Which ETFs hold NextEra Energy (NEE)?

357 US stock ETFs hold NextEra Energy (NEE). XLU gives NEE the largest weight, 12.52% (SPDR file of 2026-10-12).

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
NEENextEra EnergyMulti-Utilities, $163B market cap, P/E 18, dividend yield 3.0%, beta 0.23, held by 357 US stock ETFs
Last close, 2026-10-12
$78.51 +1.46%
52-week range 75 to 98
Stock ETFs holding it
357
107 in issuer files, 250 in SEC filings; 26 other ETFs listed apart
Largest weight
12.52% of that ETF, SPDR file of 2026-10-12
1 year
-4.5%
total return
3 years
+65.2%
worst fall -21.1%, volatility 23.5%
5 years
+6.4%
cumulative

NEE is the single largest position in 5 of them: XLU, FUTY, VPU, IDU and 1 more. The median weight across the 357 holders is 0.40%: 9 of them carry it above 5% and 257 keep it under 1%. Of the 311 covered funds with 500 or more positions, 98 hold NEE, at weights from 0.05% to 0.69%.

Over three years NEE returned 65.2%, with a worst fall of 21.1% and annualised volatility of 23.5%; its beta against SPY over the same weeks is 0.23. Its best calendar year in the data is 2024 at +21.5% and its worst 2023 at -25.3%.

Is NEE in VOO, SPY, IVV, QQQ, VTI, SCHD, XLU, IGF or VPU?

NEE is in 7 of these 9 funds; XLU gives it the most weight, 12.52% (SPDR file of 2026-10-12), and QQQ and SCHD do not hold it.

ETFNameWeightRank in the ETFHoldings dated
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF0.26%#71 of 503Vanguard file, 2026-08-31
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust0.24%#73 of 504SPDR file, 2026-10-12
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.24%#73 of 504iShares file, 2026-10-12
QQQInvesco QQQ Trustnot held101 positionsInvesco file, 2026-10-12
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF0.23%#71 of 3458Vanguard file, 2026-08-31
SCHDSchwab US Dividend Equity ETFnot held99 positionsSEC filing, 2026-05-31
XLUUtilities Select Sector SPDR Fund12.52%#1 of 32SPDR file, 2026-10-12
IGFiShares Global Infrastructure ETF4.69%#3 of 75iShares file, 2026-10-12
VPUVanguard Utilities ETF11.77%#1 of 68Vanguard file, 2026-08-31

Which ETFs hold NEE in their issuer files, and at what weight?

107 funds report NEE in their own issuer files, dated 2026-08-31 to 2026-10-13; XLU gives it the most weight, 12.52%.

