IPAC holdings and overlap
iShares Core MSCI Pacific ETF (IPAC) holds 1,333 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (8306.JP) at 2.46%, BHP Group Ltd (BHP.AU) at 2.24% and Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CBA.AU) at 2.06%, and its ten largest make up 18.5% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, IPAC is 20.6% financials, 15.1% industrials and 9.8% technology by sector (no sector found for 19.8%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 69.7% of IPAC is in Japan, 19.4% in Australia, 5.0% in Singapore and 4.5% in Hong Kong.
What does IPAC hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
55 of the 594 funds with a page hold 8306.JP, and IPAC gives it more weight than all but 6 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8306.JP Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group | 2.46% | |
| 2 | BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd | 2.24% | |
| 3 | CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Australia | 2.06% | |
| 4 | 7203.JP Toyota Motor | 2.01% | |
| 5 | 6098.JP Recruit Holdings Ltd | 1.7% | |
| 6 | 6501.JP Hitachi | 1.7% | |
| 7 | 6857.JP Advantest | 1.7% | |
| 8 | 6758.JP Sony Group | 1.62% | |
| 9 | 8316.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group | 1.59% | |
| 10 | 8035.JP Tokyo Electron | 1.43% | |
| 11 | D05.SG DBS Group Holdings Ltd | 1.28% | |
| 12 | 8411.JP Mizuho Financial Group | 1.21% | |
| 13 | 9984.JP Softbank Group Corp | 1.14% | |
| 14 | 8766.JP Tokio Marine Holdings | 1.06% | |
| 15 | 8058.JP Mitsubishi | 1.03% | |
| 16 | 1299.HK AIA Group | 1.03% | |
| 17 | 6861.JP Keyence | 1.02% | |
| 18 | 285A.JP Kioxia Holdings | 0.99% | |
| 19 | NAB.AU National Australia Bank | 0.95% | |
| 20 | WBC.AU Westpac Banking Corporation | 0.94% | |
| 21 | 9983.JP Fast Retailing | 0.93% | |
| 22 | ANZ.AU ANZ Group Holdings Ltd | 0.91% | |
| 23 | 8001.JP Itochu | 0.9% | |
| 24 | 8031.JP Mitsui | 0.83% | |
| 25 | O39.SG Oversea-Chinese Banking | 0.81% | |
| 26 | 7011.JP Mitsubishi Heavy Industries | 0.77% | |
| 27 | CSL.AU CSL | 0.72% | |
| 28 | 6981.JP Murata Manufacturing | 0.71% | |
| 29 | 4502.JP Takeda Pharmaceutical | 0.71% | |
| 30 | MQG.AU Macquarie Group Ltd Def | 0.69% | |
| 31 | WES.AU Wesfarmers | 0.68% | |
| 32 | 4063.JP Shin Etsu Chemical | 0.65% | |
| 33 | 7974.JP Nintendo | 0.63% | |
| 34 | 6503.JP Mitsubishi Electric | 0.62% | |
| 35 | 7741.JP Hoya | 0.61% | |
| 36 | 6752.JP Panasonic Holdings | 0.59% | |
| 37 | 9433.JP KDDI | 0.57% | |
| 38 | 2914.JP Japan Tobacco | 0.57% | |
| 39 | 6702.JP Fujitsu | 0.52% | |
| 40 | 8053.JP Sumitomo | 0.49% | |
| 41 | 388.HK Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing | 0.49% | |
| 42 | WDS.AU Woodside Energy Group Ltd | 0.48% | |
| 43 | 8002.JP Marubeni | 0.48% | |
| 44 | 9434.JP Softbank | 0.46% | |
| 45 | 6701.JP Nec | 0.46% | |
| 46 | 7267.JP Honda Motor | 0.44% | |
| 47 | 8591.JP Orix | 0.44% | |
| 48 | 8725.JP MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings | 0.43% | |
| 49 | 8750.JP Daiichi Life Group | 0.43% | |
| 50 | RIO.AU Rio Tinto | 0.43% | |
| 51 | 5803.JP Fujikura | 0.42% | |
| 52 | U11.SG United Overseas Bank | 0.42% | |
| 53 | GMG.AU Goodman Group Units | 0.41% | |
| 54 | 6301.JP Komatsu | 0.4% | |
| 55 | 8630.JP Sompo Holdings | 0.4% | |
| 56 | WOW.AU Woolworths Group | 0.38% | |
| 57 | 6954.JP Fanuc Corp | 0.37% | |
| 58 | 6367.JP Daikin Industries Ltd | 0.37% | |
| 59 | 7182.JP Japan Post Bank Ltd | 0.37% | |
| 60 | 5802.JP Sumitomo Electric Industries | 0.36% | |
| 61 | 9432.JP NTT | 0.36% | |
| 62 | 4578.JP Otsuka Holdings | 0.35% | |
| 63 | 6762.JP TDK | 0.35% | |
| 64 | 6723.JP Renesas Electronics Corp | 0.34% | |
| 65 | TCL.AU Transurban Group Stapled Units | 0.33% | |
| 66 | 8015.JP Toyota Tsusho | 0.32% | |
| 67 | 8308.JP Resona Holdings | 0.32% | |
| 68 | 4519.JP Chugai Pharmaceutical Ltd | 0.31% | |
| 69 | 2802.JP Ajinomoto | 0.3% | |
| 70 | SE Sea Ads Representing Ltd | 0.3% | |
| 71 | 4503.JP Astellas Pharma | 0.3% | |
| 72 | 4568.JP Daiichi Sankyo Ltd | 0.3% | |
| 73 | QBE.AU Qbe Insurance Group | 0.3% | |
| 74 | 6146.JP Disco Corp | 0.3% | |
| 75 | 8604.JP Nomura Holdings | 0.29% | |
| 76 | 5108.JP Bridgestone | 0.29% | |
| 77 | 4062.JP Ibiden Ltd | 0.29% | |
| 78 | 8309.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group | 0.28% | |
| 79 | 6971.JP Kyocera | 0.27% | |
| 80 | 8802.JP Mitsubishi Estate Co Ltd | 0.27% | |
| 81 | 8801.JP Mitsui Fudosan | 0.27% | |
| 82 | 7751.JP Canon | 0.27% | |
| 83 | 4901.JP Fujifilm Holdings | 0.26% | |
| 84 | ALL.AU Aristocrat Leisure | 0.26% | |
| 85 | 3382.JP Seven & I Holdings | 0.26% | |
| 86 | NST.AU Northern Star Resources Ltd | 0.26% | |
| 87 | 669.HK Techtronic Industries | 0.26% | |
| 88 | 5020.JP Eneos Holdings | 0.26% | |
| 89 | Z74.SG Singapore Telecommunications Ltd | 0.26% | |
| 90 | 6178.JP Japan Post Holdings Ltd | 0.25% | |
| 91 | 1.HK CK Hutchison Holdings | 0.25% | |
| 92 | COL.AU Coles Group Ltd | 0.24% | |
| 93 | 2388.HK Boc Hong Kong Holdings Ltd | 0.24% | |
| 94 | 1605.JP Inpex | 0.24% | |
| 95 | 4661.JP Oriental Land | 0.24% | |
| 96 | 9020.JP East Japan Railway | 0.24% | |
| 97 | 6273.JP SMC (Japan) Corp | 0.23% | |
| 98 | 4452.JP Kao | 0.23% | |
| 99 | STO.AU Santos | 0.22% | |
| 100 | 7269.JP Suzuki Motor | 0.22% |
