IVV holdings and overlap

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) holds 505 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 7.86%, Apple (AAPL) at 7.47% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 5.99%, and its ten largest make up 38.6% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, IVV is 38.3% technology, 11.6% financials and 9.8% communication services by sector, with 37.0% in mega-cap tech and 38.4% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFUS Large Blend, iShares, 505 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$775.16 +0.27%
52-week range 635 to 783
Largest position
7.86% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions
505
38.6% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.03%
$3 a year on $10,000
Assets
$881.3B
under management
Return, 3 years
+90.4%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-16.9%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does IVV hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

IVV spreads its weight across 505 positions, against a median of 391 across the 70 US Large Blend funds with a page here. No fund in that group is larger than IVV, whose assets are $881.3 billion.

The 100 largest of the 505 positions in IVV's file; all 505 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 7.86%
2 AAPL Apple 7.47%
3 MSFT Microsoft 5.99%
4 AMZN Amazon 3.74%
5 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 3.07%
6 GOOG Alphabet Class C 2.45%
7 AVGO Broadcom 2.45%
8 META Meta Platforms 2.43%
9 MU Micron Technology 1.57%
10 TSLA Tesla 1.53%
11 LLY Eli Lilly 1.5%
12 BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway 1.46%
13 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 1.37%
14 JPM JPMorgan Chase 1.33%
15 XOM ExxonMobil 1.07%
16 V Visa 1.02%
17 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 0.91%
18 WMT Walmart 0.79%
19 ABBV AbbVie 0.75%
20 MA Mastercard 0.75%
21 INTC Intel 0.71%
22 PLTR Palantir Technologies 0.69%
23 COST Costco 0.65%
24 CVX Chevron 0.65%
25 CSCO Cisco 0.65%
26 PG Procter & Gamble 0.55%
27 UNH UnitedHealth Group 0.55%
28 MRK Merck 0.54%
29 KO Coca-Cola 0.53%
30 LRCX Lam Research 0.52%
31 AMAT Applied Materials 0.51%
32 CAT Caterpillar 0.51%
33 BAC Bank of America 0.5%
34 GE GE Aerospace 0.48%
35 PM Philip Morris International 0.47%
36 HD Home Depot 0.46%
37 NFLX Netflix 0.45%
38 PANW Palo Alto Networks 0.45%
39 GS Goldman Sachs 0.39%
40 TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific 0.39%
41 TXN Texas Instruments 0.38%
42 RTX RTX 0.38%
43 WFC Wells Fargo 0.37%
44 CRWD CrowdStrike 0.37%
45 GEV GE Vernova 0.37%
46 AMGN Amgen 0.35%
47 ORCL Oracle 0.35%
48 KLAC KLA 0.34%
49 LIN Linde 0.34%
50 IBM IBM 0.33%
51 MS Morgan Stanley 0.33%
52 MRVL Marvell Technology 0.32%
53 C Citigroup 0.31%
54 SNDK Sandisk 0.3%
55 CRM Salesforce 0.3%
56 APH Amphenol 0.3%
57 ADI Analog Devices 0.29%
58 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.29%
59 ANET Arista Networks 0.29%
60 DIS Walt Disney 0.29%
61 QCOM Qualcomm 0.28%
62 VZ Verizon 0.28%
63 ABT Abbott Laboratories 0.27%
64 PEP PepsiCo 0.26%
65 MCD McDonald's 0.26%
66 UNP Union Pacific 0.26%
67 COP ConocoPhillips 0.25%
68 WELL Welltower 0.25%
69 PFE Pfizer 0.25%
70 AXP American Express 0.25%
71 NEE NextEra Energy 0.25%
72 DE Deere 0.24%
73 BLK BlackRock 0.24%
74 T AT&T 0.24%
75 TJX TJX Companies 0.24%
76 STX Seagate Technology 0.23%
77 ETN Eaton 0.23%
78 NOW ServiceNow 0.23%
79 SCHW Charles Schwab 0.23%
80 ISRG Intuitive Surgical 0.23%
81 BA Boeing 0.22%
82 UBER Uber 0.22%
83 DHR Danaher 0.22%
84 DELL Dell Technologies 0.21%
85 ACN Accenture 0.21%
86 MPC Marathon Petroleum 0.2%
87 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 0.19%
88 WDC Western Digital 0.19%
89 SPGI S&P Global 0.19%
90 VLO Valero Energy 0.19%
91 BKNG Booking 0.19%
92 PGR Progressive 0.19%
93 CB Chubb Limited 0.19%
94 BMY Bristol Myers Squibb 0.19%
95 MO Altria 0.18%
96 NEM Newmont 0.18%
97 COF Capital One 0.18%
98 PH Parker Hannifin 0.18%
99 PLD Prologis 0.18%
100 CVS CVS Health 0.18%

