USMV holdings and overlap

iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF (USMV) holds 174 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Microsoft (MSFT) at 1.66%, Amphenol (APH) at 1.56% and ExxonMobil (XOM) at 1.52%, and its ten largest make up 15.0% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, USMV is 32.7% technology, 14.3% health care and 13.1% financials by sector, with 5.6% in mega-cap tech and 7.1% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 98.2% of USMV is in the United States, 1.2% in Canada.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
USMViShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETFUS Large Blend, iShares, 174 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$101.58 +0.94%
52-week range 91 to 102
Largest position
1.66% of the ETF, Microsoft
Positions
174
15.0% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.15%
$15 a year on $10,000
Assets
$23.2B
under management
Return, 3 years
+48.6%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-7.5%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does USMV hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

Microsoft is 1.66% of USMV on its own, against a median largest position of 7.5% across the 70 US Large Blend funds with a page here. 150 of the 594 funds with a page hold MSFT, and USMV gives it more weight than all but 123 of them.

The 100 largest of the 174 positions in USMV's file; all 174 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 MSFT Microsoft 1.66%
2 APH Amphenol 1.56%
3 XOM ExxonMobil 1.52%
4 CB Chubb Limited 1.51%
5 MCK McKesson 1.5%
6 NVDA Nvidia 1.49%
7 WELL Welltower 1.48%
8 BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway 1.47%
9 MRK Merck 1.42%
10 MSI Motorola Solutions 1.41%
11 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 1.38%
12 CSCO Cisco 1.35%
13 DUK Duke Energy 1.33%
14 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 1.33%
15 WM Waste Management 1.33%
16 COR Cencora 1.33%
17 SO Southern 1.32%
18 MA Mastercard 1.32%
19 KO Coca-Cola 1.31%
20 RSG Republic Services 1.3%
21 VZ Verizon 1.29%
22 ED Consolidated Edison 1.21%
23 WCN Waste Connections 1.2%
24 CRM Salesforce 1.15%
25 PLTR Palantir Technologies 1.1%
26 PG Procter & Gamble 1.1%
27 NOW ServiceNow 1.09%
28 V Visa 1.06%
29 ROP Roper Technologies 1.0%
30 TJX TJX Companies 0.99%
31 AAPL Apple 0.96%
32 MCD McDonald's 0.96%
33 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.91%
34 CL Colgate-Palmolive 0.91%
35 BNY BNY Mellon 0.89%
36 CME CME Group 0.88%
37 ACN Accenture 0.88%
38 FTNT Fortinet 0.88%
39 TMUS T-Mobile US 0.88%
40 AVGO Broadcom 0.88%
41 MRSH Marsh McLennan 0.87%
42 YUM Yum! Brands 0.87%
43 TDY Teledyne Technologies 0.86%
44 T AT&T 0.83%
45 LLY Eli Lilly 0.83%
46 TRV Travelers Companies 0.82%
47 MNST Monster Beverage 0.8%
48 ABBV AbbVie 0.79%
49 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 0.79%
50 PEP PepsiCo 0.77%
51 WEC WEC Energy Group 0.77%
52 LMT Lockheed Martin 0.76%
53 ADI Analog Devices 0.76%
54 VRSN Verisign 0.74%
55 AZO AutoZone 0.73%
56 WMT Walmart 0.73%
57 TXN Texas Instruments 0.72%
58 ABT Abbott Laboratories 0.72%
59 MDLZ Mondelez International 0.71%
60 MU Micron Technology 0.71%
61 ORLY O'Reilly Automotive 0.69%
62 PANW Palo Alto Networks 0.69%
63 PGR Progressive 0.67%
64 PTC PTC 0.67%
65 ADSK Autodesk 0.65%
66 COP ConocoPhillips 0.64%
67 LIN Linde 0.64%
68 CVX Chevron 0.63%
69 FFIV F5 0.63%
70 CBOE Cboe Global Markets 0.61%
71 KR Kroger 0.61%
72 KDP Keurig Dr Pepper 0.6%
73 PM Philip Morris International 0.59%
74 CHD Church & Dwight 0.59%
75 O Realty Income 0.58%
76 GEV GE Vernova 0.58%
77 WDAY Workday 0.57%
78 SNOW Snowflake 0.56%
79 INTU Intuit 0.55%
80 TEL TE Connectivity 0.55%
81 ADBE Adobe 0.54%
82 NET Cloudflare 0.54%
83 AMAT Applied Materials 0.53%
84 ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals 0.53%
85 ANET Arista Networks 0.52%
86 ALL Allstate 0.52%
87 COST Costco 0.5%
88 CNC Centene 0.49%
89 MRVL Marvell Technology 0.47%
90 NOC Northrop Grumman 0.47%
91 FCNCA First Citizens BancShares 0.46%
92 AEP American Electric Power 0.46%
93 XEL Xcel Energy 0.46%
94 FWONK Liberty Media 0.45%
95 CTSH Cognizant 0.45%
96 INCY Incyte 0.42%
97 WMB Williams Companies 0.41%
98 UTHR United Therapeutics 0.41%
99 UNH UnitedHealth Group 0.4%
100 IBM IBM 0.4%

