QUS holdings and overlap
State Street SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors℠ ETF (QUS) holds 514 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Microsoft (MSFT) at 3.79%, Apple (AAPL) at 3.29% and Nvidia (NVDA) at 2.69%, and its ten largest make up 22.8% of the fund.
In its SPDR file of 2026-10-27, QUS is 28.5% technology, 15.7% financials and 15.1% health care by sector, with 15.8% in mega-cap tech and 17.0% in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does QUS hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
Microsoft is 3.79% of QUS on its own, against a median largest position of 7.6% across the 72 US Large Blend funds with a page here. 149 of the 594 funds with a page hold MSFT, and QUS gives it more weight than all but 100 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MSFT Microsoft | 3.79% | |
| 2 | AAPL Apple | 3.29% | |
| 3 | NVDA Nvidia | 2.69% | |
| 4 | LLY Eli Lilly | 2.4% | |
| 5 | META Meta Platforms | 2.23% | |
| 6 | V Visa | 2.1% | |
| 7 | JNJ Johnson & Johnson | 1.93% | |
| 8 | MA Mastercard | 1.66% | |
| 9 | MRK Merck | 1.39% | |
| 10 | WMT Walmart | 1.36% | |
| 11 | CSCO Cisco | 1.33% | |
| 12 | PG Procter & Gamble | 1.23% | |
| 13 | XOM ExxonMobil | 1.21% | |
| 14 | GOOGL Alphabet Class A | 1.2% | |
| 15 | BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway | 1.19% | |
| 16 | KO Coca-Cola | 1.18% | |
| 17 | COST Costco | 1.15% | |
| 18 | PLTR Palantir Technologies | 1.09% | |
| 19 | GOOG Alphabet Class C | 1.07% | |
| 20 | JPM JPMorgan Chase | 1.02% | |
| 21 | AMZN Amazon | 0.97% | |
| 22 | AMAT Applied Materials | 0.88% | |
| 23 | APH Amphenol | 0.86% | |
| 24 | LRCX Lam Research | 0.8% | |
| 25 | TXN Texas Instruments | 0.8% | |
| 26 | GILD Gilead Sciences | 0.79% | |
| 27 | VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals | 0.75% | |
| 28 | ACN Accenture | 0.72% | |
| 29 | VZ Verizon | 0.72% | |
| 30 | NFLX Netflix | 0.7% | |
| 31 | MCK McKesson | 0.7% | |
| 32 | TJX TJX Companies | 0.7% | |
| 33 | LIN Linde | 0.69% | |
| 34 | PEP PepsiCo | 0.68% | |
| 35 | MSI Motorola Solutions | 0.66% | |
| 36 | CB Chubb Limited | 0.66% | |
| 37 | CVX Chevron | 0.64% | |
| 38 | FTNT Fortinet | 0.64% | |
| 39 | LMT Lockheed Martin | 0.63% | |
| 40 | ANET Arista Networks | 0.6% | |
| 41 | COR Cencora | 0.6% | |
| 42 | PGR Progressive | 0.58% | |
| 43 | BAC Bank of America | 0.57% | |
| 44 | DUK Duke Energy | 0.57% | |
| 45 | UNH UnitedHealth Group | 0.55% | |
| 46 | KLAC KLA | 0.55% | |
| 47 | SO Southern | 0.54% | |
| 48 | TRV Travelers Companies | 0.53% | |
| 49 | CRM Salesforce | 0.52% | |
| 50 | CME CME Group | 0.52% | |
| 51 | WELL Welltower | 0.52% | |
| 52 | WM Waste Management | 0.52% | |
| 53 | T AT&T | 0.51% | |
| 54 | ADBE Adobe | 0.49% | |
| 55 | RSG Republic Services | 0.47% | |
| 56 | ED Consolidated Edison | 0.47% | |
| 57 | WCN Waste Connections | 0.47% | |
| 58 | AVGO Broadcom | 0.45% | |
| 59 | WFC Wells Fargo | 0.43% | |
| 60 | NOW ServiceNow | 0.42% | |
| 61 | ROP Roper Technologies | 0.42% | |
| 62 | ABBV AbbVie | 0.42% | |
| 63 | COP ConocoPhillips | 0.42% | |
| 64 | MNST Monster Beverage | 0.4% | |
| 65 | MCD McDonald's | 0.4% | |
| 66 | BNY BNY Mellon | 0.39% | |
| 67 | ABT Abbott Laboratories | 0.38% | |
| 68 | INTU Intuit | 0.38% | |
| 69 | AMD Advanced Micro Devices | 0.37% | |
| 70 | C Citigroup | 0.37% | |
| 71 | UNP Union Pacific | 0.37% | |
| 72 | MRSH Marsh McLennan | 0.36% | |
| 73 | MU Micron Technology | 0.36% | |
| 74 | BLK BlackRock | 0.35% | |
| 75 | ADP Automatic Data Processing | 0.35% | |
| 76 | TMUS T-Mobile US | 0.34% | |
| 77 | CL Colgate-Palmolive | 0.33% | |
| 78 | BMY Bristol Myers Squibb | 0.33% | |
| 79 | ADSK Autodesk | 0.33% | |
| 80 | TDY Teledyne Technologies | 0.32% | |
| 81 | ADI Analog Devices | 0.32% | |
| 82 | MDLZ Mondelez International | 0.3% | |
| 83 | YUM Yum! Brands | 0.3% | |
| 84 | ETN Eaton | 0.3% | |
| 85 | WEC WEC Energy Group | 0.3% | |
| 86 | ISRG Intuitive Surgical | 0.3% | |
| 87 | KR Kroger | 0.3% | |
| 88 | PM Philip Morris International | 0.29% | |
| 89 | PANW Palo Alto Networks | 0.29% | |
| 90 | CBOE Cboe Global Markets | 0.28% | |
| 91 | IBM IBM | 0.28% | |
| 92 | CNC Centene | 0.28% | |
| 93 | ALL Allstate | 0.28% | |
| 94 | AZO AutoZone | 0.28% | |
| 95 | CVS CVS Health | 0.27% | |
| 96 | ELV Elevance Health | 0.27% | |
| 97 | FFIV F5 | 0.27% | |
| 98 | GM General Motors | 0.26% | |
| 99 | ORLY O'Reilly Automotive | 0.26% | |
| 100 | VRSN Verisign | 0.25% |
The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for QUS is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 514 positions QUS holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 148 ETFs with a page here that hold MSFT, and how their weights compare with the 3.79% QUS gives it.
Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 99% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 55% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 42% of their value against 45% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qus.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qus.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qus.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qus.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qus.jsonHow much money went into or out of QUS?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, $2.0 million came out of QUS, 0.12% of its assets, as it redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $2.0 million.
From QUS's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is QUS split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 28.5% | |
| Financials | 15.7% | |
| Health care | 15.1% | |
| Consumer staples | 8.7% | |
| Industrials | 8.1% | |
| Communication services | 7.8% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 5.4% | |
| Energy | 4.0% | |
| Utilities | 3.4% | |
| Materials | 1.7% | |
| Real estate | 1.4% |
From its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did QUS hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
QUS's largest position in its SEC filings has been Apple Inc. (AAPL) since 2019-09-30: 3.10% then and 2.86% in its report for 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 605 | AAPL 3.10% | 19.6% |
| 2019-12-31 | 606 | AAPL 2.89% | 20.1% |
| 2020-12-31 | 608 | AAPL 2.90% | 18.9% |
| 2021-12-31 | 610 | AAPL 2.98% | 19.7% |
| 2022-12-31 | 618 | MSFT 2.93% | 20.4% |
| 2023-12-31 | 601 | MSFT 2.92% | 20.7% |
| 2024-12-31 | 586 | AAPL 3.52% | 21.5% |
| 2025-12-31 | 544 | MSFT 3.07% | 21.6% |
| 2026-06-30 | 524 | AAPL 2.86% | 21.1% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports QUS filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/qus/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does QUS duplicate?
The ETF nearest to QUS is QWLD: the two hold 64.6% of their weight in common, in the 493 companies both own, and 99.9% of QUS itself is also held there. Owning QUS alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice. QUS is close to contained in QWLD.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of QUS held there | Of that ETF in QUS | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QWLD | 64.6% | 99.9% | 67.6% | 493 | |
| PBUS | 64.3% | 100.0% | 99.8% | 511 | |
| XYLD | 62.7% | 97.0% | 98.8% | 442 | |
| SPY | 62.3% | 97.0% | 98.8% | 443 | |
| SPYM | 62.3% | 97.0% | 98.8% | 444 | |
| IVV | 62.3% | 97.0% | 98.8% | 442 | |
| OMFL | 61.9% | 92.5% | 95.3% | 408 | |
| SPYI | 61.7% | 96.8% | 98.7% | 436 | |
| SCHX | 61.6% | 99.1% | 96.0% | 495 | |
| VOO | 61.6% | 96.8% | 98.7% | 436 | |
| VV | 61.6% | 96.4% | 99.4% | 418 | |
| IYY | 61.1% | 99.4% | 94.3% | 508 |
SPYI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-25. SCHX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. The holdings of VOO and VV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check QUS against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to QUS?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with QUS and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.35 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with QUS, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.35 | 0 |
| KSA | iShares MSCI Saudi Arabia ETF | 0.0% | 0.37 | 0 |
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.39 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
| XSVM | Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.67 | 0 |
| IXUS | iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF | 0.0% | 0.73 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.73 | 0 |
| XSMO | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.74 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.15% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.28% |
| Total return, 1 year | 15.9% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 67.3% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 65.2% |
| Volatility, annualised | 10.8% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -11.6% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.72 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 22.8% |
| Largest single position | 3.8% |
| Assets under management | $1.5B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from QUS's SEC filing of 2026-10-26); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.92usually in step | 138 |
| QQQ | 0.77often in step | 162 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 13.4% |
| 2025 | 14.1% |
| 2024 | 19.0% |
| 2023 | 21.8% |
| 2022 | -14.2% |
One year
Where to go next
- QVML, Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF
- RDVY, First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF
- RSP, Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF
- RTH, VanEck Retail ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what QUS carries once you look through it
- Compare QUS against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, State Street SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors℠ ETF (QUS), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/qus/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/qus/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/qus/)