The most recent file iShares has published for IVV is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 505 positions IVV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 154 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 7.86% IVV gives it.

Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 43% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 54% of their value against 57% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ivv.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ivv.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ivv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ivv.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ivv.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about IVV with this data

How much money went into or out of IVV?

IVV's flow on the close of Monday, October 12, 2026 is not measured: the two measures of it, from its holdings, disagreed, as they do on a rebalance or a corporate action. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $857 million, 3 of them measured.

IVV's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $2.70 billion on 2 Oct 2026, largest outflow $1.42 billion on 30 Sep 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From IVV's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is IVV split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology38.3%
Financials11.6%
Communication services9.8%
Health care9.6%
Consumer discretionary8.8%
Industrials8.0%
Consumer staples4.7%
Energy3.6%
Utilities2.0%
Real estate1.7%
Materials1.7%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did IVV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In IVV's SEC filings, its largest position went from Microsoft (MSFT) at 4.29% on 2019-09-30 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 7.51% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
4.29% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
7.51% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
36.4%
21.6% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-30489MSFT 4.29%21.6%
2019-12-31491AAPL 4.57%22.7%
2020-12-31492AAPL 6.68%27.3%
2021-12-31498AAPL 6.84%29.3%
2022-12-31497AAPL 6.03%24.3%
2023-12-31497AAPL 7.01%30.8%
2024-12-31500AAPL 7.58%37.2%
2025-12-31503NVDA 7.74%39.2%
2026-06-30503NVDA 7.51%36.4%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports IVV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ivv/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does IVV duplicate?

The ETF nearest to IVV is SPY: the two hold 99.7% of their weight in common, in the 503 companies both own, and 100.0% of IVV itself is also held there. Owning IVV alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. IVV is close to contained in SPY.

ETFOverlap by weightOf IVV held thereOf that ETF in IVVCompanies in bothOverlap bar
SPY 99.7% 100.0% 100.0% 503
SPYM 99.7% 100.0% 100.0% 503
XYLD 99.0% 100.0% 99.9% 502
PBUS 96.8% 98.9% 97.3% 442
SPYX 96.3% 96.6% 100.0% 485
IYY 93.0% 100.0% 93.1% 505
SPTM 92.5% 100.0% 92.8% 503
IWB 92.5% 99.6% 92.7% 499
VOO 92.3% 99.5% 99.6% 495
SPYI 92.2% 99.5% 99.6% 495
SCHX 90.8% 99.4% 94.9% 494
VV 90.3% 97.4% 98.2% 396

The holdings of VOO and VV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. SPYI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-25. SCHX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check IVV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to IVV?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with IVV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.38 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with IVV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.03%
Dividend yield1.10%
Total return, 1 year17.5%
Total return, 3 years cumulative90.4%
Total return, 5 years cumulative82.7%
Volatility, annualised14.3%
Worst fall, 3 years-16.9%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.0
Weight in the ten largest positions38.6%
Largest single position7.9%
Assets under management$881.3B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from IVV's SEC filing of 2026-07-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY1.00almost always in step204
QQQ0.94usually in step263

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202614.1%
202517.8%
202424.9%
202326.3%
2022-18.2%

One year

IVV 115 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
IVV rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ivv/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ivv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ivv/)