RankETFNameWeightIssuer file
1 XLU Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund 12.52% 2026-10-12
2 VPU Vanguard Utilities ETF 11.77% 2026-08-31
3 IDU iShares U.S. Utilities ETF 10.63% 2026-10-12
4 JXI iShares Global Utilities ETF 7.67% 2026-10-12
5 POWR iShares U.S. Power Infrastructure ETF 5.72% 2026-10-12
6 IGF iShares Global Infrastructure ETF 4.69% 2026-10-12
7 IFRA iShares U.S. Infrastructure ETF 3.89% 2026-10-12
8 ZAP Global X U.S. Electrification ETF 3.62% 2026-10-12
9 CNRG State Street SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF 3.28% 2026-10-12
10 RSPU Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Utilities ETF 3.14% 2026-10-12
11 HDV iShares Core High Dividend ETF 2.52% 2026-10-12
12 BILT iShares Infrastructure Active ETF 2.50% 2026-10-12
13 THRO iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF 1.32% 2026-10-12
14 SDY State Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF 1.11% 2026-10-12
15 DGRO iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF 1.10% 2026-10-12
16 EQWL Invesco S&P 100 Equal Weight ETF 0.95% 2026-10-12
17 SPLV Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF 0.87% 2026-10-12
18 DVY iShares Select Dividend ETF 0.80% 2026-10-12
19 MGV Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF 0.80% 2026-08-31
20 VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF 0.74% 2026-08-31
21 DIVG Invesco S&P 500 High Dividend Growers ETF 0.71% 2026-10-12
22 VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF 0.69% 2026-08-31
23 BDYN iShares Dynamic Equity Active ETF 0.69% 2026-10-12
24 DGT State Street SPDR Global Dow ETF 0.64% 2026-10-12
25 IWX iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF 0.60% 2026-10-12
26 VTV Vanguard Value ETF 0.60% 2026-08-31
27 EVUS iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Value ETF 0.60% 2026-10-12
28 PFM Invesco Dividend AchieversTM ETF 0.59% 2026-10-12
29 VOOV Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF 0.57% 2026-08-31
30 CPTL Global X Morningstar Capital Allocation Leaders ETF 0.56% 2026-10-12
31 SPYV SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF 0.55% 2026-10-12
32 IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF 0.55% 2026-10-12
33 BALI iShares U.S. Large Cap Premium Income Active ETF 0.55% 2026-10-12
34 IUSV iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF 0.52% 2026-10-12
35 ESMV iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF 0.48% 2026-10-12
36 ILCV iShares Morningstar Value ETF 0.47% 2026-10-12
37 VONV Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF 0.46% 2026-08-31
38 DYNF iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF 0.45% 2026-10-12
39 IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF 0.44% 2026-10-12
40 EFIV State Street SPDR S&P 500 ESG ETF 0.40% 2026-10-12
41 SPIN State Street US Equity Premium Income ETF 0.40% 2026-10-12
42 EGLE Global X S&P 500 U.S. Revenue Leaders ETF 0.37% 2026-10-12
43 ESGU iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF 0.37% 2026-10-12
44 INRO iShares U.S. Industry Rotation Active ETF 0.36% 2026-10-12
45 DIVB iShares Core Dividend ETF 0.34% 2026-10-12
46 OEF iShares S&P 100 ETF 0.33% 2026-10-12
47 MGC Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF 0.32% 2026-08-31
48 QVML Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF 0.30% 2026-10-12
49 USCL iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF 0.30% 2026-10-12
50 TOPC iShares S&P 500 3% Capped ETF 0.30% 2026-10-12
51 XVV iShares ESG Select Screened S&P 500 ETF 0.29% 2026-10-12
52 KOMP State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF 0.29% 2026-10-12
53 IWL iShares Russell Top 200 ETF 0.28% 2026-10-12
54 QQHG Invesco QQQ Hedged Advantage ETF 0.28% 2026-10-12
55 VV Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF 0.27% 2026-08-31
56 VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF 0.26% 2026-08-31
57 SPYX State Street SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF 0.25% 2026-10-12
58 MMTM State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Momentum Tilt ETF 0.25% 2026-10-12
59 XRMI Global X S&P 500 Risk Managed Income ETF 0.25% 2026-10-12
60 XTR Global X S&P 500 Tail Risk ETF 0.25% 2026-10-12
61 XYLG Global X S&P 500 Covered Call & Growth ETF 0.25% 2026-10-12
62 IVVW iShares S&P 500 BuyWrite ETF 0.25% 2026-10-12
63 SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust 0.24% 2026-10-12
64 PBUS Invesco MSCI USA ETF 0.24% 2026-10-12
65 SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF 0.24% 2026-10-12
66 IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF 0.24% 2026-10-12
67 VONE Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF 0.24% 2026-08-31
68 MLRG iShares MSCI USA ETF 0.24% 2026-10-12
69 CATH Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF 0.24% 2026-10-12
70 CHRI Global X S&P 500 Christian Values ETF 0.24% 2026-10-12
71 GXLC Global X U.S. 500 ETF 0.24% 2026-10-12
72 ONOF Global X Adaptive U.S. Risk Management ETF 0.24% 2026-10-12
73 XCLR Global X S&P 500 Collar 95-110 ETF 0.24% 2026-10-08
74 XYLD Global X S&P 500 Covered Call ETF 0.24% 2026-10-13
75 ILCB iShares Morningstar U.S. Equity ETF 0.24% 2026-10-01
76 VTI Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF 0.23% 2026-08-31
77 VTHR Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF 0.23% 2026-08-31
78 IWB iShares Russell 1000 ETF 0.23% 2026-10-12
79 VLU State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF 0.23% 2026-10-12
80 IYY iShares Dow Jones U.S. ETF 0.23% 2026-10-12
81 KLMN Invesco MSCI North America Climate ETF 0.23% 2026-10-12
82 PRF Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF 0.22% 2026-10-12
83 SPTM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 1500 Composite Stock Market ETF 0.22% 2026-10-12
84 IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF 0.22% 2026-10-12
85 ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF 0.22% 2026-10-12
86 ENHU iShares Enhanced Large Cap Core Active ETF 0.21% 2026-10-12
87 BALQ iShares Nasdaq Premium Income Active ETF 0.21% 2026-10-12
88 EQAL Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
89 RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
90 SPGM State Street SPDR Portfolio MSCI Global Stock Market ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
91 TOK iShares MSCI Kokusai ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
92 EUSA iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
93 URTH iShares MSCI World ETF 0.18% 2026-10-12
94 CRBN iShares Low Carbon Optimized MSCI ACWI ETF 0.17% 2026-10-12
95 ACWI iShares MSCI ACWI ETF 0.16% 2026-10-12
96 KLMT Invesco MSCI Global Climate 500 ETF 0.16% 2026-10-12
97 SIZE iShares MSCI USA Size Factor ETF 0.15% 2026-10-12
98 VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF 0.15% 2026-08-31
99 RSPA Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Income Advantage ETF 0.14% 2026-10-12
100 RWL Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF 0.13% 2026-10-12
101 OMFL Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF 0.13% 2026-10-12
102 QUS State Street SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors℠ ETF 0.13% 2026-10-12
103 LRGF iShares U.S. Equity Factor ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
104 USMV iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
105 ONEO State Street SPDR Russell 1000 Momentum Focus ETF 0.08% 2026-10-12
106 QWLD State Street SPDR MSCI World StrategicFactors℠ ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12
107 LCTU iShares U.S. Carbon Transition Readiness Aware Active ETF 0.04% 2026-10-12

