing; all 748 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 7.5%
2 AAPL Apple 6.69%
3 MSFT Microsoft 4.88%
4 AMZN Amazon 3.86%
5 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 3.23%
6 AVGO Broadcom 3.1%
7 GOOG Alphabet Class C 2.57%
8 META Meta Platforms 2.02%
9 TSLA Tesla 1.79%
10 MU Micron Technology 1.6%
11 LLY Eli Lilly 1.28%
12 BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway 1.27%
13 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 1.23%
14 JPM JPMorgan Chase 1.18%
15 XOM ExxonMobil 0.89%
16 V Visa 0.8%
17 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 0.79%
18 INTC Intel 0.79%
19 WMT Walmart 0.74%
20 CSCO Cisco 0.7%
21 COST Costco 0.62%
22 CAT Caterpillar 0.6%
23 MA Mastercard 0.59%
24 LRCX Lam Research 0.58%
25 ABBV AbbVie 0.56%
26 ORCL Oracle 0.56%
27 NFLX Netflix 0.53%
28 PLTR Palantir Technologies 0.52%
29 AMAT Applied Materials 0.52%
30 UNH UnitedHealth Group 0.5%
31 BAC Bank of America 0.5%
32 CVX Chevron 0.5%
33 GE GE Aerospace 0.5%
34 PG Procter & Gamble 0.49%
35 HD Home Depot 0.46%
36 GS Goldman Sachs 0.45%
37 KO Coca-Cola 0.45%
38 MRK Merck 0.43%
39 IBM IBM 0.41%
40 TXN Texas Instruments 0.41%
41 PM Philip Morris International 0.4%
42 QCOM Qualcomm 0.39%
43 GEV GE Vernova 0.38%
44 KLAC KLA 0.37%
45 MS Morgan Stanley 0.37%
46 RTX RTX 0.35%
47 WFC Wells Fargo 0.35%
48 LIN Linde 0.34%
49 PANW Palo Alto Networks 0.33%
50 C Citigroup 0.32%
51 ADI Analog Devices 0.3%
52 VZ Verizon 0.29%
53 MCD McDonald's 0.29%
54 PEP PepsiCo 0.29%
55 STX Seagate Technology 0.28%
56 TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific 0.27%
57 CRWD CrowdStrike 0.27%
58 APH Amphenol 0.27%
59 BA Boeing 0.27%
60 AMGN Amgen 0.27%
61 NEE NextEra Energy 0.26%
62 DIS Walt Disney 0.26%
63 WDC Western Digital 0.26%
64 CRM Salesforce 0.26%
65 MRVL Marvell Technology 0.26%
66 T AT&T 0.25%
67 TJX TJX Companies 0.25%
68 AXP American Express 0.25%
69 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.24%
70 APP AppLovin 0.24%
71 ANET Arista Networks 0.24%
72 ETN Eaton 0.23%
73 UNP Union Pacific 0.23%
74 BLK BlackRock 0.22%
75 HON Honeywell Technologies 0.22%
76 ISRG Intuitive Surgical 0.22%
77 ABT Abbott Laboratories 0.22%
78 PFE Pfizer 0.22%
79 UBER Uber 0.21%
80 SCHW Charles Schwab 0.21%
81 WELL Welltower 0.21%
82 GLW Corning 0.21%
83 COP ConocoPhillips 0.2%
84 DE Deere 0.2%
85 BKNG Booking 0.2%
86 PLD Prologis 0.2%
87 NOW ServiceNow 0.19%
88 SPGI S&P Global 0.19%
89 DELL Dell Technologies 0.18%
90 VRT Vertiv 0.18%
91 LOW Lowe's 0.18%
92 NEM Newmont 0.18%
93 COF Capital One 0.17%
94 MO Altria 0.17%
95 BMY Bristol Myers Squibb 0.17%
96 CVS CVS Health 0.17%
97 ACN Accenture 0.17%
98 DHR Danaher 0.17%
99 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 0.17%
100 CB Chubb Limited 0.17%

SCHX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, 138 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 748 positions SCHX holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 154 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 7.5% SCHX gives it.

Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 46% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 54% of their value against 56% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schx.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schx.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schx.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schx.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schx.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about SCHX with this data

How is SCHX split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology37.4%
Financials11.4%
Communication services10.3%
Consumer discretionary9.7%
Industrials9.1%
Health care8.4%
Consumer staples4.5%
Energy3.2%
Utilities2.1%
Real estate1.9%
Materials1.9%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. How these are measured.

What did SCHX hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In SCHX's SEC filings, its largest position went from Microsoft (MSFT) at 4.07% on 2019-11-30 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 7.50% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
4.07% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
7.50% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
37.2%
20.6% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-30739MSFT 4.07%20.6%
2020-11-30737AAPL 5.70%24.5%
2021-11-30751AAPL 6.09%27.6%
2022-11-30746AAPL 6.05%23.5%
2023-11-30745MSFT 6.83%29.4%
2024-11-30745AAPL 6.57%32.4%
2025-11-30750NVDA 6.94%37.3%
2026-05-31748NVDA 7.50%37.2%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports SCHX filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/schx/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does SCHX duplicate?

The ETF nearest to SCHX is VONE: the two hold 96.8% of their weight in common, in the 730 companies both own, and 99.1% of SCHX itself is also held there. Owning SCHX alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. SCHX is close to contained in VONE.

ETFOverlap by weightOf SCHX held thereOf that ETF in SCHXCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VONE 96.8% 99.1% 97.2% 730
SCHB 93.4% 100.0% 93.5% 748
VTHR 92.6% 99.4% 92.9% 739
IYY 92.0% 99.7% 97.0% 730
SPYI 92.0% 94.9% 99.2% 497
VOO 92.0% 94.9% 99.2% 497
IWB 91.4% 99.1% 96.6% 729
PBUS 91.1% 96.1% 98.8% 494
SPY 90.8% 94.9% 99.4% 494
SPYM 90.8% 94.9% 99.4% 494
XYLD 90.8% 94.9% 99.3% 494
IVV 90.8% 94.9% 99.4% 494

The holdings of SCHX and SCHB are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The holdings of VONE and VTHR are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. SPYI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-25. VOO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SCHX against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to SCHX?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with SCHX and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.37 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SCHX, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

SCHX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.03%
Total return, 1 year16.7%
Total return, 3 years cumulative89.8%
Total return, 5 years cumulative77.2%
Volatility, annualised14.4%
Worst fall, 3 years-17.3%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.01
Weight in the ten largest positions37.3%
Largest single position7.5%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SCHX's SEC filing of 2025-12-22); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from SCHX's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY1.00almost always in step205
QQQ0.94usually in step264

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202613.7%
202517.5%
202424.9%
202326.8%
2022-19.4%

One year

SCHX 114 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
SCHX rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from SCHX's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF (SCHX), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/schx/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/schx/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/schx/)