The most recent file iShares has published for USMV is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 174 positions USMV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 149 ETFs with a page here that hold MSFT, and how their weights compare with the 1.66% USMV gives it.

Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 98% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 63% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 38% of their value against 39% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/usmv.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/usmv.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/usmv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/usmv.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/usmv.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about USMV with this data

How much money went into or out of USMV?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $30 million went into USMV, 0.13% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $59 million.

USMV's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $30 million on 12 Oct 2026, largest outflow $40 million on 6 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From USMV's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is USMV split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology32.7%
Health care14.3%
Financials13.1%
Consumer staples9.8%
Utilities6.5%
Industrials6.2%
Consumer discretionary5.0%
Communication services4.5%
Energy4.1%
Real estate2.5%
Materials1.1%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States98.2%
Canada1.2%
Argentina0.4%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did USMV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In USMV's SEC filings, its largest position went from Newmont (NEM) at 1.83% on 2019-10-31 to Microsoft (MSFT) at 1.62% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
1.83% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
1.62% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
15.1%
14.8% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-31208NEM 1.83%14.8%
2020-10-31191NEE 1.82%15.3%
2021-10-31182MSFT 1.88%15.7%
2022-10-31170VRTX 1.81%16.1%
2023-10-31166LLY 1.95%16.6%
2024-10-31169TMUS 1.89%16.1%
2025-10-31169IBM 1.76%16.0%
2026-07-31164MSFT 1.62%15.1%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports USMV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/usmv/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does USMV duplicate?

The ETF nearest to USMV is ESMV: the two hold 65.7% of their weight in common, in the 125 companies both own, and 84.2% of USMV itself is also held there. Owning USMV alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf USMV held thereOf that ETF in USMVCompanies in bothOverlap bar
ESMV 65.7% 84.2% 86.7% 125
QUS 60.1% 100.0% 78.4% 174
ACWV 54.4% 91.4% 56.9% 136
QWLD 42.7% 99.9% 53.5% 173
EQWL 41.6% 46.7% 63.4% 63
VFMV 38.9% 55.8% 58.4% 77
IUS 38.0% 84.9% 59.0% 139
OMFL 38.0% 89.8% 70.1% 150
DGRO 37.9% 59.6% 66.8% 90
PBUS 37.4% 100.0% 68.5% 174
XYLD 37.3% 93.8% 68.7% 156
SPY 36.8% 93.8% 68.9% 156

VFMV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check USMV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to USMV?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with USMV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.26 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with USMV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.15%
Dividend yield1.45%
Total return, 1 year9.6%
Total return, 3 years cumulative48.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative42.1%
Volatility, annualised9.9%
Worst fall, 3 years-7.5%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.51
Weight in the ten largest positions15.0%
Largest single position1.7%
Assets under management$23.2B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from USMV's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.73often in step104
QQQ0.56loosely linked107

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
20269.0%
20257.6%
202415.7%
202310.3%
2022-9.4%

One year

USMV 109 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
USMV rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF (USMV), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/usmv/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/usmv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/usmv/)