Each of these 107 rows is dated by its issuer's own file, published on the issuer's schedule; the same 107 rows, in the same order, are in the JSON file for NEE and in the holders index. Look NEE up with an amount to see what a position in each ETF holds of it in dollars.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/nee.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/nee.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/nee.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/nee.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/nee.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about NEE with this data

Which ETFs hold NEE in their latest SEC filing?

250 funds hold NEE in their latest Form N-PORT filing with the SEC, for periods ended 2026-01-31 to 2026-07-31; FUTY gives it the most weight, 11.81%.

ETFNameWeightPeriod of the filing
FUTYFidelity MSCI Utilities Index ETF11.81%2026-07-31
SMOGVanEck Low Carbon Energy ETF6.94%2026-06-30
PWRZTrueShares Eagle Global Renewable Energy Income ETF6.69%2026-06-30
NUKXNicholas Nuclear Income ETF6.61%2026-07-31
NGIFNuveen Global Infrastructure Fund4.85%2026-06-30
GIIState Street(R) SPDR(R) S&P(R) Global Infrastructure ETF4.80%2026-06-30
RIFRRussell Investments Global Infrastructure ETF4.75%2026-06-30
DIVZPolen Dividend Income ETF4.73%2026-06-30
WCAPWarCap Unconstrained Equity ETF4.22%2026-07-31
IVEPDan IVES Wedbush AI Power & Infrastructure ETF4.22%2026-07-31
DIVLMadison Dividend Value ETF4.13%2026-06-30
VOLTTema Electrification ETF4.09%2026-05-31
UTESVirtus Reaves Utilities ETF4.01%2026-07-31
NFRXHarrison Street Infrastructure Active ETF4.00%2026-06-30
HAPVanEck Natural Resources ETF3.99%2026-06-30
DVGRDAC 3D Dividend Growth ETF3.84%2026-07-31
ASLVAllspring Special Large Value ETF3.74%2026-07-31
TSESTruth Social American Energy Security ETF3.57%2026-06-30
BWTGBrendan Wood TopGun ETF3.53%2026-05-31
BLDXImpax Global Sustainable Infrastructure ETF3.53%2026-06-30
BILDNomura Global Listed Infrastructure ETF3.28%2026-06-30
ABEQAbsolute Select Value ETF3.04%2026-06-30
CCORCore Alternative ETF3.00%2026-07-31
TPZTortoise Electrification Infrastructure ETF2.98%2026-05-31
DIVEDana Concentrated Dividend ETF2.80%2026-05-31
NUDGNuveen Dividend Growth Fund2.57%2026-07-31
JGLOJPMorgan Global Select Equity ETF2.53%2026-07-31
JPEFJPMorgan Equity Focus ETF2.53%2026-06-30
BDIVAAM Brentview Dividend Growth ETF2.52%2026-07-31
NFRAFlexShares STOXX Global Broad Infrastructure Index Fund2.51%2026-07-31
JDIVJPMorgan Dividend Leaders ETF2.49%2026-07-31
CVRDMadison Covered Call ETF2.47%2026-06-30
GDIVHarbor Dividend Growth Leaders ETF2.42%2026-07-31
GVLEGoldman Sachs Value Opportunities ETF2.27%2026-05-31
BGIGBahl & Gaynor Income Growth ETF2.24%2026-06-30
ELCVEventide High Dividend ETF2.07%2026-07-31
BGDVBahl & Gaynor Dividend ETF2.04%2026-06-30
SWPSWP Growth & Income ETF2.02%2026-05-31
FDVFederated Hermes U.S. Strategic Dividend ETF2.01%2026-07-31
PVALPutnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF1.98%2026-05-29
POWVistaShares Electrification Supercycle ETF1.96%2026-05-31
SPCTLiberty One Spectrum ETF1.96%2026-07-31
GQGUGQG US Equity ETF1.94%2026-06-30
GLIXLazard Listed Infrastructure ETF1.94%2026-06-30
TGLRLAFFER TENGLER Equity Income ETF1.92%2026-01-31
SPDVAAM S&P 500 High Dividend Value ETF1.85%2026-07-31
FANFirst Trust Global Wind Energy ETF1.85%2026-06-30
BAMDBrookstone Dividend Stock ETF1.85%2026-05-31
AVRYAvory Foundational ETF1.74%2026-05-29
RJDIRJ Eagle GCM Dividend Select Income ETF1.70%2026-06-30
HISHumilis US Focused Opportunities ETF1.68%2026-06-30
USMDCorevalues America FIRST Technology ETF1.67%2026-06-30
FRIZFranklin Dividend Growth ETF1.64%2026-06-30
ESLVEventide Large Cap Value ETF1.63%2026-07-31
BOBPCORE16 Best of Breed Premier Index ETF1.62%2026-07-31
ACLCAmerican Century Large Cap Equity ETF1.58%2026-05-31
VCLNVirtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF1.52%2026-07-31
JEPIJPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF1.48%2026-06-30
SOVFSovereign's Capital Flourish Fund1.48%2026-07-31
EMLPFirst Trust North American Energy Infrastructure Fund1.47%2026-07-31
FPWRFirst Trust EIP Power Solutions ETF1.41%2026-07-31
NOBLProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats ETF1.41%2026-05-31
CGCVCapital Group Conservative Equity ETF1.36%2026-05-31
ABIGArgent Large Cap ETF1.35%2026-05-29
KNGFT Vest S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats Target Income ETF1.34%2026-07-31
LOWVAB US Low Volatility Equity ETF1.29%2026-05-31
EIPIFT Energy Income Partners Enhanced Income ETF1.27%2026-05-31
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence and Technology Public and Private ETF1.25%2026-06-30
LVDSJPMorgan Fundamental Data Science Large Value ETF1.25%2026-06-30
JAVAJPMorgan Active Value ETF1.24%2026-06-30
XOEXXtrackers S&P 100 Ex Top 20 ETF1.23%2026-05-29
REVSColumbia Research Enhanced Value ETF1.22%2026-07-31
STXDStrive 1000 Dividend Growth ETF1.21%2026-06-30
TALVTransamerica Large Value Active ETF1.20%2026-06-30
ACSIAmerican Customer Satisfaction ETF1.19%2026-06-30
ILDRFirst Trust Innovation Leaders ETF1.18%2026-05-31
FDVVFidelity High Dividend ETF1.17%2026-07-31
SNPDXtrackers S&P Dividend Aristocrats Screened ETF1.14%2026-05-29
MFUTCambria Chesapeake Pure Trend ETF1.07%2026-06-30
TPHDTimothy Plan High Dividend Stock ETF1.06%2026-06-30
CGVVCapital Group U.S. Large Value ETF1.03%2026-05-31
AVOSAvos Global Equities ETF1.02%2026-07-31
CGDVCapital Group Dividend Value ETF1.02%2026-05-31
INFOHarbor PanAgora Dynamic Large Cap Core ETF1.01%2026-07-31
WBIFWBI BullBear Value 3000 ETF1.01%2026-06-30
PTLInspire 500 ETF0.97%2026-05-31
NBGXNeuberger Growth ETF0.96%2026-05-31
REIXNYLIM CBRE Real Assets ETF0.95%2026-07-31
PYPrincipal Value ETF0.92%2026-06-30
PCLNPictet Cleaner Planet ETF0.91%2026-06-30
YALLGod Bless America ETF0.90%2026-05-31
RBLDFirst Trust Alerian U.S. NextGen Infrastructure ETF0.88%2026-06-30
CRTCXtrackers US National Critical Technologies ETF0.84%2026-05-31
FXUFirst Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund0.84%2026-07-31
AAAAAmplius Aggressive Asset Allocation ETF0.81%2026-07-31
HELOJPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF0.80%2026-07-31
ELFYALPS Electrification Infrastructure ETF0.78%2026-05-31
ESUMEventide US Market ETF0.76%2026-07-31
PRXVPraxis Impact Large Cap Value ETF0.75%2026-06-30
PRAYFIS Christian Stock Fund0.75%2026-06-30
BAMGBrookstone Growth Stock ETF0.74%2026-05-31
TDVGT. Rowe Price Dividend Growth ETF0.74%2026-06-30
TEQIT. Rowe Price Equity Income ETF0.73%2026-06-30
FLQLFranklin U.S. Large Cap Multifactor Index ETF0.72%2026-06-30
LCDSJPMorgan Fundamental Data Science Large Core ETF0.67%2026-06-30
RECSColumbia Research Enhanced Core ETF0.67%2026-07-31
ROCYJPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF0.66%2026-06-30
JOYTJPMorgan Equity and Options Total Return ETF0.65%2026-07-31
JUSAJPMorgan U.S. Research Enhanced Large Cap ETF0.64%2026-06-30
DLNWisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Dividend Fund0.63%2026-06-30
MODLVictoryShares WestEnd US Sector ETF0.63%2026-06-30
RGEFRockefeller Global Equity ETF0.63%2026-07-31
TRFMAAM Transformers ETF0.61%2026-07-31
OEIOptimized Equity Income ETF0.60%2026-07-31
SCHVSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF0.59%2026-05-31
LQAILG QRAFT AI-Powered U.S. Large Cap Core ETF0.59%2026-07-31
PJUSPGIM Jennison U.S. Core Equity ETF0.57%2026-05-29
EQLALPS Equal Sector Weight ETF0.56%2026-05-31
DTDWisdomTree U.S. Total Dividend Fund0.56%2026-06-30
IQSUNYLIM Candriam U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.54%2026-07-31
GVUSGoldman Sachs MarketBeta(R) Russell 1000 Value Equity ETF0.54%2026-05-31
ACVFAmerican Conservative Values ETF0.51%2026-07-31
