VPU holdings and overlap
Vanguard Utilities ETF (VPU) holds 66 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are NextEra Energy (NEE) at 11.79%, Southern (SO) at 6.67% and Duke Energy (DUK) at 6.28%, and its ten largest make up 52.5% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, VPU is 99.6% utilities by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does VPU hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
VPU spreads its weight across 66 positions, against a median of 46 across the 5 Utilities funds with a page here. VPU is the 2nd largest of those 5 funds by assets, at $9.5 billion.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NEE NextEra Energy | 11.79% | |
| 2 | SO Southern | 6.67% | |
| 3 | DUK Duke Energy | 6.28% | |
| 4 | CEG Constellation Energy | 5.83% | |
| 5 | AEP American Electric Power | 4.45% | |
| 6 | SRE Sempra | 3.83% | |
| 7 | D Dominion Energy | 3.76% | |
| 8 | VST Vistra | 3.57% | |
| 9 | ETR Entergy | 3.21% | |
| 10 | XEL Xcel Energy | 3.09% | |
| 11 | EXC Exelon | 3.03% | |
| 12 | PEG Public Service Enterprise Group | 2.58% | |
| 13 | ED Consolidated Edison | 2.51% | |
| 14 | WEC WEC Energy Group | 2.38% | |
| 15 | PCG PG&E | 2.36% | |
| 16 | DTE DTE Energy | 1.95% | |
| 17 | AEE Ameren | 1.92% | |
| 18 | CNP CenterPoint Energy | 1.82% | |
| 19 | ATO Atmos Energy | 1.8% | |
| 20 | NRG NRG Energy | 1.78% | |
| 21 | EIX Edison International | 1.77% | |
| 22 | PPL PPL | 1.72% | |
| 23 | ES Eversource Energy | 1.69% | |
| 24 | FE FirstEnergy | 1.68% | |
| 25 | AWK American Water Works | 1.48% | |
| 26 | CMS CMS Energy | 1.45% | |
| 27 | NI NiSource | 1.45% | |
| 28 | EVRG Evergy | 1.24% | |
| 29 | LNT Alliant Energy | 1.11% | |
| 30 | TLN Talen Energy | 0.99% | |
| 31 | PNW Pinnacle West Capital | 0.79% | |
| 32 | AES AES | 0.69% | |
| 33 | WTRG Essential Utilities | 0.69% | |
| 34 | OGE OGE Energy | 0.64% | |
| 35 | IDA IDACORP | 0.5% | |
| 36 | UGI UGI | 0.49% | |
| 37 | NFG National Fuel Gas | 0.46% | |
| 38 | ORA Ormat Technologies | 0.44% | |
| 39 | OKLO Oklo | 0.39% | |
| 40 | TXNM TXNM Energy | 0.38% | |
| 41 | POR Portland General Electric Co | 0.37% | |
| 42 | NJR NewJersey Resources | 0.37% | |
| 43 | BKH Black Hills | 0.36% | |
| 44 | SWX Southwest Gas | 0.35% | |
| 45 | CWEN Clearway Energy | 0.32% | |
| 46 | SR Spire | 0.32% | |
| 47 | OGS ONE Gas | 0.31% | |
| 48 | NWE NorthWestern Energy Group | 0.29% | |
| 49 | MDU MDU Resources Group | 0.27% | |
| 50 | AVA Avista | 0.22% | |
| 51 | OTTR Otter Tail | 0.22% | |
| 52 | AWR American States Water | 0.2% | |
| 53 | CPK Chesapeake Utilities | 0.19% | |
| 54 | MGEE MGE Energy | 0.18% | |
| 55 | CWT California Water Service Group | 0.18% | |
| 56 | HE Hawaiian Electric Industries | 0.15% | |
| 57 | HTO H2O America | 0.14% | |
| 58 | NWN Northwest Natural | 0.13% | |
| 59 | XIFR XPLR Infrastructure | 0.07% | |
| 60 | MSEX Middlesex Water | 0.06% | |
| 61 | UTL Unitil Corp | 0.06% | |
| 62 | HNRG Hallador Energy | 0.04% | |
| 63 | CWCO Consolidated Water | 0.03% | |
| 64 | YORW The York Water | 0.03% | |
| 65 | ARTNA Artesian Resources | 0.02% | |
| 66 | GNE Genie Energy | 0.01% |
VPU's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 150 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 66 positions VPU holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 96 ETFs with a page here that hold NEE, and how their weights compare with the 11.79% VPU gives it.
Category: Utilities, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are utilities companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vpu.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vpu.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vpu.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vpu.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vpu.jsonHow is VPU split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | 99.6% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did VPU hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
VPU's largest position in its SEC filings has been NextEra Energy (NEE) since 2019-11-30: 11.28% then and 11.79% in its report for 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 64 | NEE 11.28% | 53.0% |
| 2020-11-30 | 61 | NEE 14.60% | 56.1% |
| 2021-11-30 | 60 | NEE 15.89% | 55.2% |
| 2022-11-30 | 61 | NEE 14.30% | 52.6% |
| 2023-11-30 | 61 | NEE 11.55% | 52.1% |
| 2024-11-30 | 66 | NEE 11.66% | 52.9% |
| 2025-11-30 | 67 | NEE 11.49% | 53.2% |
| 2026-05-31 | 66 | NEE 11.79% | 52.5% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports VPU filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vpu/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VPU duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VPU is XLU: the two hold 88.9% of their weight in common, in the 31 companies both own, and 90.1% of VPU itself is also held there. Owning VPU alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VPU held there | Of that ETF in VPU | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLU | 88.9% | 90.1% | 100.0% | 31 | |
| IDU | 88.5% | 94.9% | 89.2% | 40 | |
| RSPU | 69.0% | 90.1% | 100.0% | 31 | |
| JXI | 61.4% | 90.1% | 61.6% | 31 | |
| POWR | 51.2% | 85.9% | 51.2% | 38 | |
| SPLV | 26.5% | 72.3% | 27.2% | 24 | |
| IGF | 25.5% | 60.9% | 25.6% | 13 | |
| DVY | 21.2% | 56.5% | 22.5% | 25 | |
| AIPO | 16.1% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 13 | |
| SDY | 13.1% | 37.7% | 13.1% | 21 | |
| SPHD | 13.0% | 22.9% | 14.1% | 9 | |
| VOE | 12.6% | 49.5% | 12.7% | 21 |
VPU's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. AIPO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-26. VOE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VPU against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VPU?
SOXX shares 0% of weight with VPU and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.08 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VPU, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.08 | 0 |
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.17 | 0 |
| XT | iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF | 0.0% | 0.17 | 0 |
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.24 | 0 |
| PICK | iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF | 0.0% | 0.27 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.31 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.35 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.56 | 0 |
VPU's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.09% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 3.04% |
| Total return, 1 year | -2.1% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 50.4% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 45.5% |
| Volatility, annualised | 14.7% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -15.0% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.21 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 52.5% |
| Largest single position | 11.8% |
| Assets, whole fund across share classes | $9.5B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VPU's SEC filing of 2026-06-30); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VPU's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.20barely linked | 40 |
| QQQ | 0.05barely linked | 14 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 1.4% |
| 2025 | 16.5% |
| 2024 | 23.0% |
| 2023 | -7.4% |
| 2022 | 1.1% |
One year
Where to go next
- XLU, Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund
- IDU, iShares U.S. Utilities ETF
- JXI, iShares Global Utilities ETF
- RSPU, Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Utilities ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VPU carries once you look through it
- Compare VPU against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VPU's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard Utilities ETF (VPU), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vpu/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vpu/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vpu/)