The most recent file iShares has published for IPAC is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 1333 positions IPAC holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 54 ETFs with a page here that hold 8306.JP, and how their weights compare with the 2.46% IPAC gives it.
Category: Asia Pacific, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks with a known country are in Asia Pacific. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ipac.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ipac.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ipac.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ipac.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ipac.jsonHow much money went into or out of IPAC?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, IPAC neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0.
From IPAC's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is IPAC split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 20.6% | |
| Industrials | 15.1% | |
| Technology | 9.8% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 9.2% | |
| Materials | 6.8% | |
| Real estate | 4.6% | |
| Health care | 4.2% | |
| Communication services | 4.0% | |
| Consumer staples | 2.9% | |
| Energy | 1.4% | |
| Utilities | 0.8% | |
| No sector found | 19.8% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | 69.7% | |
| Australia | 19.4% | |
| Singapore | 5.0% | |
| Hong Kong | 4.5% | |
| New Zealand | 0.6% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did IPAC hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In IPAC's SEC filings, its largest position went from Toyota Motor Corp (7203.JP) at 2.51% on 2019-10-31 to Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Gro (8306.JP) at 2.58% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 776 | 7203.JP 2.51% | 13.4% |
| 2020-10-31 | 821 | 7203.JP 2.23% | 15.0% |
| 2021-10-31 | 1,448 | 7203.JP 2.56% | 15.7% |
| 2022-10-31 | 1,512 | 7203.JP 2.67% | 16.3% |
| 2023-10-31 | 1,504 | 7203.JP 3.10% | 16.8% |
| 2024-10-31 | 1,437 | 7203.JP 2.53% | 16.8% |
| 2025-10-31 | 1,359 | 7203.JP 2.31% | 18.1% |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,299 | 8306.JP 2.58% | 18.4% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports IPAC filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ipac/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does IPAC duplicate?
The ETF nearest to IPAC is VPL: the two hold 75.7% of their weight in common, in the 1282 companies both own, and 98.9% of IPAC itself is also held there. Owning IPAC alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. IPAC is close to contained in VPL.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of IPAC held there | Of that ETF in IPAC | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VPL | 75.7% | 98.9% | 76.4% | 1282 | |
| JPXN | 55.7% | 58.3% | 100.0% | 395 | |
| BBJP | 55.7% | 56.2% | 100.0% | 173 | |
| EWJ | 55.6% | 56.1% | 100.0% | 167 | |
| HEWJ | 55.6% | 56.1% | 100.0% | 167 | |
| DMXF | 42.0% | 48.8% | 42.3% | 163 | |
| IEFA | 36.9% | 99.9% | 37.1% | 1310 | |
| EFA | 34.5% | 80.2% | 34.7% | 255 | |
| EFG | 34.5% | 46.1% | 34.7% | 127 | |
| EFV | 34.4% | 47.1% | 34.6% | 160 | |
| HEFA | 34.2% | 80.2% | 34.7% | 255 | |
| EFAX | 33.4% | 71.2% | 33.6% | 231 |
The holdings of VPL and BBJP are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check IPAC against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to IPAC?
IYR shares 0% of weight with IPAC and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.45 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with IPAC, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.45 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.48 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.57 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.63 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.64 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.69 | 0 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.70 | 0 |
| QUAL | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.70 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.09% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 3.75% |
| Total return, 1 year | 17.2% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 64.2% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 47.0% |
| Volatility, annualised | 16.2% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -13.3% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.85 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 18.5% |
| Largest single position | 2.5% |
| Assets under management | $2.8B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from IPAC's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.73often in step | 164 |
| QQQ | 0.66loosely linked | 208 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 15.9% |
| 2025 | 25.2% |
| 2024 | 6.2% |
| 2023 | 14.5% |
| 2022 | -13.7% |
One year
Where to go next
- VPL, Vanguard FTSE Pacific ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what IPAC carries once you look through it
- Compare IPAC against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares Core MSCI Pacific ETF (IPAC), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ipac/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ipac/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ipac/)