TFPNBlueprint Chesapeake Multi-asset Trend ETF0.49%2026-06-30
GOPUnusual Whales Subversive Republican Trading ETF0.49%2026-06-30
OALCOneascent Large Cap Core ETF0.48%2026-05-31
NACPImpact Shares Naacp Minority Empowerment ETF0.47%2026-06-30
EIPXFT Energy Income Partners Strategy ETF0.47%2026-07-31
TPLCTimothy Plan US Large/Mid Cap Core ETF0.46%2026-06-30
SNPEXtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF0.46%2026-05-29
SPXTProShares S&P 500 Ex-Technology ETF0.45%2026-05-31
ESLGEventide Large Cap Growth ETF0.45%2026-07-31
GUSEGoldman Sachs Enhanced U.S. Equity ETF0.45%2026-05-31
TVALT. Rowe Price Value ETF0.43%2026-06-30
ACIOAptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF0.42%2026-07-31
XMAGDefiance Large Cap ex-Mag 7 ETF0.42%2026-05-31
FDRRFidelity Dividend ETF for Rising Rates0.41%2026-07-31
SIXLETC 6 Meridian Low Beta Equity Strategy ETF0.41%2026-05-31
FDMOFidelity Momentum Factor ETF0.41%2026-07-31
FQALFidelity Quality Factor ETF0.41%2026-07-31
ADMEAptus Drawdown Managed Equity ETF0.40%2026-07-31
FVDFirst Trust Value Line Dividend Index Fund0.40%2026-06-30
FVALFidelity Value Factor ETF0.39%2026-07-31
SIOOVistaShares Target 15 S&P 100 Distribution ETF0.39%2026-05-31
STXVStrive 1000 Value ETF0.38%2026-06-30
FELVFidelity Enhanced Large Cap Value ETF0.37%2026-06-30
MSLCMorgan Stanley Pathway Large Cap Equity ETF0.36%2026-05-31
STOXHorizon Core Equity ETF0.36%2026-05-31
LDRXSGI Enhanced Market Leaders ETF0.36%2026-05-31
SFTYHorizon Managed Risk ETF0.36%2026-05-31
TSPAT. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF0.36%2026-06-30
VMAXHartford US Value ETF0.36%2026-07-31
CVLCCalvert US Large-Cap Core Responsible Index ETF0.35%2026-06-30
FEUSFlexShares ESG & Climate US Large Cap Core Index Fund0.35%2026-07-31
GQQQAstoria US Quality Growth Kings ETF0.34%2026-05-29
GPIXGoldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF0.34%2026-06-30
USCAXtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF0.34%2026-05-29
DSPYTema S&P 500 Historical Weight ETF Strategy0.34%2026-05-31
HEQQJPMorgan Nasdaq Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF0.33%2026-07-31
NBCRNeuberger Core Equity ETF0.32%2026-05-31
SPXNProShares S&P 500 Ex-Financials ETF0.32%2026-05-31
AAUAAlpha Architect US Equity 3 ETF0.32%2026-06-30
HBTAHorizon Expedition Plus ETF0.32%2026-05-31
ROCQJPMorgan NASDAQ Equity Premium Yield ETF0.32%2026-06-30
FFLVFidelity Fundamental Large Cap Value ETF0.31%2026-07-31
AAEQAlpha Architect US Equity 2 ETF0.31%2026-06-30
AAUSAlpha Architect US Equity ETF0.31%2026-06-30
SPXVProShares S&P 500 Ex-Health Care ETF0.30%2026-05-31
JPUSJPMorgan Diversified Return U.S. Equity ETF0.30%2026-07-31
RAUSRacwi US ETF0.29%2026-06-30
SPXEProShares S&P 500 Ex-Energy ETF0.29%2026-05-31
GINNGoldman Sachs Innovate Equity ETF0.29%2026-05-31
SPYHNEOS S&P 500(R) Hedged Equity Income ETF0.29%2026-06-30
PBPInvesco S&P 500 BuyWrite ETF0.29%2026-07-31
USPXFranklin U.S. Equity Index ETF0.28%2026-06-30
GSUSGoldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. Equity ETF0.28%2026-05-31
SPYINEOS S&P 500(R) High Income ETF0.28%2026-06-30
SPXDXtrackers S&P 500 Diversified Sector Weight ETF0.28%2026-05-31
PTLCPacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF0.28%2026-07-31
BBUSJPMorgan Betabuilders U.S. Equity ETF0.28%2026-07-31
BKLCBNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF0.28%2026-07-31
STXFStrive 500 ETF0.28%2026-06-30
VOTETCW Transform 500 ETF0.28%2026-07-31
TOVJLens 500 Jewish Advocacy U.S. ETF0.27%2026-07-31
WAMAWisdomTree U.S. Adaptive Moving Average Fund0.27%2026-06-30
VOXPVox Populi ETF0.27%2026-07-31
SCHXSchwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF0.26%2026-05-31
SSPYStratified LargeCap Index ETF0.26%2026-06-30
RKSGRuk Strategic Growth ETF0.26%2026-06-30
DFUSDimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF0.26%2026-07-31
EPSWisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Fund0.26%2026-06-30
FINAFidelity MSCI North American Subset Index ETF0.26%2026-07-31
XSPINEOS Boosted S&P 500(R) High Income ETF0.26%2026-06-30
JEPQJPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF0.26%2026-06-30
GUSAGoldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. 1000 Equity ETF0.26%2026-05-31
SCHKSchwab 1000 Index ETF0.26%2026-05-31
QDPLPacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETF0.26%2026-07-31
SCHBSchwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.25%2026-05-31
TACUT. Rowe Price Active Core U.S. Equity ETF0.25%2026-06-30
NTSXWisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund0.24%2026-06-30
FNDXSchwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF0.24%2026-05-31
LGHHCM Defender 500 Index ETF0.24%2026-06-30
UDIVFranklin U.S. Core Dividend Tilt Index ETF0.23%2026-06-30
CFAVictoryShares US 500 Volatility Wtd ETF0.23%2026-06-30
CFOVictoryShares US 500 Enhanced Volatility Wtd ETF0.23%2026-06-30
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund0.23%2026-05-31
TILTFlexShares Morningstar US Market Factor Tilt Index Fund0.23%2026-07-31
PHDGInvesco S&P 500 Downside Hedged ETF0.23%2026-07-31
APUEActivePassive U.S. Equity ETF0.22%2026-05-31
FNDBSchwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market ETF0.22%2026-05-31
HCMTDirexion HCM Tactical Enhanced US ETF0.22%2026-07-31
DFAUDimensional US Core Equity Market ETF0.22%2026-07-31
BBBCyber Hornet S&P 500 and Bitcoin 75/25 Strategy ETF0.21%2026-06-30
EEECyber Hornet S&P 500 & Ethereum 75/25 Strategy ETF0.21%2026-06-30
XXXCyber Hornet S&P 500 & XRP 75/25 Strategy ETF0.21%2026-06-30
KOKUXtrackers MSCI Kokusai Equity ETF0.21%2026-05-29
DFVEDoubleLine Fortune 500 Equal Weight ETF0.21%2026-06-30
STXGStrive 1000 Growth ETF0.21%2026-06-30
ROUSHartford Multifactor US Equity ETF0.21%2026-07-31
GEWCambria Global EW ETF0.20%2026-05-29
QGROAmerican Century U.S. Quality Growth ETF0.19%2026-05-31
DCORDimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF0.19%2026-07-31
SFYSofi Select 500 ETF0.19%2026-05-31
HDUSHartford Disciplined US Equity ETF0.19%2026-07-31
FTCFirst Trust Large Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund0.19%2026-07-31
USEWCambria US EW ETF0.18%2026-05-29
GSEWGoldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.18%2026-05-31
BKLGBNY Mellon US Large Cap Equity Growth ETF0.17%2026-07-31
DFALDimensional US Large Cap Core Equity Market ETF0.14%2026-07-31
JHMLJohn Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF0.14%2026-06-30
SPUTInnovator Equity Premium Income - Daily PutWrite ETF0.14%2026-07-31
AVTMAvantis Total Equity Markets ETF0.14%2026-05-31
DAKDakota Active Equity ETF0.14%2026-05-29
EBILongview Advantage ETF0.14%2026-05-31
XCHGAB US Equity ETF0.13%2026-05-31
GSWOGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta World Equity ETF0.13%2026-05-31
FTHIFirst Trust BuyWrite Income ETF0.11%2026-06-30
DEUSXtrackers Russell US Multifactor ETF0.10%2026-05-29
GSLCGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta(R) U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.10%2026-05-31
FTQIFirst Trust Nasdaq BuyWrite Income ETF0.10%2026-06-30
THMRTHOR AdaptiveRisk Dynamic ETF0.10%2026-05-31
AIEQAmplify AI Powered Equity ETF0.10%2026-06-30
FADFirst Trust Multi Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund0.09%2026-07-31
GSPYGotham Enhanced 500 ETF0.09%2026-06-30
FEXFirst Trust Large Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund0.09%2026-07-31
PQUSPictet AI Enhanced US Equity ETF0.07%2026-06-30
DFACDimensional U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF0.07%2026-07-31
AVUSAvantis U.S. Equity ETF0.07%2026-05-31
AVLCAvantis U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.07%2026-05-31
NOEQNorthern Trust US Equity ETF0.03%2026-06-30
NPFENPF Core Equity ETF0.01%2026-07-31

Each of the 250 dates is the end of the period a holder of NEE reported in its Form N-PORT filing, and opens that filing on EDGAR, the SEC's public archive. The same rows are under holders_sec_nport in the JSON file for NEE.

How many ETFs held NEE each year since 2019?

344 of today's US stock ETFs held NEE in their SEC reports for the second quarter of 2026, against 144 for the fourth quarter of 2019.

ETFs holding it, Q2 2026
344
in their SEC reports
ETFs holding it, Q4 2019
144
the same ETFs, 2019
Since Q4 2019
+200
ETFs holding it
Largest weight, Q2 2026
12.89% of the ETF
QuarterETFsBarLargest weight
Q4 2019144UTES 17.89%
Q4 2020178UTES 22.90%
Q4 2021178UTES 23.13%
Q4 2022189UTES 20.64%
Q4 2023222UTES 14.66%
Q4 2024244UTES 15.24%
Q4 2025311XLU 12.69%
Q2 2026344XLU 12.89%

NEE in the SEC reports (Form N-PORT) of today's US stock ETFs, Q4 2019 to Q2 2026, every quarter in its file. How these are counted.

Which ETFs have swap, futures or option exposure to NEE?

Two funds reference NEE through swaps, futures or options in their latest SEC filing: SHRT (short 1.38%) and IALT (direction not stated). These figures are notional exposure, in percent of each fund's net assets, not shares held, and none of these funds is counted among the 357 holders of NEE above.

ETFNameNotional exposure, not shares heldInstrumentsPeriod of the filing
SHRTGotham Short Strategies ETFShort 1.38%swap2026-06-30
IALTiShares Systematic Alternatives Active ETFDirection not statedswap2026-07-31

Which other ETFs hold NEE outright?

13 derivative-based funds, six multi-asset funds, one fixed income fund and six funds read from their sponsors' files hold NEE outright in SEC filings and sponsors' files dated 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-14; TRUU gives it the most weight, 12.52%. None of them is counted among the 357 US stock ETFs above.

ETFNameKind of ETFHeld outrightHoldings dated
TRUUVanEck Utilities TruSector ETFSponsor's file12.52%VanEck file, 2026-10-12
UTSLDirexion Daily Utilities Bull 3X SharesDerivative-based10.16%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
UPWProShares Ultra UtilitiesDerivative-based9.78%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
MTAWMeta AI Lab Ecosystem ETFSponsor's file3.20%Harbor file, 2026-10-12
ICAPInfrastructure Capital Equity Income ETFMulti-asset2.79%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
DEPWGoogle DeepMind AI Lab Ecosystem ETFSponsor's file2.40%Harbor file, 2026-10-12
JLVPJPMorgan U.S. Large Cap Value Plus ETFMulti-asset1.13%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
NDOWAnydrus Advantage ETFMulti-asset0.51%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
SPUUDirexion Daily S&P 500 Bull 2X SharesDerivative-based0.26%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
PEVCPacer PE/VC ETFDerivative-based0.24%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
ISPYProShares S&P 500 High Income ETFDerivative-based0.24%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
JFLIJPMorgan Flexible Income ETFMulti-asset0.24%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
NTSDWisdomTree Efficient U.S. Plus International Equity FundDerivative-based0.23%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
AAUBAlpha Architect US Equity 4 ETFSponsor's file0.22%ETF Architect sponsor site file, 2026-09-30
FBProShares S&P 500 Dynamic Buffer ETFDerivative-based0.22%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
SSSCyber Hornet S&P 500 & Solana 75/25 Strategy ETFMulti-asset0.21%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
SPXLDirexion Daily S&P 500 Bull 3X SharesDerivative-based0.21%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
CGFSCG Flagship Equity ETFSponsor's file0.19%ETF Architect sponsor site file, 2026-09-30
SSOProShares Ultra S&P500Derivative-based0.18%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
UPROProShares UltraPro S&P500Derivative-based0.13%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
HRSKToews Agility Shares Hedged Risk ETFDerivative-based0.11%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
URSPProShares Ultra S&P 500 Equal WeightDerivative-based0.07%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
CSHPiShares Dynamic Short-Term Active ETFFixed income0.07%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
JPFPJPMorgan Managed Futures Plus ETFDerivative-based0.02%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
GEEQGuggenheim Enhanced Equity Income ETFSponsor's file0.01%Guggenheim file, 2026-10-14
PFFAVirtus InfraCap U.S. Preferred Stock ETFMulti-assetunder 0.01%SEC filing, 2026-07-31

How the ETFs listed apart are read.

What did $100 in NEE become over three years?

NEE ended at $165 after 156 weekly closes through 2026-10-13; the dashed line is the $100 put in.

How has NEE done, year by year?

YearTotal return
2026-0.1%
2025+15.5%
2024+21.5%
2023-25.3%
2022-8.5%

Returns and risk

Total return, 1 year-4.5%
Total return, 3 years cumulative65.2%
Total return, 5 years cumulative6.4%
Volatility, annualised23.5%
Worst fall, 3 years-21.1%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.23
Market cap$163.1B
Price to earnings, trailing17.8
Dividend yield3.03%
US stock ETFs holding it357
Broad ETFs holding it, 500 positions or more98 of 311

Market cap, price to earnings and yield are reference data; every other figure is computed here from 156 weekly closes.

What would diversify NEE?

The stocks that have moved least like NEE over the last 104 weeks, among those held by ten or more covered ETFs: MNDY correlates with it at -0.26 and GLOB at -0.23, a measurement of co-movement rather than a suggestion.

TickerNameCorrelation, 104 weeks
MNDYmonday.com Ltd.-0.26moves the opposite way
GLOBGlobant S.A.-0.23moves the opposite way
CDNSCadence Design Systems-0.23moves the opposite way
GMEGameStop Corporation-0.20moves the opposite way
DASHDoorDash-0.19moves the opposite way
BKNGBooking Holdings-0.19moves the opposite way

What moves with NEE?

The other end of the same ranking: AES has moved with NEE at 0.52, LNT at 0.50. Each row opens the pair side by side.

TickerNameCorrelation, 104 weeks
AESAES Corporation0.52loosely linked
LNTAlliant Energy0.50loosely linked
CMSCMS Energy0.48loosely linked
DTEDTE Energy0.48loosely linked
SOSouthern Company0.48loosely linked
ORealty Income0.47loosely linked

Weekly total returns, among stocks held by ten or more covered ETFs; closed-end funds are left out of both tables. What the bands mean.

Which ETF has the largest weight in NEE?

XLU, at 12.52% in its SPDR file of 2026-10-12, where NEE is its largest position, followed by FUTY at 11.81% and VPU at 11.77%. TRUU, a fund read from its sponsor's file listed apart, holds more of it outright: 12.52% (VanEck file of 2026-10-12).

ETFNameWeightRank in the ETFPositionsHoldings dated
XLU Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund 12.52% #1 32 issuer file, 2026-10-12
FUTY Fidelity MSCI Utilities Index ETF 11.81% #1 62 SEC filing, 2026-07-31
VPU Vanguard Utilities ETF 11.77% #1 68 issuer file, 2026-08-31
IDU iShares U.S. Utilities ETF 10.63% #1 46 issuer file, 2026-10-12
JXI iShares Global Utilities ETF 7.67% #1 65 issuer file, 2026-10-12
SMOG VanEck Low Carbon Energy ETF 6.94% #4 57 SEC filing, 2026-06-30
PWRZ TrueShares Eagle Global Renewable Energy Income ETF 6.69% #4 23 SEC filing, 2026-06-30
NUKX Nicholas Nuclear Income ETF 6.61% #4 16 SEC filing, 2026-07-31
POWR iShares U.S. Power Infrastructure ETF 5.72% #4 67 issuer file, 2026-10-12
NGIF Nuveen Global Infrastructure Fund 4.85% #3 66 SEC filing, 2026-06-30

An ETF page opens on every ticker that has one; the others open the fund's JSON file, with its holdings and the date of its issuer file or SEC filing. Run a portfolio x-ray to see how much NEE you hold across every ETF you own.

NEE weights from 107 issuer files, dated 2026-08-31 to 2026-10-13, and 250 SEC filings for periods ended 2026-01-31 to 2026-07-31. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, NextEra Energy (NEE), holders from each covered fund's own file and from SEC Form N-PORT filings, each dated, prices through 2026-10-13, https://tickerinside.com/stock/nee/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/stock/nee/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/stock/nee/)